
About Zee Media
Zee Media is a publicly listed company based in Noida (India) founded in 1999. News networks are produced and distributed by Zee Media. The company has 2,150 employees. Zee Media has completed 1 acquisition, including Maurya TV. Its Indian entity Zee Media Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹776 Cr. Zee Media offers products and services including News Channels and Digital Platforms. Its focus areas include Film & TV Studios.
Company details
Zee Media was established in 1999 and is headquartered in Noida, India. Operations are centered in the media sector, where news content is produced and distributed through various networks. Services include broadcasting and digital dissemination of news programming. The company maintains a presence in the Indian market, supporting regional and national news coverage via television and online platforms.
- Headquarters Noida, India
- Employees 2,150
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & Entertainment
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website zeemedia.in
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Zee Media Corp. Ltd.
- Market Cap₹450 Cr
ZEEMEDIA · NSE
- Share Price₹6.97
+1.60% today
- Revenue₹759 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +22.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹101 Cr
Margin 13.3%
- Net Profit₹6.66 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +105.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)136.0x
P/B 2.9x
- Employee Count2,150
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Zee Media
Zee Media operates through Zee Media Corporation Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zee Media Corporation Limited Listed CIN L92100MH1999PLC121506 | Active | 27 Aug 1999 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹776 Cr | 2,177 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Zee Media
Zee Media offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including News Channels and Digital Platforms.
News channels are offered in multiple languages and cover various disciplines impacting society.
Digital properties are provided for online news consumption, including apps and social media channels.
Board of directors of Zee Media Corporation Limited (Zee Media)
Zee Media Corporation Limited is the primary company behind Zee Media. The board of Zee Media Corporation Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Raj Kumar Gupta, appointed in 2019. 33 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raj Kumar Gupta DIN 02223210 | Director | 30 Mar 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
| Dinesh Kumar Garg DIN 02048097 | Whole-time director | 20 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
| Amitabh Kumar DIN 00222260 | Director | 26 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
| Surender Singh DIN 08206770 | Director | 01 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
| Susanta Kumar Panda DIN 07917003 | Director | 01 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
| Swetha Gopalan DIN 09167355 | Director | 01 Aug 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Zee Media Corporation Limited |
IPO & Listings of Zee Media
Zee Media is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ZEEMEDIA in India, operating in the Consumer services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date01 Oct 2007
- Listed onBOM: 532794
- Listed entityZee Media Corp. Ltd.
- Exchange sectorConsumer services
- ISININE966H01019
- Share price₹7.21 (+0.28% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹472 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.02
- Volume (last session)281,307
Financials of Zee Media
Exchange-reported figures of Zee Media Corporation Limited, the listed company behind Zee Media (NSE: ZEEMEDIA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 759 | 622 | 638 | 721 | 867 | 649 | 632 |
| Revenue growth | +22.1% | -2.6% | -11.4% | -16.9% | +33.6% | +2.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 101 | (30.31) | (50.42) | 29.44 | 40.01 | 198 | (150) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | -4.9% | -7.9% | +4.1% | +4.6% | +30.5% | -23.8% |
| Profit before tax | (5.76) | (160) | (127) | (72.76) | (72.71) | 107 | (243) |
| Net profit | 6.66 | (116) | (95.64) | (40.17) | 150 | 83.79 | 26.23 |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -18.6% | -15.0% | -5.6% | +17.3% | +12.9% | +4.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | (1.91) | (1.57) | (1.10) | (1.88) | 1.61 | (5.76) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 346 | 477 | 588 | 619 | 736 | 929 | 554 |
| Net worth | 224 | 221 | 289 | 387 | 456 | 532 | 365 |
| Total debt | 83.22 | 174 | 246 | 199 | 244 | 366 | 118 |
| Cash & bank | 9.49 | 14.23 | 9.70 | 13.98 | 36.03 | 90.69 | 53.23 |
| Net working capital | (165) | (124) | (129) | (19.65) | 287 | 554 | 156 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 98.34 | 63.54 | 76.94 | 146 | 230 | 123 | 164 |
| Cash from investing | (3.55) | (7.31) | 14.59 | (97.68) | (166) | (43.55) | (26.52) |
| Cash from financing | (82.98) | (48.32) | (92.34) | (93.31) | (120) | (28.98) | (50.74) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | 158 | 240 | 179 | 182 | 156 | 159 | 131 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +1.3% | +50.7% | +36.7% | +3.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.66 | 14.18 | 0.98 | 1.24 | 0.75 | 5.92 | 1.33 | 2.42 |
| EBITDA | 16.26 | (14.14) | 78.18 | 17.10 | 19.78 | (19.35) | 6.49 | (31.43) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | -9.0% | +32.5% | +9.6% | +10.8% | -12.4% | +4.1% | -24.0% |
| Depreciation | 26.08 | 24.83 | 25.61 | 26.76 | 27.17 | 28.79 | 29.88 | 30.13 |
| Interest | 5.09 | 5.12 | 4.67 | 4.87 | 4.80 | 7.31 | 7.82 | 7.39 |
| Profit before tax | (13.25) | (29.91) | 48.88 | (13.29) | (11.44) | (49.53) | (29.88) | (66.53) |
| Tax | (1.13) | (3.38) | (3.89) | 2.24 | (2.63) | (12.77) | (7.46) | (16.67) |
| Net profit | (12.12) | (26.53) | 52.77 | (15.53) | (8.81) | (36.76) | (22.42) | (49.86) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.19) | (0.42) | 0.84 | (0.25) | (0.14) | (0.59) | (0.36) | (0.79) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 572 | 455 | 458 | 517 | 655 | 573 | 559 |
| Revenue growth | +25.6% | -0.6% | -11.5% | -21.1% | +14.3% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 98.16 | (29.41) | (59.56) | 24.26 | (12.91) | 160 | (188) |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | -6.5% | -13.0% | +4.7% | -2.0% | +28.0% | -33.7% |
| Profit before tax | 13.37 | (136) | (113) | (44.68) | 109 | 84.89 | (267) |
| Net profit | 16.93 | (109) | (83.30) | (7.73) | 58.81 | 67.00 | 16.05 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -23.9% | -18.2% | -1.5% | +9.0% | +11.7% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | (1.60) | (1.37) | (0.72) | 1.34 | 1.26 | (6.13) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 556 | 672 | 748 | 786 | 877 | 876 | 519 |
| Net worth | 445 | 427 | 477 | 563 | 608 | 483 | 333 |
| Total debt | 82.39 | 172 | 243 | 197 | 238 | 363 | 118 |
| Cash & bank | 0.85 | 0.62 | 0.45 | 9.95 | 12.12 | 63.93 | 19.85 |
| Net working capital | (164) | (145) | (139) | (24.29) | 320 | 476 | 98.79 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 75.20 | 51.72 | 61.75 | 139 | 115 | 122 | 125 |
| Cash from investing | 22.97 | (1.57) | 22.95 | (73.63) | (50.40) | (37.08) | (10.66) |
| Cash from financing | (81.07) | (46.65) | (90.70) | (90.19) | (118) | (27.92) | (49.81) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 113 | 200 | 117 | 142 | 117 | 117 | 94.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.5% | -4.2% | +71.1% | +24.5% | +12.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.06 | 15.53 | 0.94 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 5.38 | 0.51 | 2.25 |
| Total expenses | 117 | 117 | 116 | 117 | 124 | 125 | 113 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 15.03 | (4.34) | 84.24 | 0.84 | 17.42 | (7.14) | 3.74 | (28.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | -3.9% | +42.1% | +0.7% | +12.3% | -6.1% | +3.2% | -30.7% |
| Depreciation | 20.91 | 20.35 | 20.29 | 21.40 | 21.76 | 22.79 | 23.57 | 23.81 |
| Interest | 4.95 | 4.78 | 4.56 | 4.69 | 4.66 | 7.59 | 7.34 | 7.29 |
| Profit before tax | (8.77) | (13.94) | 60.33 | (24.62) | (8.40) | (32.14) | (26.66) | (57.76) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.38 | (1.16) | (1.00) | (1.78) | (9.46) | (6.71) | (14.52) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | 158 | 240 | 179 | 182 | 156 | 159 | 131 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +1.3% | +50.7% | +36.7% | +3.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.66 | 14.18 | 0.98 | 1.24 | 0.75 | 5.92 | 1.33 | 2.42 |
| EBITDA | 16.26 | (14.14) | 78.18 | 17.10 | 19.78 | (19.35) | 6.49 | (31.43) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | -9.0% | +32.5% | +9.6% | +10.8% | -12.4% | +4.1% | -24.0% |
| Depreciation | 26.08 | 24.83 | 25.61 | 26.76 | 27.17 | 28.79 | 29.88 | 30.13 |
| Interest | 5.09 | 5.12 | 4.67 | 4.87 | 4.80 | 7.31 | 7.82 | 7.39 |
| Profit before tax | (13.25) | (29.91) | 48.88 | (13.29) | (11.44) | (49.53) | (29.88) | (66.53) |
| Tax | (1.13) | (3.38) | (3.89) | 2.24 | (2.63) | (12.77) | (7.46) | (16.67) |
| Net profit | (12.12) | (26.53) | 52.77 | (15.53) | (8.81) | (36.76) | (22.42) | (49.86) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.19) | (0.42) | 0.84 | (0.25) | (0.14) | (0.59) | (0.36) | (0.79) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 759 | 622 | 638 | 721 | 867 | 649 | 632 |
| Revenue growth | +22.1% | -2.6% | -11.4% | -16.9% | +33.6% | +2.7% | - |
| Other income | 17.15 | 19.87 | 32.76 | 19.12 | 9.95 | 14.28 | 19.06 |
| Total expenses | 658 | 652 | 689 | 691 | 827 | 451 | 782 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 221 | 248 | 262 | 220 | 167 | 159 |
| EBITDA | 101 | (30.31) | (50.42) | 29.44 | 40.01 | 198 | (150) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | -4.9% | -7.9% | +4.1% | +4.6% | +30.5% | -23.8% |
| Depreciation | 104 | 119 | 84.94 | 91.65 | 84.86 | 80.77 | 87.97 |
| Interest | 19.46 | 30.40 | 24.14 | 29.67 | 37.81 | 24.32 | 24.01 |
| Profit before tax | (5.76) | (160) | (127) | (72.76) | (72.71) | 107 | (243) |
| Tax | (7.66) | (40.48) | (28.31) | (3.95) | 45.01 | 31.28 | 27.77 |
| Net profit | 6.66 | (116) | (95.64) | (40.17) | 150 | 83.79 | 26.23 |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | -18.6% | -15.0% | -5.6% | +17.3% | +12.9% | +4.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | (1.91) | (1.57) | (1.10) | (1.88) | 1.61 | (5.76) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 47.08 | 47.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 70.05 | 66.99 | 186 | 284 | 353 | 469 | 318 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 224 | 221 | 289 | 387 | 456 | 532 | 365 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 10.58 | 78.40 | 135 | 196 | 214 | 317 | 118 |
| Unsecured loans | 72.64 | 95.32 | 111 | 3.42 | 30.34 | 49.22 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 83.22 | 174 | 246 | 199 | 244 | 366 | 118 |
| Total liabilities | 346 | 477 | 588 | 619 | 736 | 929 | 554 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 913 | 936 | 957 | 674 | 662 | 562 | 537 |
| Net block | 323 | 428 | 555 | 340 | 329 | 262 | 294 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.32 | 0.88 | 0.39 | 2.25 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Investments | 41.63 | 42.79 | 42.41 | 58.29 | 79.94 | 70.55 | 70.32 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 314 | 199 | 206 | 152 | 238 | 238 | 200 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.49 | 14.23 | 9.70 | 13.98 | 36.03 | 90.69 | 53.23 |
| Loans & advances | 38.62 | 65.70 | 36.26 | 68.27 | 247 | 401 | 75.01 |
| Total current assets | 363 | 279 | 252 | 234 | 521 | 730 | 328 |
| Total current liabilities | 527 | 403 | 380 | 254 | 235 | 176 | 173 |
| Net working capital | (165) | (124) | (129) | (19.65) | 287 | 554 | 156 |
| Total assets | 346 | 477 | 588 | 619 | 736 | 929 | 554 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (12.08) | (20.00) | (19.20) | 25.55 | 81.96 | 31.32 | (55.29) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 98.34 | 63.54 | 76.94 | 146 | 230 | 123 | 164 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.55) | (7.31) | 14.59 | (97.68) | (166) | (43.55) | (26.52) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82.98) | (48.32) | (92.34) | (93.31) | (120) | (28.98) | (50.74) |
| Net change in cash | 11.80 | 7.91 | (0.80) | (44.75) | (56.41) | 50.64 | 86.60 |
| Closing cash | 9.49 | 14.23 | 9.70 | 13.98 | 36.03 | 90.69 | 53.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.1% | -2.6% | -11.4% | -16.9% | +33.6% | +2.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +433.0% | +39.9% | -271.3% | -26.4% | -79.8% | +231.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +96.4% | -26.2% | -74.2% | -0.1% | - | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +105.8% | -21.2% | -138.1% | -126.8% | +79.1% | +219.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | -10.5% | -0.6% | +4.5% | +8.1% | +4.2% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +50.8% | - | - | - | -7.3% | +22.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.3% | -19.2% | -15.4% | -9.6% | -13.6% | +11.7% | -42.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +19.4% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +18.7% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.82 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.31 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | -564.06 | -20.35 | -17.83 | -47.69 | -84.30 | 20.77 | -10.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.66 | 0.78 | 1.08 | 1.42 | 1.18 | 1.28 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 388.77 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.07 | 3.57 | 3.69 | 3.64 | 2.96 | 3.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | (1.91) | (1.57) | (1.10) | (1.88) | 1.61 | (5.76) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 2.07 | 3.97 | 5.53 | 6.64 | 10.97 | 7.75 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 113 | 200 | 117 | 142 | 117 | 117 | 94.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.5% | -4.2% | +71.1% | +24.5% | +12.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.06 | 15.53 | 0.94 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 5.38 | 0.51 | 2.25 |
| Total expenses | 117 | 117 | 116 | 117 | 124 | 125 | 113 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 15.03 | (4.34) | 84.24 | 0.84 | 17.42 | (7.14) | 3.74 | (28.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | -3.9% | +42.1% | +0.7% | +12.3% | -6.1% | +3.2% | -30.7% |
| Depreciation | 20.91 | 20.35 | 20.29 | 21.40 | 21.76 | 22.79 | 23.57 | 23.81 |
| Interest | 4.95 | 4.78 | 4.56 | 4.69 | 4.66 | 7.59 | 7.34 | 7.29 |
| Profit before tax | (8.77) | (13.94) | 60.33 | (24.62) | (8.40) | (32.14) | (26.66) | (57.76) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.38 | (1.16) | (1.00) | (1.78) | (9.46) | (6.71) | (14.52) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 572 | 455 | 458 | 517 | 655 | 573 | 559 |
| Revenue growth | +25.6% | -0.6% | -11.5% | -21.1% | +14.3% | +2.5% | - |
| Other income | 17.70 | 17.44 | 26.27 | 20.64 | 227 | 13.46 | 16.78 |
| Total expenses | 473 | 484 | 517 | 493 | 668 | 413 | 748 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 161 | 177 | 179 | 175 | 157 | 149 |
| EBITDA | 98.16 | (29.41) | (59.56) | 24.26 | (12.91) | 160 | (188) |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | -6.5% | -13.0% | +4.7% | -2.0% | +28.0% | -33.7% |
| Depreciation | 83.80 | 94.12 | 56.82 | 62.91 | 67.58 | 65.04 | 71.83 |
| Interest | 18.69 | 29.81 | 22.85 | 26.67 | 36.57 | 24.03 | 23.79 |
| Profit before tax | 13.37 | (136) | (113) | (44.68) | 109 | 84.89 | (267) |
| Tax | (3.56) | (35.55) | (26.96) | 0.30 | 25.92 | 25.75 | 21.47 |
| Net profit | 16.93 | (109) | (83.30) | (7.73) | 58.81 | 67.00 | 16.05 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -23.9% | -18.2% | -1.5% | +9.0% | +11.7% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | (1.60) | (1.37) | (0.72) | 1.34 | 1.26 | (6.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 62.54 | 47.08 | 47.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 291 | 273 | 373 | 459 | 504 | 421 | 286 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 445 | 427 | 477 | 563 | 608 | 483 | 333 |
| Secured loans | 10.46 | 28.26 | 135 | 196 | 214 | 317 | 118 |
| Unsecured loans | 71.93 | 143 | 108 | 1.60 | 24.66 | 46.58 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 82.39 | 172 | 243 | 197 | 238 | 363 | 118 |
| Total liabilities | 556 | 672 | 748 | 786 | 877 | 876 | 519 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 664 | 681 | 692 | 404 | 455 | 477 | 459 |
| Net block | 223 | 305 | 397 | 155 | 178 | 221 | 246 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.32 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 1.69 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Investments | 378 | 403 | 407 | 433 | 342 | 133 | 133 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 287 | 172 | 169 | 112 | 221 | 216 | 183 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.85 | 0.62 | 0.45 | 9.95 | 12.12 | 63.93 | 19.85 |
| Loans & advances | 30.39 | 37.69 | 21.52 | 31.68 | 250 | 360 | 58.83 |
| Total current assets | 319 | 210 | 191 | 154 | 483 | 640 | 262 |
| Total current liabilities | 483 | 355 | 330 | 178 | 163 | 164 | 163 |
| Net working capital | (164) | (145) | (139) | (24.29) | 320 | 476 | 98.79 |
| Total assets | 556 | 672 | 748 | 786 | 877 | 876 | 519 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (25.35) | (28.85) | (22.85) | 1.70 | 55.20 | (2.07) | (66.92) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 75.20 | 51.72 | 61.75 | 139 | 115 | 122 | 125 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 22.97 | (1.57) | 22.95 | (73.63) | (50.40) | (37.08) | (10.66) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (81.07) | (46.65) | (90.70) | (90.19) | (118) | (27.92) | (49.81) |
| Net change in cash | 17.10 | 3.50 | (6.00) | (24.54) | (53.50) | 57.27 | 64.85 |
| Closing cash | (8.25) | 0.62 | 0.45 | 9.95 | 12.12 | 63.93 | 19.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +25.6% | -0.6% | -11.5% | -21.1% | +14.3% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +433.8% | +50.6% | -345.5% | +287.9% | -108.0% | +185.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -20.3% | -152.8% | - | +28.9% | +9998.0% | -825.3% |
| Net income growth | +115.6% | -30.5% | -977.6% | -113.1% | -12.2% | +317.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.4% | -11.4% | -7.2% | -2.6% | +2.6% | +4.0% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +59.4% | +31.6% | - | - | - | +16.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.0% | -22.1% | -18.8% | -8.7% | +12.8% | +10.3% | -51.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.6% | +12.5% | +16.9% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | -1.3% | +10.4% | +15.7% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.33 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | 130.15 | -24.13 | -19.63 | -69.00 | -45.43 | 25.17 | -9.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.66 | 0.84 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.22 | 1.33 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 344.22 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.67 | 3.26 | 3.10 | 2.99 | 2.87 | 3.04 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | (1.60) | (1.37) | (0.72) | 1.34 | 1.26 | (6.13) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 5.37 | 6.96 | 8.34 | 9.06 | 9.93 | 7.07 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Zee Media
Zee Media has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Maurya TV.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regional news channel | mauryatv.com | Patna, India | 2010 | Oct 2013 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Zee Media
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Zee Media
3 dated milestones of Zee Media across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Zee Media is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Maurya TV.
Web traffic of Zee Media
The website of Zee Media (zeemedia.in) receives about 9.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits9.9K
▼ 26.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Zee Media. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| exchange4media.com | 100% | 692K | #83,316 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Zee Media
Complete news archive for Zee Media
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Zee Media
Zee Media was founded in 1999.
Zee Media is headquartered in Noida, India. It is registered at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Zee Media has 2,150 employees.
The primary company behind Zee Media, Zee Media Corporation Limited, reported revenue of ₹776 Cr for FY 2026, up 22% year on year.
Zee Media was established in 1999 and is headquartered in Noida, India. Operations are centered in the media sector, where news content is produced and distributed through various networks. Services include broadcasting and digital dissemination of news programming. The company maintains a presence in the Indian market, supporting regional and national news coverage via television and online platforms.
Zee Media offers News Channels and Digital Platforms.
Yes, Zee Media is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ZEEMEDIA.
Zee Media has made 1 acquisition, including Maurya TV.
Zee Media operates through Zee Media Corporation Limited.
The legal entities of Zee Media currently have 8 directors, including Raj Kumar Gupta, Amitabh Kumar, Susanta Kumar Panda and others.
