
About Zee Zest
Zee Zest is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2015. Digital platform for food recipes, travel tips, health advice, and lifestyle content. It operates on a B2C and B2B model. The company has 2,486 employees. Its website zeezest.com draws about 58 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited reported revenue of ₹8,245 Cr. Zee Zest offers products and services including Zee Zest Platform, Web Stories, Photo Gallery, and Quizzes. Its focus areas include Media, Digital Content, Lifestyle and Food and Travel.
Company details
Zee Zest operates as a multi-format digital platform offering content on food, recipes, travel, health, culture, style, beauty, homes, and tech. It delivers shows, web stories, photo galleries, quizzes, and timelines to engage users. Based in Mumbai, India, it facilitates advertising partnerships and user feedback while maintaining content guidelines and privacy policies.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 2,486
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & Entertainment
- Website category Food and Drink · Restaurants and Delivery
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website zeezest.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited
- Date of Incorporation 25 Nov, 1982
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹6,476 Cr
ZEEL · NSE
- Share Price₹64.54
-4.27% today
- Revenue₹8,099 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹389 Cr
Margin 4.8%
- Net Profit₹279 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -62.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)33.2x
P/B 0.5x
- ROE2.3%
ROCE 2.6%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 26.0x
- Employee Count2,486
Associated legal entities of Zee Zest
Zee Zest operates through Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited Listed CIN L92132MH1982PLC028767 | Active | 25 Nov 1982 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹8,245 Cr | 3,455 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Zee Zest
Zee Zest offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Zee Zest Platform, Web Stories, Photo Gallery, and Quizzes.
Provides content on food, travel, and lifestyle topics for users.
Offers short visual narratives on various lifestyle themes.
Displays curated photos related to food and travel.
Engages users with questions on health and culture topics.
Apps and channels of Zee Zest
its YouTube channel Zee Zest has 95.2M subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Zee Zest
The most watched videos on Zee Zest's YouTube channel, Zee Zest (95.2M subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Zee Zest.
Board of directors of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (Zee Zest)
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited is the primary company behind Zee Zest. The board of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Rajarangamani Gopalan, appointed in 2019. 31 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajarangamani Gopalan DIN 01624555 | Director | 25 Nov 2019 | 6 yrs 11 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Deepu Bansal DIN 09497525 | Director | 13 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Uttam Prakash Agarwal DIN 00272983 | Director | 17 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Shishir Babubhai Desai DIN 01453410 | Director | 17 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Venkata Ramana Murthy Pinisetti DIN 03483544 | Director | 17 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Saurav Adhikari DIN 08402010 | Director | 15 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
| Divya Rupchand Karani DIN 01829747 | Director | 23 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited |
IPO & Listings of Zee Zest
Zee Zest is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ZEEL in India, operating in the Entertainment sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: ZEEL
- Listed entityZee Entertainment Enterprises Limited
- Exchange sectorEntertainment
Financials of Zee Zest
Exchange-reported figures of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited, the listed company behind Zee Zest (NSE: ZEEL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,099 | 8,294 | 8,637 | 8,088 | 8,186 | 7,730 | 8,130 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | -4.0% | +6.8% | -1.2% | +5.9% | -4.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 389 | 1,076 | 542 | 470 | 1,545 | 1,467 | 975 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +13.0% | +6.3% | +5.8% | +18.9% | +19.0% | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 274 | 918 | 323 | 264 | 1,400 | 1,256 | 956 |
| Net profit | 279 | 752 | 225 | 37.62 | 1,057 | 882 | 628 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +9.1% | +2.6% | +0.5% | +12.9% | +11.4% | +7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 | 7.07 | 1.47 | 0.50 | 10.04 | 8.33 | 5.48 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,137 | 12,015 | 11,272 | 11,161 | 11,043 | 10,685 | 10,145 |
| Net worth | 11,730 | 11,533 | 10,873 | 10,722 | 10,863 | 10,095 | 9,641 |
| Total debt | 265 | 321 | 230 | 282 | 76.30 | 423 | 352 |
| Cash & bank | 1,494 | 1,250 | 1,193 | 804 | 1,273 | 1,091 | 734 |
| Net working capital | 8,708 | 8,942 | 8,966 | 8,660 | 8,924 | 7,751 | 7,592 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 708 | 1,161 | 714 | 129 | 280 | 1,548 | 250 |
| Cash from investing | (291) | (1,576) | (45.60) | (202) | 586 | (511) | 397 |
| Cash from financing | (339) | 22.80 | (274) | (408) | (715) | (541) | (1,062) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,225 | 1,907 | 2,025 | 2,280 | 1,969 | 1,825 | 2,184 | 1,979 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +4.5% | -7.3% | +15.2% | -1.6% | -14.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.60 | 31.20 | 76.30 | 18.40 | 26.50 | 25.10 | 36.30 | 34.60 |
| EBITDA | 85.80 | 99.60 | (255) | 246 | 159 | 239 | 298 | 240 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | +5.2% | -12.6% | +10.8% | +8.1% | +13.1% | +13.6% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.80 | 43.50 | 47.30 | 53.70 | 57.10 | 59.10 | 63.90 | 65.80 |
| Interest | 2.50 | 13.20 | 14.90 | 9.20 | 13.00 | 7.70 | 8.10 | 10.80 |
| Profit before tax | 63.10 | 74.10 | (241) | 202 | 115 | 197 | 262 | 198 |
| Tax | 17.50 | (0.20) | (137) | 46.90 | 38.90 | 53.50 | 73.40 | 34.20 |
| Net profit | 45.60 | 74.30 | (104) | 155 | 76.50 | 144 | 188 | 164 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.50 | 0.79 | (1.08) | 1.62 | 0.79 | 1.50 | 1.96 | 1.70 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,567 | 7,712 | 8,075 | 7,422 | 7,511 | 6,665 | 7,294 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | -4.5% | +8.8% | -1.2% | +12.7% | -8.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 232 | 936 | 611 | 339 | 1,819 | 1,538 | 1,299 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.1% | +12.1% | +7.6% | +4.6% | +24.2% | +23.1% | +17.8% |
| Profit before tax | 88.20 | 906 | 431 | 353 | 1,787 | 1,602 | 1,213 |
| Net profit | 128 | 783 | 463 | 372 | 1,432 | 1,216 | 902 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | +10.2% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +19.1% | +18.2% | +12.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.25 | 7.30 | 3.14 | 1.71 | 13.93 | 11.66 | 7.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,948 | 11,111 | 10,375 | 10,108 | 10,005 | 9,297 | 8,412 |
| Net worth | 10,563 | 10,658 | 10,006 | 9,711 | 9,848 | 8,748 | 7,926 |
| Total debt | 258 | 311 | 219 | 278 | 68.50 | 408 | 359 |
| Cash & bank | 666 | 715 | 804 | 433 | 634 | 623 | 483 |
| Net working capital | 6,823 | 7,883 | 8,017 | 7,756 | 7,769 | 6,808 | 6,401 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 466 | 911 | 675 | 178 | 286 | 1,102 | 307 |
| Cash from investing | 21.90 | (1,318) | (47.00) | 10.90 | 462 | (366) | 256 |
| Cash from financing | (331) | 38.50 | (250) | (396) | (704) | (537) | (1,039) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,064 | 1,781 | 1,887 | 2,149 | 1,848 | 1,684 | 2,004 | 1,836 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +5.8% | -5.9% | +17.0% | -1.2% | -15.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 209 | 22.10 | 24.20 | 12.10 | 21.40 | 18.70 | 30.60 | 25.70 |
| Total expenses | 2,018 | 1,686 | 2,188 | 1,955 | 1,700 | 1,491 | 1,774 | 1,641 |
| EBITDA | 46.30 | 94.70 | (301) | 194 | 147 | 192 | 230 | 195 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +5.3% | -16.0% | +9.0% | +8.0% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 35.50 | 36.20 | 37.50 | 44.60 | 47.00 | 49.20 | 50.80 | 52.60 |
| Interest | 2.20 | 12.90 | 13.60 | 8.30 | 12.90 | 7.30 | 7.30 | 10.70 |
| Profit before tax | 218 | 67.70 | (328) | 153 | 109 | 155 | 202 | 158 |
| Tax | 7.70 | 20.40 | (147) | 41.30 | 30.50 | 43.20 | 46.90 | 31.60 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,225 | 1,907 | 2,025 | 2,280 | 1,969 | 1,825 | 2,184 | 1,979 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +4.5% | -7.3% | +15.2% | -1.6% | -14.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.60 | 31.20 | 76.30 | 18.40 | 26.50 | 25.10 | 36.30 | 34.60 |
| EBITDA | 85.80 | 99.60 | (255) | 246 | 159 | 239 | 298 | 240 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | +5.2% | -12.6% | +10.8% | +8.1% | +13.1% | +13.6% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.80 | 43.50 | 47.30 | 53.70 | 57.10 | 59.10 | 63.90 | 65.80 |
| Interest | 2.50 | 13.20 | 14.90 | 9.20 | 13.00 | 7.70 | 8.10 | 10.80 |
| Profit before tax | 63.10 | 74.10 | (241) | 202 | 115 | 197 | 262 | 198 |
| Tax | 17.50 | (0.20) | (137) | 46.90 | 38.90 | 53.50 | 73.40 | 34.20 |
| Net profit | 45.60 | 74.30 | (104) | 155 | 76.50 | 144 | 188 | 164 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.50 | 0.79 | (1.08) | 1.62 | 0.79 | 1.50 | 1.96 | 1.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,099 | 8,294 | 8,637 | 8,088 | 8,186 | 7,730 | 8,130 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | -4.0% | +6.8% | -1.2% | +5.9% | -4.9% | - |
| Other income | 146 | 153 | 162 | 177 | 120 | 110 | 397 |
| Total expenses | 7,710 | 7,218 | 8,095 | 7,618 | 6,640 | 6,263 | 7,155 |
| Employee cost | 842 | 927 | 1,035 | 824 | 864 | 818 | 780 |
| EBITDA | 389 | 1,076 | 542 | 470 | 1,545 | 1,467 | 975 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +13.0% | +6.3% | +5.8% | +18.9% | +19.0% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 217 | 278 | 309 | 313 | 221 | 265 | 271 |
| Interest | 44.80 | 32.70 | 72.10 | 70.20 | 43.80 | 57.10 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 274 | 918 | 323 | 264 | 1,400 | 1,256 | 956 |
| Tax | 2.30 | 239 | 182 | 217 | 445 | 462 | 432 |
| Net profit | 279 | 752 | 225 | 37.62 | 1,057 | 882 | 628 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +9.1% | +2.6% | +0.5% | +12.9% | +11.4% | +7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 | 7.07 | 1.47 | 0.50 | 10.04 | 8.33 | 5.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 394 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,598 | 11,401 | 10,777 | 10,626 | 10,767 | 9,998 | 9,248 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,730 | 11,533 | 10,873 | 10,722 | 10,863 | 10,095 | 9,641 |
| Minority interest | (1.80) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.90 | 11.00 |
| Secured loans | 3.30 | 4.70 | 5.50 | 5.90 | 2.10 | 1.40 | 3.10 |
| Unsecured loans | 262 | 316 | 225 | 276 | 74.20 | 422 | 349 |
| Total debt | 265 | 321 | 230 | 282 | 76.30 | 423 | 352 |
| Total liabilities | 12,137 | 12,015 | 11,272 | 11,161 | 11,043 | 10,685 | 10,145 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,949 | 2,924 | 2,930 | 2,840 | 2,674 | 2,491 | 2,483 |
| Net block | 906 | 1,005 | 1,204 | 1,360 | 1,225 | 1,191 | 1,315 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.80 | 1.40 | 9.80 | 19.10 | 87.20 | 75.40 | 83.10 |
| Investments | 1,275 | 1,195 | 39.10 | 34.90 | 65.10 | 798 | 325 |
| Inventories | 6,512 | 6,775 | 6,913 | 7,308 | 6,386 | 5,403 | 5,348 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,724 | 1,532 | 1,702 | 1,609 | 1,738 | 1,945 | 2,129 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,494 | 1,250 | 1,193 | 804 | 1,273 | 1,091 | 734 |
| Loans & advances | 1,056 | 1,104 | 1,336 | 1,507 | 1,723 | 1,445 | 1,654 |
| Total current assets | 10,786 | 10,661 | 11,143 | 11,227 | 11,120 | 9,884 | 9,864 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,078 | 1,719 | 2,178 | 2,567 | 2,196 | 2,134 | 2,273 |
| Net working capital | 8,708 | 8,942 | 8,966 | 8,660 | 8,924 | 7,751 | 7,592 |
| Total assets | 12,137 | 12,015 | 11,272 | 11,161 | 11,043 | 10,685 | 10,145 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 720 | 1,113 | 718 | 1,199 | 1,048 | 553 | 968 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 708 | 1,161 | 714 | 129 | 280 | 1,548 | 250 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (291) | (1,576) | (45.60) | (202) | 586 | (511) | 397 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (339) | 22.80 | (274) | (408) | (715) | (541) | (1,062) |
| Net change in cash | 77.40 | (393) | 395 | (481) | 150 | 496 | (415) |
| Closing cash | 1,494 | 1,250 | 1,193 | 804 | 1,273 | 1,091 | 734 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.4% | -4.0% | +6.8% | -1.2% | +5.9% | -4.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -63.8% | +98.4% | +15.4% | -69.6% | +5.3% | +50.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -70.2% | +184.0% | +22.2% | -81.1% | +11.5% | +31.3% | -60.7% |
| Net income growth | -62.9% | +233.9% | +498.6% | -96.4% | +19.8% | +40.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +0.4% | +3.8% | -0.2% | +1.1% | +5.0% | +8.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -6.1% | -11.4% | -28.2% | -21.6% | -15.3% | -10.8% | -17.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.4% | +8.2% | +1.6% | +0.6% | +11.7% | +10.3% | +6.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.6% | +9.1% | +6.2% | +7.8% | +15.4% | +14.0% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | +2.3% | +6.7% | +2.1% | +0.4% | +10.0% | +9.0% | +6.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 26.03 | 4.10 | 30.90 | 44.60 | 3.31 | 4.75 | 20.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.76 | 2.83 | 2.99 | 2.93 | 3.17 | 3.11 | 3.42 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.97 | 5.13 | 5.22 | 4.83 | 4.45 | 3.79 | 4.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 | 7.07 | 1.47 | 0.50 | 10.04 | 8.33 | 5.48 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.43 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 121.68 | 119.64 | 113.14 | 111.57 | 113.04 | 105.04 | 97.33 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,064 | 1,781 | 1,887 | 2,149 | 1,848 | 1,684 | 2,004 | 1,836 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +5.8% | -5.9% | +17.0% | -1.2% | -15.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 209 | 22.10 | 24.20 | 12.10 | 21.40 | 18.70 | 30.60 | 25.70 |
| Total expenses | 2,018 | 1,686 | 2,188 | 1,955 | 1,700 | 1,491 | 1,774 | 1,641 |
| EBITDA | 46.30 | 94.70 | (301) | 194 | 147 | 192 | 230 | 195 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +5.3% | -16.0% | +9.0% | +8.0% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 35.50 | 36.20 | 37.50 | 44.60 | 47.00 | 49.20 | 50.80 | 52.60 |
| Interest | 2.20 | 12.90 | 13.60 | 8.30 | 12.90 | 7.30 | 7.30 | 10.70 |
| Profit before tax | 218 | 67.70 | (328) | 153 | 109 | 155 | 202 | 158 |
| Tax | 7.70 | 20.40 | (147) | 41.30 | 30.50 | 43.20 | 46.90 | 31.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,567 | 7,712 | 8,075 | 7,422 | 7,511 | 6,665 | 7,294 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | -4.5% | +8.8% | -1.2% | +12.7% | -8.6% | - |
| Other income | 76.40 | 214 | 112 | 273 | 119 | 262 | 231 |
| Total expenses | 7,335 | 6,776 | 7,464 | 7,083 | 5,692 | 5,127 | 5,995 |
| Employee cost | 709 | 788 | 880 | 675 | 691 | 686 | 626 |
| EBITDA | 232 | 936 | 611 | 339 | 1,819 | 1,538 | 1,299 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.1% | +12.1% | +7.6% | +4.6% | +24.2% | +23.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 178 | 214 | 223 | 192 | 111 | 146 | 178 |
| Interest | 42.00 | 29.60 | 69.10 | 67.60 | 40.40 | 52.60 | 139 |
| Profit before tax | 88.20 | 906 | 431 | 353 | 1,787 | 1,602 | 1,213 |
| Tax | (32.30) | 205 | 130 | 189 | 448 | 481 | 461 |
| Net profit | 128 | 783 | 463 | 372 | 1,432 | 1,216 | 902 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | +10.2% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +19.1% | +18.2% | +12.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.25 | 7.30 | 3.14 | 1.71 | 13.93 | 11.66 | 7.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 96.10 | 394 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,431 | 10,525 | 9,910 | 9,615 | 9,752 | 8,652 | 7,532 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,563 | 10,658 | 10,006 | 9,711 | 9,848 | 8,748 | 7,926 |
| Secured loans | 3.30 | 4.70 | 5.50 | 5.90 | 3.10 | 1.30 | 1.80 |
| Unsecured loans | 254 | 306 | 213 | 272 | 65.40 | 407 | 357 |
| Total debt | 258 | 311 | 219 | 278 | 68.50 | 408 | 359 |
| Total liabilities | 10,948 | 11,111 | 10,375 | 10,108 | 10,005 | 9,297 | 8,412 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,906 | 1,931 | 1,950 | 1,923 | 1,632 | 1,483 | 1,592 |
| Net block | 537 | 603 | 743 | 872 | 601 | 553 | 697 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.80 | 1.40 | 9.30 | 19.10 | 85.50 | 31.80 | 21.50 |
| Investments | 2,126 | 1,972 | 790 | 762 | 1,165 | 1,450 | 854 |
| Inventories | 5,725 | 6,412 | 6,584 | 6,955 | 6,000 | 4,944 | 4,687 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,470 | 1,392 | 1,582 | 1,533 | 1,632 | 1,772 | 2,122 |
| Cash & bank balances | 666 | 715 | 804 | 433 | 634 | 623 | 483 |
| Loans & advances | 915 | 986 | 1,209 | 1,360 | 1,557 | 1,455 | 1,392 |
| Total current assets | 8,776 | 9,505 | 10,180 | 10,281 | 9,823 | 8,794 | 8,684 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,953 | 1,622 | 2,162 | 2,525 | 2,054 | 1,986 | 2,283 |
| Net working capital | 6,823 | 7,883 | 8,017 | 7,756 | 7,769 | 6,808 | 6,401 |
| Total assets | 10,948 | 11,111 | 10,375 | 10,108 | 10,005 | 9,297 | 8,412 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 428 | 796 | 418 | 625 | 581 | 383 | 858 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 466 | 911 | 675 | 178 | 286 | 1,102 | 307 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 21.90 | (1,318) | (47.00) | 10.90 | 462 | (366) | 256 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (331) | 38.50 | (250) | (396) | (704) | (537) | (1,039) |
| Net change in cash | 157 | (368) | 378 | (207) | 43.60 | 198 | (476) |
| Closing cash | 666 | 715 | 804 | 433 | 634 | 623 | 483 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.9% | -4.5% | +8.8% | -1.2% | +12.7% | -8.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -75.2% | +53.2% | +80.2% | -81.4% | +18.2% | +18.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -90.3% | +110.0% | +22.2% | -80.3% | +11.5% | +32.1% | -53.3% |
| Net income growth | -83.6% | +69.1% | +24.5% | -74.0% | +17.8% | +34.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | +0.9% | +6.6% | +0.6% | +3.1% | +4.8% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -11.9% | -19.9% | -26.5% | -36.1% | -12.2% | -8.9% | -3.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.6% | +9.1% | +3.7% | +2.2% | +17.8% | +16.8% | +10.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.2% | +9.7% | +7.6% | +10.8% | +18.9% | +18.7% | +19.5% |
| Return on net worth | +1.1% | +7.6% | +4.7% | +3.8% | +14.4% | +13.7% | +12.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 78.07 | 4.10 | 17.80 | 45.86 | 2.37 | 3.78 | 12.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.94 | 3.97 | 4.17 | 4.18 | 4.82 | 4.33 | 4.72 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.25 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 1.84 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.29 | 5.19 | 5.18 | 4.69 | 4.41 | 3.42 | 3.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.25 | 7.30 | 3.14 | 1.71 | 13.93 | 11.66 | 7.83 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.43 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 109.54 | 110.52 | 104.12 | 101.05 | 102.47 | 91.03 | 79.46 |
Web traffic of Zee Zest
The website of Zee Zest (zeezest.com) receives about 58.2K visits a month and ranks #544,948 among all websites worldwide, #4,225 in Restaurants and Delivery.
- Monthly visits58.2K
▲ 8.6% vs previous month
- Unique visitors27.4K
per month
- Global rank#544,948
among all websites
- Category rank#4,225
Food and Drink · Restaurants and Delivery
- Bounce rate46%
- Pages per visit2.7
- Average visit33 sec
- DevicesDesktop 27% · Mobile 73%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Zee Zest. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| charcoaleats.com | 100% | 50.5K | #501,477 | View details | |
| cookifi.com | 79% | 7.3K | #2,708,238 | View details | |
| whatshot.in | 73% | 125.8K | #368,672 | View details | |
| lbb.in | 68% | 1.1M | #53,897 | View details | |
| so.city | 68% | 100.9K | #394,987 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Zee Zest
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Travel Blogs
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Zee Zest (Travel Blogs) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Travel insights and experiences are shared via a dedicated blog. | 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.38 M | USD 175.65 M | 2,528 | |
Provides online content on foreign affairs, geopolitics, and national security issues. | 2020 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 265.98 K | |||
Operates a blog delivering breaking news across various categories. | 2017 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Zee Zest
Complete news archive for Zee Zest
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Zee Zest
Zee Zest was founded in 2015.
Zee Zest is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Zee Zest has 2,486 employees.
The primary company behind Zee Zest, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited, reported revenue of ₹8,245 Cr for FY 2026, down 2% year on year.
Zee Zest operates as a multi-format digital platform offering content on food, recipes, travel, health, culture, style, beauty, homes, and tech. It delivers shows, web stories, photo galleries, quizzes, and timelines to engage users. Based in Mumbai, India, it facilitates advertising partnerships and user feedback while maintaining content guidelines and privacy policies.
Zee Zest offers Zee Zest Platform, Web Stories, Photo Gallery, and Quizzes.
Yes, Zee Zest is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ZEEL.
Zee Zest operates through Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited.
The legal entities of Zee Zest currently have 10 directors, including Punit Goenka, Ashish Ramesh Agarwal, Rajarangamani Gopalan and others.
