
About Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1952. Pharmaceutical manufacturing, drug development, and healthcare services. The company has 24,487 employees. Zydus Cadila has completed 3 acquisitions, including Etna Biotech, Sentynl Therapeutics and The Kraft Heinz Company. Its website zyduscadila.com draws about 26 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Zydus Lifesciences Limited reported revenue of βΉ51,690 Cr. Zydus Cadila offers products and services including Pharmaceutical Drugs and Biotech Services. Its focus areas include Pharmaceuticals, Drug Manufacturing, Generic Medications and Biotechnology.
Company details
Zydus Life is recognized as a company that operates in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors, where products are developed and distributed globally to meet healthcare demands. Investments in research are made to ensure compliance with industry standards, and operations are conducted with a focus on quality and accessibility. Partnerships with various entities are utilized to enhance product availability, while contributions to medical advancements are noted through ongoing innovations. The companys activities are managed under regulatory frameworks to maintain reliability in the market.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 24,487
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Website zyduscadila.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Zydus Lifesciences Limited
- Date of Incorporation 15 May, 1995
- Jurisdiction Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Market Cap₹1,19,002 Cr
ZYDUSLIFE · NSE
- Share Price₹1,197.90
+0.41% today
- Revenue₹51,180 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹7,958 Cr
Margin 15.6%
- Net Profit₹5,432 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)26.1x
P/B 4.3x
- ROE19.7%
ROCE 20.3%
- Debt / Equity0.31
Interest cover 6.7x
- Employee Count24,487
- Investments & AcquisitionsEtna Biotech
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila operates through Zydus Lifesciences Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited Listed CIN L24230GJ1995PLC025878 | Active | 15 May 1995 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹51,690 Cr | 13,762 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Pharmaceutical Drugs and Biotech Services.
Drugs are manufactured and supplied for various medical applications
Biotechnology research and development services are provided to support industry needs
Board of directors of Zydus Lifesciences Limited (Zydus Cadila)
Zydus Lifesciences Limited is the primary company behind Zydus Cadila. The board of Zydus Lifesciences Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel, appointed in 1995. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel DIN 00131852 | Director | 15 May 1995 | 31 yrs 5 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Sharvil Pankajbhai Patel DIN 00131995 | Managing Director | 01 Aug 1997 | 29 yrs 3 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Mukesh Mangalbhai Patel DIN 00053892 | Director | 01 Aug 1997 | 29 yrs 3 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Ganesh Narayan Nayak DIN 00017481 | Director | 12 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Bhadresh Kantilal Shah DIN 00058177 | Director | 06 Dec 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Monappa Arun Akhil DIN 09784366 | Director | 29 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Upasana Konidela DIN 02781278 | Director | 29 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Shelina Pranav Parikh DIN 00468199 | Director | 17 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
| Kulin Sanjay Lalbhai DIN 05206878 | Director | 19 May 2026 | 5 mo | Zydus Lifesciences Limited |
People of Zydus Cadila
52 people are tracked at Zydus Cadila (21 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 22 in team); the tracked headcount is 24,487.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Devi Prasad | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Shekhar Gupta | Marketing Head | Leadership |
Parul Sood | General Manager Sales & Marketing | Leadership |
Nirmal Kumar | Senior General Manager & Head Of Chemistry, Manufacturing And Controls | Leadership |
Dr. Ravi Mehta | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Darpan Shah | General Manager | Leadership |
Rajesh Maheshwari | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Punit Patel | President and Chief Executive Officer, Americas | Leadership |
Rajesh Naik | Sr Vice President Operation :overall Manufacturing Head | Leadership |
Sapan Parikh | Vice President & Head - Project Management | Leadership |
Sandip Darji | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Vishal Shah | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Manoj Gera | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Abhimanyu Singh | Sr. General Manager- Sales And Marketing | Leadership |
Ravi Bordia | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Rahul Pradhan | Vice President Of Manufacturing | Leadership |
Devendra Tripathi | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Nitin Mathur | Senior General Manager - Planning & Logistics | Leadership |
Suman Kumar | Vice President | Leadership |
Ashish Kumar | Sr Vice President | Leadership |
32 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Zydus Cadila
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ZYDUSLIFE in India, operating in the Pharmaceuticals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: ZYDUSLIFE
- Listed entityZydus Lifesciences Limited
- Exchange sectorPharmaceuticals
Financials of Zydus Cadila
Exchange-reported figures of Zydus Lifesciences Limited, the listed company behind Zydus Cadila (NSE: ZYDUSLIFE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 51,180 | 45,202 | 19,547 | 17,237 | 15,265 | 15,102 | 14,253 |
| Revenue growth | +13.2% | +131.2% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +1.1% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 7,958 | 6,839 | 5,367 | 3,251 | 3,341 | 3,136 | 2,420 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.1% | +27.5% | +18.9% | +21.9% | +20.8% | +17.0% |
| Profit before tax | 6,621 | 6,027 | 4,832 | 2,585 | 5,084 | 2,285 | 1,495 |
| Net profit | 5,432 | 4,650 | 3,860 | 2,388 | 4,365 | 2,300 | 1,437 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +10.3% | +19.8% | +13.9% | +28.6% | +15.2% | +10.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 50.10 | 44.99 | 38.36 | 19.37 | 43.82 | 20.84 | 11.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 43,600 | 30,829 | 24,274 | 21,210 | 23,658 | 19,887 | 19,979 |
| Net worth | 27,111 | 23,953 | 19,830 | 17,516 | 17,000 | 12,992 | 10,376 |
| Total debt | 12,496 | 3,213 | 804 | 1,195 | 4,221 | 4,608 | 7,986 |
| Cash & bank | 1,417 | 2,957 | 1,105 | 573 | 1,107 | 888 | 965 |
| Net working capital | 7,058 | 6,330 | 6,607 | 5,037 | 5,758 | 4,639 | 5,005 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,117 | 6,781 | 3,196 | 2,689 | 2,104 | 3,294 | 2,932 |
| Cash from investing | (7,895) | (8,363) | (1,492) | 1,542 | (1,018) | (837) | (1,004) |
| Cash from financing | 5,807 | 1,995 | (1,779) | (4,400) | (868) | (2,548) | (1,528) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,910 | 8,017 | 7,587 | 6,864 | 6,123 | 6,574 | 6,528 | 5,269 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.2% | +22.0% | +16.2% | +30.3% | +16.9% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 159 | 144 | 134 | 111 | 109 | 155 | 80.60 | 57.50 |
| EBITDA | 1,894 | 1,911 | 2,157 | 1,732 | 1,982 | 2,088 | 1,906 | 1,387 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +24.5% | +29.0% | +25.5% | +32.8% | +32.3% | +30.3% | +27.1% |
| Depreciation | 604 | 530 | 508 | 360 | 302 | 238 | 238 | 229 |
| Interest | 187 | 156 | 123 | 130 | 101 | 84.70 | 76.60 | 32.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1,262 | 1,369 | 1,660 | 1,353 | 1,687 | 1,921 | 1,672 | 1,184 |
| Tax | 334 | 358 | 318 | 388 | 454 | 434 | 423 | 180 |
| Net profit | 928 | 1,011 | 1,341 | 965 | 1,233 | 1,487 | 1,249 | 1,004 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.28 | 9.56 | 12.65 | 10.36 | 12.51 | 14.58 | 11.64 | 10.17 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,486 | 15,118 | 10,818 | 8,733 | 7,835 | 7,780 | 6,347 |
| Revenue growth | -24.0% | +39.8% | +23.9% | +11.5% | +0.7% | +22.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,758 | 7,736 | 4,050 | 2,251 | 1,599 | 2,121 | 1,371 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.7% | +51.2% | +37.4% | +25.8% | +20.4% | +27.3% | +21.6% |
| Profit before tax | 4,382 | 7,445 | 4,240 | 2,032 | 1,164 | 1,688 | 1,617 |
| Net profit | 3,691 | 5,732 | 3,435 | 1,621 | 1,096 | 1,633 | 1,466 |
| Net profit margin | +32.1% | +37.9% | +31.8% | +18.6% | +14.0% | +21.0% | +23.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.39 | 57.40 | 34.21 | 15.11 | 8.38 | 14.42 | 13.80 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 31,406 | 29,798 | 22,104 | 18,631 | 16,096 | 16,844 | 15,088 |
| Net worth | 23,672 | 21,190 | 15,716 | 13,639 | 13,240 | 12,744 | 11,260 |
| Total debt | 7,442 | 8,342 | 6,178 | 4,825 | 2,665 | 3,920 | 3,695 |
| Cash & bank | 734 | 144 | 414 | 248 | 303 | 154 | 385 |
| Net working capital | 9,653 | 8,705 | 5,989 | 5,218 | 5,126 | 4,519 | 3,527 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,234 | 3,114 | 2,000 | 1,078 | 1,272 | 2,227 | 1,181 |
| Cash from investing | 570 | (4,504) | (1,832) | (1,959) | 586 | (2,714) | 54.60 |
| Cash from financing | (2,580) | 1,384 | (301) | 827 | (1,710) | 255 | (967) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,482 | 2,872 | 3,741 | 2,284 | 2,871 | 2,588 | 5,820 | 2,516 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | +11.0% | -35.7% | -9.2% | +9.6% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 165 | 124 | 495 | 474 | 542 | 157 | 185 | 77.50 |
| Total expenses | 2,428 | 2,285 | 1,859 | 2,145 | 1,719 | 2,003 | 2,047 | 1,867 |
| EBITDA | 1,054 | 587 | 1,882 | 139 | 1,152 | 585 | 3,773 | 648 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.4% | +21.6% | +52.8% | +6.3% | +41.0% | +23.5% | +67.0% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 155 | 152 | 151 | 144 | 136 | 130 | 128 | 132 |
| Interest | 101 | 103 | 116 | 116 | 114 | 138 | 155 | 97.20 |
| Profit before tax | 962 | 456 | 2,111 | 352 | 1,444 | 475 | 3,675 | 497 |
| Tax | 248 | 116 | 389 | 55.90 | 287 | 90.20 | 861 | 26.60 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,910 | 8,017 | 7,587 | 6,864 | 6,123 | 6,574 | 6,528 | 5,269 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.2% | +22.0% | +16.2% | +30.3% | +16.9% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 159 | 144 | 134 | 111 | 109 | 155 | 80.60 | 57.50 |
| EBITDA | 1,894 | 1,911 | 2,157 | 1,732 | 1,982 | 2,088 | 1,906 | 1,387 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +24.5% | +29.0% | +25.5% | +32.8% | +32.3% | +30.3% | +27.1% |
| Depreciation | 604 | 530 | 508 | 360 | 302 | 238 | 238 | 229 |
| Interest | 187 | 156 | 123 | 130 | 101 | 84.70 | 76.60 | 32.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1,262 | 1,369 | 1,660 | 1,353 | 1,687 | 1,921 | 1,672 | 1,184 |
| Tax | 334 | 358 | 318 | 388 | 454 | 434 | 423 | 180 |
| Net profit | 928 | 1,011 | 1,341 | 965 | 1,233 | 1,487 | 1,249 | 1,004 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.28 | 9.56 | 12.65 | 10.36 | 12.51 | 14.58 | 11.64 | 10.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51,180 | 45,202 | 19,547 | 17,237 | 15,265 | 15,102 | 14,253 |
| Revenue growth | +13.2% | +131.2% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +1.1% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 510 | 270 | 311 | 187 | 2,583 | 37.20 | 114 |
| Total expenses | 43,222 | 38,363 | 14,181 | 13,986 | 11,924 | 11,966 | 11,833 |
| Employee cost | 4,418 | 3,681 | 3,138 | 2,766 | 2,434 | 2,490 | 2,414 |
| EBITDA | 7,958 | 6,839 | 5,367 | 3,251 | 3,341 | 3,136 | 2,420 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.1% | +27.5% | +18.9% | +21.9% | +20.8% | +17.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,408 | 916 | 764 | 723 | 713 | 725 | 696 |
| Interest | 439 | 166 | 81.20 | 130 | 127 | 164 | 342 |
| Profit before tax | 6,621 | 6,027 | 4,832 | 2,585 | 5,084 | 2,285 | 1,495 |
| Tax | 1,595 | 1,412 | 978 | 588 | 512 | 147 | 320 |
| Net profit | 5,432 | 4,650 | 3,860 | 2,388 | 4,365 | 2,300 | 1,437 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +10.3% | +19.8% | +13.9% | +28.6% | +15.2% | +10.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 50.10 | 44.99 | 38.36 | 19.37 | 43.82 | 20.84 | 11.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 27,011 | 23,852 | 19,729 | 17,415 | 16,897 | 12,890 | 10,273 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 27,111 | 23,953 | 19,830 | 17,516 | 17,000 | 12,992 | 10,376 |
| Minority interest | 2,471 | 2,405 | 2,272 | 2,172 | 2,054 | 1,937 | 1,335 |
| Secured loans | 2,207 | 2,150 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 500 | 384 | 1,873 |
| Unsecured loans | 10,289 | 1,064 | 804 | 1,195 | 3,721 | 4,224 | 6,113 |
| Total debt | 12,496 | 3,213 | 804 | 1,195 | 4,221 | 4,608 | 7,986 |
| Total liabilities | 43,600 | 30,829 | 24,274 | 21,210 | 23,658 | 19,887 | 19,979 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 34,310 | 21,700 | 19,920 | 18,344 | 17,651 | 17,345 | 16,782 |
| Net block | 24,106 | 13,134 | 12,368 | 11,521 | 12,188 | 12,133 | 12,230 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,698 | 2,692 | 2,423 | 1,201 | 726 | 783 | 742 |
| Investments | 7,540 | 6,412 | 1,220 | 1,547 | 3,288 | 830 | 765 |
| Inventories | 5,628 | 3,944 | 3,442 | 3,413 | 3,719 | 3,236 | 2,789 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,416 | 4,085 | 5,220 | 4,417 | 3,340 | 3,127 | 3,663 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,417 | 2,957 | 1,105 | 573 | 1,107 | 888 | 965 |
| Loans & advances | 1,670 | 1,205 | 1,400 | 986 | 1,575 | 1,265 | 1,086 |
| Total current assets | 14,130 | 12,191 | 11,167 | 9,389 | 9,742 | 8,517 | 8,503 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,072 | 5,860 | 4,561 | 4,352 | 3,984 | 3,878 | 3,498 |
| Net working capital | 7,058 | 6,330 | 6,607 | 5,037 | 5,758 | 4,639 | 5,005 |
| Total assets | 43,600 | 30,829 | 24,274 | 21,210 | 23,658 | 19,887 | 19,979 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 827 | 413 | 488 | 658 | 888 | 1,178 | 779 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,117 | 6,781 | 3,196 | 2,689 | 2,104 | 3,294 | 2,932 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,895) | (8,363) | (1,492) | 1,542 | (1,018) | (837) | (1,004) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,807 | 1,995 | (1,779) | (4,400) | (868) | (2,548) | (1,528) |
| Net change in cash | 28.40 | 414 | (74.80) | (170) | 219 | (90.50) | 399 |
| Closing cash | 1,417 | 2,957 | 1,105 | 573 | 1,107 | 888 | 965 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.2% | +131.2% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +1.1% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +16.4% | +27.4% | +65.1% | -2.7% | +6.5% | +29.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.9% | +24.7% | +86.9% | -49.2% | +118.1% | +55.9% | -37.2% |
| Net income growth | +16.8% | +20.5% | +61.7% | -45.3% | +89.8% | +60.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.0% | +15.8% | +10.0% | +3.9% | +30.3% | +33.5% | +47.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +34.8% | +27.0% | +19.9% | +10.3% | +4.0% | +3.3% | +8.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.8% | +10.2% | +10.2% | +5.9% | +15.7% | +7.5% | +3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.3% | +24.6% | +23.9% | +16.3% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +11.9% |
| Return on net worth | +19.7% | +21.1% | +20.6% | +14.1% | +29.7% | +19.7% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.29 | 0.54 | 0.77 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.35 |
| Interest cover | 6.70 | 2.80 | 1.76 | 5.14 | 4.83 | 6.50 | 19.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.83 | 2.17 | 1.97 | 1.87 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.69 | 12.24 | 11.00 | 9.45 | 8.37 | 9.41 | 10.97 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.77 | 9.72 | 7.83 | 8.69 | 9.00 | 8.35 | 7.89 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 50.10 | 44.99 | 38.36 | 19.37 | 43.82 | 20.84 | 11.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 11.00 | 3.00 | 6.00 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 269.50 | 238.10 | 197.11 | 173.08 | 166.01 | 126.88 | 101.33 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,482 | 2,872 | 3,741 | 2,284 | 2,871 | 2,588 | 5,820 | 2,516 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | +11.0% | -35.7% | -9.2% | +9.6% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 165 | 124 | 495 | 474 | 542 | 157 | 185 | 77.50 |
| Total expenses | 2,428 | 2,285 | 1,859 | 2,145 | 1,719 | 2,003 | 2,047 | 1,867 |
| EBITDA | 1,054 | 587 | 1,882 | 139 | 1,152 | 585 | 3,773 | 648 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.4% | +21.6% | +52.8% | +6.3% | +41.0% | +23.5% | +67.0% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 155 | 152 | 151 | 144 | 136 | 130 | 128 | 132 |
| Interest | 101 | 103 | 116 | 116 | 114 | 138 | 155 | 97.20 |
| Profit before tax | 962 | 456 | 2,111 | 352 | 1,444 | 475 | 3,675 | 497 |
| Tax | 248 | 116 | 389 | 55.90 | 287 | 90.20 | 861 | 26.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,486 | 15,118 | 10,818 | 8,733 | 7,835 | 7,780 | 6,347 |
| Revenue growth | -24.0% | +39.8% | +23.9% | +11.5% | +0.7% | +22.6% | - |
| Other income | 1,668 | 696 | 1,085 | 548 | 179 | 89.30 | 909 |
| Total expenses | 7,728 | 7,382 | 6,768 | 6,482 | 6,236 | 5,659 | 4,976 |
| Employee cost | 1,966 | 1,762 | 1,508 | 1,322 | 1,205 | 1,147 | 1,077 |
| EBITDA | 3,758 | 7,736 | 4,050 | 2,251 | 1,599 | 2,121 | 1,371 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.7% | +51.2% | +37.4% | +25.8% | +20.4% | +27.3% | +21.6% |
| Depreciation | 561 | 524 | 504 | 489 | 479 | 451 | 429 |
| Interest | 483 | 464 | 391 | 278 | 135 | 70.90 | 234 |
| Profit before tax | 4,382 | 7,445 | 4,240 | 2,032 | 1,164 | 1,688 | 1,617 |
| Tax | 822 | 1,670 | 798 | 503 | 306 | 212 | 204 |
| Net profit | 3,691 | 5,732 | 3,435 | 1,621 | 1,096 | 1,633 | 1,466 |
| Net profit margin | +32.1% | +37.9% | +31.8% | +18.6% | +14.0% | +21.0% | +23.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.39 | 57.40 | 34.21 | 15.11 | 8.38 | 14.42 | 13.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 23,571 | 21,090 | 15,616 | 13,538 | 13,138 | 12,642 | 11,158 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 23,672 | 21,190 | 15,716 | 13,639 | 13,240 | 12,744 | 11,260 |
| Secured loans | 2,199 | 2,150 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 500 | 994 | 357 |
| Unsecured loans | 5,243 | 6,193 | 6,178 | 4,825 | 2,165 | 2,926 | 3,338 |
| Total debt | 7,442 | 8,342 | 6,178 | 4,825 | 2,665 | 3,920 | 3,695 |
| Total liabilities | 31,406 | 29,798 | 22,104 | 18,631 | 16,096 | 16,844 | 15,088 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 10,294 | 8,900 | 8,677 | 8,000 | 7,676 | 7,009 | 6,564 |
| Net block | 5,084 | 4,202 | 4,369 | 4,184 | 4,336 | 4,112 | 4,109 |
| Capital work in progress | 621 | 1,188 | 634 | 739 | 384 | 570 | 553 |
| Investments | 11,478 | 11,492 | 7,283 | 4,879 | 5,118 | 6,471 | 6,404 |
| Inventories | 2,178 | 1,952 | 1,687 | 1,782 | 1,926 | 1,780 | 1,395 |
| Sundry debtors | 8,495 | 8,162 | 4,740 | 3,505 | 2,278 | 1,904 | 2,457 |
| Cash & bank balances | 734 | 144 | 414 | 248 | 303 | 154 | 385 |
| Loans & advances | 640 | 820 | 1,070 | 1,421 | 2,110 | 2,194 | 556 |
| Total current assets | 12,047 | 11,078 | 7,911 | 6,957 | 6,617 | 6,032 | 4,793 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,394 | 2,373 | 1,922 | 1,738 | 1,490 | 1,513 | 1,266 |
| Net working capital | 9,653 | 8,705 | 5,989 | 5,218 | 5,126 | 4,519 | 3,527 |
| Total assets | 31,406 | 29,798 | 22,104 | 18,631 | 16,096 | 16,844 | 15,088 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 103 | 108 | 240 | 294 | 154 | 385 | 117 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,234 | 3,114 | 2,000 | 1,078 | 1,272 | 2,227 | 1,181 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 570 | (4,504) | (1,832) | (1,959) | 586 | (2,714) | 54.60 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,580) | 1,384 | (301) | 827 | (1,710) | 255 | (967) |
| Net change in cash | 224 | (5.10) | (132) | (54.10) | 149 | (231) | 268 |
| Closing cash | 734 | 144 | 414 | 248 | 303 | 154 | 385 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -24.0% | +39.8% | +23.9% | +11.5% | +0.7% | +22.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -51.4% | +91.0% | +80.0% | +40.8% | -24.6% | +54.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.1% | +75.6% | +108.6% | +74.6% | -31.1% | +4.4% | -9.5% |
| Net income growth | -35.6% | +66.9% | +111.9% | +48.0% | -32.9% | +11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.6% | +24.5% | +11.6% | +11.2% | +9.1% | +10.2% | +25.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.6% | +69.1% | +24.1% | +18.0% | -0.6% | +8.8% | +62.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +31.0% | +38.2% | +31.8% | +17.5% | +11.0% | +19.0% | +22.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +30.5% | +22.7% | +13.3% | +9.8% | +12.2% | +13.5% |
| Return on net worth | +15.9% | +31.3% | +23.5% | +11.4% | +8.4% | +13.6% | +14.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.32 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.18 |
| Interest cover | 15.10 | 6.43 | 11.02 | 15.79 | 12.04 | 4.25 | 24.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.20 | 1.72 | 1.30 | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 1.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.56 | 8.31 | 6.24 | 4.71 | 4.23 | 4.90 | 4.43 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.38 | 2.34 | 2.62 | 3.02 | 3.75 | 3.57 | 2.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.39 | 57.40 | 34.21 | 15.11 | 8.38 | 14.42 | 13.80 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 11.00 | 3.00 | 6.00 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 235.31 | 210.64 | 156.23 | 134.78 | 129.30 | 124.46 | 109.96 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Etna Biotech, Sentynl Therapeutics and The Kraft Heinz Company.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surplus products are branded and distributed across India. | heinz.co.in | Mumbai, India | 1994 | Oct 2018 | $628.05M | |
Novel biopharmaceutical medicines for rare diseases are developed. | sentynl.com | San Diego, United States | 2011 | Jan 2017 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Vaccines and immunotherapeutics for infectious and chronic diseases are developed. | etnabiotech.it | Catania, Italy | 2001 | Nov 2008 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Zydus Cadila
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Zydus Cadila
4 dated milestones of Zydus Cadila across 66 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Zydus Cadila is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Etna Biotech.
- Acquisition Acquires Sentynl Therapeutics.
- Acquisition Acquires The Kraft Heinz Company.
Web traffic of Zydus Cadila
The website of Zydus Cadila (zyduscadila.com) receives about 25.8K visits a month and ranks #1,058,292 among all websites worldwide, #1,307 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits25.8K
▲ 30.7% vs previous month
- Unique visitors5.6K
per month
- Global rank#1,058,292
among all websites
- Category rank#1,307
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate20%
- Pages per visit4.6
- Average visit5 min 16 sec
- DevicesDesktop 46% Β· Mobile 54%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Zydus Cadila. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cadilapharma.com | 100% | 18.5K | #1,452,788 | View details | |
| zyduslife.com | 86% | 48.1K | #726,817 | View details | |
| zydususa.com | 81% | #2,137,903 | View details | ||
| lambda-cro.com | 70% | 38.8K | #490,207 | View details | |
mintzassoc.com | mintzassoc.com | 65% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 13 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Zydus Cadila
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 13 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Zydus Cadila
Complete news archive for Zydus Cadila
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Zydus Cadila
Zydus Cadila was founded in 1952.
Zydus Cadila is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Zydus Cadila has 24,487 employees.
The primary company behind Zydus Cadila, Zydus Lifesciences Limited, reported revenue of βΉ51,690 Cr for FY 2026, up 13% year on year.
Zydus Life is recognized as a company that operates in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors, where products are developed and distributed globally to meet healthcare demands. Investments in research are made to ensure compliance with industry standards, and operations are conducted with a focus on quality and accessibility. Partnerships with various entities are utilized to enhance product availability, while contributions to medical advancements are noted through ongoing innovations. The companys activities are managed under regulatory frameworks to maintain reliability in the market.
Zydus Cadila offers Pharmaceutical Drugs and Biotech Services.
Yes, Zydus Cadila is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ZYDUSLIFE.
Zydus Cadila has made 3 acquisitions, including Etna Biotech, Sentynl Therapeutics, and The Kraft Heinz Company.
Zydus Cadila operates through Zydus Lifesciences Limited.
The legal entities of Zydus Cadila currently have 11 directors, including Sharvil Pankajbhai Patel, Bhadresh Kantilal Shah, Dhaval Narendra Soni and others.
