
About Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Data last updated:
Bacchus Enterprises Limited is a public limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. It operates in the alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 01 June 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U51909PB1994PLC014656. Its GSTIN is 03AABCB9888P2ZW (Punjab). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹35.25 Lakh. It is led by directors including Ashwani Rampal and Kuldeep Shahi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Hadbust No. 2 – J Mullanpur Road Hambran, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141110.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.31 Cr, a growth of 104% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.26 Cr (net margin 32.2%) and EBITDA of ₹7.54 Cr (EBITDA margin 46.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 65% over three years and 35% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Bacchusindia.Com. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹78 Lakh on record. Court records list 43 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 27 filed against it; 19 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bacchusentltd.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressHadbust No. 2 – J Mullanpur Road Hambran, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141110
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
The main business activity of Bacchus Enterprises is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Bacchus Enterprises Limited FY 2025 filings available
Bacchus Enterprises Limited reported revenue of ₹16.31 Cr (up 104% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over five years, including 104% growth in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹7.54 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.26 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 46.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Bacchus Enterprises are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Alcoholic Beverages). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottmen Alco Bev Fillers Private Limited | ₹17.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 89.0% | •••• | Bhilai, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Ilios Breweries Private Limited | ₹16.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Dahisar Distilleries Private Limited | ₹16.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Dadar West, Maharashtra, India |
| Ramon Distilleries Limited | ₹16.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Naranlala Private Limited | ₹16.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -56.0% | •••• | Gujarat, India |
| Bacchus Enterprises Limited this company | ₹16.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 104.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Taarkay Beverages Private Limited | ₹16.04 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 134.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| B.V.S. Distilleries Private Limited | ₹15.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 39.0% | •••• | Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Geoscope Exim Private Limited | ₹15.75 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 44.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sheonarain Jaiswal Private Limited | ₹15.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17835.0% | •••• | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Kals Distilleries Carnataka Private Limited | ₹15.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Bacchus Enterprises by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Alcoholic Beverages), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises Limited is audited by DEEPAK R GOEL & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEEPAK R GOEL & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises has 3 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwani Rampal Also directs: Cinergy Distillery Private Limited | Additional Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kuldeep Shahi Also directs: Cinergy Distillery Private Limited, Valmoro Spirits and Beverages Limited, Bacchus World's Spirits Private Limited and 2 more | Additional Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Raju | Additional Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹28 Lakh | Open |
| 24 Jan 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Legal Cases of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises Limited has 43 court cases on record: 12 filed by Bacchus Enterprises, 27 filed against it, 4 where it is another party. 19 cases are pending and 24 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 25 | 19 | 10 |
| High courts | 17 | 7 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 43)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Dart Global Logistics Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Reserve Bank Innovation Hub | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Deejay Distilleries Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Deejay Distilleries Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CRR) | Filed against the company by Deejay Distilleries Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 43 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises operates one associated brand: bacchusindia.com. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provider of IT hardware products | bacchusindia.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises Limited has a workforce of 0 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L51909PB1994PLC014656. The current CIN is U51909PB1994PLC014656, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51909PB1994PLC014656 | Current |
| L51909PB1994PLC014656 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises Limited has 30 board changes on record since 2010: 3 appointments and 27 cessations. The latest: Ashwani Rampal was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Aug 2025.
23 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Bacchus Enterprises Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises has 5 GST registrations: 1 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AABCB9888P2ZW | Punjab | Active | 10 Jan 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Bacchus Enterprises Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bacchus Enterprises Limited
Bacchus Enterprises is an active public limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. The company works in alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 01 June 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909PB1994PLC014656.
Bacchus Enterprises reported revenue of ₹16.31 Cr for FY 2025 (up 104% YoY).
Bacchus Enterprises has 3 current directors:
- Ashwani Rampal - Additional Director
- Kuldeep Shahi - Additional Director
- Raju - Additional Director
Bacchus Enterprises reported a net profit of ₹5.26 Cr (net margin 32.2%) and EBITDA of ₹7.54 Cr (EBITDA margin 46.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Bacchus Enterprises is 65% over three years and 35% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 104%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Bacchus Enterprises is 03AABCB9888P2ZW, registered in Punjab. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 4 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bacchus Enterprises is U51909PB1994PLC014656. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Bacchus Enterprises has 43 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 27 filed against it. 19 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Bacchus Enterprises was incorporated on 01 June 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Bacchus Enterprises by revenue are Scottmen Alco Bev Fillers Private Limited, Ilios Breweries Private Limited, Dahisar Distilleries Private Limited, Ramon Distilleries Limited, Naranlala Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Alcoholic Beverages).
Ashwani Rampal was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Aug 2025. Inderjeet Kaur ceased to be Additional Director on 01 Aug 2025. Kuldeep Shahi was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Aug 2025. Bacchus Enterprises has 30 board changes on record in total.