
About Balkrishna Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Balkrishna Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Waluj, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 20 November 1961 and has been in existence for over 65 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1961PLC012185. Its GSTIN is 27AAACB3333J1ZW (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 502355 and NSE: BALKRISIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹89.75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹38.66 Cr. It was formerly known as Balkrishna Paper Mills Limited and Papchemi Corporation Limited. It is led by directors including Arvind Poddar (Managing Director) and Rajiv Poddar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at B – 66 Waluj MIDC Waluj Industrial Area, Maharashtra, India – 431136.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹10,823 Cr, a growth of 3.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,030.81 Cr (net margin 9.5%) and EBITDA of ₹2,300.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.3%). The net worth stands at ₹10,955 Cr (up 5.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15,579 Cr (up 12.7% YoY).
The company has about 3,711 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: BKT Tires. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹633.56 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,833.64 Cr on record. Court records list 173 cases involving the company, including 84 filed by the company and 81 filed against it; 34 cases are pending. The company has 60 deals on record (59 market trades, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹500 Cr; the latest was in August 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is JK Tyre & Industries Limited with revenue of ₹14,772 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 155 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bkt-tires.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressB – 66 Waluj MIDC Waluj Industrial Area, Maharashtra, India – 431136
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Balkrishna Industries Limited
The main business activity of Balkrishna Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Balkrishna Industries Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Balkrishna Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹10,823 Cr (up 3.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,823 | 10,447 | 9,369 | 9,760 | 8,295 | 5,783 | 4,811 |
| Revenue growth | +3.6% | +11.5% | -4.0% | +17.7% | +43.4% | +20.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,301 | 2,458 | 2,256 | 1,707 | 2,009 | 1,811 | 1,273 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +23.5% | +24.1% | +17.5% | +24.2% | +31.3% | +26.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1,644 | 2,187 | 1,941 | 1,435 | 1,982 | 1,555 | 1,140 |
| Net profit | 1,031 | 1,432 | 1,309 | 999 | 1,413 | 1,163 | 824 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +13.7% | +14.0% | +10.2% | +17.0% | +20.1% | +17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 64.31 | 85.62 | 76.12 | 54.70 | 74.26 | 60.92 | 49.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,579 | 13,827 | 12,079 | 11,060 | 9,520 | 7,061 | 6,000 |
| Net worth | 10,955 | 10,388 | 8,854 | 7,557 | 6,933 | 6,000 | 5,008 |
| Total debt | 4,111 | 3,267 | 3,099 | 3,347 | 2,529 | 1,001 | 932 |
| Cash & bank | 64.51 | 86.25 | 80.00 | 76.33 | 51.71 | 75.14 | 69.08 |
| Net working capital | 1,957 | 2,518 | 2,039 | 2,108 | 2,002 | 1,185 | 942 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,249 | 1,764 | 2,082 | 1,448 | 908 | 1,339 | 1,173 |
| Cash from investing | (2,523) | (1,480) | (1,475) | (1,783) | (1,897) | (1,173) | (678) |
| Cash from financing | 254 | (279) | (601) | 359 | 980 | (158) | (495) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,455 | 2,933 | 2,737 | 2,393 | 2,760 | 2,752 | 2,560 | 2,420 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.2% | +6.6% | +6.9% | -1.1% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 99.67 | (3.92) | 77.41 | 71.20 | 107 | 99.37 | 187 | 90.50 |
| EBITDA | 744 | 640 | 643 | 511 | 506 | 614 | 601 | 580 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +21.8% | +23.5% | +21.4% | +18.3% | +22.3% | +23.5% | +24.0% |
| Depreciation | 206 | 199 | 195 | 193 | 188 | 178 | 173 | 166 |
| Interest | 36.77 | 36.24 | 34.05 | 32.54 | 30.79 | 49.50 | 15.71 | 41.21 |
| Profit before tax | 601 | 401 | 491 | 357 | 394 | 485 | 600 | 463 |
| Tax | 150 | 101 | 109 | 84.11 | 106 | 117 | 150 | 116 |
| Net profit | 451 | 299 | 382 | 273 | 288 | 369 | 449 | 347 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.32 | 15.49 | 19.77 | 14.13 | 14.91 | 19.06 | 23.25 | 17.95 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,820 | 10,413 | 9,299 | 9,811 | 8,267 | 5,758 | 4,782 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | +12.0% | -5.2% | +18.7% | +43.6% | +20.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,263 | 2,421 | 2,205 | 1,716 | 1,976 | 1,786 | 1,251 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +23.3% | +23.7% | +17.5% | +23.9% | +31.0% | +26.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,617 | 2,156 | 1,899 | 1,451 | 1,954 | 1,531 | 1,123 |
| Net profit | 1,009 | 1,405 | 1,276 | 1,033 | 1,314 | 1,106 | 897 |
| Net profit margin | +9.3% | +13.5% | +13.7% | +10.5% | +15.9% | +19.2% | +18.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.21 | 84.24 | 74.37 | 55.80 | 72.98 | 59.77 | 48.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,528 | 13,765 | 12,020 | 10,996 | 9,422 | 6,959 | 5,949 |
| Net worth | 10,966 | 10,384 | 8,862 | 7,589 | 6,925 | 6,007 | 5,028 |
| Total debt | 4,051 | 3,214 | 3,037 | 3,254 | 2,443 | 894 | 863 |
| Cash & bank | 30.27 | 62.56 | 53.04 | 37.78 | 35.25 | 57.12 | 45.50 |
| Net working capital | 1,937 | 2,479 | 2,008 | 2,077 | 1,935 | 1,121 | 921 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,224 | 1,753 | 2,052 | 1,414 | 881 | 1,363 | 1,164 |
| Cash from investing | (2,504) | (1,477) | (1,468) | (1,772) | (1,889) | (1,158) | (656) |
| Cash from financing | 251 | (268) | (568) | 359 | 1,003 | (194) | (521) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,445 | 2,941 | 2,730 | 2,389 | 2,760 | 2,747 | 2,541 | 2,436 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.8% | +7.1% | +7.4% | -2.0% | +2.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 98.31 | (3.61) | 76.75 | 70.92 | 104 | 99.03 | 187 | 90.00 |
| Total expenses | 2,722 | 2,312 | 2,098 | 1,890 | 2,257 | 2,145 | 1,953 | 1,856 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 629 | 632 | 498 | 503 | 602 | 588 | 580 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +20.9% | +18.2% | +21.9% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 203 | 196 | 192 | 190 | 186 | 176 | 171 | 165 |
| Interest | 36.18 | 35.26 | 33.44 | 31.93 | 30.09 | 48.89 | 15.00 | 40.35 |
| Profit before tax | 582 | 395 | 483 | 347 | 391 | 475 | 589 | 465 |
| Tax | 150 | 99.90 | 108 | 82.56 | 104 | 113 | 150 | 116 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,455 | 2,933 | 2,737 | 2,393 | 2,760 | 2,752 | 2,560 | 2,420 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.2% | +6.6% | +6.9% | -1.1% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 99.67 | (3.92) | 77.41 | 71.20 | 107 | 99.37 | 187 | 90.50 |
| EBITDA | 744 | 640 | 643 | 511 | 506 | 614 | 601 | 580 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +21.8% | +23.5% | +21.4% | +18.3% | +22.3% | +23.5% | +24.0% |
| Depreciation | 206 | 199 | 195 | 193 | 188 | 178 | 173 | 166 |
| Interest | 36.77 | 36.24 | 34.05 | 32.54 | 30.79 | 49.50 | 15.71 | 41.21 |
| Profit before tax | 601 | 401 | 491 | 357 | 394 | 485 | 600 | 463 |
| Tax | 150 | 101 | 109 | 84.11 | 106 | 117 | 150 | 116 |
| Net profit | 451 | 299 | 382 | 273 | 288 | 369 | 449 | 347 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.32 | 15.49 | 19.77 | 14.13 | 14.91 | 19.06 | 23.25 | 17.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,823 | 10,447 | 9,369 | 9,760 | 8,295 | 5,783 | 4,811 |
| Revenue growth | +3.6% | +11.5% | -4.0% | +17.7% | +43.4% | +20.2% | - |
| Other income | 252 | 539 | 449 | 347 | 438 | 172 | 251 |
| Total expenses | 8,522 | 7,989 | 7,113 | 8,052 | 6,286 | 3,972 | 3,538 |
| Employee cost | 596 | 554 | 500 | 459 | 430 | 371 | 329 |
| EBITDA | 2,301 | 2,458 | 2,256 | 1,707 | 2,009 | 1,811 | 1,273 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +23.5% | +24.1% | +17.5% | +24.2% | +31.3% | +26.5% |
| Depreciation | 775 | 681 | 651 | 571 | 455 | 416 | 374 |
| Interest | 134 | 129 | 113 | 48.32 | 9.35 | 11.76 | 10.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1,644 | 2,187 | 1,941 | 1,435 | 1,982 | 1,555 | 1,140 |
| Tax | 401 | 532 | 470 | 377 | 547 | 377 | 180 |
| Net profit | 1,031 | 1,432 | 1,309 | 999 | 1,413 | 1,163 | 824 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +13.7% | +14.0% | +10.2% | +17.0% | +20.1% | +17.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 64.31 | 85.62 | 76.12 | 54.70 | 74.26 | 60.92 | 49.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,917 | 10,349 | 8,815 | 7,518 | 6,894 | 5,961 | 4,970 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,955 | 10,388 | 8,854 | 7,557 | 6,933 | 6,000 | 5,008 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 493 | 604 | 600 | 625 | 211 | 999 | 929 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,618 | 2,663 | 2,500 | 2,721 | 2,318 | 2.21 | 3.24 |
| Total debt | 4,111 | 3,267 | 3,099 | 3,347 | 2,529 | 1,001 | 932 |
| Total liabilities | 15,579 | 13,827 | 12,079 | 11,060 | 9,520 | 7,061 | 6,000 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 12,527 | 11,278 | 9,981 | 8,402 | 6,493 | 5,389 | 4,912 |
| Net block | 7,409 | 6,941 | 6,317 | 5,384 | 4,019 | 3,370 | 3,308 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,472 | 986 | 944 | 1,392 | 1,258 | 856 | 587 |
| Investments | 3,124 | 3,264 | 2,686 | 2,037 | 1,897 | 1,418 | 1,062 |
| Inventories | 1,808 | 1,782 | 1,332 | 1,667 | 1,672 | 940 | 616 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,447 | 1,495 | 1,445 | 1,115 | 1,096 | 754 | 590 |
| Cash & bank balances | 64.51 | 86.25 | 80.00 | 76.33 | 51.71 | 75.14 | 69.08 |
| Loans & advances | 507 | 506 | 438 | 294 | 390 | 319 | 296 |
| Total current assets | 3,827 | 3,869 | 3,295 | 3,153 | 3,210 | 2,087 | 1,570 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,870 | 1,351 | 1,256 | 1,046 | 1,208 | 902 | 628 |
| Net working capital | 1,957 | 2,518 | 2,039 | 2,108 | 2,002 | 1,185 | 942 |
| Total assets | 15,579 | 13,827 | 12,079 | 11,060 | 9,520 | 7,061 | 6,000 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 80.24 | 74.62 | 69.30 | 45.91 | 54.92 | 46.82 | 46.17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,249 | 1,764 | 2,082 | 1,448 | 908 | 1,339 | 1,173 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,523) | (1,480) | (1,475) | (1,783) | (1,897) | (1,173) | (678) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 254 | (279) | (601) | 359 | 980 | (158) | (495) |
| Net change in cash | (19.32) | 5.62 | 5.32 | 23.39 | (9.01) | 8.10 | 0.65 |
| Closing cash | 64.51 | 86.25 | 80.00 | 76.33 | 51.71 | 75.14 | 69.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.6% | +11.5% | -4.0% | +17.7% | +43.4% | +20.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.4% | +9.0% | +32.1% | -15.0% | +10.9% | +42.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -24.9% | +12.7% | +35.3% | -27.6% | +27.5% | +36.5% | -3.2% |
| Net income growth | -28.0% | +9.3% | +31.1% | -29.3% | +21.5% | +41.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +8.0% | +17.5% | +26.6% | +16.8% | +9.2% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | +7.0% | +7.6% | +10.3% | +15.5% | +18.0% | +4.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +15.8% | +15.7% | +10.8% | +17.3% | +20.4% | +20.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.9% | +17.9% | +15.9% | +14.4% | +24.0% | +24.0% | +16.7% |
| Return on net worth | +9.7% | +17.2% | +16.0% | +14.6% | +22.2% | +21.4% | +17.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.77 | 7.23 | 7.07 | 4.25 | 0.60 | 0.84 | 1.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 1.31 | 1.40 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.03 | 6.71 | 6.25 | 5.84 | 6.35 | 7.44 | 7.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.36 | 7.11 | 7.32 | 8.83 | 8.97 | 8.61 | 8.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 64.31 | 85.62 | 76.12 | 54.70 | 74.26 | 60.92 | 49.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 16.00 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 28.00 | 17.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 566.75 | 537.38 | 458.04 | 390.94 | 358.67 | 310.39 | 259.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,445 | 2,941 | 2,730 | 2,389 | 2,760 | 2,747 | 2,541 | 2,436 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.8% | +7.1% | +7.4% | -2.0% | +2.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 98.31 | (3.61) | 76.75 | 70.92 | 104 | 99.03 | 187 | 90.00 |
| Total expenses | 2,722 | 2,312 | 2,098 | 1,890 | 2,257 | 2,145 | 1,953 | 1,856 |
| EBITDA | 723 | 629 | 632 | 498 | 503 | 602 | 588 | 580 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +20.9% | +18.2% | +21.9% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 203 | 196 | 192 | 190 | 186 | 176 | 171 | 165 |
| Interest | 36.18 | 35.26 | 33.44 | 31.93 | 30.09 | 48.89 | 15.00 | 40.35 |
| Profit before tax | 582 | 395 | 483 | 347 | 391 | 475 | 589 | 465 |
| Tax | 150 | 99.90 | 108 | 82.56 | 104 | 113 | 150 | 116 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,820 | 10,413 | 9,299 | 9,811 | 8,267 | 5,758 | 4,782 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | +12.0% | -5.2% | +18.7% | +43.6% | +20.4% | - |
| Other income | 248 | 535 | 448 | 338 | 431 | 161 | 249 |
| Total expenses | 8,556 | 7,992 | 7,094 | 8,095 | 6,291 | 3,972 | 3,531 |
| Employee cost | 522 | 494 | 441 | 404 | 380 | 326 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 2,263 | 2,421 | 2,205 | 1,716 | 1,976 | 1,786 | 1,251 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +23.3% | +23.7% | +17.5% | +23.9% | +31.0% | +26.2% |
| Depreciation | 764 | 674 | 644 | 557 | 444 | 406 | 368 |
| Interest | 131 | 125 | 110 | 45.92 | 8.06 | 10.20 | 9.16 |
| Profit before tax | 1,617 | 2,156 | 1,899 | 1,451 | 1,954 | 1,531 | 1,123 |
| Tax | 395 | 528 | 461 | 372 | 544 | 376 | 178 |
| Net profit | 1,009 | 1,405 | 1,276 | 1,033 | 1,314 | 1,106 | 897 |
| Net profit margin | +9.3% | +13.5% | +13.7% | +10.5% | +15.9% | +19.2% | +18.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.21 | 84.24 | 74.37 | 55.80 | 72.98 | 59.77 | 48.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 | 38.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,928 | 10,345 | 8,823 | 7,550 | 6,886 | 5,969 | 4,989 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,966 | 10,384 | 8,862 | 7,589 | 6,925 | 6,007 | 5,028 |
| Secured loans | 436 | 554 | 541 | 538 | 125 | 187 | 136 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,615 | 2,660 | 2,496 | 2,716 | 2,317 | 707 | 727 |
| Total debt | 4,051 | 3,214 | 3,037 | 3,254 | 2,443 | 894 | 863 |
| Total liabilities | 15,528 | 13,765 | 12,020 | 10,996 | 9,422 | 6,959 | 5,949 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 12,425 | 11,194 | 9,899 | 8,326 | 6,432 | 5,337 | 4,876 |
| Net block | 7,374 | 6,913 | 6,284 | 5,349 | 3,986 | 3,334 | 3,277 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,472 | 985 | 944 | 1,392 | 1,258 | 856 | 586 |
| Investments | 3,125 | 3,265 | 2,686 | 2,037 | 1,897 | 1,418 | 1,063 |
| Inventories | 1,714 | 1,716 | 1,271 | 1,592 | 1,639 | 909 | 580 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,622 | 1,611 | 1,543 | 1,254 | 1,098 | 730 | 649 |
| Cash & bank balances | 30.27 | 62.56 | 53.04 | 37.78 | 35.25 | 57.12 | 45.50 |
| Loans & advances | 438 | 427 | 377 | 229 | 346 | 303 | 251 |
| Total current assets | 3,804 | 3,817 | 3,244 | 3,112 | 3,118 | 1,999 | 1,526 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,867 | 1,338 | 1,235 | 1,035 | 1,184 | 878 | 604 |
| Net working capital | 1,937 | 2,479 | 2,008 | 2,077 | 1,935 | 1,121 | 921 |
| Total assets | 15,528 | 13,765 | 12,020 | 10,996 | 9,422 | 6,959 | 5,949 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 56.55 | 47.66 | 30.79 | 29.45 | 34.07 | 23.24 | 36.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,224 | 1,753 | 2,052 | 1,414 | 881 | 1,363 | 1,164 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,504) | (1,477) | (1,468) | (1,772) | (1,889) | (1,158) | (656) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 251 | (268) | (568) | 359 | 1,003 | (194) | (521) |
| Net change in cash | (29.87) | 8.89 | 16.87 | 1.30 | (4.62) | 10.83 | (12.91) |
| Closing cash | 30.27 | 62.56 | 53.04 | 37.78 | 35.25 | 57.12 | 45.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.9% | +12.0% | -5.2% | +18.7% | +43.6% | +20.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.5% | +9.8% | +28.5% | -13.2% | +10.6% | +42.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -25.0% | +13.5% | +30.9% | -25.8% | +27.7% | +36.4% | -5.1% |
| Net income growth | -28.1% | +10.1% | +23.6% | -21.4% | +18.8% | +23.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.3% | +8.0% | +17.3% | +27.1% | +16.4% | +9.0% | +8.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.7% | +7.0% | +7.3% | +11.1% | +14.6% | +17.3% | +3.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +15.6% | +15.5% | +11.0% | +17.1% | +20.1% | +19.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.8% | +17.7% | +15.6% | +14.7% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +19.7% |
| Return on net worth | +9.5% | +16.9% | +15.5% | +14.9% | +21.8% | +20.9% | +19.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.73 | 7.18 | 7.02 | 3.96 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 1.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.13 | 1.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.31 | 6.97 | 6.50 | 6.07 | 6.49 | 7.73 | 7.40 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.69 | 6.60 | 6.65 | 8.35 | 9.05 | 8.35 | 7.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 63.21 | 84.24 | 74.37 | 55.80 | 72.98 | 59.77 | 48.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 16.00 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 28.00 | 17.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 567.32 | 537.19 | 458.45 | 392.61 | 358.23 | 310.77 | 260.12 |
Peer Comparison of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JK Tyre & Industries Limited Listed | ₹14,772 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kankroli, Rajasthan, India |
| Ceat Limited Listed | ₹13,235 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Tata Autocomp Systems Limited | ₹13,095 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited Listed | ₹12,962 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | India, Andhra Pradesh |
| Endurance Technologies Limited Listed | ₹11,678 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India |
| Cummins India Limited Listed | ₹10,838 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited this company | ₹10,823 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 3.6% | •••• | Waluj, Maharashtra, India |
| Cummins Technologies India Private Limited | ₹9,958.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited | ₹9,770.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Belrise Industries Limited | ₹8,352.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Varroc Engineering Limited Listed | ₹8,171.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Balkrishna Industries by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited is audited by JAYANTILAL THAKKAR & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAYANTILAL THAKKAR & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries has 10 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijayalaxmi Poddar Also directs: Rap Enterprises LLP, MPP Trading Private Limited, Trendline Commercials Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 30 May 2012 | 14 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rajiv Poddar | Whole-Time Director | 22 Jan 2009 | 17 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Vipul Shah | Whole-Time Director | 11 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Pannkaj Chimanlal Ghadiali | Director | 08 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Arvind Poddar | Managing Director | 31 Jan 2004 | 22 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Shruti Anup Shah | Director | 08 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 58.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 10.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 24.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% |
| Public | 41.70% | 41.70% | 41.70% | 41.70% |
Charges & Borrowings of Balkrishna Industries Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2022 | Others | ₹633.56 Cr | Open |
| 20 Nov 2021 | State Bank of India | ₹200 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Sep 2016 | Others | ₹721.18 Cr | Satisfied |
| 01 Apr 2015 | Axis Trustee Services Limited | ₹594.75 Cr | Satisfied |
| 21 Jan 2015 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 101 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited has 60 deals on record (59 market trades, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹500 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 60)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | Debt financing | ₹500 Cr | Investors: Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited , Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Mar 2017 | Market trade | ₹6,594.79 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Akp Enterprises LLP |
| Mar 2017 | Market trade | ₹6,594.78 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Akp Enterprises LLP |
| Mar 2017 | Market trade | ₹6,317.41 Cr | Buyer: VKP Enterprises LLP Seller: Rap Enterprises LLP |
| Mar 2017 | Market trade | ₹6,317.44 Cr | Buyer: VKP Enterprises LLP Seller: Rap Enterprises LLP , TMP Enterprises LLP |
Full deal history
All 60 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited has 173 court cases on record: 84 filed by Balkrishna Industries, 81 filed against it, 8 where it is another party. 34 cases are pending and 139 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 132 | 63 | 27 |
| District courts | 39 | 17 | 6 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 173)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (R.C.A.) | Filed against the company by Neptune Developers Limited | Pending |
| District court, RAJKOT, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by HDFC Bank Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Rajasthan | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against VS Lignite Power Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Rajasthan | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against VS Lignite Power Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Jaipur Metro II, Rajasthan | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against VS Lignite Power Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 173 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 155 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 53)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Shiva Erectors Projects Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 4 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries operates one associated brand: BKT Tires. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Off-highway tires for commercial vehicles are manufactured. | bkt-tires.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited has a workforce of 3,711 employees as of Apr 10, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Bkt Tyres Limited | U35990MH2007PLC171411 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
Name History of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Balkrishna Paper Mills Limited, and Papchemi Corporation Limited. The current legal name is Balkrishna Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Balkrishna Industries Limited | Current |
| Balkrishna Paper Mills Limited | Previous |
| Papchemi Corporation Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999MH1961PTC012185. The current CIN is L99999MH1961PLC012185, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L99999MH1961PLC012185 | Current |
| U99999MH1961PTC012185 | Previous |
News related to Balkrishna Industries Limited
Recent Activity on Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited has 37 board changes on record since 1993: 24 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Ashok Mahavirprasad Saraf was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2026.
270 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Balkrishna Industries Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACB3333J1ZW | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACB3333J2ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACB3333J1Z2 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Balkrishna Industries Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries is an active public limited company based in Waluj, Maharashtra, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 20 November 1961 (65+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1961PLC012185. Listed on BSE: 502355 and NSE: BALKRISIND.
Balkrishna Industries reported revenue of ₹10,823 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Balkrishna Industries has 10 current directors:
- Arvind Poddar - Managing Director
- Rajiv Poddar - Whole-Time Director
- Vipul Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Vijayalaxmi Poddar - Director
- Pannkaj Chimanlal Ghadiali - Director
- Shruti Anup Shah - Director
- Rahul Yogendra Dutt - Director
- Laxmidas Vallabhdas Merchant - Director
- Natarajan Gnanaskandan Tanjore - Director
- Ashok Mahavirprasad Saraf - Director
The GSTIN of Balkrishna Industries is 27AAACB3333J1ZW, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACB3333J2ZV (Maharashtra), 24AAACB3333J1Z2 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Balkrishna Industries is L99999MH1961PLC012185. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Balkrishna Industries is listed on both BSE (code: 502355) and NSE (symbol: BALKRISIND).
Balkrishna Industries has 173 court cases on record: 84 filed by the company and 81 filed against it. 34 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Balkrishna Industries was incorporated on 20 November 1961, making it 65+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Balkrishna Industries has 60 deals on record (59 market trades, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹500 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
The peers of Balkrishna Industries by revenue are JK Tyre & Industries Limited, Ceat Limited, Tata Autocomp Systems Limited, Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, Endurance Technologies Limited and 5 more, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary).
Ashok Mahavirprasad Saraf was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2026. Natarajan Gnanaskandan Tanjore was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2026. Laxmidas Vallabhdas Merchant was appointed as Director on 28 Mar 2024. Balkrishna Industries has 37 board changes on record in total.
Balkrishna Industries has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 155 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 06 May 2024.