
Bansal Refineries Private Limited
About Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Bansal Refineries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently under liquidation, meaning its assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts. It may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts. It operates in the edible oils and cooking fats segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 15 April 1999.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U15143WB1999PTC089211. Its GSTIN is 19AABCB8661J1ZB (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹90.55 Lakh. It is led by directors including Soni Agarwal and Munni Devi Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2016, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2016. The registered office is at 113 Park Street North Block7Th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700007.
As per the financials filed for FY 2016, the company reported a revenue of ₹44.49 Lakh, a decline of 91% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹4.52 Cr and EBITDA of -₹12.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin -27.7%).
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹93.16 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹6.3 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address113 Park Street North Block7Th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700007
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Edible Oils & Cooking Fats
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
The main business activity of Bansal Refineries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Bansal Refineries Private Limited FY 2016 filings available
Bansal Refineries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹44.49 Lakh (down 91% YoY) for FY 2016.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Revenue fell 91% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 86% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹44.49 Lakh | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹12.33 Lakh | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹4.52 Cr | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | ||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||
| EBITDA Margin | -27.7% | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | ||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | ||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Bansal Refineries are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils, Refineries). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viviktalife India Private Limited | ₹48.02 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Kuntay Oils Private Limited | ₹47.39 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 121.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Poly Cordage Private Limited | ₹46.55 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -71.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Hailstorm Foods Private Limited | ₹46.07 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 353.0% | •••• | Hajipur, Bihar, India |
| Blue Castle Biochem Private Limited | ₹44.84 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -48.0% | •••• | Bhabhar, Gujarat, India |
| Bansal Refineries Private Limited this company | ₹44.49 Lakh (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -91.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Crystal Solvent Private Limited | ₹43.55 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 10083.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Mahyan Aarambh Food Products Private Limited | ₹42.93 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |
| Traditional Oil Project India Private Limited | ₹42.82 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 541.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| S B Refineries & Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹42.8 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya, India |
| Jaina Snacks Private Limited | ₹42.15 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Bansal Refineries by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils, Refineries), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries Private Limited is audited by TULSYAN GUPTA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2016.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TULSYAN GUPTA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soni Agarwal Also directs: Bansal Agro Oil Private Limited, Amicus Oil & Chemicals Pvt Ltd, Tridev Dealer Pvt.Ltd. and 2 more | Director | 08 Oct 2016 | 10 Years 0 Months | As last reported |
| Munni Devi Agarwal Also directs: Bansal Agro Oil Private Limited, Amicus Oil & Chemicals Pvt Ltd, Tridev Dealer Pvt.Ltd. and 1 more | Director | 15 Apr 1999 | 27 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
| Raj Kumar Agarwala Also directs: Bansal Agro Oil Private Limited, Dynamic Adhesive & Rubber Products Pvt Ltd, Amicus Oil & Chemicals Pvt Ltd and 3 more | Director | 15 Apr 1999 | 27 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2013 | Corporation Bank | ₹9.86 Cr | Open |
| 14 Aug 2012 | Corporation Bank | ₹39.65 Cr | Open |
| 30 Jul 2012 | Corporation Bank | ₹12.16 Cr | Open |
| 28 Oct 2004 | Corporation Bank Ltd | ₹15.64 Cr | Open |
| 28 Oct 2004 | Corporation Bank Ltd | ₹5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal Cases of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by Bansal Refineries, 1 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked on 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Shivam Edible Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal | Appeal | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (APOT) | Filed against the company by W. B. Financial Corporation | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against W.B.Financial Corporation | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Bansal Refineries.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2016. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Recent Activity on Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1999: 3 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Niranjan Lal Agarwal ceased to be Director on 18 Nov 2021.
13 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Bansal Refineries Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCB8661J1ZB | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Bansal Refineries Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bansal Refineries Private Limited
Bansal Refineries is currently "Under Liquidation" as per MCA records. The company's assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts owed to creditors. A company under liquidation may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts, and creditors are prioritised in the distribution of proceeds. This is a high-risk status - caution is strongly advised.
Bansal Refineries is a company under liquidation, formerly operating as a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in edible oils and cooking fats, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 15 April 1999 and is registered under CIN U15143WB1999PTC089211. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
Bansal Refineries reported revenue of ₹44.49 Lakh for FY 2016 (down 91% YoY).
Bansal Refineries has 3 current directors:
- Soni Agarwal - Director
- Munni Devi Agarwal - Director
- Raj Kumar Agarwala - Director
Bansal Refineries reported a net loss of ₹4.52 Cr and EBITDA of -₹12.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin -27.7%) for FY 2016, as per its filed financial statements.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bansal Refineries is U15143WB1999PTC089211. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Bansal Refineries has open charges of ₹93.16 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹6.3 Cr as per latest MCA filings.
Bansal Refineries has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Bansal Refineries was incorporated on 15 April 1999. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Bansal Refineries by revenue are Viviktalife India Private Limited, Kuntay Oils Private Limited, Poly Cordage Private Limited, Hailstorm Foods Private Limited, Blue Castle Biochem Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils, Refineries).
Niranjan Lal Agarwal ceased to be Director on 18 Nov 2021. Soni Agarwal was appointed as Director on 08 Oct 2016. Jay Agarwal ceased to be Director on 25 May 2010. Bansal Refineries has 6 board changes on record in total.