
About Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Data last updated:
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited is a public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 20 November 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24231GJ2003PLC043204. Its GSTIN is 24AACCB8447R1Z3 (Gujarat). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.34 Cr. It is led by directors including Siddarth Jambukumar Jain (Managing Director) and Vaishali Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 608 Bwingmanubhaitowersayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390005.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹75.82 Cr, a growth of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.13 Cr (net margin 6.8%) and EBITDA of ₹9.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 13%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 396 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Bennet Pharmaceuticals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹53.75 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹13.25 Cr on record. Court records list 17 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 10 filed against it; 8 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bennetpharmaceuticals.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address608 Bwingmanubhaitowersayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390005
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
The main business activity of Bennet Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited FY 2024 filings available
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹75.82 Cr (up 11% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 11% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹9.87 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.13 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 13% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Bennet Pharmaceuticals are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Laboratories Limited Listed | ₹76.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vovantis Laboratories Private Limited | ₹76.05 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Higlance Laboratories Private Limited | ₹75.98 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Vital Therapeutics and Formulations Private Limited | ₹75.96 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Satyan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹75.93 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited this company | ₹75.82 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Rusoma Laboratories Private Limited | ₹75.8 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 72.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Asmoh Laboratories Limited | ₹75.76 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Mccoy Pharma Private Limited | ₹75.62 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | Boisar, Maharashtra, India |
| Aurochem Pharmaceuticals (India) Private Limited | ₹75.57 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| New Shama Laboratories Private Limited | ₹75.5 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Bennet Pharmaceuticals by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited is audited by V. K. LADHA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. K. LADHA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 3 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jambukumar Jain | Director | 20 Nov 2003 | 22 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Siddarth Jambukumar Jain Also directs: JKJ Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | Managing Director | 31 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Vaishali Jain Also directs: JKJ Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Green Dynamics LLP | Whole-Time Director | 01 Dec 2020 | 5 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | Others | ₹64.73 Lakh | Open |
| 12 Mar 2024 | Others | ₹3.7 Cr | Open |
| 27 Mar 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹24.5 Cr | Open |
| 27 Jan 2023 | Others | ₹40.5 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Mar 2016 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹24.5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Legal Cases of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited has 17 court cases on record: 5 filed by Bennet Pharmaceuticals, 10 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. 8 cases are pending and 9 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| High courts | 8 | 4 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 17)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ranchi, Jharkhand | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Himachal Pradesh | Court case (CARBC) | Filed against the company by SVS Enterprises | Pending |
| District court, Tonk, Rajasthan | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State of Rajasthan | Pending |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by SVS Enterprises | Pending |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by SVS Enterprises | Pending |
Full case history
All 17 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,601 overdue payments to 16 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 16)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Erawat Pharma Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Baroda Print & Pack | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Medoz Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Asutosh Pellet | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 12 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Bennet Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical formulations in India. | bennetpharmaceuticals.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited has a workforce of 396 employees as of Mar 31, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Jkj Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | U46497GJ2023PTC145312 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
Recent Activity on Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2003: 3 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Vaishali Jain ceased to be Director on 01 Sep 2021.
17 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AACCB8447R1Z3 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AACCB8447R1Z5 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2021 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited
Bennet Pharmaceuticals is an active public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 20 November 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231GJ2003PLC043204.
Bennet Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹75.82 Cr for FY 2025 (up 11% YoY).
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 3 current directors:
- Siddarth Jambukumar Jain - Managing Director
- Vaishali Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Jambukumar Jain - Director
Bennet Pharmaceuticals reported a net profit of ₹5.13 Cr (net margin 6.8%) and EBITDA of ₹9.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 13%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Bennet Pharmaceuticals is -5% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 11%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Bennet Pharmaceuticals is 24AACCB8447R1Z3, registered in Gujarat. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 23AACCB8447R1Z5 (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bennet Pharmaceuticals is U24231GJ2003PLC043204. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 17 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 10 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Bennet Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 20 November 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Bennet Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Mercury Laboratories Limited, Vovantis Laboratories Private Limited, Higlance Laboratories Private Limited, Vital Therapeutics and Formulations Private Limited, Satyan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals).
Vaishali Jain ceased to be Director on 01 Sep 2021. Harshit Dhing ceased to be Director on 21 Dec 2020. Vaishali Jain was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Dec 2020. Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 10 board changes on record in total.
Bennet Pharmaceuticals has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,601 overdue payments to 16 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 26 Aug 2023.