
About Best Agrolife Limited
Data last updated:
Best Agrolife Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 10 January 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74110DL1992PLC116773. Its GSTIN is 07AAACS0225L2ZJ (Delhi). The company holds 22 GST registrations, of which 18 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539660 and NSE: BESTAGRO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹35.47 Cr. It was formerly known as Sahyog Multibase Limited and Vasu Specialites Limited. It is led by directors including Vimal Kumar (Managing Director) and Isha Luthra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at B – 4 Bhagwan Dass Nagar East Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110026.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,256.67 Cr, a decline of 30.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.48 Cr (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹100.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 8%). The net worth stands at ₹768.77 Cr (up 1.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,219.89 Cr (down 1.9% YoY).
Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Best Agro Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹472.94 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹362.6 Cr on record. Court records list 193 cases involving the company, including 151 filed by the company and 42 filed against it; 78 cases are pending. The company has 74 deals on record (72 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹101.6 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bestagrolife.com.
Company details
Name history
Best Agrolife has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Best Agrolife Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Best Agrolife Limited | Current |
| Sahyog Multibase Limited | Previous |
| Vasu Specialites Limited | Previous |
| Best Agro Limited | Previous |
| Sahyog Credits Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Best Agrolife has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74110DL1992PLC116773, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74110DL1992PLC116773 | Current |
| L65921DL1992PLC116773 | Previous |
| U65921DL2002PLC116773 | Previous |
| L65921DL2002PLC116773 | Previous |
Contact details
Best Agrolife Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is bestagrolife.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressB – 4 Bhagwan Dass Nagar East Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110026
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Best Agrolife operates one associated brand: Best Agro Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Agricultural farms in India are owned and operated. | bestagrolife.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Best Agrolife is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 46 | Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Best Agrolife Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBest Agrolife Limited reported revenue of ₹1,256.67 Cr (down 30.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,257 | 1,814 | 1,873 | 1,746 | 1,211 | 941 | 151 |
| Revenue growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 100 | 200 | 226 | 314 | 166 | 51.18 | (2.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +11.0% | +12.0% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +5.4% | -1.5% |
| Profit before tax | 9.82 | 96.29 | 134 | 253 | 141 | 50.79 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | 8.48 | 69.89 | 106 | 192 | 104 | 37.08 | (1.74) |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.6% | +3.9% | -1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Net worth | 769 | 758 | 647 | 527 | 330 | 130 | 56.01 |
| Total debt | 442 | 478 | 637 | 568 | 270 | 32.82 | 18.72 |
| Cash & bank | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Net working capital | 863 | 871 | 878 | 839 | 429 | 139 | 73.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 97.44 | 228 | 35.53 | (180) | (59.84) | 13.33 | (41.47) |
| Cash from investing | 0.70 | (29.09) | (63.31) | (19.02) | (14.81) | 8.05 | 31.29 |
| Cash from financing | (96.46) | (199) | (0.84) | 248 | 66.99 | (11.03) | 9.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 396 | 156 | 203 | 517 | 381 | 274 | 274 | 747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.9% | -43.3% | -26.0% | -30.8% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.80 | 1.22 | 1.29 | (1.89) | 4.08 | 0.60 | (0.05) | 1.02 |
| EBITDA | 77.73 | (27.00) | 3.75 | 77.51 | 45.82 | 4.36 | (5.80) | 147 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | -17.3% | +1.8% | +15.0% | +12.0% | +1.6% | -2.1% | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.78 | 10.39 | 10.37 | 10.36 | 10.48 | 11.52 | 10.86 | 10.43 |
| Interest | 15.04 | 12.27 | 14.55 | 12.80 | 13.74 | 17.46 | 16.15 | 16.42 |
| Profit before tax | 54.71 | (48.44) | (19.88) | 52.46 | 25.68 | (24.02) | (32.86) | 121 |
| Tax | 14.06 | (11.20) | (7.14) | 13.53 | 5.76 | (2.13) | (8.70) | 26.59 |
| Net profit | 40.65 | (37.24) | (12.74) | 38.93 | 19.92 | (21.89) | (24.16) | 94.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | (1.05) | (0.36) | 16.46 | 8.42 | (9.26) | (10.22) | 40.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 907 | 1,144 | 1,798 | 1,500 | 1,134 | 905 | 690 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.82 | 103 | 62.49 | 86.05 | 125 | 51.19 | 14.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +9.0% | +3.5% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +5.7% | +2.1% |
| Profit before tax | 41.93 | 60.87 | 19.09 | 67.02 | 116 | 50.80 | 11.58 |
| Net profit | 30.22 | 44.47 | 13.43 | 47.08 | 86.68 | 37.08 | 8.73 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.6% | +4.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Net worth | 469 | 444 | 366 | 360 | 312 | 130 | 83.79 |
| Total debt | 205 | 252 | 348 | 286 | 137 | 32.27 | 34.69 |
| Cash & bank | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Net working capital | 503 | 524 | 505 | 484 | 328 | 143 | 97.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 123 | 131 | (34.55) | (128) | (0.24) | 9.98 | 15.79 |
| Cash from investing | (37.03) | (14.41) | (19.98) | 55.43 | (97.16) | 11.86 | (5.14) |
| Cash from financing | (85.36) | (107) | 12.11 | 118 | 89.67 | (11.53) | (13.27) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 262 | 100 | 129 | 365 | 313 | 156 | 193 | 434 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.4% | -35.8% | -33.5% | -15.8% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.50 | 3.00 | 2.16 | (0.54) | 5.00 | 1.16 | 0.87 | 2.07 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 123 | 128 | 304 | 283 | 159 | 190 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 47.28 | (23.22) | 0.25 | 61.53 | 30.26 | (3.71) | 3.71 | 62.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | -23.2% | +0.2% | +16.9% | +9.7% | -2.4% | +1.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 7.67 | 6.45 | 8.55 | 7.67 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 10.70 | 11.16 |
| Profit before tax | 42.64 | (28.34) | (7.71) | 51.83 | 26.15 | (12.68) | (8.16) | 52.18 |
| Tax | 11.22 | (6.62) | (1.95) | 13.50 | 6.61 | (3.23) | (2.08) | 13.91 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 396 | 156 | 203 | 517 | 381 | 274 | 274 | 747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.9% | -43.3% | -26.0% | -30.8% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.80 | 1.22 | 1.29 | (1.89) | 4.08 | 0.60 | (0.05) | 1.02 |
| EBITDA | 77.73 | (27.00) | 3.75 | 77.51 | 45.82 | 4.36 | (5.80) | 147 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | -17.3% | +1.8% | +15.0% | +12.0% | +1.6% | -2.1% | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.78 | 10.39 | 10.37 | 10.36 | 10.48 | 11.52 | 10.86 | 10.43 |
| Interest | 15.04 | 12.27 | 14.55 | 12.80 | 13.74 | 17.46 | 16.15 | 16.42 |
| Profit before tax | 54.71 | (48.44) | (19.88) | 52.46 | 25.68 | (24.02) | (32.86) | 121 |
| Tax | 14.06 | (11.20) | (7.14) | 13.53 | 5.76 | (2.13) | (8.70) | 26.59 |
| Net profit | 40.65 | (37.24) | (12.74) | 38.93 | 19.92 | (21.89) | (24.16) | 94.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | (1.05) | (0.36) | 16.46 | 8.42 | (9.26) | (10.22) | 40.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,257 | 1,814 | 1,873 | 1,746 | 1,211 | 941 | 151 |
| Revenue growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.70 | 4.58 | 3.16 | 2.60 | 1.78 | 7.30 | 4.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,157 | 1,614 | 1,648 | 1,432 | 1,045 | 890 | 154 |
| Employee cost | 99.22 | 107 | 82.45 | 49.04 | 23.45 | 10.11 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 200 | 226 | 314 | 166 | 51.18 | (2.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +11.0% | +12.0% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +5.4% | -1.5% |
| Depreciation | 41.60 | 42.87 | 32.64 | 24.50 | 11.84 | 2.95 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 53.36 | 65.66 | 62.41 | 38.86 | 15.09 | 4.74 | 1.85 |
| Profit before tax | 9.82 | 96.29 | 134 | 253 | 141 | 50.79 | 0.08 |
| Tax | 0.95 | 26.40 | 27.43 | 60.75 | 35.89 | 13.71 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | 8.48 | 69.89 | 106 | 192 | 104 | 37.08 | (1.74) |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.6% | +3.9% | -1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.47 | 23.64 | 23.64 | 23.65 | 23.64 | 22.03 | 7.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 696 | 696 | 623 | 504 | 306 | 108 | 48.03 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 769 | 758 | 647 | 527 | 330 | 130 | 56.01 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.72 |
| Secured loans | 410 | 442 | 538 | 441 | 249 | 25.18 | 0.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 32.59 | 35.76 | 98.56 | 127 | 20.50 | 7.64 | 18.64 |
| Total debt | 442 | 478 | 637 | 568 | 270 | 32.82 | 18.72 |
| Total liabilities | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 509 | 493 | 438 | 247 | 202 | 26.49 | 0.42 |
| Net block | 351 | 374 | 362 | 203 | 180 | 19.30 | 0.26 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.17 | 0.91 | 15.21 | 13.87 | 4.54 | 3.88 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.75 |
| Inventories | 651 | 773 | 958 | 709 | 455 | 154 | 24.04 |
| Sundry debtors | 490 | 564 | 465 | 349 | 256 | 131 | 36.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Loans & advances | 73.10 | 116 | 103 | 60.29 | 45.95 | 28.26 | 45.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,312 | 1,552 | 1,573 | 1,206 | 797 | 346 | 106 |
| Total current liabilities | 449 | 681 | 695 | 367 | 367 | 207 | 33.19 |
| Net working capital | 863 | 871 | 878 | 839 | 429 | 139 | 73.18 |
| Total assets | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 32.81 | 32.94 | 61.56 | 12.86 | 20.53 | 10.17 | 0.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97.44 | 228 | 35.53 | (180) | (59.84) | 13.33 | (41.47) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.70 | (29.09) | (63.31) | (19.02) | (14.81) | 8.05 | 31.29 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (96.46) | (199) | (0.84) | 248 | 66.99 | (11.03) | 9.84 |
| Net change in cash | 1.68 | (0.13) | (28.62) | 48.70 | (7.66) | 10.35 | (0.34) |
| Closing cash | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | -50.0% | -11.2% | -28.1% | +89.2% | +224.0% | - | - |
| PBT growth | -89.8% | -28.0% | -47.1% | +79.8% | +177.0% | - | +100.0% |
| Net income growth | -87.9% | -34.2% | -44.7% | +84.0% | +181.6% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -10.4% | +14.4% | +25.8% | +125.9% | +112.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.7% | +6.5% | +64.0% | - | +558.8% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +3.9% | 0.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.3% | +13.2% | +16.8% | +34.6% | +40.9% | +34.6% | +0.2% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +10.5% | +18.8% | +45.7% | +46.3% | +29.6% | -3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.26 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 91.24 | 41.72 | 32.35 | 13.44 | 9.80 | 9.83 | -77.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.77 | 4.25 | 5.86 | 8.06 | 10.95 | 42.66 | 256.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.77 | 2.10 | 2.25 | 3.00 | 3.98 | 6.13 | 8.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.38 | 3.53 | 4.60 | 5.77 | 6.26 | 7.18 | 4.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 19.18 | 286.34 | 259.73 | 217.62 | 138.40 | 56.85 | 70.21 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 262 | 100 | 129 | 365 | 313 | 156 | 193 | 434 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.4% | -35.8% | -33.5% | -15.8% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.50 | 3.00 | 2.16 | (0.54) | 5.00 | 1.16 | 0.87 | 2.07 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 123 | 128 | 304 | 283 | 159 | 190 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 47.28 | (23.22) | 0.25 | 61.53 | 30.26 | (3.71) | 3.71 | 62.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | -23.2% | +0.2% | +16.9% | +9.7% | -2.4% | +1.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 7.67 | 6.45 | 8.55 | 7.67 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 10.70 | 11.16 |
| Profit before tax | 42.64 | (28.34) | (7.71) | 51.83 | 26.15 | (12.68) | (8.16) | 52.18 |
| Tax | 11.22 | (6.62) | (1.95) | 13.50 | 6.61 | (3.23) | (2.08) | 13.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 907 | 1,144 | 1,798 | 1,500 | 1,134 | 905 | 690 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| Other income | 9.62 | 6.03 | 6.30 | 10.09 | 5.35 | 7.30 | 5.01 |
| Total expenses | 838 | 1,041 | 1,736 | 1,414 | 1,009 | 854 | 676 |
| Employee cost | 55.41 | 60.31 | 58.78 | 33.82 | 18.65 | 10.11 | 8.82 |
| EBITDA | 68.82 | 103 | 62.49 | 86.05 | 125 | 51.19 | 14.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +9.0% | +3.5% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +5.7% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.28 | 7.06 | 6.70 | 5.16 | 3.84 | 2.95 | 1.69 |
| Interest | 30.23 | 40.96 | 43.00 | 23.96 | 10.55 | 4.74 | 5.93 |
| Profit before tax | 41.93 | 60.87 | 19.09 | 67.02 | 116 | 50.80 | 11.58 |
| Tax | 11.54 | 16.40 | 5.64 | 19.93 | 28.99 | 13.72 | 3.31 |
| Net profit | 30.22 | 44.47 | 13.43 | 47.08 | 86.68 | 37.08 | 8.73 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.6% | +4.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.47 | 23.64 | 23.64 | 23.65 | 23.64 | 22.03 | 22.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 396 | 383 | 342 | 336 | 289 | 108 | 61.76 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 469 | 444 | 366 | 360 | 312 | 130 | 83.79 |
| Secured loans | 202 | 248 | 343 | 279 | 131 | 26.63 | 31.10 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.19 | 4.13 | 5.33 | 6.86 | 5.33 | 5.64 | 3.59 |
| Total debt | 205 | 252 | 348 | 286 | 137 | 32.27 | 34.69 |
| Total liabilities | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 64.00 | 60.30 | 52.07 | 46.33 | 32.37 | 26.44 | 20.07 |
| Net block | 33.06 | 33.67 | 32.44 | 33.16 | 21.46 | 19.25 | 15.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 122 | 122 | 116 | 102 | 102 | 0.01 | 4.75 |
| Inventories | 255 | 286 | 372 | 318 | 202 | 154 | 74.73 |
| Sundry debtors | 273 | 322 | 327 | 301 | 234 | 131 | 175 |
| Cash & bank balances | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Loans & advances | 131 | 120 | 218 | 62.93 | 108 | 32.24 | 41.05 |
| Total current assets | 725 | 798 | 943 | 766 | 584 | 350 | 312 |
| Total current liabilities | 222 | 274 | 439 | 281 | 256 | 207 | 215 |
| Net working capital | 503 | 524 | 505 | 484 | 328 | 143 | 97.18 |
| Total assets | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.57 | 15.26 | 57.68 | 12.76 | 20.48 | 10.17 | 12.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 123 | 131 | (34.55) | (128) | (0.24) | 9.98 | 15.79 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.03) | (14.41) | (19.98) | 55.43 | (97.16) | 11.86 | (5.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (85.36) | (107) | 12.11 | 118 | 89.67 | (11.53) | (13.27) |
| Net change in cash | 0.74 | 9.31 | (42.42) | 44.93 | (7.73) | 10.31 | (2.62) |
| Closing cash | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -33.1% | +64.6% | -27.4% | -31.2% | +144.4% | +260.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -31.1% | +218.9% | -71.5% | -42.3% | +128.5% | +338.7% | +58.4% |
| Net income growth | -32.0% | +231.1% | -71.5% | -45.7% | +133.8% | +324.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -15.4% | +0.3% | +25.7% | +29.6% | +19.6% | +91.4% | +90.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.2% | -6.3% | +6.9% | +82.4% | +124.1% | - | +138.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.4% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.7% | +4.1% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.6% | +14.5% | +9.2% | +16.7% | +41.5% | +40.3% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.8% | +11.2% | +3.8% | +14.2% | +40.1% | +36.2% | +6.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 0.64 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 48.34 | 42.76 | 77.07 | 29.62 | 8.70 | 9.83 | 47.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 17.73 | 24.19 | 43.12 | 43.83 | 43.90 | 48.07 | 11.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.36 | 3.48 | 5.21 | 5.76 | 6.37 | 7.93 | 9.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.05 | 3.53 | 5.72 | 5.61 | 6.22 | 5.92 | 3.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 11.84 | 167.48 | 151.65 | 148.86 | 130.93 | 56.85 | 36.02 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Best Agrolife Limited
Best Agrolife has 6 current directors and 29 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braj Kishore Prasad Also directs: Seedlings India Private Limited, Ebk Infratech Private Limited, Anicrest Dairy Services Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 16 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Chetna Also directs: Seedlings India Private Limited, Best Crop Science Private Limited, Sudarshan Farm Chemicals India Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Vimal Kumar Also directs: Seedlings Solutions India Private Limited, Seedlings India Private Limited, Pavas Chemicals Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 16 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Isha Luthra | Whole-Time Director | 11 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Surendra Sai Nallamalli | Whole-Time Director | 02 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Pramod Narayan Karlekar Also directs: Best Crop Science Private Limited, Apt Crop Sciences Private Limited, Crop Care Federation of India and 5 more | Director | 02 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Best Agrolife Limited is audited by WALKER CHANDIOK & CO. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| WALKER CHANDIOK & CO. LLP | FY 2025 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 50.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 5.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 41.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.40% | 50.40% | 50.40% | 50.40% |
| Public | 49.60% | 49.60% | 49.60% | 49.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2026 | 101308747 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹31.99 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 May 2026 | 101311855 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹33.1 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 May 2026 | 101325298 | Others | ₹24.5 Cr | Open | |
| 16 May 2026 | 101299266 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹31.99 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 101279028 | Others | ₹42 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 68 View all charges
Deals & funding
Best Agrolife Limited has 74 deals on record (72 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹101.6 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 74)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹3.36 Cr | Buyer: Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited Seller: Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹9.83 Cr | Buyer: Worthy Distributors Private Limited Seller: Worthy Distributors Private Limited , an individual |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹29.33 Cr | Buyer: Worthy Distributors Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Worthy Distributors Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹26.37 Cr | Buyer: Worthy Distributors Private Limited , Pras Investment Private Limited , Parnit Ventures Private Limited Seller: Parnit Ventures Private Limited , Pras Investment Private Limited , Worthy Distributors Private Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹8.52 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Worthy Distributors Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Best Agrolife Limited has 193 court cases on record: 151 filed by Best Agrolife, 42 filed against it. 78 cases are pending and 115 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 168 | 32 | 70 |
| High courts | 19 | 4 | 8 |
| NCLT | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 193)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Bhandara, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Government of Maharashtra Represented by Agriculture Officer QC and Insecticide Inspector | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Ekshita Enterprises LLP Through Its Partners | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Appeal | Filed by the company against Deepak Nitrite Limited Through Authorized Signatory Arvind Bajpai and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed by the company against Deepak Nitrite Limited and 5 others | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (AO) | Filed against the company by Deepak Nitrite Limited Through Authorized Signatory Arvind Bajpai and 3 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Best Agrolife Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Best Agrolife has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Seedlings India Private Limited | U24110DL2021PTC377478 | |
| Best Crop Science Private Limited | U24299DL2021PTC385735 |
To see the full group structure of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Best Agrolife has 22 GST registrations: 18 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACS0225L2ZJ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jun 2020 |
| 01AAACS0225L1ZW | Jammu and Kashmir | Active | 01 Jun 2020 |
| 03AAACS0225L1ZS | Punjab | Active | 01 Jun 2020 |
| 06AAACS0225L1ZM | Haryana | Active | 01 Jun 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Best Agrolife Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Best Agrolife Limited has 57 board changes on record since 2002: 32 appointments and 25 cessations. The latest: Balavenkatarama Prasad Suryadevara ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 02 Jul 2025.
143 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Best Agrolife is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 10 January 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74110DL1992PLC116773. Listed on BSE: 539660 and NSE: BESTAGRO.
Best Agrolife reported revenue of ₹1,256.67 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 30.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Best Agrolife has 6 current directors:
- Vimal Kumar - Managing Director
- Isha Luthra - Whole-Time Director
- Surendra Sai Nallamalli - Whole-Time Director
- Braj Kishore Prasad - Director
- Chetna - Director
- Pramod Narayan Karlekar - Director
The latest financial statements of Best Agrolife on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Best Agrolife is 07AAACS0225L2ZJ, registered in Delhi. The company has 22 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 01AAACS0225L1ZW (Jammu and Kashmir), 03AAACS0225L1ZS (Punjab), 06AAACS0225L1ZM (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Best Agrolife is L74110DL1992PLC116773. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Best Agrolife is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539660) and NSE (symbol: BESTAGRO).
Best Agrolife has 193 court cases on record: 151 filed by the company and 42 filed against it. 78 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Best Agrolife was incorporated on 10 January 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Best Agrolife has 74 deals on record (72 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹101.6 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.

