
About Best Safety Private Limited
Data last updated:
Best Safety Private Limited was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, operated as a subsidiary of Mallcom (India) Ltd. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the footwear manufacturing segment of the consumer goods sector. It was incorporated on 21 February 2002.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U25209WB2002PTC166943. Its GSTIN is 19AABCB7497E2ZD (West Bengal). The company held 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.32 Cr. It was led by directors Jyoti Prakash Lakhotia (Whole-Time Director) and Ajay Kumar Mall.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office was at Plot No 25 Sector II Falta Special Economic Zone, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 743504.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.6 Cr, a decline of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.72 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹29.57 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company had about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved.
As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹11.5 Cr on record. The company has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2021. Its 3 peer companies in the Consumer Products industry (Footwear Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Ambaashree Envirocare Projects Private Limited with revenue of ₹8.69 Cr.
The last known website on record is bestsafety.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Best Safety has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U25209TN2002PTC048488. The current CIN is U25209WB2002PTC166943, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U25209WB2002PTC166943 | Current |
| U25209TN2002PTC048488 | Previous |
Contact details
Best Safety Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is bestsafety.co.in. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No 25 Sector II Falta Special Economic Zone, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 743504
- IndustryConsumer Goods, Footwear Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Best Safety is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Best Safety Private Limited
FY 2022 filings availableBest Safety Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.6 Cr (down 41% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including a 41% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 11% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹29.57 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.72 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Best Safety Private Limited
Best Safety has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Kumar Mall Also directs: Mallcom (India) Ltd, Mallcom Fashion Knitters Private Limited, Mallcom Lexotic Exports Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 26 Sep 2016 | 10 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
| Jyoti Prakash Lakhotia Also directs: Two Star Tannery Private Limited, SSR Enterprises Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 15 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Best Safety Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Footwear Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambaashree Envirocare Projects Private Limited | ₹8.69 Cr (FY 2024) | 125.0% | Bhangar, West Bengal, India | |||
| Best Safety Private Limitedthis company | ₹8.6 Cr (FY 2022) | ₹2.72 Lakh | 0.3% | -41.0% | 11 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| VRR Footwear Private Limited | ₹8.53 Cr (FY 2024) | Bahadurgarh, Haryana, India | ||||
| Airform Shoes Private Limited | ₹8.47 Cr (FY 2024) | 109.0% | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Best Safety Private Limited is audited by S K SINGHANIA & CO for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S K SINGHANIA & CO | FY 2021 | 302206E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Best Safety Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2008 | 10107984 | State Bank of India | ₹6.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Jun 2002 | 90287730 | State Bank of India | ₹4.9 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Best Safety Private Limited has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2021.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Mallcom India Limited & Giriraj Kumar Mall, Mallcom India Limited & Ajay Kumar Mall, Mallcom (India) Ltd Seller: Ssr Enterprises Private Limited, 2 individuals |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹1.21 Cr | Investors: SJR Auto Financiars Private Limited, Shree Mata Finance Pvt Ltd , Greenline Vyapaar Private Limited |
| Oct 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ssr Enterprises Private Limited Seller: Adarsh Management Private Limited, Classic Agencies Pvt Ltd , Anish Consultants & Credits Pvt. Ltd. |
| Oct 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ssr Enterprises Private Limited, an individual Seller: Kadambini Securities Pvt Ltd , Zenfer Marketing Pvt Ltd , Gold Mohur Finvest Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Best Safety Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Best Safety Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Best Safety Private Limited has a workforce of 11 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Best Safety has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCB7497E2ZD | West Bengal | Active | 10 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Best Safety Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Best Safety Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2005: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Vijay Laxmi Lakhotia ceased to be Director on 14 Nov 2016.
3 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Best Safety has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Best Safety was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company worked in footwear manufacturing, within the consumer goods industry. It was incorporated on 21 February 2002 and is registered under CIN U25209WB2002PTC166943. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Best Safety was incorporated on 21 February 2002. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Best Safety had 2 directors:
- Jyoti Prakash Lakhotia - Whole-Time Director
- Ajay Kumar Mall - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Best Safety is U25209WB2002PTC166943. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Best Safety is at Plot No 25 Sector II Falta Special Economic Zone, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 743504.
Best Safety can be reached through the website bestsafety.co.in. Its registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
The latest financial statements of Best Safety on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2022. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Best Safety is 19AABCB7497E2ZD, registered in West Bengal. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
Best Safety operated in the consumer goods industry, in the footwear manufacturing segment.
Best Safety has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2021.

