
About BGR Energy Systems Limited
Data last updated:
BGR Energy Systems Limited is a public limited company based in Tada, Andhra Pradesh, India, a subsidiary of Bgr Investment Holdings Company Limited. The company is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency professional. It operates in the power epc segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 18 February 1985.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Vijayawada, under CIN L40106AP1985PLC005318. Its GSTIN is 37AABCG2202J1ZZ (Andhra Pradesh). The company holds 20 GST registrations, of which 13 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532930 and NSE: BGRENERGY.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹72.16 Cr. It was formerly known as Gea Energie Systems India Private Limited and Gea Energy System (India) Limited. It is led by directors including Arjun Govind Raghupathy (Managing Director) and Sasikala Raghupathy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at E – 4 Pannamgadu Industrial Estate, Ramapuram Post Tada Mandalam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 524401.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹299.69 Cr, a decline of 33.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1,288.14 Cr (net margin -429.8%) and EBITDA of -₹583.14 Cr (EBITDA margin -194.6%).
The company has about 2,376 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: DRRC and BGR Energy Systems. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10,218 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹20,388 Cr on record. Court records list 617 cases involving the company, including 252 filed by the company and 322 filed against it; 144 cases are pending. The company has 42 deals on record (40 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹129.6 Cr; the latest was in February 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Industrial Products Manufacturers) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Renew Solar Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹691.1 Cr. The company has 558 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 64,993 overdue payments to 1,548 micro and small suppliers.
The last known website on record is bgrcorp.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressE – 4 Pannamgadu Industrial Estate, Ramapuram Post Tada Mandalam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 524401
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power EPC, BoP & BTG Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of BGR Energy Systems Limited
The main business activity of BGR Energy Systems is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of BGR Energy Systems Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
BGR Energy Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹299.69 Cr (down 33.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 300 | 452 | 1,012 | 806 | 1,221 | 1,140 | 2,692 |
| Revenue growth | -33.8% | -55.3% | +25.6% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (583) | (571) | (336) | (279) | 130 | (164) | 214 |
| EBITDA margin | -194.6% | -126.1% | -33.2% | -34.6% | +10.7% | -14.4% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | (1,292) | (973) | (685) | (644) | (243) | (487) | (79.71) |
| Net profit | (1,288) | (969) | (748) | (485) | (185) | (365) | (42.57) |
| Net profit margin | -429.8% | -214.1% | -73.9% | -60.1% | -15.2% | -32.0% | -1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (178.51) | (134.76) | (105.07) | (67.21) | (25.37) | (50.51) | (0.40) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 1,980 | 1,358 | 2,133 | 2,650 | 2,832 | 3,432 |
| Net worth | - | (1,608) | (661) | 91.88 | 577 | 770 | 1,179 |
| Total debt | - | 3,471 | 1,833 | 1,845 | 1,878 | 1,943 | 2,143 |
| Cash & bank | - | 77.66 | 90.21 | 297 | 274 | 354 | 381 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,511 | 896 | 1,459 | 1,736 | 1,870 | 2,017 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (1,857) | 150 | 304 | 327 | 469 | 370 |
| Cash from investing | - | 1.67 | 0.34 | (2.00) | 7.97 | (0.76) | 41.79 |
| Cash from financing | - | 1,883 | (143) | (306) | (370) | (459) | (413) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.79 | 50.12 | 77.71 | 83.25 | 88.61 | 130 | 66.05 | 82.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -82.2% | -61.5% | +17.7% | +0.9% | -49.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 83.66 | 69.79 | 21.70 | 11.65 | 24.51 | 187 | 1.28 | 5.20 |
| EBITDA | (102) | (234) | (187) | (56.47) | (105) | (302) | (192) | (73.44) |
| EBITDA margin | -647.6% | -467.0% | -241.1% | -67.8% | -118.8% | -232.3% | -290.7% | -89.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.90 | 2.67 | 2.83 | 2.66 | 2.80 | 4.41 | 2.75 | 2.80 |
| Interest | 204 | 604 | 24.09 | 15.06 | 182 | 213 | 143 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | (223) | (771) | (193) | (62.54) | (266) | (332) | (336) | (193) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (223) | (771) | (193) | (62.54) | (266) | (332) | (336) | (193) |
| EPS (₹) | (31.06) | (106.42) | (26.72) | (8.63) | (36.74) | (45.77) | (46.58) | (26.68) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 300 | 451 | 1,012 | 806 | 1,221 | 1,140 | 2,692 |
| Revenue growth | -33.6% | -55.4% | +25.5% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (567) | (558) | (327) | (270) | 137 | (151) | 231 |
| EBITDA margin | -189.0% | -123.6% | -32.3% | -33.5% | +11.2% | -13.2% | +8.6% |
| Profit before tax | (1,280) | (981) | (677) | (635) | (236) | (475) | (64.12) |
| Net profit | (1,280) | (977) | (742) | (478) | (180) | (356) | (26.19) |
| Net profit margin | -427.1% | -216.6% | -73.3% | -59.3% | -14.8% | -31.2% | -1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (177.35) | (135.95) | (104.23) | (66.32) | (24.68) | (49.25) | 1.87 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 2,250 | 1,627 | 2,393 | 2,900 | 3,159 | 3,681 |
| Net worth | - | (1,321) | (343) | 403 | 882 | 1,063 | 1,417 |
| Total debt | - | 3,471 | 1,833 | 1,845 | 1,878 | 1,943 | 2,143 |
| Cash & bank | - | 61.15 | 75.08 | 283 | 259 | 332 | 362 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,686 | 1,071 | 1,625 | 1,893 | 2,116 | 2,156 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (1,859) | 150 | 305 | 334 | 467 | 369 |
| Cash from investing | - | 1.59 | (0.18) | (1.98) | 7.97 | (0.76) | 41.79 |
| Cash from financing | - | 1,883 | (143) | (306) | (370) | (459) | (413) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.30 | 50.12 | 77.71 | 83.25 | 88.61 | 129 | 66.05 | 82.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -82.7% | -61.1% | +17.7% | +0.9% | -49.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.71 | 69.24 | 19.24 | 10.17 | 24.25 | 182 | (6.36) | 4.95 |
| Total expenses | 116 | 275 | 263 | 137 | 191 | 422 | 257 | 155 |
| EBITDA | (101) | (225) | (186) | (54.17) | (102) | (293) | (191) | (72.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -660.8% | -448.5% | -238.7% | -65.1% | -115.1% | -227.4% | -289.4% | -87.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.88 | 2.66 | 2.82 | 2.66 | 2.79 | 4.41 | 2.74 | 2.80 |
| Interest | 204 | 604 | 24.09 | 15.07 | 182 | 213 | 143 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | (226) | (762) | (193) | (61.73) | (263) | (328) | (343) | (192) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.79 | 50.12 | 77.71 | 83.25 | 88.61 | 130 | 66.05 | 82.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -82.2% | -61.5% | +17.7% | +0.9% | -49.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 83.66 | 69.79 | 21.70 | 11.65 | 24.51 | 187 | 1.28 | 5.20 |
| EBITDA | (102) | (234) | (187) | (56.47) | (105) | (302) | (192) | (73.44) |
| EBITDA margin | -647.6% | -467.0% | -241.1% | -67.8% | -118.8% | -232.3% | -290.7% | -89.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.90 | 2.67 | 2.83 | 2.66 | 2.80 | 4.41 | 2.75 | 2.80 |
| Interest | 204 | 604 | 24.09 | 15.06 | 182 | 213 | 143 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | (223) | (771) | (193) | (62.54) | (266) | (332) | (336) | (193) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (223) | (771) | (193) | (62.54) | (266) | (332) | (336) | (193) |
| EPS (₹) | (31.06) | (106.42) | (26.72) | (8.63) | (36.74) | (45.77) | (46.58) | (26.68) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 300 | 452 | 1,012 | 806 | 1,221 | 1,140 | 2,692 |
| Revenue growth | -33.8% | -55.3% | +25.6% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| Other income | 128 | 210 | 109 | 50.38 | 12.86 | 7.12 | 42.52 |
| Total expenses | 883 | 1,023 | 1,348 | 1,085 | 1,090 | 1,304 | 2,478 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 54.65 | 115 | 128 | 136 | 141 | 201 |
| EBITDA | (583) | (571) | (336) | (279) | 130 | (164) | 214 |
| EBITDA margin | -194.6% | -126.1% | -33.2% | -34.6% | +10.7% | -14.4% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 10.96 | 12.94 | 13.39 | 16.75 | 27.36 | 30.52 | 34.86 |
| Interest | 825 | 600 | 445 | 399 | 359 | 300 | 302 |
| Profit before tax | (1,292) | (973) | (685) | (644) | (243) | (487) | (79.71) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 75.36 | (157) | (57.59) | (119) | (70.14) |
| Net profit | (1,288) | (969) | (748) | (485) | (185) | (365) | (42.57) |
| Net profit margin | -429.8% | -214.1% | -73.9% | -60.1% | -15.2% | -32.0% | -1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (178.51) | (134.76) | (105.07) | (67.21) | (25.37) | (50.51) | (0.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | (1,680) | (733) | 19.72 | 505 | 698 | 1,107 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | (1,608) | (661) | 91.88 | 577 | 770 | 1,179 |
| Minority interest | - | (31.65) | (45.42) | (42.80) | (40.01) | (34.97) | (11.59) |
| Secured loans | - | 3,037 | 1,398 | 1,610 | 1,878 | 1,938 | 2,130 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 435 | 435 | 234 | 0.03 | 4.34 | 13.35 |
| Total debt | - | 3,471 | 1,833 | 1,845 | 1,878 | 1,943 | 2,143 |
| Total liabilities | - | 1,980 | 1,358 | 2,133 | 2,650 | 2,832 | 3,432 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 506 | 514 | 608 | 622 | 644 | 651 |
| Net block | - | 285 | 300 | 324 | 336 | 370 | 403 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 2.15 | 2.05 | 1.26 | 1.01 | 0.78 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | - | 15.06 | 43.36 | 42.38 | 38.52 | 47.11 | 43.73 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 357 | 580 | 677 | 730 | 808 | 881 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 77.66 | 90.21 | 297 | 274 | 354 | 381 |
| Loans & advances | - | 3,782 | 3,182 | 3,266 | 3,323 | 3,080 | 3,266 |
| Total current assets | - | 4,232 | 3,896 | 4,282 | 4,365 | 4,288 | 4,571 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 2,721 | 3,000 | 2,823 | 2,629 | 2,418 | 2,554 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,511 | 896 | 1,459 | 1,736 | 1,870 | 2,017 |
| Total assets | - | 1,980 | 1,358 | 2,133 | 2,650 | 2,832 | 3,432 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 23.96 | 16.18 | 20.43 | 55.32 | 45.52 | 46.92 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (1,857) | 150 | 304 | 327 | 469 | 370 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 1.67 | 0.34 | (2.00) | 7.97 | (0.76) | 41.79 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 1,883 | (143) | (306) | (370) | (459) | (413) |
| Net change in cash | - | 27.63 | 7.78 | (4.25) | (34.89) | 9.80 | (1.40) |
| Closing cash | - | 77.66 | 90.21 | 297 | 274 | 354 | 381 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -33.8% | -55.3% | +25.6% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.2% | -69.9% | -20.6% | -313.7% | +179.6% | -176.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -32.7% | -42.0% | -6.4% | -165.5% | +50.2% | -511.5% | - |
| Net income growth | -33.0% | -29.5% | -54.4% | -161.6% | +49.2% | -756.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -28.1% | -28.2% | -3.9% | -33.1% | -28.0% | -29.8% | -7.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.9% | - | +27.0% | - | -26.2% | - | -18.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -431.0% | -215.1% | -75.2% | -60.5% | -15.2% | -32.3% | -0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.2% | -5.9% | +5.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -27.5% | -37.8% | -4.2% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.57 | 2.84 | 2.10 | 1.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -138.91 | -102.73 | -127.39 | -135.21 | 348.12 | -154.39 | 168.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.89 | 1.80 | 1.31 | 1.93 | 1.76 | 4.09 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 15.49 | 23.61 | 19.93 | 28.51 | 25.09 | 66.55 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.97 | 1.61 | 1.15 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.43 |
| EPS (₹) | (178.51) | (134.76) | (105.07) | (67.21) | (25.37) | (50.51) | (0.40) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (222.86) | (91.58) | 12.73 | 79.97 | 106.72 | 163.37 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.30 | 50.12 | 77.71 | 83.25 | 88.61 | 129 | 66.05 | 82.54 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -82.7% | -61.1% | +17.7% | +0.9% | -49.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.71 | 69.24 | 19.24 | 10.17 | 24.25 | 182 | (6.36) | 4.95 |
| Total expenses | 116 | 275 | 263 | 137 | 191 | 422 | 257 | 155 |
| EBITDA | (101) | (225) | (186) | (54.17) | (102) | (293) | (191) | (72.30) |
| EBITDA margin | -660.8% | -448.5% | -238.7% | -65.1% | -115.1% | -227.4% | -289.4% | -87.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.88 | 2.66 | 2.82 | 2.66 | 2.79 | 4.41 | 2.74 | 2.80 |
| Interest | 204 | 604 | 24.09 | 15.07 | 182 | 213 | 143 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | (226) | (762) | (193) | (61.73) | (263) | (328) | (343) | (192) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 300 | 451 | 1,012 | 806 | 1,221 | 1,140 | 2,692 |
| Revenue growth | -33.6% | -55.4% | +25.5% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| Other income | 123 | 189 | 108 | 51.29 | 12.44 | 6.01 | 41.27 |
| Total expenses | 866 | 1,009 | 1,339 | 1,077 | 1,084 | 1,290 | 2,461 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 46.97 | 113 | 126 | 131 | 135 | 191 |
| EBITDA | (567) | (558) | (327) | (270) | 137 | (151) | 231 |
| EBITDA margin | -189.0% | -123.6% | -32.3% | -33.5% | +11.2% | -13.2% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.93 | 12.92 | 13.33 | 16.74 | 27.31 | 30.45 | 34.78 |
| Interest | 825 | 600 | 445 | 399 | 359 | 300 | 302 |
| Profit before tax | (1,280) | (981) | (677) | (635) | (236) | (475) | (64.12) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 75.35 | (157) | (58.34) | (120) | (77.64) |
| Net profit | (1,280) | (977) | (742) | (478) | (180) | (356) | (26.19) |
| Net profit margin | -427.1% | -216.6% | -73.3% | -59.3% | -14.8% | -31.2% | -1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (177.35) | (135.95) | (104.23) | (66.32) | (24.68) | (49.25) | 1.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 | 72.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | (1,393) | (416) | 331 | 810 | 991 | 1,345 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | (1,321) | (343) | 403 | 882 | 1,063 | 1,417 |
| Secured loans | - | 3,037 | 1,398 | 1,610 | 1,878 | 1,938 | 2,130 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 435 | 435 | 234 | 0.03 | 4.34 | 13.35 |
| Total debt | - | 3,471 | 1,833 | 1,845 | 1,878 | 1,943 | 2,143 |
| Total liabilities | - | 2,250 | 1,627 | 2,393 | 2,900 | 3,159 | 3,681 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 265 | 273 | 367 | 381 | 402 | 410 |
| Net block | - | 45.99 | 59.69 | 84.43 | 95.87 | 130 | 163 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 361 | 361 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 359 |
| Inventories | - | 15.06 | 43.36 | 42.38 | 38.52 | 47.11 | 43.73 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 357 | 580 | 677 | 730 | 808 | 881 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 61.15 | 75.08 | 283 | 259 | 332 | 362 |
| Loans & advances | - | 3,636 | 3,028 | 3,112 | 3,164 | 2,928 | 3,046 |
| Total current assets | - | 4,069 | 3,727 | 4,114 | 4,192 | 4,114 | 4,332 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 2,383 | 2,656 | 2,489 | 2,299 | 1,998 | 2,176 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,686 | 1,071 | 1,625 | 1,893 | 2,116 | 2,156 |
| Total assets | - | 2,250 | 1,627 | 2,393 | 2,900 | 3,159 | 3,681 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 8.83 | 2.19 | 5.76 | 33.38 | 25.81 | 27.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (1,859) | 150 | 305 | 334 | 467 | 369 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 1.59 | (0.18) | (1.98) | 7.97 | (0.76) | 41.79 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 1,883 | (143) | (306) | (370) | (459) | (413) |
| Net change in cash | - | 26.25 | 6.64 | (3.57) | (27.62) | 7.57 | (1.56) |
| Closing cash | - | 61.15 | 75.08 | 283 | 259 | 332 | 362 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -33.6% | -55.4% | +25.5% | -34.0% | +7.1% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.6% | -70.8% | -20.8% | -297.2% | +191.0% | -165.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -30.5% | -45.0% | -6.6% | -168.7% | +50.3% | -641.2% | - |
| Net income growth | -31.0% | -31.7% | -55.2% | -165.2% | +49.3% | -1257.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -28.1% | -28.2% | -3.9% | -33.1% | -27.7% | -29.8% | -7.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.0% | - | +29.4% | - | -26.0% | - | -11.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -427.1% | -217.4% | -74.3% | -59.4% | -14.6% | -31.2% | +0.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.0% | -5.1% | +5.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -18.3% | -28.7% | -1.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 61.54 | 2.90 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 11.18 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -142.92 | -105.05 | -130.97 | -139.14 | 326.68 | -165.68 | 153.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.68 | 3.17 | 2.16 | 3.12 | 2.81 | 6.74 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 15.45 | 23.61 | 19.93 | 28.51 | 25.09 | 66.55 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.96 | 1.61 | 1.15 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.43 |
| EPS (₹) | (177.35) | (135.95) | (104.23) | (66.32) | (24.68) | (49.25) | 1.87 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (183.08) | (47.60) | 55.88 | 122.22 | 147.33 | 196.40 |
Peer Comparison of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Industrial Products Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renew Solar Services Private Limited | ₹691.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Nelson Global Products India Private Limited | ₹671.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Indian Cables and Electricals Private Limited | ₹669.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 41.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Electrify Energy Private Limited | ₹667.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 637.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Solex Energy Limited Listed | ₹663.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Polyhose India Rubber Private Limited | ₹655.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Menon and Menon Limited | ₹649.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India |
| Oswal Cables Ltd | ₹638.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Indigrid Limited | ₹625.51 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Moniba Anand Electricals Pvt Ltd | ₹622.69 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 2837.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| BGR Energy Systems Limited this company | ₹299.69 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | -33.8% | •••• | Tada, Andhra Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below BGR Energy Systems by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Industrial Products Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited is audited by Anand and Ponnappan for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anand and Ponnappan | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems has 6 current directors and 24 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arjun Govind Raghupathy Also directs: Ani Constructions Private Limited, BGR Investment Holdings Company Limited, BGR Estate Holdings Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 11 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | As last reported |
| Sasikala Raghupathy Also directs: Ani Constructions Private Limited, BGR Investment Holdings Company Limited, BGR Estate Holdings Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Aug 1985 | 41 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
| Narmadha Dinakaran | Director | 29 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | As last reported |
| Ganesan Jeyakrishna Also directs: Sravanaa Properties Limited | Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
| Krishnamoorthi Meyyanathan | Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
| Surilisubbu Vasudevan Also directs: Abs Marine Services Limited | Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
Shareholding Pattern of BGR Energy Systems Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 51.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 49.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% |
| Public | 49.00% | 49.00% | 49.00% | 49.00% |
Charges & Borrowings of BGR Energy Systems Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2020 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹590 Cr | Open |
| 17 Feb 2018 | Others | ₹807 Cr | Open |
| 30 Aug 2017 | Others | ₹1,030 Cr | Open |
| 15 Feb 2017 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open |
| 04 Feb 2017 | Others | ₹975 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 84 View all charges
Deals & Funding of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited has 42 deals on record (40 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹129.6 Cr; the latest was in February 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 42)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹9.04 Cr | Buyer: Epitome Trading And Investments Seller: Neo Apex Venture LLP |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹7.78 Cr | Seller: Neo Apex Venture LLP |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹4.88 Cr | Buyer: Neo Apex Venture LLP Seller: Neo Apex Venture LLP |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.82 Cr | Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.98 Cr | Seller: Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 42 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited has 617 court cases on record: 252 filed by BGR Energy Systems, 322 filed against it, 43 where it is another party. 144 cases are pending and 473 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 453 | 195 | 78 |
| District courts | 135 | 106 | 50 |
| NCLT | 13 | 13 | 10 |
| Supreme Court | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| NCLAT | 7 | 4 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 617)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, Chennai | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Epp Composites Private Limited | Pending |
| NCLAT, Chennai | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Epp Composites Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Fameco Engineering Contractors Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Elecon Engineering Company Limited | Pending |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Court case (COS) | Filed against the company by Tuv Sud South Asia Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 617 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited has 558 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 64,993 overdue payments to 1,548 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 1,548)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unicom Infotel Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 558 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems operates two associated brands: DRRC and BGR Energy Systems. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides construction solutions for thermal projects, dams, and civil engineering works. | drrc.in | |
| Diversified energy company | bgrcorp.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited has a workforce of 2,376 employees as of Apr 04, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Bgr Turbines Company Private Limited | U40300TN2009PTC070541 | - |
| Sravanaa Properties Limited | U70200TN2002PLC049497 | - |
| Bgr Boilers Private Limited | U74200TN2009PTC070539 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 3.
Name History of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Gea Energie Systems India Private Limited, and Gea Energy System (India) Limited. The current legal name is Bgr Energy Systems Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| BGR Energy Systems Limited | Current |
| Gea Energie Systems India Private Limited | Previous |
| Gea Energy System (India) Limited | Previous |
CIN History of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40106AP1985PLC005318. The current CIN is L40106AP1985PLC005318, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40106AP1985PLC005318 | Current |
| U40106AP1985PLC005318 | Previous |
News related to BGR Energy Systems Limited
Recent Activity on BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems Limited has 50 board changes on record since 1985: 28 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Narmadha Dinakaran was appointed as Director on 29 Mar 2025.
204 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for BGR Energy Systems Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of BGR Energy Systems Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems has 20 GST registrations: 13 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37AABCG2202J1ZZ | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AABCG2202J1Z0 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCG2202J1ZY | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 20AABCG2202J1ZE | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of BGR Energy Systems Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about BGR Energy Systems Limited
BGR Energy Systems is undergoing "Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process" (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency resolution professional. The company may not be able to independently enter into new commitments during this period. This is a high-risk status - verify the resolution status before any engagement.
BGR Energy Systems is a company under insolvency, formerly operating as a public limited company based in Tada, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company works in power epc, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 18 February 1985 and is registered under CIN L40106AP1985PLC005318. Listed on BSE: 532930 and NSE: BGRENERGY. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
BGR Energy Systems reported revenue of ₹299.69 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 33.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
BGR Energy Systems has 6 current directors:
- Arjun Govind Raghupathy - Managing Director
- Sasikala Raghupathy - Director
- Narmadha Dinakaran - Director
- Ganesan Jeyakrishna - Director
- Krishnamoorthi Meyyanathan - Director
- Surilisubbu Vasudevan - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of BGR Energy Systems is L40106AP1985PLC005318. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. BGR Energy Systems is listed on both BSE (code: 532930) and NSE (symbol: BGRENERGY).
BGR Energy Systems has open charges of ₹10,218 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹20,388 Cr as per latest MCA filings.
BGR Energy Systems has 617 court cases on record: 252 filed by the company and 322 filed against it. 144 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
BGR Energy Systems was incorporated on 18 February 1985. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Vijayawada.
BGR Energy Systems has 42 deals on record (40 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹129.6 Cr; the latest was in February 2025.
The peers of BGR Energy Systems by revenue are Renew Solar Services Private Limited, Nelson Global Products India Private Limited, Indian Cables and Electricals Private Limited, Electrify Energy Private Limited, Solex Energy Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Industrial Products Manufacturers).
Narmadha Dinakaran was appointed as Director on 29 Mar 2025. Sadasivam Deivanayagam ceased to be Director on 29 Mar 2025. Venkata Bhoga Sudhakararao Pasala ceased to be Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 08 Jun 2024. BGR Energy Systems has 50 board changes on record in total.