
About Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited
Data last updated:
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited was a private limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India, operated as a subsidiary of Tata Steel Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the thermal power generation and plants segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 31 July 2006.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U40109TG2006PTC050759. The company has 3 GST registrations on record, none of which is active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹257 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹253.25 Cr. It was formerly known as Marathwada Power Private Limited. It was led by directors including Shailesh Verma (Managing Director) and Probal Ghosh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 14 July 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office was at Secunderabad, Telangana.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹599.44 Cr, a growth of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹42.58 Cr (net margin 7.1%) and EBITDA of ₹131.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company had about 54 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved.
The company was associated with 1 brand: Bhubaneshwar Power. As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹1,701.27 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹39.99 Cr; the latest was in May 2018. Its 4 peer companies in the Power industry (Thermal Power Plants), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Vadinar Power Company Limited with revenue of ₹624.3 Cr.
The last known website on record is bhubaneshwarpower.com.
Company details
Contact details
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited's registered office is in Secunderabad, Telangana. Its website is bhubaneshwarpower.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressTata Steel Office Gumidelli Towers At 1 – 10 – 39 To 44 Begumpet Airport Road, India, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500016
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Thermal Power Generation & Plants
To see the full contact details of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Bhubaneshwar Power operates one associated brand: Bhubaneshwar Power. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Non-renewable energy power projects are developed and managed. | bhubaneshwarpower.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Bhubaneshwar Power is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited
FY 2023 filings availableBhubaneshwar Power Private Limited reported revenue of ₹599.44 Cr (up 16% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including 16% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹599.44 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹131.39 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹42.58 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 21.9% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 7.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited
Bhubaneshwar Power has 5 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shailesh Verma | Managing Director | 01 May 2024 | 2 Years 6 Months | As last reported |
| Probal Ghosh | Director | 12 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Amita Khurana | Director | 11 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Bibhudutta Nanda | Director | 01 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
| Pratosh Gupta | Director | 10 May 2023 | 3 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Thermal Power Plants), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vadinar Power Company Limited | ₹624.3 Cr (FY 2018) | -24.0% | Jamnagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limitedthis company | ₹599.44 Cr (FY 2023) | ₹42.58 Cr | 7.1% | 16.0% | 54 | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| Tenughat Vidyut Nigam Limited | ₹582.13 Cr (FY 2019) | -3.0% | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India | |||
| Nava Bharat Energy India Limited | ₹563.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Arkay Energy (Rameswarm) Private Limited | ₹476.98 Cr (FY 2023) | 30.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2023 | 304026E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Mar 2021 | 100429409 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 100297109 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 22 May 2019 | 100264413 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹92 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Dec 2018 | 100232419 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹612.52 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Jan 2016 | 10622120 | Power Finance Corporation Limited | ₹114 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited has 9 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹39.99 Cr; the latest was in May 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2018 | Rights issue | ₹23 Cr | Investors: Tata Steel Limited |
| Feb 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Tata Steel Limited Seller: JL Power Ventures Private Limited |
| Nov 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Tata Steel Limited Seller: Tata Steel Mining Limited |
| Jul 2014 | Rights issue | ₹137.38 Cr | Investors: JL Power Ventures Private Limited , Tata Steel Limited , Tata Steel Mining Limited |
| Jan 2013 | Rights issue | ₹52.88 Cr | Investors: JL Power Ventures Private Limited , Tata Steel Limited , Tata Steel Mining Limited |
To see the full deal history of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 4 filed by Bhubaneshwar Power, 1 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (1100-Arbitration Matters : SLPs challenging Arbitration Matters) | Filed by the company against M/S Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Registered Office at Industry Sector New Delhi, Cpp-Mining and Metallurgical Industries Group Industrial Sector, Integrated Office Complex, Lodhi Road, ,New Delhi , Delhi | Pending |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by East Coast Constructions and Industrieslimited | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against Bharat Heavy Electriclas Limited | Pending |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Court case (C.A.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited has a workforce of 54 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Bhubaneshwar Power has 3 GST registrations on record, and all of them have been cancelled or are inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Bhubaneshwar Power Private Limited has 28 board changes on record since 2009: 5 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Shailesh Verma was appointed as Managing Director on 01 May 2024.
33 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Bhubaneshwar Power has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Bhubaneshwar Power was a private limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India. The company worked in thermal power generation and plants, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 31 July 2006 and is registered under CIN U40109TG2006PTC050759. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Bhubaneshwar Power was incorporated on 31 July 2006. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Bhubaneshwar Power had 5 directors:
- Shailesh Verma - Managing Director
- Probal Ghosh - Director
- Amita Khurana - Director
- Bibhudutta Nanda - Director
- Pratosh Gupta - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bhubaneshwar Power is U40109TG2006PTC050759. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Bhubaneshwar Power is at Tata Steel Office Gumidelli Towers At 1 – 10 – 39 To 44 Begumpet Airport Road, India, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500016.
Bhubaneshwar Power can be reached through the website bhubaneshwarpower.com. Its registered office is in Secunderabad, Telangana, India.
The latest financial statements of Bhubaneshwar Power on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2023. Its last annual general meeting was held on 14 July 2023. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Bhubaneshwar Power has 3 GST registrations on record and all of them are cancelled or inactive.
Bhubaneshwar Power operated in the energy and power industry, in the thermal power generation and plants segment.
Bhubaneshwar Power has 9 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹39.99 Cr; the latest was in May 2018.

