
Bindal Stainless Limited
About Bindal Stainless Limited
Data last updated:
Bindal Stainless Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the wholesale trading and distribution segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 02 December 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U27100DL2020PLC374029. Its GSTIN is 02AAJCB5218M1ZP (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.64 Cr. It is led by directors including Rupam Jha and Sarthak Gupta.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Hamilton House 1st Floor 1A, A – Block Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹558.35 Cr, a decline of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹15.08 Cr (net margin 2.7%) and EBITDA of ₹20.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.7%).
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹282.21 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressHamilton House 1st Floor 1A, A – Block Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110001
- IndustryTrading, Wholesale, Retailers, Retail Trading, Other Wholesale
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Bindal Stainless Limited
The main business activity of Bindal Stainless is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and retail trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Bindal Stainless Limited FY 2024 filings available
Bindal Stainless Limited reported revenue of ₹558.35 Cr (down 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Bindal Stainless Limited
Revenue fell 9% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 7% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Bindal Stainless Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹20.83 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹15.08 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Bindal Stainless Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Bindal Stainless are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2021
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rudra Global Infra Products Limited Listed | ₹561.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India |
| Shree Parashnath Re-Roolling Mills Limited | ₹560.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Durgapur, West Bengal, India |
| Jai Corp Limited Listed | ₹559.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Nanded, Maharashtra, India |
| Gasha Steels Private Limited | ₹559.06 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kochi, Kerala, India |
| Shree Krishna Rolling Mills (Jaipur ) Limited | ₹558.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Bindal Stainless Limited this company | ₹558.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| S M Structural Steel Private Limited | ₹554.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Chintpurni Steel Private Limited | ₹551.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Ramgarh, Jharkhand, India |
| Neotrex Steel Limited | ₹551.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Haryana Steel Mongers Pvt Ltd | ₹551.04 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
| Kamal Steel Products Private Limited | ₹550.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 77.0% | •••• | Hubbali, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Bindal Stainless by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless Limited is audited by S. Jain & Co. for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Jain & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless has 4 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rupam Jha | Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sarthak Gupta | Director | 30 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rahul Raheja | Director | 28 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Himanshu Bindal Also directs: Valley Fibres and Tissues Limited, Tirupati Ethanol Limited, Cross Border Business & Content Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 02 Dec 2020 | 5 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Bindal Stainless Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Bindal Stainless Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | Others | ₹141 Cr | Open |
| 27 Dec 2024 | Others | ₹141 Cr | Open |
| 31 May 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹21.09 Lakh | Open |
| 07 Feb 2024 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹11 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bindal Stainless Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Bindal Stainless.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U27100DL2020PTC374029. The current CIN is U27100DL2020PLC374029, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U27100DL2020PLC374029 | Current |
| U27100DL2020PTC374029 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2020: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Rupam Jha was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2025.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bindal Stainless Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Bindal Stainless Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bindal Stainless Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02AAJCB5218M1ZP | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 09 Mar 2021 |
| 02AAJCB5218M1DY | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 05 Nov 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Bindal Stainless Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bindal Stainless Limited
Bindal Stainless is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in wholesale, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 02 December 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27100DL2020PLC374029.
Bindal Stainless reported revenue of ₹558.35 Cr for FY 2025 (down 9% YoY).
Bindal Stainless has 4 current directors:
- Rupam Jha - Director
- Sarthak Gupta - Director
- Rahul Raheja - Director
- Himanshu Bindal - Director
Bindal Stainless reported a net profit of ₹15.08 Cr (net margin 2.7%) and EBITDA of ₹20.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The GSTIN of Bindal Stainless is 02AAJCB5218M1ZP, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AAJCB5218M1DY (Himachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bindal Stainless is U27100DL2020PLC374029. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Bindal Stainless was incorporated on 02 December 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Bindal Stainless by revenue are Rudra Global Infra Products Limited, Shree Parashnath Re-Roolling Mills Limited, Jai Corp Limited, Gasha Steels Private Limited, Shree Krishna Rolling Mills (Jaipur ) Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel).
Rupam Jha was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2025. Satya Dev Kulesh ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2024. Rahul Raheja ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Bindal Stainless has 8 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Bindal Stainless is at Hamilton House 1st Floor 1A, A – Block Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110001.
Bindal Stainless has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.64 Cr.