- Total income
- ₹12,336 Cr
- Profit
- ₹591 Cr

About Blue Star Limited
Data last updated:
Blue Star Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial compressors and pneumatic systems segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 20 January 1949 and has been in existence for over 77 years.
Blue Star is ranked #219 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L28920MH1949PLC006870. Its GSTIN is 27AAACB4487D1ZS (Maharashtra). The company holds 36 GST registrations, of which 33 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500067 and NSE: BLUESTARCO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹57.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹41.12 Cr. It was formerly known as Blue Star Engineering Company (Bombay) Ltd. It is led by directors including Vir Suneel Advani (Managing Director) and Balasubramanian Thiagarajan (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 06 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Kasturi Buildingjamshedji Tata Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹12,402 Cr, a growth of 3.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹558.85 Cr (net margin 4.5%) and EBITDA of ₹891.57 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.2%). The net worth stands at ₹3,431.41 Cr (up 12% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹4,364.36 Cr (up 23.2% YoY).
The company has about 6,240 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Blue Star India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹727.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹154.13 Cr on record. Court records list 317 cases involving the company, including 206 filed by the company and 111 filed against it; 31 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bluestarindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Blue Star has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U28920MH1949PLC006870. The current CIN is L28920MH1949PLC006870, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L28920MH1949PLC006870 | Current |
| U28920MH1949PLC006870 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Blue Star
- Valuation
- ₹43,340 Cr
Contact details
Blue Star Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is bluestarindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressKasturi Buildingjamshedji Tata Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Compressors & Pneumatic Systems
To see the full contact details of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Blue Star operates one associated brand: Blue Star India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star India is engaged in manufacturing air conditioning and refrigeration solutions. | bluestarindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Blue Star are manufacturing and construction. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and demolition & site preparation, electrical, plumbing & other specialized construction activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| F | Construction | F3 | Demolition & site preparation, Electrical, plumbing & other Specialized construction Activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Blue Star Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBlue Star Limited reported revenue of ₹12,402 Cr (up 3.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12,402 | 11,968 | 9,685 | 7,977 | 6,064 | 4,264 | 5,360 |
| Revenue growth | +3.6% | +23.6% | +21.4% | +31.6% | +42.2% | -20.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 892 | 875 | 665 | 493 | 346 | 240 | 279 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +7.3% | +6.9% | +6.2% | +5.7% | +5.6% | +5.2% |
| Profit before tax | 703 | 785 | 557 | 555 | 251 | 145 | 206 |
| Net profit | 559 | 581 | 418 | 282 | 166 | 74.62 | 145 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.9% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +2.7% | +1.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.67 | 28.76 | 20.18 | 41.58 | 17.42 | 10.42 | 14.88 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,364 | 3,542 | 2,922 | 2,052 | 1,604 | 1,418 | 1,327 |
| Net worth | 3,431 | 3,065 | 2,610 | 1,331 | 1,018 | 885 | 782 |
| Total debt | 810 | 381 | 243 | 662 | 554 | 510 | 520 |
| Cash & bank | 402 | 432 | 377 | 243 | 270 | 332 | 294 |
| Net working capital | 1,773 | 1,197 | 1,101 | 726 | 629 | 449 | 539 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 154 | 688 | 289 | 243 | 87.40 | 350 | 457 |
| Cash from investing | (354) | (463) | (524) | (178) | (67.31) | (238) | (88.23) |
| Cash from financing | 137 | (162) | 365 | (75.94) | (82.37) | (69.57) | (167) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,378 | 4,072 | 2,925 | 2,422 | 2,982 | 4,019 | 2,807 | 2,276 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | +1.3% | +4.2% | +6.4% | +4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.93 | 45.12 | 11.88 | 10.01 | 16.07 | 23.99 | 21.24 | 18.51 |
| EBITDA | 175 | 326 | 164 | 182 | 199 | 279 | 209 | 149 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +8.0% | +5.6% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +6.9% | +7.4% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 56.62 | 48.23 | 45.86 | 43.35 | 41.35 | 35.42 | 34.98 | 29.95 |
| Interest | 13.47 | 23.06 | 22.09 | 16.92 | 10.07 | 18.75 | 15.93 | 6.48 |
| Profit before tax | 135 | 300 | 108 | 132 | 163 | 249 | 179 | 131 |
| Tax | 32.08 | 72.91 | 27.07 | 33.39 | 42.41 | 54.82 | 46.53 | 35.04 |
| Net profit | 103 | 227 | 80.55 | 98.78 | 121 | 194 | 132 | 96.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.99 | 11.05 | 3.92 | 4.80 | 5.88 | 9.44 | 6.44 | 4.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,779 | 11,326 | 8,999 | 7,353 | 5,395 | 3,842 | 4,786 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +25.9% | +22.4% | +36.3% | +40.4% | -19.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 686 | 736 | 582 | 442 | 292 | 192 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.0% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | 522 | 650 | 492 | 505 | 196 | 98.35 | 168 |
| Net profit | 414 | 488 | 369 | 248 | 126 | 40.40 | 124 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +4.3% | +4.1% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +1.1% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.73 | 23.58 | 17.87 | 38.07 | 13.26 | 6.85 | 12.55 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,041 | 3,397 | 2,848 | 1,862 | 1,636 | 1,570 | 1,430 |
| Net worth | 3,060 | 2,855 | 2,511 | 1,278 | 1,008 | 919 | 850 |
| Total debt | 918 | 500 | 312 | 564 | 611 | 631 | 558 |
| Cash & bank | 317 | 306 | 262 | 175 | 205 | 300 | 226 |
| Net working capital | 1,369 | 897 | 906 | 607 | 575 | 452 | 497 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 41.44 | 662 | 247 | 304 | 58.80 | 308 | 392 |
| Cash from investing | (176) | (495) | (699) | (85.97) | (7.36) | (246) | (58.09) |
| Cash from financing | 127 | (126) | 539 | (248) | (147) | 15.35 | (138) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,198 | 3,863 | 2,775 | 2,295 | 2,847 | 3,805 | 2,682 | 2,126 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% | +1.5% | +3.5% | +7.9% | +4.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.29 | 37.66 | 8.49 | 9.50 | 15.83 | 18.77 | 6.12 | 15.54 |
| Total expenses | 3,071 | 3,617 | 2,664 | 2,158 | 2,672 | 3,567 | 2,516 | 1,999 |
| EBITDA | 128 | 246 | 111 | 137 | 175 | 237 | 166 | 127 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +6.4% | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.1% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 46.79 | 38.52 | 36.71 | 34.65 | 32.27 | 26.24 | 26.30 | 22.62 |
| Interest | 12.90 | 23.63 | 23.37 | 17.36 | 11.49 | 19.52 | 16.69 | 6.19 |
| Profit before tax | 93.20 | 222 | 59.55 | 94.46 | 147 | 210 | 129 | 114 |
| Tax | 23.84 | 58.85 | 15.85 | 24.55 | 38.11 | 53.07 | 32.06 | 29.33 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,378 | 4,072 | 2,925 | 2,422 | 2,982 | 4,019 | 2,807 | 2,276 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | +1.3% | +4.2% | +6.4% | +4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.93 | 45.12 | 11.88 | 10.01 | 16.07 | 23.99 | 21.24 | 18.51 |
| EBITDA | 175 | 326 | 164 | 182 | 199 | 279 | 209 | 149 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +8.0% | +5.6% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +6.9% | +7.4% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 56.62 | 48.23 | 45.86 | 43.35 | 41.35 | 35.42 | 34.98 | 29.95 |
| Interest | 13.47 | 23.06 | 22.09 | 16.92 | 10.07 | 18.75 | 15.93 | 6.48 |
| Profit before tax | 135 | 300 | 108 | 132 | 163 | 249 | 179 | 131 |
| Tax | 32.08 | 72.91 | 27.07 | 33.39 | 42.41 | 54.82 | 46.53 | 35.04 |
| Net profit | 103 | 227 | 80.55 | 98.78 | 121 | 194 | 132 | 96.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.99 | 11.05 | 3.92 | 4.80 | 5.88 | 9.44 | 6.44 | 4.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,402 | 11,968 | 9,685 | 7,977 | 6,064 | 4,264 | 5,360 |
| Revenue growth | +3.6% | +23.6% | +21.4% | +31.6% | +42.2% | -20.5% | - |
| Other income | 62.47 | 87.51 | 47.91 | 202 | 36.81 | 62.35 | 44.70 |
| Total expenses | 11,510 | 11,093 | 9,020 | 7,485 | 5,718 | 4,024 | 5,081 |
| Employee cost | 918 | 919 | 749 | 591 | 509 | 382 | 485 |
| EBITDA | 892 | 875 | 665 | 493 | 346 | 240 | 279 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +7.3% | +6.9% | +6.2% | +5.7% | +5.6% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 179 | 128 | 97.61 | 84.78 | 85.98 | 92.29 | 87.99 |
| Interest | 72.14 | 48.80 | 58.08 | 54.70 | 46.40 | 64.72 | 29.47 |
| Profit before tax | 703 | 785 | 557 | 555 | 251 | 145 | 206 |
| Tax | 176 | 194 | 143 | 155 | 82.90 | 47.09 | 65.32 |
| Net profit | 559 | 581 | 418 | 282 | 166 | 74.62 | 145 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.9% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +2.7% | +1.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.67 | 28.76 | 20.18 | 41.58 | 17.42 | 10.42 | 14.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.12 | 41.12 | 41.12 | 19.26 | 19.26 | 19.26 | 19.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,390 | 3,024 | 2,569 | 1,311 | 998 | 866 | 763 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,431 | 3,065 | 2,610 | 1,331 | 1,018 | 885 | 782 |
| Minority interest | 2.45 | 2.60 | 2.55 | 3.19 | 2.96 | 2.68 | 2.31 |
| Secured loans | 89.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 209 | 68.57 | 2.75 | 85.70 |
| Unsecured loans | 720 | 381 | 243 | 453 | 485 | 507 | 434 |
| Total debt | 810 | 381 | 243 | 662 | 554 | 510 | 520 |
| Total liabilities | 4,364 | 3,542 | 2,922 | 2,052 | 1,604 | 1,418 | 1,327 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,484 | 2,166 | 1,738 | 1,347 | 856 | 728 | 734 |
| Net block | 1,697 | 1,536 | 1,165 | 859 | 433 | 384 | 444 |
| Capital work in progress | 137 | 123 | 127 | 83.32 | 152 | 71.53 | 67.36 |
| Investments | 457 | 432 | 267 | 148 | 162 | 295 | 16.87 |
| Inventories | 2,166 | 2,149 | 1,407 | 1,433 | 1,144 | 882 | 870 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,140 | 1,959 | 1,953 | 1,549 | 1,190 | 811 | 838 |
| Cash & bank balances | 402 | 432 | 377 | 243 | 270 | 332 | 294 |
| Loans & advances | 1,245 | 1,358 | 1,054 | 895 | 735 | 555 | 650 |
| Total current assets | 5,953 | 5,899 | 4,791 | 4,121 | 3,338 | 2,580 | 2,651 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,180 | 4,702 | 3,690 | 3,395 | 2,709 | 2,132 | 2,112 |
| Net working capital | 1,773 | 1,197 | 1,101 | 726 | 629 | 449 | 539 |
| Total assets | 4,364 | 3,542 | 2,922 | 2,052 | 1,604 | 1,418 | 1,327 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 420 | 357 | 227 | 239 | 328 | 286 | 83.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154 | 688 | 289 | 243 | 87.40 | 350 | 457 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (354) | (463) | (524) | (178) | (67.31) | (238) | (88.23) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 137 | (162) | 365 | (75.94) | (82.37) | (69.57) | (167) |
| Net change in cash | (62.84) | 62.84 | 130 | (11.16) | (62.28) | 41.78 | 202 |
| Closing cash | 402 | 432 | 377 | 243 | 270 | 332 | 294 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.6% | +23.6% | +21.4% | +31.6% | +42.2% | -20.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.9% | +31.5% | +34.9% | +42.2% | +44.5% | -14.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -10.4% | +40.9% | +0.3% | +121.4% | +72.9% | -29.5% | -18.0% |
| Net income growth | -3.9% | +39.2% | +48.0% | +69.7% | +122.9% | -48.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.9% | +25.4% | +31.5% | +14.2% | +5.0% | -2.8% | +6.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.9% | +36.2% | +40.5% | +20.9% | +1.2% | -3.4% | +7.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +4.9% | +4.3% | +5.0% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +2.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.6% | +25.8% | +24.8% | +24.5% | +19.7% | +12.5% | +18.4% |
| Return on net worth | +16.2% | +20.8% | +21.0% | +24.1% | +17.7% | +8.7% | +17.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 10.12 | 6.54 | 10.24 | 13.41 | 17.81 | 43.87 | 15.45 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.33 | 6.13 | 6.28 | 7.24 | 7.66 | 5.83 | 7.99 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.75 | 6.73 | 6.82 | 6.19 | 5.98 | 4.87 | 6.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.05 | 6.12 | 5.53 | 5.83 | 6.06 | 5.17 | 5.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.67 | 28.76 | 20.18 | 41.58 | 17.42 | 10.42 | 14.88 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 8.50 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 166.90 | 149.08 | 126.95 | 138.18 | 105.67 | 91.92 | 81.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,198 | 3,863 | 2,775 | 2,295 | 2,847 | 3,805 | 2,682 | 2,126 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% | +1.5% | +3.5% | +7.9% | +4.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.29 | 37.66 | 8.49 | 9.50 | 15.83 | 18.77 | 6.12 | 15.54 |
| Total expenses | 3,071 | 3,617 | 2,664 | 2,158 | 2,672 | 3,567 | 2,516 | 1,999 |
| EBITDA | 128 | 246 | 111 | 137 | 175 | 237 | 166 | 127 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +6.4% | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.1% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 46.79 | 38.52 | 36.71 | 34.65 | 32.27 | 26.24 | 26.30 | 22.62 |
| Interest | 12.90 | 23.63 | 23.37 | 17.36 | 11.49 | 19.52 | 16.69 | 6.19 |
| Profit before tax | 93.20 | 222 | 59.55 | 94.46 | 147 | 210 | 129 | 114 |
| Tax | 23.84 | 58.85 | 15.85 | 24.55 | 38.11 | 53.07 | 32.06 | 29.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,779 | 11,326 | 8,999 | 7,353 | 5,395 | 3,842 | 4,786 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +25.9% | +22.4% | +36.3% | +40.4% | -19.7% | - |
| Other income | 54.94 | 61.58 | 41.30 | 201 | 36.10 | 62.17 | 73.43 |
| Total expenses | 11,094 | 10,590 | 8,417 | 6,911 | 5,104 | 3,650 | 4,576 |
| Employee cost | 772 | 748 | 597 | 496 | 422 | 325 | 415 |
| EBITDA | 686 | 736 | 582 | 442 | 292 | 192 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.0% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 96.42 | 75.35 | 80.34 | 80.49 | 88.34 | 84.34 |
| Interest | 75.85 | 50.89 | 55.98 | 58.18 | 51.41 | 67.89 | 32.37 |
| Profit before tax | 522 | 650 | 492 | 505 | 196 | 98.35 | 168 |
| Tax | 137 | 165 | 124 | 138 | 68.01 | 32.42 | 46.80 |
| Net profit | 414 | 488 | 369 | 248 | 126 | 40.40 | 124 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +4.3% | +4.1% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +1.1% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.73 | 23.58 | 17.87 | 38.07 | 13.26 | 6.85 | 12.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.12 | 41.12 | 41.12 | 19.26 | 19.26 | 19.26 | 19.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,019 | 2,813 | 2,470 | 1,259 | 989 | 900 | 830 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,060 | 2,855 | 2,511 | 1,278 | 1,008 | 919 | 850 |
| Secured loans | 80.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.75 | 69.80 |
| Unsecured loans | 838 | 500 | 312 | 564 | 611 | 628 | 488 |
| Total debt | 918 | 500 | 312 | 564 | 611 | 631 | 558 |
| Total liabilities | 4,041 | 3,397 | 2,848 | 1,862 | 1,636 | 1,570 | 1,430 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,821 | 1,554 | 1,282 | 1,014 | 770 | 663 | 673 |
| Net block | 1,139 | 992 | 764 | 560 | 377 | 345 | 406 |
| Capital work in progress | 133 | 104 | 45.17 | 52.78 | 117 | 57.73 | 67.76 |
| Investments | 1,162 | 1,206 | 957 | 450 | 392 | 500 | 221 |
| Inventories | 1,853 | 1,779 | 1,233 | 1,314 | 1,126 | 868 | 850 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,950 | 1,817 | 1,800 | 1,328 | 1,019 | 712 | 746 |
| Cash & bank balances | 317 | 306 | 262 | 175 | 205 | 300 | 226 |
| Loans & advances | 1,144 | 1,300 | 927 | 774 | 630 | 482 | 559 |
| Total current assets | 5,264 | 5,202 | 4,221 | 3,591 | 2,981 | 2,362 | 2,381 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,894 | 4,305 | 3,316 | 2,984 | 2,406 | 1,910 | 1,883 |
| Net working capital | 1,369 | 897 | 906 | 607 | 575 | 452 | 497 |
| Total assets | 4,041 | 3,397 | 2,848 | 1,862 | 1,636 | 1,570 | 1,430 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 300 | 258 | 171 | 201 | 296 | 218 | 21.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41.44 | 662 | 247 | 304 | 58.80 | 308 | 392 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (176) | (495) | (699) | (85.97) | (7.36) | (246) | (58.09) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 127 | (126) | 539 | (248) | (147) | 15.35 | (138) |
| Net change in cash | (7.69) | 41.27 | 87.33 | (29.78) | (95.13) | 78.01 | 196 |
| Closing cash | 317 | 306 | 262 | 175 | 205 | 300 | 226 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.0% | +25.9% | +22.4% | +36.3% | +40.4% | -19.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.8% | +26.5% | +31.5% | +51.8% | +51.5% | -8.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -19.6% | +32.2% | -2.6% | +157.8% | +99.0% | -41.3% | -6.8% |
| Net income growth | -15.1% | +32.2% | +49.1% | +96.5% | +211.9% | -67.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.0% | +28.0% | +32.8% | +15.4% | +4.1% | -3.7% | +5.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.7% | +36.1% | +44.6% | +28.0% | +4.5% | -5.8% | +1.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.3% | +4.3% | +4.1% | +5.0% | +2.4% | +1.7% | +2.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.1% | +22.4% | +23.3% | +22.8% | +15.4% | +8.5% | +14.4% |
| Return on net worth | +13.0% | +18.1% | +19.4% | +21.7% | +13.3% | +4.6% | +13.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 13.96 | 7.96 | 11.06 | 16.07 | 24.36 | 65.23 | 25.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.98 | 7.99 | 7.84 | 8.24 | 7.53 | 5.75 | 7.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.49 | 7.52 | 7.07 | 6.03 | 5.41 | 4.47 | 5.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.25 | 6.26 | 5.75 | 6.27 | 6.23 | 5.27 | 5.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.73 | 23.58 | 17.87 | 38.07 | 13.26 | 6.85 | 12.55 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 8.50 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 148.85 | 138.84 | 122.15 | 132.75 | 104.71 | 95.44 | 88.23 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Blue Star Limited
Blue Star has 12 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vir Suneel Advani | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Balasubramanian Thiagarajan | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sunaina Murthy Also directs: Currentkids LLP | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anita Ramachandran Also directs: Grasim Industries Ltd, Ultratech Cement Limited, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited and 5 more | Director | 13 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Dinesh Nanik Vaswani Also directs: Acuitas Capital Advisors Private Limited | Director | 01 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Anil Harish Also directs: D. M. Harish & Co. LLP, Oberoi Realty Limited, Advani Hotels and Resorts (India) Limited and 5 more | Director | 22 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Blue Star Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Compressors), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Limitedthis company | ₹12,402 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹558.85 Cr | 4.5% | 3.6% | 6,240 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Daikin Airconditioning India Private Limited | ₹10,442 Cr (FY 2025) | 27.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Atlas Copco (India) Private Limited | ₹5,819.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Dapodi, Pune-411012, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Elgi Equipments Limited | ₹3,568.1 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited | ₹1,650.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Blue Star Limited is audited by DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP | FY 2025 | 117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 36.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 28.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 36.50% | 36.50% | 36.50% | 36.50% |
| Public | 63.50% | 63.50% | 63.50% | 63.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | 101127554 | Others | ₹45.79 Lakh | Open | |
| 01 Mar 1999 | 90231007 | Banque National De Paris French Bank | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Mar 1998 | 90230981 | Bank of Baroda | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Aug 1994 | 90230815 | Bank of Baroda | ₹8.5 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Jan 1991 | 90230646 | State Bank of India | ₹50,000 | Open |
To see the full charge records of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 37 View all charges
Legal cases
Blue Star Limited has 317 court cases on record: 206 filed by Blue Star, 111 filed against it. 31 cases are pending and 286 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 191 | 70 | 26 |
| High courts | 102 | 34 | 3 |
| NCLT | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 317)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against M/S Om Shivam Construction Pvt Ltd., and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Multiplex Equipments and Services Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., | Pending |
| District court, Mohali, Punjab | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Om Shivam Constructions Pvt. Ltd. and 7 others | Pending |
| NCLT, Mumbai | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Expo India Exhibition Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Blue Star Limited was last rated by Care on 29 Jun 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 29 Jun 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Blue Star Limited has 233 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 15,125 overdue payments to 1,506 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 1,506)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capgrid Solutions Private Limited | |||
| Rapid Cool Services | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Micro Motion India Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Blue Star has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Climatech Limited | U29243MH2021PLC360573 | |
| Blue Star Engineering & Electronics Limited | U70200MH2010PLC204612 |
To see the full group structure of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Blue Star Limited has a workforce of 6,240 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 26, 2025, across 13 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Blue Star has 36 GST registrations: 33 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACB4487D1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACB4487D2ZR | Maharashtra | Active | 19 Aug 2017 |
| 02AAACB4487D1Z4 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACB4487D1Z2 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Blue Star Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Blue Star Limited has 45 board changes on record since 1979: 31 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Nikhilesh Natwarlal Panchal was appointed as Additional Director on 14 Aug 2026.
107 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Blue Star is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial compressors and pneumatic systems, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 20 January 1949 (77+ years old) and is registered under CIN L28920MH1949PLC006870. Listed on BSE: 500067 and NSE: BLUESTARCO.
Blue Star reported revenue of ₹12,402 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Blue Star has 12 current directors:
- Vir Suneel Advani - Managing Director
- Balasubramanian Thiagarajan - Managing Director
- Mohit Sud - Whole-Time Director
- Sunaina Murthy - Director
- Anita Ramachandran - Director
- Dinesh Nanik Vaswani - Director
- Anil Harish - Director
- Rajiv Ramesh Lulla - Director
- Mangalath Sukumarapanicker Unnikrishnan - Director
- Vipin Sondhi - Director
- Murlidhar Gangadharan - Director
- Nikhilesh Natwarlal Panchal - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Blue Star on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 06 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Blue Star is 27AAACB4487D1ZS, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 36 GST registrations in all, of which 33 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACB4487D2ZR (Maharashtra), 02AAACB4487D1Z4 (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACB4487D1Z2 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Blue Star is L28920MH1949PLC006870. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Blue Star is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500067) and NSE (symbol: BLUESTARCO).
Blue Star has 317 court cases on record: 206 filed by the company and 111 filed against it. 31 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Blue Star was incorporated on 20 January 1949, making it 77+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Blue Star by revenue are Daikin Airconditioning India Private Limited, Atlas Copco (India) Private Limited, Elgi Equipments Limited, Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Compressors), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Nikhilesh Natwarlal Panchal was appointed as Additional Director on 14 Aug 2026. Mohit Sud was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Apr 2026. Mangalath Sukumarapanicker Unnikrishnan was appointed as Director on 29 Jan 2026. Blue Star has 45 board changes on record in total.
Blue Star has 233 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 15,125 overdue payments to 1,506 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 26 Apr 2024.

