Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff Private Limited - fmcg in Delhi, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U16009DL2000PTC108112 Incorporated 10 October 2000 ROC Delhi HQ Delhi, India
Active Private Limited Company FMCG
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹2.49 Cr
▼ 16% YoY
Net loss · FY 2024
₹1.08 Lakh
Net margin -0.4%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹31.76 Lakh
EBITDA margin 12.8%
Authorised capital
₹20 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹17 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹70 Lakh
No open charges
Company age
26 yrs
Est. 2000
Employees · EPFO
26
Provident fund records

About Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Data last updated:

Bombay Snuff Private Limited is a private limited company based in Delhi, India. It operates in the tobacco products and alternatives segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 10 October 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U16009DL2000PTC108112. Its GSTIN is 27AABCB6133D1Z4 (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹17 Lakh. It is led by directors including Surender Kumar Wadhwa and Hardwari Lal Wadhwa.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at B – 29 Jhilmil Industrial Area, Delhi, India – 110095.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.49 Cr, a decline of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.08 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹31.76 Lakh (EBITDA margin 12.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 7% over five years.

The company has about 26 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹70 Lakh on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company Details of Bombay Snuff Private Limited
CIN U16009DL2000PTC108112
Registration Number 108112
Incorporation Date 10 October 2000
ROC Delhi
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Website
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    B – 29 Jhilmil Industrial Area, Delhi, India – 110095
  • Industry
    FMCG, Tobacco Products & Alternatives
Comprehensive company report
Bombay Snuff Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Bombay Snuff Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Bombay Snuff Private Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

The main business activity of Bombay Snuff is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC1Food, beverages and tobacco productsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Bombay Snuff Private Limited FY 2024 filings available

Bombay Snuff Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.49 Cr (down 16% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹2.49 Cr ▼ 16%
Net loss · FY 2024
₹1.08 Lakh margin -0.4%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹31.76 Lakh margin 12.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 16%
3 years · compounded
▼ 10%
5 years · compounded
▼ 7%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 28%
3 years · compounded
▼ 12%
5 years · compounded
▼ 14%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including a 16% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 28% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
EBITDA₹31.76 Lakh••••••••••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)-₹1.08 Lakh••••••••••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin12.8%••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Margin-0.4%••••••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Bombay Snuff are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
P V Thakur Bidi Works Private Limited₹2.85 Cr (FY 2016)••••••••23.0%••••Pune, Maharashtra, India
Chandra Kattha Industries Private Limited₹2.73 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-48.0%••••Uttar Pradesh, India
Kelwe Pan Utpadak Vikreta Company Private Limited₹2.69 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-4.0%••••Thane, Maharashtra, India
Yash Nutrition and Bio Energy Private Limited₹2.66 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••7.0%••••Satara, Maharashtra, India
Super Veg Oils Pvt Ltd₹2.54 Cr (FY 2021)••••••••-79.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
Bombay Snuff Private Limited this company₹2.49 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••-16.0%••••Delhi, India
Abhivrudhi Traders Private Limited₹2.42 Cr (FY 2020)••••••••••••Goregaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Dalmia Life Care Private Limited₹2.41 Cr (FY 2023)••••••••-41.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
J Rajasaimon and Co Beedi Manufacturers P Ltd₹2.41 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••3.0%••••Nellai Kattabomman Dt, Tamil Nadu, India
Luckybird Industries Private Limited₹2.4 Cr (FY 2019)••••••••••••Sringeri, Karnataka, India
Tajmahal Tobacco Company Private Limited₹2.36 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••62.0%••••Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Bombay Snuff by revenue in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff Private Limited is audited by YOGESH KANSAL AND COMPANY for the financial year 2022.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
YOGESH KANSAL AND COMPANYLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Surender Kumar WadhwaDirector10 Oct 200026 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Hardwari Lal WadhwaDirector10 Oct 200026 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Anmol WadhwaDirector15 Nov 20196 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹70 Lakh
Breakdown by lending institutions
Punjab National Bank₹0.70 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
10 Apr 2001Punjab National Bank₹70 LakhSatisfied

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff Private Limited has a workforce of 26 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.

Employee count
26
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-3.7%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Recent Activity on Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2000: 5 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Anmol Wadhwa was appointed as Director on 15 Nov 2019.

AGM
Bombay Snuff Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Bombay Snuff Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Delhi.
Charges
A charge registered on 10 Apr 2001 via Charge ID 90036505 with Punjab National Bank was fully satisfied on 24 Jan 2024.
Appointed
Anmol Wadhwa was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Usha Wadhwa ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Punjab National Bank of Rs. 70.00 Lakh registered on 10 Apr 2001 with Charge ID 90036505 was modified on 28 Mar 2014.
Ceased
Om Prakash Kubba ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Usha Wadhwa was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Punjab National Bank amounted to Rs. 70.00 Lakh with Charge ID 90036505 was registered on 10 Apr 2001.
Appointed
Hardwari Lal Wadhwa was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Om Prakash Kubba was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Surender Kumar Wadhwa was appointed as Director.

1 earlier event is listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
3
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
2
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AABCB6133D1Z4MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bombay Snuff Private Limited

Bombay Snuff is an active private limited company based in Delhi, India. The company works in tobacco products and alternatives, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 10 October 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U16009DL2000PTC108112.

Bombay Snuff reported revenue of ₹2.49 Cr for FY 2024 (down 16% YoY).

Bombay Snuff has 3 current directors:

Bombay Snuff reported a net loss of ₹1.08 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹31.76 Lakh (EBITDA margin 12.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.

The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Bombay Snuff is -10% over three years and -7% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 16%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.

The GSTIN of Bombay Snuff is 27AABCB6133D1Z4, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bombay Snuff is U16009DL2000PTC108112. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Bombay Snuff has 12 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company.

Bombay Snuff was incorporated on 10 October 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.

The peers of Bombay Snuff by revenue are P V Thakur Bidi Works Private Limited, Chandra Kattha Industries Private Limited, Kelwe Pan Utpadak Vikreta Company Private Limited, Yash Nutrition and Bio Energy Private Limited, Super Veg Oils Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products).

Anmol Wadhwa was appointed as Director on 15 Nov 2019. Usha Wadhwa ceased to be Director on 02 Oct 2019. Om Prakash Kubba ceased to be Director on 04 Nov 2012. Bombay Snuff has 7 board changes on record in total.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available