
About Borosil Scientific Limited
Data last updated:
Borosil Scientific Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Borosil Limited. It operates in the musical instrument segment of the musical instruments sector. It was incorporated on 29 May 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L74999MH1991PLC061851. Its GSTIN is 27AAACK1797R1ZR (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544184 and NSE: BOROSCI.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹35.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹8.89 Cr. It was formerly known as Klass Pack Limited and Klass Pack Private Limited. It is led by directors including Vinayak Patankar Madhukar (Whole-Time Director) and Pradeep Kumar Kheruka.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹467.34 Cr, a growth of 6.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹40.23 Cr (net margin 8.6%) and EBITDA of ₹53.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.5%). The net worth stands at ₹441.3 Cr (up 9.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹454.18 Cr (up 7% YoY).
The company has about 174 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Borosilscientific. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹51.28 Cr on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 10 cases are pending. The company has 14 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹22 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. Its 10 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Pharma Packaging), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewelry, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Airnov India Limited with revenue of ₹134.65 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website borosilscientific.com.
Company details
Name history
Borosil Scientific has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Klass Pack Limited, and Klass Pack Private Limited. The current legal name is Borosil Scientific Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Borosil Scientific Limited | Current |
| Klass Pack Limited | Previous |
| Klass Pack Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Borosil Scientific has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74999MH1991PLC061851, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74999MH1991PLC061851 | Current |
| U74999MH1991PTC061851 | Previous |
| U74999MH1991PLC061851 | Previous |
Contact details
Borosil Scientific Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Registered Address1101 11th Floor Crescenzo G – Block Plot No C – 38 Opp. Mca Club Bandra Kurla Complex Ban, Dra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051
- IndustryMusical Instruments, Musical Instrument, Manufacturing, Sports Goods, Jewellery
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Borosil Scientific operates one associated brand: Borosilscientific. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Laboratory glassware, instruments, and pharmaceutical packaging are manufactured. | borosilscientific.com |
Financials of Borosil Scientific Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBorosil Scientific Limited reported revenue of ₹467.34 Cr (up 6.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 467 | 438 | 396 |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 53.66 | 52.59 | 46.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +12.0% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 42.84 | 40.39 | 31.54 |
| Net profit | 40.23 | 26.79 | 23.45 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +6.1% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.89 | 3.01 | 2.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 454 | 425 | 399 |
| Net worth | 441 | 404 | 376 |
| Total debt | 8.63 | 14.44 | 17.77 |
| Cash & bank | 13.75 | 15.05 | 13.84 |
| Net working capital | 127 | 130 | 204 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 43.27 | 120 | 30.00 |
| Cash from investing | (37.22) | (115) | (2.34) |
| Cash from financing | (6.20) | (3.40) | (16.10) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 115 | 107 | 143 | 121 | 107 | 95.98 | 129 | 101 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.5% | +11.2% | +10.6% | +19.6% | +3.8% | -7.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.41 | 2.67 | 2.06 | 2.42 | 2.15 | 2.92 | 2.59 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA | 10.70 | 8.45 | 32.11 | 15.27 | 8.03 | (1.74) | 16.56 | 10.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +7.9% | +22.4% | +12.6% | +7.5% | -1.8% | +12.8% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 5.22 | 4.89 | 4.76 | 4.79 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 4.70 | 4.58 |
| Interest | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 7.67 | 5.98 | 29.15 | 12.64 | 5.14 | (4.08) | 14.01 | 6.94 |
| Tax | 2.37 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 3.95 | 2.28 | 0.13 | 5.40 | 2.66 |
| Net profit | 5.30 | 4.36 | 27.25 | 8.69 | 2.86 | (4.21) | 8.61 | 4.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.60 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 0.98 | 0.32 | (0.47) | 0.98 | 0.48 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 428 | 392 | 356 | 326 |
| Revenue growth | +8.9% | +10.1% | +9.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 61.51 | 58.24 | 52.40 | 50.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +15.6% |
| Profit before tax | 53.75 | 48.31 | 40.00 | 43.12 |
| Net profit | 46.39 | 35.12 | 31.55 | 30.60 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.0% | +8.9% | +9.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.47 | 3.94 | 3.54 | 106.54 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 463 | 426 | 394 | 366 |
| Net worth | 462 | 420 | 383 | 352 |
| Total debt | 0.88 | 5.56 | 11.17 | 10.79 |
| Cash & bank | 12.86 | 14.58 | 13.13 | 1.77 |
| Net working capital | 120 | 122 | 197 | 178 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 50.46 | 127 | 32.09 | (56.78) |
| Cash from investing | (46.68) | (121) | (19.91) | 49.82 |
| Cash from financing | (4.34) | (4.90) | (0.87) | 7.32 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 99.90 | 132 | 107 | 99.48 | 89.01 | 118 | 93.65 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +12.2% | +12.1% | +14.4% | +13.9% | -4.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.62 | 2.80 | 2.12 | 2.64 | 2.37 | 3.06 | 2.65 | 1.77 |
| Total expenses | 93.00 | 88.83 | 101 | 91.21 | 87.23 | 86.76 | 96.35 | 81.74 |
| EBITDA | 11.19 | 11.07 | 31.10 | 15.91 | 12.25 | 2.25 | 21.35 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.7% | +11.1% | +23.6% | +14.9% | +12.3% | +2.5% | +18.1% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 4.45 | 4.32 | 4.35 | 4.39 | 4.47 | 4.30 | 4.18 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 8.92 | 9.32 | 28.84 | 14.11 | 10.14 | 0.66 | 19.52 | 9.32 |
| Tax | 2.68 | 2.46 | 7.31 | 3.89 | 2.61 | 0.20 | 5.35 | 2.64 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 115 | 107 | 143 | 121 | 107 | 95.98 | 129 | 101 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.5% | +11.2% | +10.6% | +19.6% | +3.8% | -7.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.41 | 2.67 | 2.06 | 2.42 | 2.15 | 2.92 | 2.59 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA | 10.70 | 8.45 | 32.11 | 15.27 | 8.03 | (1.74) | 16.56 | 10.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +7.9% | +22.4% | +12.6% | +7.5% | -1.8% | +12.8% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 5.22 | 4.89 | 4.76 | 4.79 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 4.70 | 4.58 |
| Interest | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 7.67 | 5.98 | 29.15 | 12.64 | 5.14 | (4.08) | 14.01 | 6.94 |
| Tax | 2.37 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 3.95 | 2.28 | 0.13 | 5.40 | 2.66 |
| Net profit | 5.30 | 4.36 | 27.25 | 8.69 | 2.86 | (4.21) | 8.61 | 4.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.60 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 0.98 | 0.32 | (0.47) | 0.98 | 0.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 467 | 438 | 396 |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% | +10.7% | - |
| Other income | 9.55 | 7.82 | 4.02 |
| Total expenses | 414 | 386 | 349 |
| Employee cost | 80.20 | 77.08 | 75.24 |
| EBITDA | 53.66 | 52.59 | 46.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +12.0% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 19.24 | 18.47 | 16.45 |
| Interest | 1.13 | 1.55 | 2.70 |
| Profit before tax | 42.84 | 40.39 | 31.54 |
| Tax | 8.26 | 13.66 | 8.07 |
| Net profit | 40.23 | 26.79 | 23.45 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +6.1% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.89 | 3.01 | 2.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 8.89 | 8.89 | 8.88 |
| Reserves & surplus | 432 | 395 | 367 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 441 | 404 | 376 |
| Minority interest | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.30 |
| Secured loans | 7.75 | 13.82 | 15.43 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.88 | 0.62 | 2.34 |
| Total debt | 8.63 | 14.44 | 17.77 |
| Total liabilities | 454 | 425 | 399 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 297 | 280 | 267 |
| Net block | 189 | 187 | 192 |
| Capital work in progress | 8.81 | 1.43 | 1.03 |
| Investments | 122 | 105 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 103 | 96.53 | 96.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 75.73 | 70.56 | 61.48 |
| Cash & bank balances | 13.75 | 15.05 | 13.84 |
| Loans & advances | 20.24 | 22.39 | 118 |
| Total current assets | 213 | 205 | 291 |
| Total current liabilities | 85.49 | 74.43 | 87.03 |
| Net working capital | 127 | 130 | 204 |
| Total assets | 454 | 425 | 399 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.32 | 12.13 | 0.57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 43.27 | 120 | 30.00 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.22) | (115) | (2.34) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6.20) | (3.40) | (16.10) |
| Net change in cash | (0.15) | 1.19 | 11.56 |
| Closing cash | 13.75 | 15.05 | 13.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +6.6% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.0% | +12.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.1% | +28.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +50.2% | +14.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +6.1% | +5.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.9% | +10.2% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +9.5% | +6.9% | +6.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 3.28 | 4.54 | 8.93 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.62 | 1.60 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.68 | 4.53 | 4.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.39 | 6.64 | 6.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.89 | 3.01 | 2.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 49.61 | 45.47 | 42.33 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 99.90 | 132 | 107 | 99.48 | 89.01 | 118 | 93.65 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +12.2% | +12.1% | +14.4% | +13.9% | -4.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.62 | 2.80 | 2.12 | 2.64 | 2.37 | 3.06 | 2.65 | 1.77 |
| Total expenses | 93.00 | 88.83 | 101 | 91.21 | 87.23 | 86.76 | 96.35 | 81.74 |
| EBITDA | 11.19 | 11.07 | 31.10 | 15.91 | 12.25 | 2.25 | 21.35 | 11.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.7% | +11.1% | +23.6% | +14.9% | +12.3% | +2.5% | +18.1% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 4.45 | 4.32 | 4.35 | 4.39 | 4.47 | 4.30 | 4.18 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 8.92 | 9.32 | 28.84 | 14.11 | 10.14 | 0.66 | 19.52 | 9.32 |
| Tax | 2.68 | 2.46 | 7.31 | 3.89 | 2.61 | 0.20 | 5.35 | 2.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 428 | 392 | 356 | 326 |
| Revenue growth | +8.9% | +10.1% | +9.4% | - |
| Other income | 10.18 | 7.76 | 4.08 | 5.03 |
| Total expenses | 366 | 334 | 304 | 275 |
| Employee cost | 64.53 | 60.45 | 61.24 | 58.34 |
| EBITDA | 61.51 | 58.24 | 52.40 | 50.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +15.6% |
| Depreciation | 17.52 | 16.91 | 15.06 | 11.65 |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.78 | 1.42 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 53.75 | 48.31 | 40.00 | 43.12 |
| Tax | 14.02 | 13.30 | 8.53 | 12.63 |
| Net profit | 46.39 | 35.12 | 31.55 | 30.60 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.0% | +8.9% | +9.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.47 | 3.94 | 3.54 | 106.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 8.89 | 8.89 | 8.88 | 0.29 |
| Reserves & surplus | 453 | 411 | 374 | 343 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 462 | 420 | 383 | 352 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 4.94 | 8.94 | 8.78 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.88 | 0.62 | 2.23 | 2.01 |
| Total debt | 0.88 | 5.56 | 11.17 | 10.79 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 394 | 366 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 261 | 245 | 233 | 209 |
| Net block | 156 | 155 | 159 | 150 |
| Capital work in progress | 8.80 | 1.41 | 1.03 | 8.11 |
| Investments | 175 | 146 | 40.78 | 32.41 |
| Inventories | 95.00 | 87.65 | 88.81 | 97.29 |
| Sundry debtors | 71.86 | 63.63 | 52.73 | 40.93 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.86 | 14.58 | 13.13 | 1.77 |
| Loans & advances | 17.56 | 19.60 | 117 | 92.57 |
| Total current assets | 197 | 185 | 271 | 233 |
| Total current liabilities | 77.15 | 63.75 | 74.81 | 54.27 |
| Net working capital | 120 | 122 | 197 | 178 |
| Total assets | 463 | 426 | 394 | 366 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.25 | 11.80 | 0.49 | 0.13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50.46 | 127 | 32.09 | (56.78) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (46.68) | (121) | (19.91) | 49.82 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.34) | (4.90) | (0.87) | 7.32 |
| Net change in cash | (0.56) | 1.44 | 11.31 | 0.36 |
| Closing cash | 12.86 | 14.58 | 13.13 | 1.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +8.9% | +10.1% | +9.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.6% | +11.2% | +3.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.3% | +20.8% | -7.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +32.1% | +11.3% | +3.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +9.3% | +8.9% | +8.8% | +9.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.2% | +12.0% | +10.9% | +19.2% |
| Return on net worth | +10.5% | +8.7% | +8.6% | +13.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 0.95 | 1.89 | 3.80 | 2.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.69 | 1.64 | 1.61 | 2.24 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.68 | 4.45 | 3.83 | 5.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.31 | 6.75 | 7.61 | 11.67 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.47 | 3.94 | 3.54 | 106.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 51.92 | 47.25 | 43.15 | 1,200.45 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Borosil Scientific Limited
Borosil Scientific has 6 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinayak Patankar Madhukar Also directs: Goel Scientific Glass Works Limited | Whole-Time Director | 29 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Pradeep Kumar Kheruka | Director | 29 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Shreevar Kheruka Also directs: Borosil Renewables Limited, Borosil Limited, All India Glass MFRS'. Federation. and 5 more | Director | 29 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kewal Kundanlal Handa Also directs: Borosil Limited, The Third Eye Kreative Films LLP, The Third Eye Productions LLP and 5 more | Director | 23 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Anupa Rajiv Sahney | Director | 23 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Chandra Kishore Mishra | Director | 12 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Borosil Scientific Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Pharma Packaging), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewelry, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borosil Scientific Limitedthis company | ₹467.34 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹40.23 Cr | 8.6% | 6.6% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Airnov India Limited | ₹134.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Cilicant Private Limited | ₹129.02 Cr (FY 2024) | 36.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Indian Cork Mills Private Limited | ₹115.42 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bharat Rubber Works Private Limited | ₹110.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Medicap Healthcare Limited | ₹110 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Doctor Pack India Private Limited | ₹102.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Universal Medicap Limited | ₹91.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Accu Pack Engineering Private Limited | ₹89.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Autofits Packaging Private Limited | ₹86.38 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nugenic Pharma Private Limited | ₹79.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Baddi, Himachal Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2022 | 100554970 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Sep 2013 | 10455643 | The Bharat Co-Operative Bank(Mumbai) Ltd | ₹1.75 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Jan 2013 | 10400091 | The Bharat Co-Operative Bank (Mumbai) Limited | ₹3.21 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Jul 2012 | 10371461 | The Bharat Co-Operative Bank (Mumbai) Limited | ₹2.1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 09 Dec 2011 | 10325061 | The Bharat Co-Operative Bank (Mumbai) Limited | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 15 View all charges
Deals & funding
Borosil Scientific Limited has 14 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹22 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 14)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | Funding round | ₹20 Cr | Investors: Borosil Limited |
| Feb 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Borosil Limited Seller: Borosil Renewables Limited |
| Aug 2019 | Rights issue | ₹6.09 Cr | Investors: Borosil Renewables Limited |
| Mar 2019 | Rights issue | ₹4.14 Cr | Investors: Borosil Renewables Limited |
| Jul 2018 | Rights issue | ₹14.93 Cr | Investors: Borosil Renewables Limited |
To see the full deal history of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Borosil Scientific Limited has 12 court cases on record: 4 filed by Borosil Scientific, 8 filed against it. 10 cases are pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| High courts | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Borosil Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed against the company by Borosil Limited | Pending |
| District court, Nashik, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed by the company against Shree Anand Life Sciences Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against R K Container Line Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Borosil Scientific Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Borosil Scientific has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACK1797R1ZR | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Borosil Scientific Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Borosil Scientific Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2009: 8 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Somnath Shrishail Billur was appointed as CFO on 14 Aug 2024.
48 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Borosil Scientific is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in musical instrument, within the musical instruments industry. It was incorporated on 29 May 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74999MH1991PLC061851. Listed on BSE: 544184 and NSE: BOROSCI.
Borosil Scientific reported revenue of ₹467.34 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 6.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Borosil Scientific has 6 current directors:
- Vinayak Patankar Madhukar - Whole-Time Director
- Pradeep Kumar Kheruka - Director
- Shreevar Kheruka - Director
- Kewal Kundanlal Handa - Director
- Anupa Rajiv Sahney - Director
- Chandra Kishore Mishra - Director
The latest financial statements of Borosil Scientific on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Borosil Scientific is 27AAACK1797R1ZR, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Borosil Scientific is L74999MH1991PLC061851. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Borosil Scientific is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544184) and NSE (symbol: BOROSCI).
Borosil Scientific has 12 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 10 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Borosil Scientific was incorporated on 29 May 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Borosil Scientific has 14 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹22 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Borosil Scientific by revenue are Airnov India Limited, Cilicant Private Limited, Indian Cork Mills Private Limited, Bharat Rubber Works Private Limited, Medicap Healthcare Limited and 5 more, all in the Packaging industry (Pharma Packaging), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewelry, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).

