
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
About Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Data last updated:
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. was a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the real estate financing segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 19 July 1993.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U67120MH1993PTC072985. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹50 Lakh. It was led by directors Nirav Jagdish Desai and Mahesh Madhav Wagle.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office was at Gat No 365 Village Urawademutha Road Taluka Mulshi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411021.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.61 Lakh, a growth of 30% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11.4 Lakh (net margin 58.1%) and EBITDA of ₹15.59 Lakh (EBITDA margin 79.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 6% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company had open charges of ₹112.5 Cr on record.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressGat No 365 Village Urawademutha Road Taluka Mulshi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411021
- IndustryFinancial Services, Real Estate Financing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. FY 2023 filings available
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. reported revenue of ₹19.61 Lakh (up 30% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including 30% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 49% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹19.61 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹15.59 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹11.4 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 79.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 58.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Buffalo Carbon are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Real Estate Leasing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nispal Exports Private Limited | ₹19.64 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Nicepact Realtors Private Limited | ₹19.63 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| Krishna Perfumery Private Limited | ₹19.62 Lakh (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 123.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| S. P. Vyapaar Private Limited | ₹19.62 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Sagar Holdings and Investments Private Limited | ₹19.62 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. this company | ₹19.61 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Upasama Estates Private Limited | ₹19.61 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 94.0% | •••• | Kotagiri, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Trimurti Steels Pvt. Ltd. | ₹19.61 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India |
| Trimurti Container Services Private Limited | ₹19.61 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| North Calcutta Developers Pvt Ltd | ₹19.61 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 79.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| K V Distributors Private Limited | ₹19.59 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | R K Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Buffalo Carbon by revenue in the BFSI industry (Real Estate Leasing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. is audited by Sharad Shah & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharad Shah & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirav Jagdish Desai Also directs: Cybernetik Technologies Private Limited | Director | 05 Aug 2014 | 12 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Mahesh Madhav Wagle Also directs: Cybernetik Technologies Private Limited | Director | 19 Jul 1993 | 33 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Dec 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open |
| 21 Aug 2021 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹5 Cr | Open |
| 21 Aug 2021 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹32.5 Cr | Open |
| 15 Jun 2018 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹23 Cr | Open |
| 06 Jan 2009 | Citibank N.A | ₹12 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Buffalo Carbon.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd. has 6 board changes on record since 1993: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Nirav Jagdish Desai ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Sep 2014.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Buffalo Carbon Pvt.Ltd.
Buffalo Carbon has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Buffalo Carbon was a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in real estate financing, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 19 July 1993 and is registered under CIN U67120MH1993PTC072985. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Buffalo Carbon was incorporated on 19 July 1993. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Buffalo Carbon had 2 directors:
- Nirav Jagdish Desai - Director
- Mahesh Madhav Wagle - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Buffalo Carbon is U67120MH1993PTC072985. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Buffalo Carbon is at Gat No 365 Village Urawademutha Road Taluka Mulshi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411021.
Buffalo Carbon reported revenue of ₹19.61 Lakh for FY 2023 (up 30% YoY).
Buffalo Carbon has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹50 Lakh.
Buffalo Carbon reported a net profit of ₹11.4 Lakh (net margin 58.1%) and EBITDA of ₹15.59 Lakh (EBITDA margin 79.5%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
No. Buffalo Carbon has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
Buffalo Carbon operated in the financial services industry, in the real estate financing segment.