
About Candes Technology Private Limited
Data last updated:
Candes Technology Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Globalbees Brands Private Limited and recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the online electronics retail segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 25 January 2021 and has been in existence for over 5 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U31909DL2021PTC376160. Its GSTIN is 07AAJCC2536M1ZF (Delhi). The company holds 11 GST registrations, of which 10 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15.25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1.23 Lakh. It is led by directors including Bharat Mundhra and Robin Vijan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No 2 And 3 3rd Floor Khasra No. 392, 100 Feet Road Village Ghitorni, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110030.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹38.83 Cr, a decline of 44% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹18.65 Cr (net margin -48%) and EBITDA of -₹8.43 Cr (EBITDA margin -21.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 23% over three years.
The company has about 84 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Candes. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹15 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹30 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 14 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹32.5 Cr; the latest was in April 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Electronic Goods) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Fundamental Electronics Pvt Ltd with revenue of ₹44.53 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2023, listing 155 overdue payments to 24 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website candesworld.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressPlot No 2 And 3 3rd Floor Khasra No. 392, 100 Feet Road Village Ghitorni, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110030
- IndustryE-Commerce, Online Electronics Retail
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Candes Technology Private Limited
The main business activities of Candes Technology are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and retail trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Candes Technology Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Candes Technology Private Limited reported revenue of ₹38.83 Cr (down 44% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Candes Technology Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 23% over three years, including a 44% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 29% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Candes Technology Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹8.43 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹18.65 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Candes Technology Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -21.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -48% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Candes Technology are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2021
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Electronic Goods). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundamental Electronics Pvt Ltd | ₹44.53 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Fonofy Technologies Private Limited | ₹43.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 148.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Burly Home Appliances Private Limited | ₹42.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 169.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Shree Balajee Home Products Private Limited | ₹42.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -37.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Hammer Lifestyle Private Limited | ₹38.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Panipat, Haryana, India |
| Candes Technology Private Limited this company | ₹38.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| RSG Solutions Private Limited | ₹37.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Xtracover Technologies Private Limited | ₹36.79 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -65.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Headphone Zone Private Limited | ₹36.34 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Elecroom Technologies Private Limited | ₹35.85 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 89.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| STB Technologies Private Limited | ₹35.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Candes Technology by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Electronic Goods), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited is audited by Bansal & CO LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bansal & CO LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology has 3 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sukhjeet Singh Chahal Also directs: Butternut Ventures Private Limited, Plantex E-Commerce Private Limited, Kitchenopedia Appliances Private Limited and 5 more | Additional Director | 30 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Bharat Mundhra Also directs: Kitchenopedia Appliances Private Limited, DF Pharmacy Limited, Maxinique Solution Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Robin Vijan Also directs: Butternut Ventures Private Limited, Cloud Lifestyle Private Limited, Prayosha Expo Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 11 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Candes Technology Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Candes Technology Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2022 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 12 Jul 2021 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹32.5 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Globalbees Brands Private Limited |
| Jun 2021 | Funding round · Seed | ₹7.5 Cr | Investors: Jai Beverages Private Limited , Redcliffe Capital, an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Redcliffe Capital, 3 individuals |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Redcliffe Capital Seller: 3 individuals |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited has 14 court cases on record: 13 filed by Candes Technology, 1 filed against it. All cases are pending. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 14 | 1 | 14 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South East, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Redview Electronics Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Sonepat, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 14 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2023, listing 155 overdue payments to 24 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 24)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 5 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology operates one associated brand: Candes. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Home appliances are offered by Candes as an internet-first brand. | candesworld.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited has a workforce of 84 employees as of Mar 22, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology Private Limited has 29 board changes on record since 2021: 16 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Naman Jaju ceased to be Nominee Director on 30 Sep 2025.
25 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Candes Technology Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Candes Technology Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology has 11 GST registrations: 10 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAJCC2536M1ZF | Delhi | Active | 05 Feb 2021 |
| 06AAJCC2536M1ZH | Haryana | Active | 05 Mar 2021 |
| 27AAJCC2536M1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 25 Mar 2021 |
| 36AAJCC2536M1ZE | Telangana | Active | 08 May 2021 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Candes Technology Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Candes Technology Private Limited
Candes Technology is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in online electronics retail, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 25 January 2021 (5+ years old) and is registered under CIN U31909DL2021PTC376160.
Candes Technology reported revenue of ₹38.83 Cr for FY 2025 (down 44% YoY).
Candes Technology has 3 current directors:
- Sukhjeet Singh Chahal - Additional Director
- Bharat Mundhra - Director
- Robin Vijan - Director
Candes Technology reported a net loss of ₹18.65 Cr (net margin -48%) and EBITDA of -₹8.43 Cr (EBITDA margin -21.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Candes Technology is -23% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 44%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Candes Technology is 07AAJCC2536M1ZF, registered in Delhi. The company has 11 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAJCC2536M1ZH (Haryana), 27AAJCC2536M1ZD (Maharashtra), 36AAJCC2536M1ZE (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Candes Technology is U31909DL2021PTC376160. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Candes Technology has 14 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 14 are pending.
Candes Technology was incorporated on 25 January 2021, making it 5+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Candes Technology has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹32.5 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
The peers of Candes Technology by revenue are Fundamental Electronics Pvt Ltd, Fonofy Technologies Private Limited, Burly Home Appliances Private Limited, Shree Balajee Home Products Private Limited, Hammer Lifestyle Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Electronic Goods).
Naman Jaju ceased to be Nominee Director on 30 Sep 2025. Sukhjeet Singh Chahal was appointed as Additional Director on 30 Sep 2025. Bharat Mundhra was appointed as Director on 01 Jul 2025. Candes Technology has 29 board changes on record in total.