
About Candi Solar Private Limited
Data last updated:
Candi Solar Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mohali, Punjab, India, a subsidiary of Candi Solar Ag. It operates in the solar energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 06 November 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U40106PB2017PTC066011. Its GSTIN is 03AAHCC2667B1Z4 (Punjab). The company holds 20 GST registrations, of which 19 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.85 Cr. It is led by directors including Nishant Sood (Managing Director) and Fabio Eucalipto.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mohali, Punjab.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹81.65 Cr, a growth of 33% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹2.15 Cr (net margin -2.6%) and EBITDA of -₹34.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin -0.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 136% over three years and 123% over five years.
The company has about 66 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Candi Solar. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹30 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 convertible or debt financings, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹34.62 Cr; the latest was in June 2021. Its 10 peer companies in the Cleantech industry (Solar Power) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Acme Dhaulpur Powertech Private Limited with revenue of ₹58.02 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 185 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website candi.solar.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUnit No – A 841 8th Floor, Bestech Business Tower Sec – 66, Mohali, Punjab, India – 160062
- IndustryEnvironment, Solar Energy Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Candi Solar Private Limited
The main business activity of Candi Solar is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Candi Solar Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Candi Solar Private Limited reported revenue of ₹81.65 Cr (up 33% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Candi Solar Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 123% over five years, including 33% growth in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Candi Solar Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹81.65 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹34.33 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹2.15 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Candi Solar Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -2.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Candi Solar are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2018
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Solar Power). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candi Solar Private Limited this company | ₹81.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Mohali, Punjab, India |
| Acme Dhaulpur Powertech Private Limited | ₹58.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Gurugram, Haryana, India | |
| JSW Aakash Power Private Limited | ₹57.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Ampin Energy Green Private Limited | ₹57.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Astra Solren Private Limited | ₹57.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Clean Max Theia Private Limited | ₹57.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 110.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Walwhan Solar BH Limited | ₹57.42 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Divyesh Power Private Limited | ₹56.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Solarcraft TN 1 Private Limited | ₹56.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Skypower Solar India Private Limited | ₹56.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Aashman Energy Private Limited | ₹56.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Candi Solar by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Solar Power), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited is audited by Singhi & Co. Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singhi & Co. Chartered Accountants | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar has 3 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishant Sood Also directs: Speedcut Diamond Tools Private Limited, Uetliberg Solar India Private Limited, Uetliberg Solar in 1 Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 16 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Fabio Eucalipto Also directs: Candi Solar in 2 Private Limited, Candi Solar in 1 Private Limited | Director | 16 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Bruno Martin J Rauis Also directs: Uetliberg Solar India Private Limited, Uetliberg Solar in 1 Private Limited, Uetliberg Solar in 2 Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 22 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Candi Solar Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Candi Solar Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Open |
| 26 Mar 2019 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 convertible or debt financings, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹34.62 Cr; the latest was in June 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | Rights issue | ₹1.5 Cr | Investors: Candi Solar AG (CSAG) |
| Sep 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Candi Solar AG (CSAG) Seller: Hodson LLC |
| Sep 2020 | Rights issue | ₹1.79 Cr | Investors: Candi Solar AG (CSAG) |
| Jul 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Candi Solar AG (CSAG) Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 7 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. All cases are pending. Status as checked on 21 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Roofsol Energy Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Roofsol Energy Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 185 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| BKC Weathersys Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Matgrow Renewables Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Mahindra Teqo Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 10 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar operates one associated brand: Candi Solar. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Solar-as-a-service provider to small scale commercial and industrial customers | candi.solar |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited has a workforce of 66 employees as of Aug 27, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40106CH2017PTC041766. The current CIN is U40106PB2017PTC066011, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U40106PB2017PTC066011 | Current |
| U40106CH2017PTC041766 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2018: 3 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Bruno Martin J Rauis ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Candi Solar Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Candi Solar Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar has 20 GST registrations: 19 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAHCC2667B1Z4 | Punjab | Active | 18 Jan 2021 |
| 03AAHCC2667B2Z3 | Punjab | Active | 28 Mar 2025 |
| 04AAHCC2667B1Z2 | Chandigarh | Active | 14 Jan 2018 |
| 06AAHCC2667B1ZY | Haryana | Active | 19 Jan 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Candi Solar Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Candi Solar Private Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Candi Solar Private Limited
Candi Solar is an active private limited company based in Mohali, Punjab, India. The company works in solar energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 06 November 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40106PB2017PTC066011.
Candi Solar reported revenue of ₹81.65 Cr for FY 2025 (up 33% YoY).
Candi Solar has 3 current directors:
- Nishant Sood - Managing Director
- Fabio Eucalipto - Director
- Bruno Martin J Rauis - Director
Candi Solar reported a net loss of ₹2.15 Cr (net margin -2.6%) and EBITDA of -₹34.33 Lakh (EBITDA margin -0.4%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Candi Solar is 136% over three years and 123% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 33%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Candi Solar is 03AAHCC2667B1Z4, registered in Punjab. The company has 20 GST registrations in all, of which 19 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAHCC2667B2Z3 (Punjab), 04AAHCC2667B1Z2 (Chandigarh), 06AAHCC2667B1ZY (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Candi Solar is U40106PB2017PTC066011. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Candi Solar has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Candi Solar was incorporated on 06 November 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
Candi Solar has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 convertible or debt financings, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹34.62 Cr; the latest was in June 2021.
The peers of Candi Solar by revenue are Acme Dhaulpur Powertech Private Limited, JSW Aakash Power Private Limited, Ampin Energy Green Private Limited, Astra Solren Private Limited, Clean Max Theia Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Cleantech industry (Solar Power).
Bruno Martin J Rauis ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Bruno Martin J Rauis was appointed as Director on 22 Apr 2024. Fabio Eucalipto ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2020. Candi Solar has 10 board changes on record in total.