Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited - information technology in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74110TN2003PTC050469 Incorporated 07 March 2003 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Under Liquidation Private Limited Company information technology
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2016
₹95.51 Cr
▲ 9% YoY
Net profit · FY 2016
₹1.15 Cr
Net margin 1.2%
EBITDA · FY 2016
₹7.37 Cr
EBITDA margin 7.7%
Authorised capital
₹1.35 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.32 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹62.37 Cr
Satisfied ₹11.51 Cr
Company age
23 yrs
Est. 2003
Employees · EPFO
2
Provident fund records

About Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Data last updated:

Care IT Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently under liquidation, meaning its assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts. It may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 07 March 2003.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74110TN2003PTC050469.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.35 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.32 Cr. It is led by directors including Subramanian Hariharan (Managing Director) and Ragavachari Shanthi (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2016, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2016. The registered office is at 481 Anna Salai 2nd Floor Nandanam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600035.

As per the financials filed for FY 2016, the company reported a revenue of ₹95.51 Cr, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.15 Cr (net margin 1.2%) and EBITDA of ₹7.37 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.7%).

The company has about 2 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹62.37 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11.51 Cr on record. Court records list 44 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 39 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹1.22 Cr; the latest was in March 2015. Its 10 peer companies in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Relfast Solutions and Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹98.08 Cr.

The last known website on record is careind.net.

Company Details of Care IT Solutions Private Limited
CIN U74110TN2003PTC050469
Registration Number 050469
Incorporation Date 07 March 2003
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Under Liquidation
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2016
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2016
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    481 Anna Salai 2nd Floor Nandanam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600035
  • Industry
    Information Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
Comprehensive company report
Care IT Solutions Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Care IT Solutions Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Care IT Solutions Private Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

The main business activity of Care IT Solutions is support service to organizations. In detail, this covers other support services to organizations.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
NSupport service to OrganizationsN7Other support services to organizationsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Care IT Solutions Private Limited FY 2016 filings available

Care IT Solutions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹95.51 Cr (up 9% YoY) for FY 2016.

Revenue · FY 2016
₹95.51 Cr ▲ 9%
Net profit · FY 2016
₹1.15 Cr margin 1.2%
EBITDA · FY 2016
₹7.37 Cr margin 7.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 9%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 35%

Revenue rose 9% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 35% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

MetricsFY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••
Other Income••••••••
Total Revenue₹95.51 Cr••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••
EBITDA₹7.37 Cr••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹1.15 Cr••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••
Investments••••••••
Inventories••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••
Total Assets••••••••

Financial Ratios of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

MetricsFY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin7.7%••••
Net Profit Margin1.2%••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••
Payable Days••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Care IT Solutions are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Relfast Solutions and Services Private Limited₹98.08 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••1131.0%••••Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Yamaha Motor Solutions (India) Private Limited₹97.7 Cr (FY 2022)••••••••14.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
Kiran Foreign Trade Private Limited₹97.42 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••25.0%••••Mohali, Punjab, India
Senrysa Technologies Limited₹97.15 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••30.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Egdk India Private Limited₹96.39 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••240.0%••••Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Care IT Solutions Private Limited this company₹95.51 Cr (FY 2016)••••••••9.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Hansa Customer Equity Private Limited₹94.54 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••16.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Pangea3 Legal Database Systems Private Limited₹94.35 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-14.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Ihg IT Services(India) Private Limited₹94.3 Cr (FY 2016)••••••••2.0%••••Gurgaon, Haryana, India
Continuserve Softech India Private Limited₹94.29 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••37.0%••••Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Faro Business Technologies India Private Limited₹94.15 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••19.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Care IT Solutions by revenue in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited is audited by S SWAMINATHAN & CO for the financial year 2016.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
S SWAMINATHAN & COLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Directors (as last reported)
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Nagaraj KomalaDirector01 Sep 201610 Years 1 MonthsAs last reported
Subramanian HariharanManaging Director07 Mar 200323 Years 7 MonthsAs last reported
Ragavachari ShanthiWhole-Time Director16 Nov 200916 Years 10 MonthsAs last reported

Ownership and Shareholding of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Open charges
₹62.37 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹11.51 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹31.00 Cr
Standard Chartered Bank₹24.37 Cr
The Federal Bank Ltd₹7.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
20 Aug 2016Others₹2 CrOpen
23 Mar 2016Others₹29 CrOpen
03 Oct 2015The Federal Bank Ltd₹7 CrOpen
29 Oct 2014Standard Chartered Bank₹1.22 CrOpen
28 Dec 2011Standard Chartered Bank₹23.15 CrOpen

Total charge records: 13 View all charges

Deals & Funding of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹1.22 Cr; the latest was in March 2015.

Total deals
2
Funding round
1
Rights issue
1
Disclosed funding
₹1.22 Cr

Deals on record (2 of 2)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2015Rights issue₹50 LakhInvestors: 2 individuals
Mar 2010Funding round₹1.22 CrInvestors: 4 individuals
Premium access

Full deal history

All 2 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited has a workforce of 2 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.

Employee count
2
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-88.89%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

CIN History of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U72200TN2003PTC050469. The current CIN is U74110TN2003PTC050469, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U74110TN2003PTC050469Current
U72200TN2003PTC050469Previous

Recent Activity on Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2003: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Nagaraj Komala was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2016.

AGM
Care It Solutions Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Sep 2016 as per latest MCA records.
Appointed
Nagaraj Komala was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 2.00 Cr with Charge ID 100062862 was registered on 20 Aug 2016.
Filing
Care It Solutions Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2016 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 29.00 Cr with Charge ID 100025330 was registered on 23 Mar 2016.
Charges
A charge with The Federal Bank Ltd amounted to Rs. 7.00 Cr with Charge ID 10624437 was registered on 03 Oct 2015.
Charges
A charge with Standard Chartered Bank of Rs. 23.15 Cr registered on 28 Dec 2011 with Charge ID 10331742 was modified on 28 Jan 2015.
Charges
A charge with Standard Chartered Bank amounted to Rs. 1.22 Cr with Charge ID 10529945 was registered on 29 Oct 2014.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Mar 2010 via Charge ID 10215428 with Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 02 Feb 2012.
Charges
A charge with Standard Chartered Bank amounted to Rs. 23.15 Cr with Charge ID 10331742 was registered on 28 Dec 2011.
Charges
A charge with Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited of Rs. 5.95 Cr registered on 30 Mar 2010 with Charge ID 10215428 was modified on 20 Jun 2011.
Charges
A charge registered on 12 Feb 2010 via Charge ID 10204796 with Standard Chartered Bank was fully satisfied on 17 May 2010.

19 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Care IT Solutions Private Limited

Care IT Solutions is currently "Under Liquidation" as per MCA records. The company's assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts owed to creditors. A company under liquidation may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts, and creditors are prioritised in the distribution of proceeds. This is a high-risk status - caution is strongly advised.

Care IT Solutions is a company under liquidation, formerly operating as a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 07 March 2003 and is registered under CIN U74110TN2003PTC050469. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.

Care IT Solutions reported revenue of ₹95.51 Cr for FY 2016 (up 9% YoY).

Care IT Solutions has 3 current directors:

Care IT Solutions reported a net profit of ₹1.15 Cr (net margin 1.2%) and EBITDA of ₹7.37 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.7%) for FY 2016, as per its filed financial statements.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Care IT Solutions is U74110TN2003PTC050469. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Care IT Solutions has open charges of ₹62.37 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11.51 Cr as per latest MCA filings.

Care IT Solutions has 44 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 39 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Care IT Solutions was incorporated on 07 March 2003. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Care IT Solutions has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹1.22 Cr; the latest was in March 2015.

The peers of Care IT Solutions by revenue are Relfast Solutions and Services Private Limited, Yamaha Motor Solutions (India) Private Limited, Kiran Foreign Trade Private Limited, Senrysa Technologies Limited, Egdk India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Information Technology industry (IT Consulting and Services).

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available