- #1,028 Apparao Venkata Mallavarapu ₹2,600 Cr

About Centum Electronics Limited
Data last updated:
Centum Electronics Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the electronic components and equipment manufacturing segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 08 January 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
Its director Apparao Venkata Mallavarapu is #1,028 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L85110KA1993PLC013869. Its GSTIN is 29AAACC7369P1ZV (Karnataka). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 517544 and NSE: CENTUM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15.6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.76 Cr. It was formerly known as Solectron Centum Electronics Limited. It is led by directors including Nikhil Mallavarapu (Managing Director) and Mallavarapu Venkata Apparao (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 13 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 44 Khb Industrial Area Yelahanka Bangalore., Karnataka, India – 560064.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹952.75 Cr, a growth of 28.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹46.98 Cr (net margin -4.9%) and EBITDA of -₹17.08 Cr (EBITDA margin -1.8%). The net worth stands at ₹343.21 Cr (down 15.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹757.6 Cr (up 28.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,371 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Centum Adetel and Centum Electronics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹535.29 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹98.79 Cr on record. Court records list 47 cases involving the company, including 27 filed by the company and 20 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 36 deals on record (23 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 1 qip); the latest was in February 2026. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2023, listing 266 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website centumelectronics.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Centum Electronics
Contact details
Centum Electronics Limited's registered office is in Bangalore., Karnataka. Its website is centumelectronics.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address44 Khb Industrial Area Yelahanka Bangalore., Karnataka, India – 560064
- IndustryInformation Technology, Electronic Components & Equipment Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Centum Electronics operates two associated brands: Centum Adetel and Centum Electronics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers engineering services, manufacturing, and solutions for aerospace, defence, and transportation industries. | adetelsolution.com | |
| Provider of design, engineering, manufacturing, and aftermarket services for electronic products. | centumelectronics.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Centum Electronics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 26 | Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Centum Electronics Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCentum Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹952.75 Cr (up 28.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 953 | 740 | 1,091 | 923 | 780 | 817 | 883 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | -32.1% | +18.2% | +18.3% | -4.6% | -7.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (17.08) | 46.56 | 80.96 | 76.22 | 9.32 | 88.45 | 86.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.8% | +6.3% | +7.4% | +8.3% | +1.2% | +10.8% | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | (37.68) | 14.14 | 7.87 | 12.15 | (52.20) | 19.42 | 23.48 |
| Net profit | (46.98) | 54.79 | (3.04) | 9.83 | 35.66 | 17.15 | 25.71 |
| Net profit margin | -4.9% | +7.4% | -0.3% | +1.1% | +4.6% | +2.1% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (31.65) | 1.67 | 1.38 | 7.62 | (23.70) | 13.31 | 15.47 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 758 | 588 | 514 | 540 | 542 | 627 | 614 |
| Net worth | 343 | 405 | 203 | 211 | 204 | 223 | 205 |
| Total debt | 123 | 187 | 242 | 308 | 320 | 374 | 372 |
| Cash & bank | 120 | 130 | 71.58 | 42.20 | 57.41 | 59.86 | 23.31 |
| Net working capital | 369 | 286 | 211 | 207 | 211 | 273 | 247 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 60.40 | (29.35) | 202 | 70.93 | 103 | 80.60 | 109 |
| Cash from investing | (38.23) | (58.45) | (43.88) | (9.74) | (15.41) | 12.91 | (10.86) |
| Cash from financing | (25.39) | 107 | (133) | (88.05) | (81.18) | (65.97) | (102) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 204 | 340 | 237 | 277 | 179 | 267 | 273 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +14.4% | +27.5% | -13.2% | +6.6% | -27.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.33 | 96.58 | 7.46 | 2.74 | 10.70 | 3.00 | 3.68 | 2.18 |
| EBITDA | 39.68 | 23.56 | 15.35 | (62.84) | 16.09 | 14.86 | 37.08 | (1.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +11.6% | +4.5% | -26.5% | +5.9% | +8.4% | +13.9% | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.71 | 5.50 | 4.99 | 5.16 | 9.62 | 4.35 | 4.54 | 9.00 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 4.42 | 4.96 | 4.19 | 8.33 | 3.27 | 6.39 | 7.92 |
| Profit before tax | 30.85 | 110 | 12.86 | (69.45) | 8.84 | 10.24 | 29.83 | (16.10) |
| Tax | 7.92 | 4.72 | 11.21 | (7.40) | 4.62 | 5.75 | 8.30 | 3.20 |
| Net profit | 22.93 | 106 | 1.65 | (62.05) | 4.22 | 4.49 | 21.53 | (19.30) |
| EPS (₹) | 15.53 | 71.47 | 3.33 | (41.78) | 2.95 | 3.95 | 16.73 | (12.79) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 973 | 750 | 633 | 501 | 348 | 425 | 482 |
| Revenue growth | +29.8% | +18.5% | +26.4% | +43.8% | -18.0% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (82.44) | 102 | 78.73 | 53.67 | 40.67 | 62.47 | 71.28 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.5% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +14.7% | +14.8% |
| Profit before tax | (103) | 71.20 | 48.99 | 26.37 | 15.38 | 33.13 | 34.79 |
| Net profit | 69.72 | 52.79 | 36.18 | 19.36 | 13.01 | 23.99 | 25.04 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +7.0% | +5.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +5.7% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (79.40) | 35.90 | 28.13 | 15.06 | 9.13 | 18.61 | 19.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 559 | 665 | 493 | 415 | 380 | 407 | 430 |
| Net worth | 432 | 564 | 312 | 283 | 265 | 255 | 236 |
| Total debt | 123 | 96.44 | 118 | 107 | 99.29 | 143 | 188 |
| Cash & bank | 120 | 109 | 36.41 | 20.68 | 24.29 | 29.16 | 15.23 |
| Net working capital | 379 | 353 | 245 | 193 | 168 | 196 | 219 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 28.44 | (19.84) | 83.68 | 21.39 | 67.99 | 93.67 | 65.65 |
| Cash from investing | (40.68) | (102) | (65.52) | (13.28) | (5.79) | (19.61) | (4.45) |
| Cash from financing | 0.06 | 156 | (6.89) | (9.28) | (57.74) | (69.12) | (60.19) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 205 | 344 | 238 | 206 | 185 | 274 | 187 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +51.8% | +10.7% | +25.6% | +27.3% | +23.3% | +39.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.33 | 5.06 | 8.34 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 3.00 | 3.70 | 0.85 |
| Total expenses | 272 | 182 | 299 | 417 | 181 | 159 | 231 | 167 |
| EBITDA | 39.57 | 23.07 | 45.48 | (179) | 24.52 | 25.78 | 43.48 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +11.3% | +13.3% | -75.1% | +11.9% | +14.0% | +15.9% | +10.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.71 | 5.50 | 4.99 | 5.16 | 4.46 | 4.35 | 4.54 | 5.33 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 4.38 | 4.93 | 4.16 | 5.01 | 3.24 | 6.38 | 4.90 |
| Profit before tax | 30.74 | 18.25 | 43.90 | (185) | 17.66 | 21.19 | 36.26 | 10.79 |
| Tax | 7.92 | 4.72 | 11.21 | (7.40) | 4.62 | 5.75 | 8.30 | 3.20 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 204 | 340 | 237 | 277 | 179 | 267 | 273 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +14.4% | +27.5% | -13.2% | +6.6% | -27.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.33 | 96.58 | 7.46 | 2.74 | 10.70 | 3.00 | 3.68 | 2.18 |
| EBITDA | 39.68 | 23.56 | 15.35 | (62.84) | 16.09 | 14.86 | 37.08 | (1.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +11.6% | +4.5% | -26.5% | +5.9% | +8.4% | +13.9% | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.71 | 5.50 | 4.99 | 5.16 | 9.62 | 4.35 | 4.54 | 9.00 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 4.42 | 4.96 | 4.19 | 8.33 | 3.27 | 6.39 | 7.92 |
| Profit before tax | 30.85 | 110 | 12.86 | (69.45) | 8.84 | 10.24 | 29.83 | (16.10) |
| Tax | 7.92 | 4.72 | 11.21 | (7.40) | 4.62 | 5.75 | 8.30 | 3.20 |
| Net profit | 22.93 | 106 | 1.65 | (62.05) | 4.22 | 4.49 | 21.53 | (19.30) |
| EPS (₹) | 15.53 | 71.47 | 3.33 | (41.78) | 2.95 | 3.95 | 16.73 | (12.79) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 953 | 740 | 1,091 | 923 | 780 | 817 | 883 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | -32.1% | +18.2% | +18.3% | -4.6% | -7.5% | - |
| Other income | 15.82 | 6.59 | 6.81 | 7.10 | 8.02 | 5.79 | 15.36 |
| Total expenses | 970 | 694 | 1,010 | 847 | 771 | 729 | 797 |
| Employee cost | 132 | 125 | 367 | 333 | 320 | 302 | 326 |
| EBITDA | (17.08) | 46.56 | 80.96 | 76.22 | 9.32 | 88.45 | 86.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.8% | +6.3% | +7.4% | +8.3% | +1.2% | +10.8% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 19.51 | 19.51 | 45.27 | 43.83 | 43.19 | 45.30 | 41.39 |
| Interest | 16.91 | 19.50 | 34.63 | 27.34 | 26.35 | 29.52 | 36.82 |
| Profit before tax | (37.68) | 14.14 | 7.87 | 12.15 | (52.20) | 19.42 | 23.48 |
| Tax | 14.13 | 16.08 | 10.63 | 5.44 | 1.26 | 7.39 | 7.38 |
| Net profit | (46.98) | 54.79 | (3.04) | 9.83 | 35.66 | 17.15 | 25.71 |
| Net profit margin | -4.9% | +7.4% | -0.3% | +1.1% | +4.6% | +2.1% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (31.65) | 1.67 | 1.38 | 7.62 | (23.70) | 13.31 | 15.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.74 | 14.71 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 328 | 391 | 190 | 198 | 191 | 210 | 192 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 343 | 405 | 203 | 211 | 204 | 223 | 205 |
| Minority interest | (18.14) | (10.96) | (6.56) | (6.66) | (5.45) | 17.04 | 24.83 |
| Secured loans | 108 | 99.74 | 118 | 188 | 187 | 198 | 247 |
| Unsecured loans | 15.13 | 87.61 | 124 | 120 | 133 | 176 | 125 |
| Total debt | 123 | 187 | 242 | 308 | 320 | 374 | 372 |
| Total liabilities | 758 | 588 | 514 | 540 | 542 | 627 | 614 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 287 | 631 | 609 | 546 | 535 | 524 | 516 |
| Net block | 140 | 217 | 238 | 220 | 239 | 253 | 256 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 15.05 | 10.39 | 28.17 | 12.02 | 19.21 | 11.42 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.06 | 8.47 | 9.63 | 7.29 | 48.79 | 40.10 |
| Inventories | 456 | 347 | 317 | 261 | 225 | 194 | 236 |
| Sundry debtors | 300 | 307 | 228 | 331 | 250 | 216 | 249 |
| Cash & bank balances | 120 | 130 | 71.58 | 42.20 | 57.41 | 59.86 | 23.31 |
| Loans & advances | 38.20 | 153 | 143 | 102 | 55.21 | 149 | 193 |
| Total current assets | 914 | 937 | 760 | 737 | 587 | 619 | 701 |
| Total current liabilities | 545 | 651 | 549 | 530 | 376 | 347 | 454 |
| Net working capital | 369 | 286 | 211 | 207 | 211 | 273 | 247 |
| Total assets | 758 | 588 | 514 | 540 | 542 | 627 | 614 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 65.46 | 46.11 | 21.18 | 48.04 | 41.15 | 13.60 | 17.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60.40 | (29.35) | 202 | 70.93 | 103 | 80.60 | 109 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (38.23) | (58.45) | (43.88) | (9.74) | (15.41) | 12.91 | (10.86) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25.39) | 107 | (133) | (88.05) | (81.18) | (65.97) | (102) |
| Net change in cash | (3.22) | 19.35 | 24.93 | (26.87) | 6.90 | 27.55 | (3.72) |
| Closing cash | 120 | 130 | 71.58 | 42.20 | 57.41 | 59.86 | 23.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +28.7% | -32.1% | +18.2% | +18.3% | -4.6% | -7.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -136.7% | -42.5% | +6.2% | +717.8% | -89.5% | +2.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +79.7% | -35.2% | +9998.0% | - | -17.3% | -11.5% |
| Net income growth | -185.8% | +1902.3% | -130.9% | -72.4% | +107.9% | -33.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | -1.7% | +10.1% | +1.5% | -5.7% | -1.0% | +8.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +71.0% | -2.9% | -4.1% | -51.6% | +62.2% | +18.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -5.4% | -0.3% | -0.3% | +0.7% | -6.9% | +1.5% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.1% | +15.4% | +8.9% | +7.2% | +6.0% | +8.2% | +12.0% |
| Return on net worth | -13.9% | +16.6% | -3.7% | +3.2% | +6.0% | +5.6% | +10.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.71 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.63 | 1.74 | 1.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.46 |
| Interest cover | -46.21 | 72.09 | 97.03 | 84.41 | -77.80 | 68.41 | 81.93 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.07 | 1.19 | 1.89 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 1.57 | 1.99 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.37 | 2.23 | 3.77 | 3.80 | 3.72 | 3.80 | 3.74 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.14 | 2.77 | 3.90 | 3.18 | 3.35 | 3.52 | 3.38 |
| EPS (₹) | (31.65) | 1.67 | 1.38 | 7.62 | (23.70) | 13.31 | 15.47 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 4.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 232.83 | 275.53 | 157.72 | 163.54 | 158.30 | 173.13 | 159.21 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 205 | 344 | 238 | 206 | 185 | 274 | 187 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +51.8% | +10.7% | +25.6% | +27.3% | +23.3% | +39.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.33 | 5.06 | 8.34 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 3.00 | 3.70 | 0.85 |
| Total expenses | 272 | 182 | 299 | 417 | 181 | 159 | 231 | 167 |
| EBITDA | 39.57 | 23.07 | 45.48 | (179) | 24.52 | 25.78 | 43.48 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +11.3% | +13.3% | -75.1% | +11.9% | +14.0% | +15.9% | +10.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.71 | 5.50 | 4.99 | 5.16 | 4.46 | 4.35 | 4.54 | 5.33 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 4.38 | 4.93 | 4.16 | 5.01 | 3.24 | 6.38 | 4.90 |
| Profit before tax | 30.74 | 18.25 | 43.90 | (185) | 17.66 | 21.19 | 36.26 | 10.79 |
| Tax | 7.92 | 4.72 | 11.21 | (7.40) | 4.62 | 5.75 | 8.30 | 3.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 973 | 750 | 633 | 501 | 348 | 425 | 482 |
| Revenue growth | +29.8% | +18.5% | +26.4% | +43.8% | -18.0% | -12.0% | - |
| Other income | 15.82 | 7.00 | 6.72 | 4.68 | 5.81 | 3.86 | 4.32 |
| Total expenses | 1,056 | 648 | 554 | 447 | 307 | 362 | 411 |
| Employee cost | 132 | 103 | 96.02 | 81.81 | 68.17 | 67.85 | 76.74 |
| EBITDA | (82.44) | 102 | 78.73 | 53.67 | 40.67 | 62.47 | 71.28 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.5% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +14.7% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 19.51 | 18.61 | 18.44 | 16.23 | 16.49 | 15.82 | 13.15 |
| Interest | 16.79 | 19.15 | 18.02 | 15.75 | 14.61 | 17.38 | 27.66 |
| Profit before tax | (103) | 71.20 | 48.99 | 26.37 | 15.38 | 33.13 | 34.79 |
| Tax | 14.13 | 18.41 | 12.74 | 6.98 | 3.61 | 9.14 | 9.75 |
| Net profit | 69.72 | 52.79 | 36.18 | 19.36 | 13.01 | 23.99 | 25.04 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +7.0% | +5.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +5.7% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (79.40) | 35.90 | 28.13 | 15.06 | 9.13 | 18.61 | 19.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.74 | 14.71 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 | 12.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 417 | 549 | 300 | 270 | 252 | 242 | 223 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 432 | 564 | 312 | 283 | 265 | 255 | 236 |
| Secured loans | 108 | 85.75 | 101 | 106 | 97.95 | 122 | 163 |
| Unsecured loans | 15.13 | 10.69 | 16.08 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 20.67 | 24.85 |
| Total debt | 123 | 96.44 | 118 | 107 | 99.29 | 143 | 188 |
| Total liabilities | 559 | 665 | 493 | 415 | 380 | 407 | 430 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 287 | 234 | 221 | 201 | 190 | 180 | 167 |
| Net block | 140 | 110 | 113 | 109 | 114 | 120 | 123 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 7.64 | 0.29 | 5.41 | 0.01 | 2.28 | 1.35 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 154 | 108 | 76.30 | 62.79 | 63.72 | 48.92 |
| Inventories | 457 | 327 | 287 | 232 | 199 | 175 | 220 |
| Sundry debtors | 307 | 314 | 220 | 209 | 89.76 | 99.62 | 170 |
| Cash & bank balances | 120 | 109 | 36.41 | 20.68 | 24.29 | 29.16 | 15.23 |
| Loans & advances | 41.80 | 53.71 | 30.75 | 21.80 | 21.26 | 19.94 | 18.85 |
| Total current assets | 926 | 803 | 575 | 484 | 334 | 323 | 424 |
| Total current liabilities | 547 | 450 | 330 | 290 | 166 | 128 | 206 |
| Net working capital | 379 | 353 | 245 | 193 | 168 | 196 | 219 |
| Total assets | 559 | 665 | 493 | 415 | 380 | 407 | 430 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 48.68 | 10.94 | (0.33) | 14.92 | 10.45 | 5.52 | 4.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28.44 | (19.84) | 83.68 | 21.39 | 67.99 | 93.67 | 65.65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (40.68) | (102) | (65.52) | (13.28) | (5.79) | (19.61) | (4.45) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.06 | 156 | (6.89) | (9.28) | (57.74) | (69.12) | (60.19) |
| Net change in cash | (12.18) | 34.54 | 11.27 | (1.16) | 4.47 | 4.93 | 1.01 |
| Closing cash | 120 | 109 | 36.41 | 20.68 | 24.29 | 29.16 | 15.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +29.8% | +18.5% | +26.4% | +43.8% | -18.0% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -180.9% | +29.5% | +46.7% | +32.0% | -34.9% | -12.4% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +45.3% | +85.8% | +71.5% | -53.6% | -4.8% | -48.5% |
| Net income growth | +32.1% | +45.9% | +86.9% | +48.8% | -45.8% | -4.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +24.8% | +29.2% | +14.2% | +1.2% | -11.3% | +6.1% | +7.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +35.9% | +8.0% | -9.0% | -16.4% | +646.8% | +15.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -12.0% | +7.0% | +5.7% | +3.9% | +3.4% | +5.7% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.1% | +15.6% | +14.8% | +10.6% | +8.1% | +12.1% | +14.5% |
| Return on net worth | +14.0% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +7.1% | +5.0% | +9.8% | +11.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -16.47 | 22.98 | 29.89 | 42.07 | 60.42 | 37.26 | 47.58 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.74 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 2.56 | 1.88 | 2.45 | 3.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.48 | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.33 | 1.86 | 2.15 | 2.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.13 | 2.81 | 2.94 | 3.35 | 3.68 | 3.15 | 2.71 |
| EPS (₹) | (79.40) | 35.90 | 28.13 | 15.06 | 9.13 | 18.61 | 19.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 4.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 292.72 | 383.43 | 242.39 | 219.36 | 205.30 | 197.65 | 183.42 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Centum Electronics Limited
Centum Electronics has 8 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velagapudi Kavitha Dutt Also directs: The K C P Limited, DCM Shriram Industries Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited and 5 more | Director | 25 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nikhil Mallavarapu | Managing Director | 13 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Mallavarapu Venkata Apparao Also directs: Centum Industries Private Limited | Managing Director | 05 May 2004 | 22 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ramesh Ramadurai Also directs: Anthem Biosciences Limited, Bosch Limited | Director | 14 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Apurva Chandra | Director | 19 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Udayant Malhoutra Also directs: Utm Blockchain LLP, Dynamatic Technologies Limited, Christine Hoden (India) Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 22 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
Centum Electronics Limited is audited by S.R.Batliboi & Associates LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.R.Batliboi & Associates LLP | FY 2025 | 101049W/E300004 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 46.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 19.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 30.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.80% | 46.90% | 46.90% | 47.00% |
| Public | 53.20% | 53.10% | 53.10% | 53.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | 101372032 | Others | ₹15.82 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Aug 2026 | 101364067 | Others | ₹9.34 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2018 | 100184294 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 100166274 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹51 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Aug 2014 | 10523494 | Others | ₹123.63 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 13 View all charges
Deals & funding
Centum Electronics Limited has 36 deals on record (23 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 1 qip); the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 36)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹23.17 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Mar 2025 | QIP | ₹210 Cr | Investors: Hdfc Mutual Fund, Subhkam Ventures (I) Private Limited , 3p India Equity Fund |
| Mar 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: L&T Mid Cap Fund, Hdfc Trustee Company Limited-Hdfc Prudence Fund Seller: HDFC Trustee Company Limited A/C HDFC Infrastructure Fund, Others Centum Electronis Limited, 2 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Hdfc Trustee Company Limited-Hdfc Prudence Fund, Religare Finvest Limited , HDFC Trustee Company Limited A/C HDFC Infrastructure Fund Seller: Sunidhi Capital Private Limited , Others Centum Electronis Limited, 2 individuals |
| Jul 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Sunidhi Capital Private Limited , 3 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Centum Electronics Limited has 47 court cases on record: 27 filed by Centum Electronics, 20 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 44 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 26 | 9 | 3 |
| District courts | 20 | 10 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 47)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Tejas Networks Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (COP) | Filed by the company against M/S Tejas Networks Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S Tejas Networks Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CS CCC) | Filed against the company by Khandwala Finstock Pvt.Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Commissioner of Central Tax | Pending |
To see the full case history of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Centum Electronics Limited was last rated by Crisil on 23 Oct 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 23 Oct 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Centum Electronics Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2023, listing 266 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Source Technologi | |||
| Delta Technologies | |||
| Vistara Hermetics | |||
| Marvel CNC Technologies | |||
| LPS Bossard Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Centum Electronics has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Centum T&S India Private Ltd | U72900KA2016FTC098263 |
To see the full group structure of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Centum Electronics Limited has a workforce of 1,371 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Centum Electronics has 10 GST registrations: 1 active and 9 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACC7369P1ZV | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Centum Electronics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Centum Electronics Limited has 40 board changes on record since 2004: 25 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Ramesh Ramadurai was appointed as Director on 14 Feb 2026.
58 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Centum Electronics is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in electronic components and equipment manufacturing, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 08 January 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85110KA1993PLC013869. Listed on BSE: 517544 and NSE: CENTUM.
Centum Electronics reported revenue of ₹952.75 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 28.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Centum Electronics has 8 current directors:
- Nikhil Mallavarapu - Managing Director
- Mallavarapu Venkata Apparao - Managing Director
- Velagapudi Kavitha Dutt - Director
- Ramesh Ramadurai - Director
- Apurva Chandra - Director
- Udayant Malhoutra - Director
- Tarun Sawhney - Director
- Tanya Mallavarapu - Director
The latest financial statements of Centum Electronics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 13 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Centum Electronics is 29AAACC7369P1ZV, registered in Karnataka. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 9 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Centum Electronics is L85110KA1993PLC013869. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Centum Electronics is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 517544) and NSE (symbol: CENTUM).
Centum Electronics has 47 court cases on record: 27 filed by the company and 20 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Centum Electronics was incorporated on 08 January 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Centum Electronics has 36 deals on record (23 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 1 qip); the latest was in February 2026.
Ramesh Ramadurai was appointed as Director on 14 Feb 2026. Apurva Chandra was appointed as Director on 19 Dec 2025. Sundararajan Parthasarathy was appointed as CFO on 03 Sep 2025. Centum Electronics has 40 board changes on record in total.

