Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited - healthcare in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U85110AP2010PTC068262 Incorporated 04 May 2010 ROC Vijayawada HQ Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India
Active Private Limited Company healthcare MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹61.62 Cr
▼ 2% YoY
Net loss · FY 2024
₹42.37 Cr
Net margin -68.8%
EBITDA · FY 2024
-₹28.86 Cr
EBITDA margin -46.8%
Authorised capital
₹10 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹5.23 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹291.03 Cr
Satisfied ₹181.85 Cr
Company age
16 yrs
Est. 2010
Employees · EPFO
95
Provident fund records

About Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited

Data last updated:

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. It operates in the hospital and clinical services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 04 May 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Vijayawada, under CIN U85110AP2010PTC068262. Its GSTIN is 37AAECC0005G1ZA (Andhra Pradesh).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.23 Cr. It is led by directors Nagendra B Parvataneni and Veera Kishore Reddy Sane.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 December 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at # 50 – 53 – 14 Gurudwara Lane Seethammadhara, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 530013.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹61.62 Cr, a decline of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹42.37 Cr (net margin -68.8%) and EBITDA of -₹28.86 Cr (EBITDA margin -46.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 5% over five years.

The company has about 95 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Queens NRI Hospital. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹291.03 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹181.85 Cr on record. Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. The company has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹10.64 Cr; the latest was in July 2024. Its 6 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Healthway Hospitals Private Limited with revenue of ₹62.02 Cr.

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-AP-10-0006670). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website queensnrihospital.com.

Company details

CIN U85110AP2010PTC068262
Registration Number 068262
Incorporation Date 04 May 2010
ROC Vijayawada
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 December 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-AP-10-0006670

Recognitions & Rankings of Chalasani Hospitals

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-AP-10-0006670

Contact details

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited's registered office is in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Its website is queensnrihospital.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    # 50 – 53 – 14 Gurudwara Lane Seethammadhara, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India – 530013
  • Industry
    Healthcare, Hospitals

To see the full contact details of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Chalasani Hospitals operates one associated brand: Queens NRI Hospital. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Multi-specialty hospital services are delivered in Visakhapatnam.queensnrihospital.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Chalasani Hospitals is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers hospital activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
QHospital and Medical CareQ1Hospital activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹61.62 Cr (down 2% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹61.62 Cr ▼ 2%
Net loss · FY 2024
₹42.37 Cr margin -68.8%
EBITDA · FY 2024
-₹28.86 Cr margin -46.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 2%
3 years · compounded
▼ 4%
5 years · compounded
▼ 5%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 503%
3 years · compounded
▼ 63%
5 years · compounded
▼ 30%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over five years, including a 2% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 503% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹28.86 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹42.37 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-46.8%
Net Profit Margin-68.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited

Chalasani Hospitals has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors

Peer comparison

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Healthway Hospitals Private Limited₹62.02 Cr (FY 2025)6.0%Old Goa, Goa, India
Bahuleyan Charitable Foundation₹61.8 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Trivikrama Medical Services Private Limited₹61.77 Cr (FY 2024)29.0%Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Chalasani Hospitals Private Limitedthis company₹61.62 Cr (FY 2024)-₹42.37 Cr-68.8%-2.0%95Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India
Ramraja Multispeciality Hospital & Trauma Centre Private Limited₹61.29 Cr (FY 2025)69.0%Greater Noida West, Uttar Pradesh, India
Ukar Healthcare Private Limited₹61.04 Cr (FY 2023)74.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Manmohini Health Care Private Limited₹60.99 Cr (FY 2025)4.0%Berhampore, West Bengal, India

To see the full peer comparison of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited is audited by Rao & Shyam Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Rao & Shyam Chartered AccountantsFY 2023RAMA KOTESWARA RAO KATAMANENI

Shareholding

The shareholding of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹291.03 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹181.85 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹201.25 Cr
Hdfc Bank Limited₹85.38 Cr
India Infoline Finance Limited₹1.58 Cr
Axis Bank Limited₹1.52 Cr
Reliance Capital Ltd₹1.30 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
28 Dec 2024101035939Others₹182.34 CrOpen
12 Aug 2022100616996Others₹2.5 CrOpen
24 Feb 2022100544229Others₹82 LakhOpen
31 Aug 2021100474116Axis Bank Limited₹1.52 CrOpen
27 Sep 2019100298927Others₹3.1 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 29 View all charges

Deals & funding

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹10.64 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.

Total deals
5
Funding rounds
2
Secondary share transfers
2
Acquisition
1
Disclosed funding
₹10.64 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 5)

WhenDealAmountParties
Jul 2024Acquisition₹75 CrBuyer: Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited
Nov 2022Funding round₹7.04 CrInvestors: Biolara Inc
Aug 2022Funding round₹3.6 CrInvestors: Vyas Cancer Research Private Limited
Feb 2015Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Feb 2015Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: 3 individuals

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Chalasani Hospitals has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

1
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Vijayanagar Hospitals Private LimitedU74120AP2015PTC097976

To see the full group structure of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited has a workforce of 95 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
95
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
1.06%

GST

Chalasani Hospitals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
37AAECC0005G1ZAAndhra PradeshActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2010: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Nagendra B Parvataneni ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Dec 2024.

Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 182.34 Cr registered on 28 Dec 2024 with Charge ID 101035939 was modified on 19 Sep 2025.
AGM
Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Dec 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Ceased
Nagendra B Parvataneni ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Veera Kishore Reddy Sane ceased to be Additional Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 182.34 Cr with Charge ID 101035939 was registered on 28 Dec 2024.
Appointed
Nagendra B Parvataneni was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Veera Kishore Reddy Sane was appointed as Director.
Filing
Chalasani Hospitals Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Vijayawada.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 2.50 Cr with Charge ID 100616996 was registered on 12 Aug 2022.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.82 Cr with Charge ID 100544229 was registered on 24 Feb 2022.
Charges
A charge with Axis Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 1.52 Cr with Charge ID 100474116 was registered on 31 Aug 2021.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited of Rs. 74.38 Cr registered on 26 Nov 2015 with Charge ID 10614316 was modified on 20 Jan 2021.

45 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Chalasani Hospitals is an active private limited company based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company works in hospitals, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 04 May 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U85110AP2010PTC068262.

Chalasani Hospitals has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Chalasani Hospitals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 December 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Chalasani Hospitals is 37AAECC0005G1ZA, registered in Andhra Pradesh.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chalasani Hospitals is U85110AP2010PTC068262. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Chalasani Hospitals has 7 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.

Chalasani Hospitals was incorporated on 04 May 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Vijayawada.

Chalasani Hospitals has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹10.64 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.

The peers of Chalasani Hospitals by revenue are Healthway Hospitals Private Limited, Bahuleyan Charitable Foundation, Trivikrama Medical Services Private Limited, Ramraja Multispeciality Hospital & Trauma Centre Private Limited, Ukar Healthcare Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities).

Nagendra B Parvataneni ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Dec 2024. Veera Kishore Reddy Sane ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Dec 2024. Nagendra B Parvataneni was appointed as Director on 31 Aug 2024. Chalasani Hospitals has 8 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Chalasani Hospitals is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-AP-10-0006670).