- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-18-0019081

About Champion Jointings Private Limited
Data last updated:
Champion Jointings Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the construction materials segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 19 July 1968 and has been in existence for over 58 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24302MH1968PTC014055. Its GSTIN is 27AAACC0088K1ZN (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.84 Cr. It is led by directors including Cyrus Fali Palia and Farzad Jimmy Palia.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 15 Parsi Panchayat Roadandheri (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400069.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹81.09 Cr, a growth of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.41 Cr (net margin 7.9%) and EBITDA of ₹11.71 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 12% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13.19 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.38 Cr on record. Court records list 16 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 6 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers); the latest was in November 2017. Its 5 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Gedee Weiler Private Limited with revenue of ₹70.5 Cr.
Champion Jointings Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-18-0019081). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website spitmaan.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Champion Jointings
Contact details
Champion Jointings Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is spitmaan.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address15 Parsi Panchayat Roadandheri (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400069
- IndustryManufacturing, Construction Materials
To see the full contact details of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Champion Jointings is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Champion Jointings Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableChampion Jointings Private Limited reported revenue of ₹81.09 Cr (up 16% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 16% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 19% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹81.09 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹11.71 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.41 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 7.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Champion Jointings Private Limited
Champion Jointings has 9 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyrus Fali Palia | Director | 15 Dec 1987 | 38 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Farzad Jimmy Palia Also directs: Champion Gaskets LLP, Fluoropolymer Packings and Seals Pvt Ltd, Mechanical Packing Industries Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 01 Jul 1998 | 28 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Jasmine Jimmy Palia Also directs: Mechanical Packing Industries Private Limited | Director | 06 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Perin Jimmy Palia | Director | 06 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Maharukh Fali Palia | Director | 06 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Behroze Cyrus Palia | Director | 06 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Champion Jointings Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion Jointings Private Limitedthis company | ₹81.09 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹6.41 Cr | 7.9% | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Gedee Weiler Private Limited | ₹70.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Thermotech Engineering and Services Private Limited | ₹70.48 Cr (FY 2025) | -47.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nano-Mag Technologies Private Limited | ₹70.47 Cr (FY 2025) | -46.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Swastik Furnaces Private Limited | ₹69.73 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Forbo Siegling Movement Systems India Private Limited | ₹69.65 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Champion Jointings Private Limited is audited by CORNELIUS & DAVAR for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| CORNELIUS & DAVAR | FY 2024 | 101963W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Champion Jointings Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2024 | 100943699 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹80 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 Jul 1995 | 90212697 | Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. | ₹8.51 Lakh | Open | |
| 16 Apr 1993 | 90212362 | Industrial Developmenlt Bank of India | ₹6 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Nov 1991 | 90212226 | Gujarat State Financial Corporation | ₹30 Lakh | Open | |
| 26 Nov 1981 | 90211293 | Gujarat Industrial Inve. Corp. Ltd. | ₹6 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 15 View all charges
Deals & funding
Champion Jointings Private Limited has 5 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers); the latest was in November 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Sep 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Aug 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jun 2008 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Champion Jointings Private Limited has 16 court cases on record: 12 filed by Champion Jointings, 4 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 10 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 13 | 3 | 6 |
| District courts | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 16)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, GUJARAT | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Official Liquidator of Vitta Mazda Ltd., and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Court case (Reg.Sum.Suit) | Filed against the company by Mitcon Consultancy Services Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against O.L.Of Vitta Mazda Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed by the company against Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation and 2 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Champion Jointings Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Champion Jointings has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACC0088K1ZN | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACC0088K1ZT | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Champion Jointings Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Champion Jointings Private Limited has 19 board changes on record since 1968: 14 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Khushnam F Irani was appointed as Director on 20 May 2025.
39 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Champion Jointings is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in construction materials, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 19 July 1968 (58+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24302MH1968PTC014055.
Champion Jointings has 9 current directors:
- Cyrus Fali Palia - Director
- Farzad Jimmy Palia - Director
- Jasmine Jimmy Palia - Director
- Perin Jimmy Palia - Director
- Maharukh Fali Palia - Director
- Behroze Cyrus Palia - Director
- Freny Cyrus Palia - Director
- Khushnam F Irani - Director
- Mezad Farzad Palia - Director
The latest financial statements of Champion Jointings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Champion Jointings is 27AAACC0088K1ZN, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACC0088K1ZT (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Champion Jointings is U24302MH1968PTC014055. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Champion Jointings has 16 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Champion Jointings was incorporated on 19 July 1968, making it 58+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Champion Jointings has 5 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers); the latest was in November 2017.
The peers of Champion Jointings by revenue are Gedee Weiler Private Limited, Thermotech Engineering and Services Private Limited, Nano-Mag Technologies Private Limited, Swastik Furnaces Private Limited, Forbo Siegling Movement Systems India Private Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Khushnam F Irani was appointed as Director on 20 May 2025. Anil Shreedhar Kane ceased to be Director on 18 Apr 2024. Mezad Farzad Palia was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2023. Champion Jointings has 19 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Champion Jointings is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-18-0019081).

