
Chancy Merchants Private Limited
About Chancy Merchants Private Limited
Data last updated:
Chancy Merchants Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 31 January 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794. Its GSTIN is 07AACCE9593R1ZN (Delhi). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.69 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.69 Cr. It was formerly known as Eden Merchants Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajesh Agarwal and Virendra Mann.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.04 Cr, a growth of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.05 Cr (net margin -17.4%) and EBITDA of -₹79.11 Lakh (EBITDA margin -13.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 579% over three years and 253% over five years.
The company has about 12 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 9 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Chancy Merchants Private Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Chancy Merchants is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Chancy Merchants Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableChancy Merchants Private Limited reported revenue of ₹6.04 Cr (up 37% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 253% over five years, including 37% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 39% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹79.11 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.05 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -13.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -17.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Chancy Merchants Private Limited
Chancy Merchants has 4 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Agarwal Also directs: Tirumala Balaji Alloys Private Limited, Roger Engineering Pvt. Ltd, Monrail Industries Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 21 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Virendra Mann Also directs: Wave Buildwell Private Limited, Adbhut Nirman Private Limited | Director | 25 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Isha Rajpal | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Vanshika Bajaj | Director | 25 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Chancy Merchants Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfair Fabrics Limited | ₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024) | 4286.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Maru One Brand Textiles Private Limited | ₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024) | -32.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| SVT Spinning Mills Private Limited | ₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024) | -8.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Chancy Merchants Private Limitedthis company | ₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹1.05 Cr | -17.4% | 37.0% | 12 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Shikha Textiles Private Limited | ₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025) | -19.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Vaipav Textiles Private Limited | ₹6.04 Cr (FY 2019) | 141.0% | Palladam, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Reeva Ethnic Wear Private Limited | ₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025) | -15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Shri Madhav Syntex Private Limited | ₹6.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Chancy Merchants Private Limited is audited by AGARWAL KAPIL & CO. for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL KAPIL & CO. | FY 2021 | 031847N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Chancy Merchants Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Chancy Merchants Private Limited has 9 court cases on record: 9 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 9 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (L I R) | Filed against the company by individuals | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (L I R) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (L I R) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (L I R) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (L I R) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Chancy Merchants Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Chancy Merchants Private Limited has a workforce of 12 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Chancy Merchants has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AACCE9593R1ZN | Delhi | Active | 21 Jan 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Chancy Merchants Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2015: 4 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Rajesh Agarwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
Frequently asked questions
Chancy Merchants is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 31 January 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794.
Chancy Merchants has 4 current directors:
- Rajesh Agarwal - Director
- Virendra Mann - Director
- Isha Rajpal - Director
- Vanshika Bajaj - Director
The latest financial statements of Chancy Merchants on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Chancy Merchants is 07AACCE9593R1ZN, registered in Delhi. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chancy Merchants is U18101DL2012PTC230794. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Chancy Merchants has 9 court cases on record: 9 filed against it.
Chancy Merchants was incorporated on 31 January 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Chancy Merchants by revenue are Mayfair Fabrics Limited, Maru One Brand Textiles Private Limited, SVT Spinning Mills Private Limited, Shikha Textiles Private Limited, Vaipav Textiles Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Rajesh Agarwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Rajesh Agarwal was appointed as Director on 21 Feb 2024. Isha Rajpal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Chancy Merchants has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Chancy Merchants is at 151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062.
Chancy Merchants operates in the manufacturing industry, in the textile and fabric production segment.

