
About Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Data last updated:
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the ayurvedic products and services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 02 March 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24231GJ2000PTC037467. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.69 Cr. It is led by directors including Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana and Krishnaben Rajendrakumar Makwana.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Station Road Ranpurtal Ranpur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.16 Cr, a decline of 14% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.95 Lakh (net margin 1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹11.43 Lakh (EBITDA margin 9.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 9% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹62.4 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹51.32 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website chandrodayaayupharma.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressStation Road Ranpurtal Ranpur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- IndustryHealthcare, Ayurvedic Products & Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
The main business activity of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.16 Cr (down 14% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including a 14% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 32% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹11.43 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.95 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Ayurvedic Products and Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indigenous Panasia Lifescience (OPC) Private Limited | ₹1.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Xena Bioherbals Private Limited | ₹1.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 2892.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Herbidus Formulations Private Limited | ₹1.18 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 79.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Ocean Lifecare Private Limited | ₹1.17 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Hope Ayurvedic Medicines Private Limited | ₹1.17 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 86.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited this company | ₹1.16 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Ashtapathy Health Care Private Limited | ₹1.16 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -75.0% | •••• | Aluva, Kerala, India |
| Saswat Healthcare Private Limited | ₹1.16 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 52.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Sonark Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹1.15 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | Satara, Maharashtra, India |
| Vyasa Healthcare Private Limited | ₹1.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Paras Ayurvedic Pharma Private Limited | ₹1.15 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Ayurvedic Products and Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited is audited by N K KAPADIA & CO for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| N K KAPADIA & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana | Director | 20 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Krishnaben Rajendrakumar Makwana Also directs: RMP Bearings Ltd | Director | 10 Sep 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rajendrakumar Chunilal Makwana Also directs: RMP Bearings Ltd | Director | 02 Mar 2000 | 26 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Feb 2019 | Others | ₹62.4 Lakh | Open |
| 26 Oct 2005 | State Bank of India | ₹51.32 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2000: 3 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma Private Limited
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma is an active private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in ayurvedic products and services, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 02 March 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231GJ2000PTC037467.
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma reported revenue of ₹1.16 Cr for FY 2024 (down 14% YoY).
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma has 3 current directors:
- Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana - Director
- Krishnaben Rajendrakumar Makwana - Director
- Rajendrakumar Chunilal Makwana - Director
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma reported a net profit of ₹1.95 Lakh (net margin 1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹11.43 Lakh (EBITDA margin 9.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma is -7% over three years and -9% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 14%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
No. Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma is U24231GJ2000PTC037467. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma was incorporated on 02 March 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma by revenue are Indigenous Panasia Lifescience (OPC) Private Limited, Xena Bioherbals Private Limited, Herbidus Formulations Private Limited, Ocean Lifecare Private Limited, Hope Ayurvedic Medicines Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Ayurvedic Products and Services).
Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018. Miten Rajendrakumar Makwana ceased to be Director on 20 Jul 2018. Nirali Rajendrakumar Makwana was appointed as Director on 20 Jul 2018. Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma has 6 board changes on record in total.
Chandrodaya Ayu Pharma can be reached through the website chandrodayaayupharma.com. Its registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.