
About Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Data last updated:
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the online service marketplaces segment of the internet and digital services sector. It was incorporated on 28 April 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U55204MH2015PTC263882. Its GSTIN is 27AAGCC0164J1ZQ (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.06 Lakh. It was formerly known as Charcoal Biryani Restaurants Private Limited. It is led by directors Krishnakant Thakur and Anurag Mehrotra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 244 Floor – 2nd A/3 Antop Hill Warehousing Vidyalankar College Marg Wadala East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400037.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹25.52 Cr, a growth of 23% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹14.27 Cr (net margin -55.9%) and EBITDA of -₹12.09 Cr (EBITDA margin -47.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 96% over three years and 19% over five years.
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Charcoal Eats. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹24 Cr on record. The company has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹83.94 Cr; the latest was in July 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Foodtech, Online Service Providers, Restaurants) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is MFS Wholesale Private Limited with revenue of ₹25.83 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 261 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website charcoaleats.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address244 Floor – 2nd A/3 Antop Hill Warehousing Vidyalankar College Marg Wadala East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400037
- IndustryInternet, Online Service Marketplaces
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
The main business activity of Charcoaleats Foodtech is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited reported revenue of ₹25.52 Cr (up 23% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over five years, including 23% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 61% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹12.09 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹14.27 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -47.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -55.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Charcoaleats Foodtech are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Foodtech, Online Service Providers, Restaurants). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFS Wholesale Private Limited | ₹25.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 97.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Prosperous Brands Private Limited | ₹25.74 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 135.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Paradise Restaurant Private Limited | ₹25.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| C J Smart India Private Limited | ₹25.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Thrissur, Kerala, India | |
| Kamling Hospitality Private Limited | ₹25.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited this company | ₹25.52 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Being Life Hospitality Private Limited | ₹25.5 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Theka Coffee Private Limited | ₹25.5 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 144.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Aussee Oats India Limited | ₹25.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Rasnam Foods Private Limited | ₹25.42 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Lakshmi Nirmal Holiday Home Private Limited | ₹25.32 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Charcoaleats Foodtech by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Foodtech, Online Service Providers, Restaurants), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited is audited by Shah & Mantri for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shah & Mantri | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishnakant Thakur | Director | 28 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anurag Mehrotra Also directs: Meharya Ventures LLP, Convenience Restaurants Private Limited, Coverfox Insurance Broking Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 28 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2021 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹10.5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 10 Dec 2021 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹10.5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 08 Nov 2021 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹83.94 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 17)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Funding round | ₹45 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Sep 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Sumcon Infraventures LLP |
| Aug 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Nov 2019 | Rights issue | ₹1.07 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Jun 2016 | Funding round | ₹2.35 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
Full deal history
All 17 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
MSME Payment Delays by Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 261 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dotpe Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Askgalore Digital India Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cranberry Foods Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 11 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech operates one associated brand: Charcoal Eats. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud-based restaurant services are operated via mobile app in Mumbai. | charcoaleats.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited has a workforce of 4 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Convenience Restaurants Private Limited | U55109MH2017PTC297694 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
News related to Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Recent Activity on Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2015: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Mohammed Kutubbuddin Bhol ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2022.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAGCC0164J1ZQ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAGCC0164J1ZS | Delhi | Active | 21 Apr 2018 |
| 33AAGCC0164J1ZX | Tamil Nadu | Active | 21 Apr 2018 |
| 29AAGCC0164J1ZM | Karnataka | Active | 28 Feb 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Charcoaleats Foodtech Private Limited
Charcoaleats Foodtech is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in online service marketplaces, within the internet industry. It was incorporated on 28 April 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55204MH2015PTC263882.
Charcoaleats Foodtech reported revenue of ₹25.52 Cr for FY 2024 (up 23% YoY).
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 2 current directors:
- Krishnakant Thakur - Director
- Anurag Mehrotra - Director
Charcoaleats Foodtech reported a net loss of ₹14.27 Cr (net margin -55.9%) and EBITDA of -₹12.09 Cr (EBITDA margin -47.4%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Charcoaleats Foodtech is 96% over three years and 19% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 23%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Charcoaleats Foodtech is 27AAGCC0164J1ZQ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 07AAGCC0164J1ZS (Delhi), 33AAGCC0164J1ZX (Tamil Nadu), 29AAGCC0164J1ZM (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Charcoaleats Foodtech is U55204MH2015PTC263882. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Charcoaleats Foodtech was incorporated on 28 April 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹83.94 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
The peers of Charcoaleats Foodtech by revenue are MFS Wholesale Private Limited, Prosperous Brands Private Limited, Paradise Restaurant Private Limited, C J Smart India Private Limited, Kamling Hospitality Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Foodtech, Online Service Providers, Restaurants).
Mohammed Kutubbuddin Bhol ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2022. Anurag Mehrotra was appointed as Director on 28 Apr 2015. Krishnakant Thakur was appointed as Director on 28 Apr 2015.
Charcoaleats Foodtech has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 261 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 14 Nov 2023.