
About Chemspark India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Chemspark India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the health and beauty retail and distribution segment of the consumer goods sector. It was incorporated on 16 May 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24219MH2000PTC126528. Its GSTIN is 27AABCC3922D1Z4 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sanjay Jagdish Tawakley and Shailesh Charandas Ganatra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at A – 301 Arjun Centre 3rd Floor B S Devshi Marg Govandi (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400088.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹42.38 Cr, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.84 Cr (net margin 6.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4.09 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years and 1% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹15 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website chemspark.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA – 301 Arjun Centre 3rd Floor B S Devshi Marg Govandi (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400088
- IndustryConsumer Goods, Health & Beauty Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Chemspark India Private Limited
The main business activity of Chemspark India is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Chemspark India Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Chemspark India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹42.38 Cr (up 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Chemspark India Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including 9% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 13% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Chemspark India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹4.09 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.84 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Chemspark India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Chemspark India are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baccarose Cosmetics Private Limited | ₹47.82 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| R&R Salons Private Limited | ₹47.49 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 52.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Romana Herbalcare Private Limited | ₹45.36 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| L'occitane India Private Limited | ₹44.12 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Avis Healthcare Private Limited | ₹43.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | Ponneri, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Chemspark India Private Limited this company | ₹42.38 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Soham Distributors Private Limited | ₹41.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Spectraa Care Private Limited | ₹40.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Exotique Skin Sciences Private Limited | ₹40.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 86.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| RMJ Agencies Private Limited | ₹40.17 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Chemico Health and Beauty India Private Limited | ₹39.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Chemspark India by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India Private Limited is audited by A L Kapani & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| A L Kapani & Co | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Jagdish Tawakley | Director | 16 May 2000 | 26 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Shailesh Charandas Ganatra | Director | 16 May 2000 | 26 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rashmi Shailesh Ganatra | Director | 01 Dec 2003 | 22 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Archana S Tawakley | Director | 01 Dec 2003 | 22 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Chemspark India Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Chemspark India Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2019 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹4 Cr | Satisfied |
| 26 Feb 2019 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹5.5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Apr 2004 | Others | ₹5.5 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 4 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Atul Sons Logistics Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 1 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Chemspark India Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Chemspark India.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2000: 4 appointments. The latest: Archana S Tawakley was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2003.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Chemspark India Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Chemspark India Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCC3922D1Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Chemspark India Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chemspark India Private Limited
Chemspark India is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in health and beauty retail and distribution, within the consumer goods industry. It was incorporated on 16 May 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24219MH2000PTC126528.
Chemspark India reported revenue of ₹42.38 Cr for FY 2025 (up 9% YoY).
Chemspark India has 4 current directors:
- Sanjay Jagdish Tawakley - Director
- Shailesh Charandas Ganatra - Director
- Rashmi Shailesh Ganatra - Director
- Archana S Tawakley - Director
Chemspark India reported a net profit of ₹2.84 Cr (net margin 6.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4.09 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Chemspark India is -2% over three years and 1% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 9%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Chemspark India is 27AABCC3922D1Z4, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chemspark India is U24219MH2000PTC126528. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Chemspark India was incorporated on 16 May 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Chemspark India by revenue are Baccarose Cosmetics Private Limited, R&R Salons Private Limited, Romana Herbalcare Private Limited, L'occitane India Private Limited, Avis Healthcare Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Products industry (Health and Beauty Retail and Distribution).
Archana S Tawakley was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2003. Rashmi Shailesh Ganatra was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2003. Sanjay Jagdish Tawakley was appointed as Director on 16 May 2000. Chemspark India has 4 board changes on record in total.
Chemspark India has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 4 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 May 2019.
Chemspark India can be reached through the website chemspark.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.