
About Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 16 January 1987 and has been in existence for over 39 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24230MH1987PTC042262. Its GSTIN is 27AAACC4638H1ZQ (Maharashtra). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.4 Cr. It is led by directors including Kanav Chandresh Thakker and Jay Mukund Thakker.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Persian Ap Plot No 434 Groundflooe V P Road Andhari West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400058.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹206.58 Cr, a growth of 14% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹19.61 Cr (net margin 9.5%) and EBITDA of ₹32.97 Cr (EBITDA margin 16%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 17% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Cheryl Laboratories. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹72.93 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹21.85 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the FMCG industry (Formulations, Personal Care and Skin Care) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Supermax Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Private Limited with revenue of ₹214.07 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,186 overdue payments to 37 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website cheryllaboratories.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPersian Ap Plot No 434 Groundflooe V P Road Andhari West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400058
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Cheryl Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹206.58 Cr (up 14% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including 14% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹32.97 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹19.61 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 16% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Cheryl Laboratories are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Formulations, Personal Care and Skin Care). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supermax Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹214.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Vins Bioproducts Limited | ₹210.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Maheswaram, Telangana, India |
| Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited. Listed | ₹209.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Biodeal Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹209.4 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Nalagarh, Distt. Solan (Hp), Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited Listed | ₹207.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd this company | ₹206.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Smilax Laboratories Limited | ₹206.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Raymond Consumer Care Private Limited | ₹204.09 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 51.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Radison Labs Private Limited | ₹202.11 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Rabiko Lifestyle Private Limited | ₹202.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 187.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Topnotch Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹201.92 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Cheryl Laboratories by revenue in the FMCG industry (Formulations, Personal Care and Skin Care), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd is audited by Sheth & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheth & Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories has 5 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
Ownership and Shareholding of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2024 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹7.5 Cr | Open |
| 22 Sep 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹24.45 Lakh | Open |
| 01 Sep 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹18.97 Lakh | Open |
| 02 Mar 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹9.87 Lakh | Open |
| 01 Dec 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹6.98 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Gopaldas Visram and Company Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| Oct 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Mukund Vallabhdas Thakker HUF, Chandresh Vallabhdas Thakker HUF, 2 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Gopaldas Visram and Company Limited |
| Mar 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Gopaldas Visram and Company Limited Seller: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Mar 2006 | Funding round | ₹1.5 Cr | Investors: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited , Gopaldas Visram and Company Limited , 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by Cheryl Laboratories, 1 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income-Tax-5 | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (CRL.P) | Filed by the company against State at the Instance of the | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (CRL.P) | Filed by the company against State at the Instance of the | Disposed |
Full case history
All 4 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,186 overdue payments to 37 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 37)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hufort Healthcare Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Subhash Chemical Industries Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 13 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories operates one associated brand: Cheryl Laboratories. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Beauty and personal care products are manufactured in Mumbai. | cheryllaboratories.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Cheryl Laboratories.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd has 5 board changes on record since 2001: 5 appointments. The latest: Kanav Chandresh Thakker was appointed as Director on 29 Sep 2018.
29 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACC4638H1ZQ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 30AAACC4638H3Z1 | Goa | Active | 22 Jun 2022 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd
Cheryl Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 16 January 1987 (39+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24230MH1987PTC042262.
Cheryl Laboratories reported revenue of ₹206.58 Cr for FY 2025 (up 14% YoY).
Cheryl Laboratories has 5 current directors:
- Kanav Chandresh Thakker - Director
- Jay Mukund Thakker - Director
- Dinesh Vallabhdas Thakker - Director
- Mukund Vallabhdas Thakker - Director
- Chandresh Vallabhdas Thakker - Director
Cheryl Laboratories reported a net profit of ₹19.61 Cr (net margin 9.5%) and EBITDA of ₹32.97 Cr (EBITDA margin 16%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Cheryl Laboratories is 15% over three years and 17% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 14%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Cheryl Laboratories is 27AAACC4638H1ZQ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 30AAACC4638H3Z1 (Goa).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cheryl Laboratories is U24230MH1987PTC042262. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Cheryl Laboratories has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.
Cheryl Laboratories was incorporated on 16 January 1987, making it 39+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Cheryl Laboratories has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
The peers of Cheryl Laboratories by revenue are Supermax Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Vins Bioproducts Limited, Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited, Biodeal Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited and 5 more, all in the FMCG industry (Formulations, Personal Care and Skin Care).
Kanav Chandresh Thakker was appointed as Director on 29 Sep 2018. Jay Mukund Thakker was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2010. Chandresh Vallabhdas Thakker was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2001. Cheryl Laboratories has 5 board changes on record in total.