
Chest Chem Private Limited
About Chest Chem Private Limited
Data last updated:
Chest Chem Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 14 June 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24200MH1996PTC100236. Its GSTIN is 27AAACC5073A2Z4 (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Gopal Lalchand Talreja and Uravshi Gopal Talreja.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 301 Saffire Vatsala Chs Ltd Tps – IV Linking Road Santacruz (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400054.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹29,881, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9,015 (net margin 30.2%) and EBITDA of ₹10,681 (EBITDA margin 35.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 47% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Chest Chem Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address301 Saffire Vatsala Chs Ltd Tps – IV Linking Road Santacruz (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400054
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Chest Chem Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Chest Chem Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableChest Chem Private Limited reported revenue of ₹29,881 (up 5% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 5% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 47%. EBITDA fell 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹10,681 | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9,015 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 35.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 30.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Chest Chem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Chest Chem Private Limited
Chest Chem has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gopal Lalchand Talreja Also directs: Talreja Chemtrade Private Limited | Director | 14 Jun 1996 | 30 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Uravshi Gopal Talreja Also directs: Talreja Developers LLP | Director | 14 Jun 1996 | 30 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Chest Chem Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Formulations, Industrial Chemicals), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sali Health Care Private Limited | ₹30,000 (FY 2020) | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | ||||
| Protin Bone Meal Industries Private Limited | ₹30,000 (FY 2019) | Ambernath, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Imperial Procurement Services Limited | ₹30,000 (FY 2025) | -99.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Ambuja Laboratories Limited | ₹30,000 (FY 2024) | 7733.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Sajdev Sushraj Investments Private Limited | ₹29,938 (FY 2020) | 66.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Chest Chem Private Limitedthis company | ₹29,881 (FY 2025) | ₹9,015 | 30.2% | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Good Earth Remedies Limited | ₹29,711 (FY 2017) | 197.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Comed Bio-Tech Private Limited | ₹29,339 (FY 2025) | -23.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sr Products Private Limited | ₹29,136 (FY 2025) | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Udsav Healthcare Services Private Limited | ₹28,900 (FY 2023) | -86.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Mediways Distributors Private Limited | ₹28,500 (FY 2025) | 39.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Chest Chem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Chest Chem Private Limited is audited by R. D. Trivedi & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R. D. Trivedi & Associates | FY 2023 | 111065W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Chest Chem Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Chest Chem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Chest Chem Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Chest Chem Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Chest Chem has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACC5073A2Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 24 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chest Chem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Chest Chem Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 1996: 2 appointments. The latest: Gopal Lalchand Talreja was appointed as Director on 14 Jun 1996.
Frequently asked questions
Chest Chem is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 14 June 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24200MH1996PTC100236.
Chest Chem has 2 current directors:
- Gopal Lalchand Talreja - Director
- Uravshi Gopal Talreja - Director
The latest financial statements of Chest Chem on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Chest Chem is 27AAACC5073A2Z4, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chest Chem is U24200MH1996PTC100236. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Chest Chem was incorporated on 14 June 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Chest Chem by revenue are Sali Health Care Private Limited, Protin Bone Meal Industries Private Limited, Imperial Procurement Services Limited, Ambuja Laboratories Limited, Sajdev Sushraj Investments Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Formulations, Industrial Chemicals).
Gopal Lalchand Talreja was appointed as Director on 14 Jun 1996. Uravshi Gopal Talreja was appointed as Director on 14 Jun 1996.
The registered office of Chest Chem is at 301 Saffire Vatsala Chs Ltd Tps – IV Linking Road Santacruz W, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400054.
Chest Chem operates in the chemicals and materials industry, in the industrial chemicals segment.
The compliance status of Chest Chem is compliant as of 17 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

