
About Cinesoft Private Limited
Data last updated:
Cinesoft Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ernakulam, Kerala, India, a subsidiary of Parnitha Holdings Ltd. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 15 January 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U74300KL2009PTC023706. Its GSTIN is 32AADCC6527A1ZA (Kerala).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.66 Cr. It was formerly known as Cinesoft Advertising and Contractors Private Limited. It is led by directors including Vinod Pynadath George (Managing Director) and Anil Kumar Raveendran Pillai.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Ernakulam, Kerala.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.85 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.19 Cr (net margin -64.5%) and EBITDA of ₹2.66 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 4% over five years.
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3.65 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 1 filed against it. The company has 10 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹7.57 Cr; the latest was in January 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Entertainment) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is San Entertainment Private Limited with revenue of ₹1.88 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website cinesoft.live.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressDoor No 31/834 V Square IT Hub, 4th Floor Pulikkillam West Road Chembumukku, Ernakulam, Kerala, India – 682030
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Cinesoft Private Limited
The main business activity of Cinesoft is information and communication. In detail, this covers publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J2 | Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Cinesoft Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Cinesoft Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.85 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Cinesoft Private Limited
Revenue rose 15% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4%. EBITDA rose 104% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Cinesoft Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.66 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.19 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Cinesoft Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -64.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Cinesoft are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Entertainment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.88 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 304.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Firecracker Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.87 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -49.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| DNP News Network Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Nirahua Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Twist Studio Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -47.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Cinesoft Private Limited this company | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Ernakulam, Kerala, India |
| Priss Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.83 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -46.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Letspie Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.82 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 77614.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Miyara Hospitality and Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.82 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 338.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Mahua Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.81 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Cinemera Entertainment Private Limited | ₹1.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Cinesoft by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Entertainment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited is audited by M/S ISAAC AND SURESH CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M/S ISAAC AND SURESH CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft has 4 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Kumar Raveendran Pillai | Director | 03 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Vinod Pynadath George | Managing Director | 31 Jul 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Faisal Puthuveettil Abdulla | Additional Director | 24 Oct 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Mujeeb Theruviparambil Muhammed | Director | 21 Jun 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Cinesoft Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Cinesoft Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2017 | Others | ₹3.2 Cr | Open |
| 13 Aug 2015 | Others | ₹45 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited has 10 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹7.57 Cr; the latest was in January 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2019 | Rights issue | ₹4.44 Cr | Investors: Parnitha Holdings Private Limited, Nest Technologies Corp, an individual |
| Dec 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2017 | Funding round | ₹7.37 Cr | Investors: Parnitha Holdings Private Limited |
| Nov 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Parnitha Holdings Private Limited Seller: 3 individuals |
| Jun 2016 | Rights issue | ₹5.76 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 10 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed against it, 4 where it is another party. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala | Court case (MC) | Filed against the company by KFC Corporation Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Company is another party | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited has a workforce of 11 employees as of Apr 03, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft Private Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2012: 4 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Faisal Puthuveettil Abdulla was appointed as Additional Director on 24 Oct 2025.
12 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Cinesoft Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Cinesoft Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Cinesoft Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32AADCC6527A1ZA | Kerala | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Cinesoft Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cinesoft Private Limited
Cinesoft is an active private limited company based in Ernakulam, Kerala, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 15 January 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74300KL2009PTC023706.
Cinesoft reported revenue of ₹1.85 Cr for FY 2025 (up 15% YoY).
Cinesoft has 4 current directors:
- Vinod Pynadath George - Managing Director
- Anil Kumar Raveendran Pillai - Director
- Faisal Puthuveettil Abdulla - Additional Director
- Mujeeb Theruviparambil Muhammed - Director
Cinesoft reported a net loss of ₹1.19 Cr (net margin -64.5%) and EBITDA of ₹2.66 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.4%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Cinesoft is -10% over three years and -4% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 15%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Cinesoft is 32AADCC6527A1ZA, registered in Kerala.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cinesoft is U74300KL2009PTC023706. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Cinesoft has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Cinesoft was incorporated on 15 January 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
Cinesoft has 10 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹7.57 Cr; the latest was in January 2019.
The peers of Cinesoft by revenue are San Entertainment Private Limited, Firecracker Entertainment Private Limited, DNP News Network Private Limited, Nirahua Entertainment Private Limited, Twist Studio Entertainment Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Entertainment).