
Concast Cement Private Limited
About Concast Cement Private Limited
Data last updated:
Concast Cement Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the chemical products segment of the chemicals sector. It was incorporated on 02 February 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51103WB2011PTC158382.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.04 Cr. It was formerly known as Concast Leasing & Finance Private Limited. It is led by directors Samir Ghosh and Prashanta Roy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 21 Hemant Basu Sarani 5th Floor Room No. 511 & 512, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹55,430, a decline of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,882 (net margin 3.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2,522 (EBITDA margin 4.5%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years.
Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address21 Hemant Basu Sarani 5th Floor Room No. 511 & 512, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryChemicals, Chemical Products, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products, Pharmaceuticals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Concast Cement Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Concast Cement Private Limited reported revenue of ₹55,430 (down 3% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Concast Cement Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including a 3% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 26% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Concast Cement Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2,522 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1,882 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Concast Cement Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Concast Cement are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mixon Products Private Limited | ₹69,000 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -99.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| MSP Cement Limited | ₹68,548 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -86.0% | •••• | Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, India |
| North East Cement Private Limited | ₹67,606 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Guwahati, Assam, India |
| Bakreswar Cement Private Limited | ₹62,773 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -68.0% | •••• | Burdwan, West Bengal, India |
| Hissar Tubes Pvt Ltd | ₹62,135 (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Concast Cement Private Limited this company | ₹55,430 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Rhino Concretes India Private Limited | ₹51,800 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -99.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Jaykaycem (Northern) Limited | ₹50,082 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Udhav Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹49,860 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -67.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Durapro Build Solutions Private Limited | ₹47,236 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 937.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Eco Cement Panna Private Limited | ₹46,900 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Concast Cement by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement Private Limited is audited by D N GUPTA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2016.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| D N GUPTA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement has 2 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Ghosh Also directs: Concast Wheel & Axle Private Limited, Concast Solar Power Private Limited, Concast Indo Russ Water Private Limited and 4 more | Additional Director | 01 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Prashanta Roy Also directs: Concast Wheel & Axle Private Limited, Concast Solar Power Private Limited, Concast Indo Russ Water Private Limited and 3 more | Additional Director | 04 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Concast Cement Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement Private Limited has 7 court cases on record: 6 filed by Concast Cement, 1 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 6 are disposed. Status as checked between 30 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 7)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CS-COM) | Filed by the company against Deccan Chronicle Holdings Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (RVWO) | Filed by the company against Deccan Chronicle Holdings Limited | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (APOT) | Filed by the company against Deccan Chronicle Holdings Limited | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (EC) | Filed by the company against Deccan Chronicle Holdings Limited | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 7 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Concast Cement Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Concast Cement.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U67190WB2011PTC158382. The current CIN is U51103WB2011PTC158382, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51103WB2011PTC158382 | Current |
| U67190WB2011PTC158382 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Mohan Prasad Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 01 Nov 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Concast Cement Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Concast Cement Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Concast Cement Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Concast Cement Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Concast Cement Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Concast Cement Private Limited
Concast Cement is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in chemical products, within the chemicals industry. It was incorporated on 02 February 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51103WB2011PTC158382.
Concast Cement reported revenue of ₹55,430 for FY 2024 (down 3% YoY).
Concast Cement has 2 current directors:
- Samir Ghosh - Additional Director
- Prashanta Roy - Additional Director
Concast Cement reported a net profit of ₹1,882 (net margin 3.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2,522 (EBITDA margin 4.5%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Concast Cement is -6% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 3%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Concast Cement is U51103WB2011PTC158382. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Concast Cement has 7 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Concast Cement was incorporated on 02 February 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Concast Cement by revenue are Mixon Products Private Limited, MSP Cement Limited, North East Cement Private Limited, Bakreswar Cement Private Limited, Hissar Tubes Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).
Mohan Prasad Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 01 Nov 2020. Samir Ghosh was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Nov 2020. Anil Kumar Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 13 Sep 2018. Concast Cement has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Concast Cement is at 21 Hemant Basu Sarani 5th Floor Room No. 511 & 512, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.