
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd
About Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the food and beverage distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 13 July 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U31909MH1989PTC052588. Its GSTIN is 27AAACC8446K1ZD (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors including Hutoxi Percy Fitter and Percy Minoo Fitter.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 537 Ground Floor Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Market Lokmanya Tilak Marg Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹27.12 Cr, a decline of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹12.41 Lakh (net margin 0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹30.8 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 1% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Cyrus Yeast has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U31909MH2004PTC052588. The current CIN is U31909MH1989PTC052588, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U31909MH1989PTC052588 | Current |
| U31909MH2004PTC052588 | Previous |
Contact details
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address537 Ground Floor Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Market Lokmanya Tilak Marg Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Food & Beverage Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Cyrus Yeast is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableCyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹27.12 Cr (down 10% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including a 10% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹30.8 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹12.41 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd
Cyrus Yeast has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutoxi Percy Fitter | Director | 13 Jul 1989 | 37 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Percy Minoo Fitter Also directs: Percy and Kaizad Roadlines Private Limited | Director | 13 Jul 1989 | 37 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kaizad Minoo Fitter | Director | 13 Jul 1989 | 37 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Najoo Minoo Fitter Also directs: Percy and Kaizad Roadlines Private Limited | Director | 13 Jul 1989 | 37 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indriyan Beverages Private Limited | ₹27.3 Cr (FY 2024) | 578.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Westfin International Private Limited | ₹27.16 Cr (FY 2024) | -15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltdthis company | ₹27.12 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹12.41 Lakh | 0.5% | -10.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Kokila Syntex Pvt.Ltd. | ₹27.09 Cr (FY 2024) | 85.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Bismillah-Mr Agro Industries Private Limited | ₹27.09 Cr (FY 2025) | -28.0% | Burdwan, West Bengal, India | |||
| Tewari Brothers Mithaiwala Private Limited | ₹27.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd is audited by R S BHARUCHA & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R S BHARUCHA & CO | FY 2023 | 101269W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Cyrus Yeast has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACC8446K1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACC8446K1ZJ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Cyrus Yeast Pvt Ltd has 6 board changes on record since 1989: 5 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Minoo Nariman Fitter ceased to be Director on 27 Jul 2023.
Frequently asked questions
Cyrus Yeast is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in food and beverage retail and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 13 July 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN U31909MH1989PTC052588.
Cyrus Yeast has 4 current directors:
- Hutoxi Percy Fitter - Director
- Percy Minoo Fitter - Director
- Kaizad Minoo Fitter - Director
- Najoo Minoo Fitter - Director
The latest financial statements of Cyrus Yeast on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Cyrus Yeast is 27AAACC8446K1ZD, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACC8446K1ZJ (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cyrus Yeast is U31909MH1989PTC052588. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Cyrus Yeast was incorporated on 13 July 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Cyrus Yeast by revenue are Indriyan Beverages Private Limited, Westfin International Private Limited, Kokila Syntex Pvt.Ltd, Bismillah-Mr Agro Industries Private Limited, Tewari Brothers Mithaiwala Private Limited, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Minoo Nariman Fitter ceased to be Director on 27 Jul 2023. Hutoxi Percy Fitter was appointed as Director on 13 Jul 1989. Kaizad Minoo Fitter was appointed as Director on 13 Jul 1989. Cyrus Yeast has 6 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Cyrus Yeast is at 537 Ground Floor Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Market Lokmanya Tilak Marg Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
Cyrus Yeast operates in the food and beverages industry, in the food and beverage retail and distribution segment.
The compliance status of Cyrus Yeast is compliant as of 19 July 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

