
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
About Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Data last updated:
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd is a private limited company based in Jamuria, West Bengal, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 21 November 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U26959WB2003PTC097295. Its GSTIN is 19AABCD9633N1Z3 (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.34 Cr. It is led by directors Pawan Kumar Kejriwal (Whole-Time Director) and Vishal Choudhary (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 11/894 Vill – Balanpur Po Ikra Ps Jamuria, Near Balanpur Health Centre, West Bengal, India – 713362.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹7.19 Cr, a decline of 45% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.16 Lakh (net margin -0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹20.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 19% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.59 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2.87 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address11/894 Vill – Balanpur Po Ikra Ps Jamuria, Near Balanpur Health Centre, West Bengal, India – 713362
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
The main business activities of Damodar Cement Industries are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | Locked |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd reported revenue of ₹7.19 Cr (down 45% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Revenue fell 45% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19%. EBITDA fell 69% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹20.81 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹5.16 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Damodar Cement Industries are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Cement Private Limited | ₹7.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Karanj, Gujarat, India |
| Sr Cementech Private Limited | ₹7.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Cuttack, Odisha, India |
| Gangesh Cement Private Limited | ₹7.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 596.0% | •••• | Pratapgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Yuzuh India Private Limited | ₹7.41 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| J.K. Spunpipes Private Limited | ₹7.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Ballabgarh, Haryana, India |
| Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd this company | ₹7.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -45.0% | •••• | Jamuria, West Bengal, India |
| Srijan Cements Limited | ₹7.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -56.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Aniveer Projects Private Limited | ₹7.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Dattaprasad RMC & Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹7.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Agashivnagar, Karad, Maharashtra, India |
| Maxcon Infra RMC Private Limited | ₹7.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4090.0% | •••• | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Anr Designer Tiles Private Limited | ₹7.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Palakkad, Kerala, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Damodar Cement Industries by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd is audited by SANJAY OM & CO for the financial year 2019.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANJAY OM & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawan Kumar Kejriwal Also directs: Damodar Steel Private Limited, Stylish Mercantile Private Limited, Naina Devi Traders Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 21 Nov 2003 | 22 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vishal Choudhary | Whole-Time Director | 11 Nov 2009 | 16 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2015 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.68 Cr | Open |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Oriental Bank of Commerce | ₹2.08 Cr | Open |
| 23 Dec 2008 | Oriental Bank of Commerce | ₹2.83 Cr | Open |
| 28 Dec 2006 | Union Bank of India | ₹2.87 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Legal Cases of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd has 5 court cases on record: 2 filed by Damodar Cement Industries, 3 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 02 Oct 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed against the company by Ultratech Cement Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Ultratech Cement Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by Ultratech Cement Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Damodar Cement Industries.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd has 7 board changes on record since 2003: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Sanjeev Kejriwal ceased to be Director on 29 Jun 2021.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCD9633N1Z3 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Damodar Cement Industries Private Ltd
Damodar Cement Industries is an active private limited company based in Jamuria, West Bengal, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 21 November 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U26959WB2003PTC097295.
Damodar Cement Industries reported revenue of ₹7.19 Cr for FY 2024 (down 45% YoY).
Damodar Cement Industries has 2 current directors:
- Pawan Kumar Kejriwal - Whole-Time Director
- Vishal Choudhary - Whole-Time Director
Damodar Cement Industries reported a net loss of ₹5.16 Lakh (net margin -0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹20.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Damodar Cement Industries is 1% over three years and 19% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 45%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Damodar Cement Industries is 19AABCD9633N1Z3, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Damodar Cement Industries is U26959WB2003PTC097295. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Damodar Cement Industries has 5 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Damodar Cement Industries was incorporated on 21 November 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Damodar Cement Industries by revenue are Silicon Cement Private Limited, Sr Cementech Private Limited, Gangesh Cement Private Limited, Yuzuh India Private Limited, J.K. Spunpipes Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).
Sanjeev Kejriwal ceased to be Director on 29 Jun 2021. Ashok Kumar Choudhary ceased to be Director on 21 Nov 2019. Pawan Kumar Kejriwal ceased to be Director on 28 Mar 2014. Damodar Cement Industries has 7 board changes on record in total.