
Darjeeling Cements Ltd
About Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Data last updated:
Darjeeling Cements Ltd is a public limited company based in Siliguri, West Bengal, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 21 June 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U45201WB1996PLC080141. Its GSTIN is 19AAACD7628N1Z5 (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.71 Cr. It is led by directors including Ajay Kumar Gupta and Rajesh Gupta.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at J P House Nehru Roadsiliguri, West Bengal, India – 734405.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.64 Cr, a decline of 62% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.72 Cr (net margin -47.1%) and EBITDA of -₹1.11 Cr (EBITDA margin -30.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 49% over three years and 35% over five years.
The company has about 37 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.28 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹45 Lakh on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 4 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressJ P House Nehru Roadsiliguri, West Bengal, India – 734405
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
The main business activity of Darjeeling Cements is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Darjeeling Cements Ltd FY 2024 filings available
Darjeeling Cements Ltd reported revenue of ₹3.64 Cr (down 62% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over five years, including a 62% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 121% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹1.11 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.72 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -30.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -47.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Darjeeling Cements are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamini Ferrous Limited | ₹3.7 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Bala Ji Infradesign Private Limited | ₹3.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Aemkay Green Brix Private Limited | ₹3.68 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |
| Recon Cements Private Limited | ₹3.67 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 108.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| G.D.A. Cement Industry Private Limited | ₹3.67 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Purulia, West Bengal, India |
| Darjeeling Cements Ltd this company | ₹3.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -62.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
| Prathien Readymix Concrete Private Limited | ₹3.64 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Vamana Cements Private Limited | ₹3.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -61.0% | •••• | Salem, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Shri Shyam Cement Works Pvt Ltd | ₹3.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Burdwan, West Bengal, India |
| Coastline Power Transmission Private Limited | ₹3.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 128.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| JRS Engineers Private Limited | ₹3.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Darjeeling Cements by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements Ltd is audited by AGARWAL MAHESH KUMAR & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGARWAL MAHESH KUMAR & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Kumar Gupta | Director | 20 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Gupta Also directs: V K Udyog Ltd, B.M. Promoters & Builders Pvt.Ltd. | Director | 20 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Roopchand Prasad Also directs: V K Udyog Ltd, B.M. Promoters & Builders Pvt.Ltd. | Director | 20 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sep 1997 | State Bank of India | ₹7.28 Cr | Open |
| 17 Dec 1998 | State Bank of India | ₹45 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Legal Cases of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements Ltd has 8 court cases on record: 3 filed by Darjeeling Cements, 5 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CMA DC) | Filed against the company by Pat-Fab Engineers Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Darjeeling, West Bengal | Court case (MS (COM)) | Filed by the company against Pat-Fab Engineers Private Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CO) | Filed against the company by Pat-Fab Engineers Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Darjeeling, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Pat-Fab Engineers Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CS CCC) | Filed against the company by Pat-Fab Engineers Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 8 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements Ltd has a workforce of 37 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U80141WB1996PLC080141. The current CIN is U45201WB1996PLC080141, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U45201WB1996PLC080141 | Current |
| U80141WB1996PLC080141 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 2005: 3 appointments. The latest: Ajay Kumar Gupta was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2005.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Darjeeling Cements Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACD7628N1Z5 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Darjeeling Cements Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Darjeeling Cements Ltd
Darjeeling Cements is an active public limited company based in Siliguri, West Bengal, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 21 June 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201WB1996PLC080141.
Darjeeling Cements reported revenue of ₹3.64 Cr for FY 2025 (down 62% YoY).
Darjeeling Cements has 3 current directors:
- Ajay Kumar Gupta - Director
- Rajesh Gupta - Director
- Roopchand Prasad - Director
Darjeeling Cements reported a net loss of ₹1.72 Cr (net margin -47.1%) and EBITDA of -₹1.11 Cr (EBITDA margin -30.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Darjeeling Cements is -49% over three years and -35% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 62%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Darjeeling Cements is 19AAACD7628N1Z5, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Darjeeling Cements is U45201WB1996PLC080141. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Darjeeling Cements has 8 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Darjeeling Cements was incorporated on 21 June 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Darjeeling Cements by revenue are Kamini Ferrous Limited, Bala Ji Infradesign Private Limited, Aemkay Green Brix Private Limited, Recon Cements Private Limited, G.D.A. Cement Industry Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).
Ajay Kumar Gupta was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2005. Rajesh Gupta was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2005. Roopchand Prasad was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2005.