
About Darjeeling Industriies Limited
Data last updated:
Darjeeling Industriies Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the diversified financial services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 16 October 1936 and has been in existence for over 90 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L45202MH1936PLC294011. Its GSTIN is 27AABCD1807A1ZD (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539770.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.86 Cr. It was formerly known as Darjeeling Ropeway Co Ltd. It is led by directors including Ashok Dilipkumar Jain (Managing Director) and Himanshu Ramniklal Shah (Nodal Officer).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 104 Floor – 1 Shreeji Darshan Tata Road No. 2 Roxy Cinema Opera House Girgaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400004.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.46 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.7 Cr (net margin 38.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1.88 Cr (EBITDA margin 42.2%). The net worth stands at ₹15.48 Cr (up 223.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15.48 Cr (up 156.7% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Darjeeling Ropeway. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1.21 Cr on record. The company has 215 deals on record (213 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in November 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website darjeelingropeway.com.
Company details
CIN history
Darjeeling Industriies has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45202MH1936PLC294011, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45202MH1936PLC294011 | Current |
| U45202WB1936PLC008796 | Previous |
| L45202WB1936PLC008796 | Previous |
Contact details
Darjeeling Industriies Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is darjeelingropeway.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address104 Floor – 1 Shreeji Darshan Tata Road No. 2 Roxy Cinema Opera House Girgaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400004
- IndustryFinancial Services, Diversified Financial Services
To see the full contact details of Darjeeling Industriies Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Darjeeling Industriies operates one associated brand: Darjeeling Ropeway. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers real estate & infrastructure development, construction contracting, and architectural designing services | darjeelingropeway.com |
Financials of Darjeeling Industriies Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableDarjeeling Industriies Limited reported revenue of ₹4.46 Cr (up 390.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4.46 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
| Revenue growth | +390.1% | - | - | - | -100.0% | -7.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.88 | (0.15) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.09) | 0.20 | (0.02) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.2% | -16.5% | - | - | - | +76.9% | -7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 2.40 | (0.26) | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit | 1.70 | (0.27) | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit margin | +38.1% | -29.7% | - | - | - | 0.0% | -14.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.16 | (0.88) | (0.13) | (0.01) | 0.11 | (0.02) | (0.09) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15.48 | 6.03 | 9.21 | 5.07 | 6.65 | 6.68 | 6.90 |
| Net worth | 15.48 | 4.78 | 5.03 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.86 | 4.86 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.26 | 4.18 | 0.18 | 1.57 | 1.62 | 1.82 |
| Cash & bank | 0.38 | 1.44 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Net working capital | 3.66 | (2.40) | 8.62 | 4.96 | 4.22 | 4.16 | 4.22 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (5.29) | 12.10 | (4.50) | (0.18) | (0.32) | (0.19) | 0.70 |
| Cash from investing | (3.51) | (7.85) | (0.49) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | 7.74 | (2.92) | 4.00 | 1.18 | 0.32 | 0.26 | (0.79) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 1.46 | 0.75 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -100.0% | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.13 | 1.06 | 0.56 | 1.11 | 0.77 | 0.15 | 0.51 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | (0.13) | 0.40 | 0.19 | 1.44 | 1.03 | (0.15) | (0.51) | (0.05) |
| EBITDA margin | - | +27.4% | +25.3% | +56.5% | +88.8% | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 0.40 | 0.16 | 1.40 | 1.00 | (0.18) | (0.52) | (0.05) |
| Tax | (0.03) | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.00 | (0.10) | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 1.46 | 0.75 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -100.0% | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.13 | 1.06 | 0.56 | 1.11 | 0.77 | 0.15 | 0.51 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | (0.13) | 0.40 | 0.19 | 1.44 | 1.03 | (0.15) | (0.51) | (0.05) |
| EBITDA margin | - | +27.4% | +25.3% | +56.5% | +88.8% | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 0.40 | 0.16 | 1.40 | 1.00 | (0.18) | (0.52) | (0.05) |
| Tax | (0.03) | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.00 | (0.10) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.46 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
| Revenue growth | +390.1% | - | - | - | -100.0% | -7.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 2.58 | 1.06 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.30 |
| Employee cost | 0.28 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | 1.88 | (0.15) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.09) | 0.20 | (0.02) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.2% | -16.5% | - | - | - | +76.9% | -7.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2.40 | (0.26) | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Tax | 0.70 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 1.70 | (0.27) | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit margin | +38.1% | -29.7% | - | - | - | 0.0% | -14.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.16 | (0.88) | (0.13) | (0.01) | 0.11 | (0.02) | (0.09) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.86 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 3.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6.70 | 1.73 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.81 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 15.48 | 4.78 | 5.03 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.86 | 4.86 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 1.26 | 4.18 | 0.18 | 1.57 | 1.62 | 1.82 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.26 | 4.18 | 0.18 | 1.57 | 1.62 | 1.82 |
| Total liabilities | 15.48 | 6.03 | 9.21 | 5.07 | 6.65 | 6.68 | 6.90 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.53 | 0.62 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Net block | 1.34 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.85 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 4.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.38 | 1.44 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Loans & advances | 4.62 | 2.14 | 8.68 | 4.21 | 4.31 | 4.32 | 4.45 |
| Total current assets | 10.18 | 3.84 | 8.80 | 5.31 | 4.49 | 4.50 | 4.55 |
| Total current liabilities | 6.52 | 6.24 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Net working capital | 3.66 | (2.40) | 8.62 | 4.96 | 4.22 | 4.16 | 4.22 |
| Total assets | 15.48 | 6.03 | 9.21 | 5.07 | 6.65 | 6.68 | 6.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.44 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5.29) | 12.10 | (4.50) | (0.18) | (0.32) | (0.19) | 0.70 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.51) | (7.85) | (0.49) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7.74 | (2.92) | 4.00 | 1.18 | 0.32 | 0.26 | (0.79) |
| Net change in cash | (1.06) | 1.32 | (0.99) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | (0.09) |
| Closing cash | 0.38 | 1.44 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +390.1% | - | - | - | -100.0% | -7.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1353.3% | -275.0% | +50.0% | +11.1% | -145.0% | +1100.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -550.0% | -300.0% | - | +9997.0% | +9997.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +729.6% | -575.0% | -300.0% | -133.3% | - | +100.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -35.7% | -15.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +18.6% | - | +58.7% | - | -33.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +38.1% | -29.7% | - | - | - | 0.0% | -14.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.3% | -2.1% | -0.6% | 0.0% | +2.7% | +2.5% | -0.5% |
| Return on net worth | +16.8% | -5.5% | -0.8% | 0.0% | +0.8% | -0.2% | -0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | -62.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -127.27 | 100.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.15 | 2.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.20 | 5.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.04 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.25 | 0.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.16 | (0.88) | (0.13) | (0.01) | 0.11 | (0.02) | (0.09) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 18.52 | 15.66 | 16.50 | 16.04 | 16.05 | 15.93 | 15.95 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Darjeeling Industriies Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Darjeeling Industriies Limited
Darjeeling Industriies Limited currently reports 5 directors and 1 key managerial person. 26 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himanshu Ramniklal Shah | Nodal Officer | 12 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pranav Manoj Vajani Also directs: Shyamkamal Investments Limited | Director | 30 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sahil Gujral Also directs: Enduring Spaces Infra LLP, Jiara Infinity Trade Private Limited | Cfo | 03 Nov 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Premaram Jaitaram Patel Also directs: Shyamkamal Investments Limited, Stitched Textiles Limited, Orbit Pharma Laboratories Limited and 1 more | Director | 03 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Viha Ashok Jain Also directs: Novva Forge Armmaments Limited | Director | 23 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ashok Dilipkumar Jain | Managing Director | 23 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Auditor
Darjeeling Industriies Limited is audited by Shah & Shah for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Shah & Shah | FY 2023 | 131527W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 3.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 96.30%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 3.20% | 5.20% | 8.30% | 8.30% |
| Public | 96.80% | 94.80% | 91.70% | 91.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2005 | 90254552 | Srei International Finance Ltd. | ₹1.21 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Darjeeling Industriies Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Darjeeling Industriies Limited has 215 deals on record (213 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 215)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹27.8 Lakh | Buyer: Hemant Naresh Jain Huf Seller: Kalpalabdhi Securities Private Limited |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹12.6 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹12.8 Lakh | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Yashiv Holdings Private Limited |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹25.1 Lakh | Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Meru Investment Fund Pcc- Cell 1 |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹40.5 Lakh | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Darjeeling Industriies Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Darjeeling Industriies Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Darjeeling Industriies Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Darjeeling Industriies has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCD1807A1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 05 Oct 2018 |
| 24AABCD1807A1ZJ | Gujarat | Active | 22 Mar 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Darjeeling Industriies Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Darjeeling Industriies Limited has 26 board changes on record since 2014: 6 appointments and 20 cessations. The latest: Pradeep Sutodiya ceased to be Additional Director on 17 Nov 2024.
19 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Darjeeling Industriies is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in diversified financial services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 16 October 1936 (90+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45202MH1936PLC294011. Listed on BSE: 539770.
Darjeeling Industriies reported revenue of ₹4.46 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 390.1% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Darjeeling Industriies has 6 current directors and KMP:
- Ashok Dilipkumar Jain - Managing Director
- Pranav Manoj Vajani - Director
- Premaram Jaitaram Patel - Director
- Viha Ashok Jain - Director
- Himanshu Ramniklal Shah - Nodal Officer
- Sahil Gujral - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Darjeeling Industriies on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Darjeeling Industriies is 27AABCD1807A1ZD, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCD1807A1ZJ (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Darjeeling Industriies is L45202MH1936PLC294011. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Darjeeling Industriies is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 539770).
Darjeeling Industriies was incorporated on 16 October 1936, making it 90+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Darjeeling Industriies has 215 deals on record (213 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in November 2025.
Pradeep Sutodiya ceased to be Additional Director on 17 Nov 2024. Ashok Dilipkumar Jain was appointed as Managing Director on 23 Oct 2024. Viha Ashok Jain was appointed as Director on 23 Oct 2024. Darjeeling Industriies has 26 board changes on record in total.

