
Debalay Construction Private Limited
About Debalay Construction Private Limited
Data last updated:
Debalay Construction Private Limited is a private limited company based in Barrackpore, West Bengal, India. It operates in the diversified business activities segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 06 November 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U74999WB2017PTC223347.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors Amit Bhattacharya and Biplab Duttaburman.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at 2(2) Middle Dhangar Para Road P.O. Nona Chandan Pukur, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India – 700122.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹21,862, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,110 (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1,500 (EBITDA margin 6.9%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address2(2) Middle Dhangar Para Road P.O. Nona Chandan Pukur, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India – 700122
- IndustryBusiness Services, Miscellaneous Business Activities, Other Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Debalay Construction Private Limited
The main business activity of Debalay Construction is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Debalay Construction Private Limited FY 2023 filings available
Debalay Construction Private Limited reported revenue of ₹21,862 (up 9% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Revenue rose 9% in the latest year, though over three years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7%. EBITDA rose 147% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Debalay Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1,500 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1,110 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Debalay Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Debalay Construction are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2018
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Debalay Construction Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Buildings). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarojini Constructions Private Limited | ₹22,000 (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India | |
| MJV Infra and Holdings Private Limited | ₹22,000 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Maxwell Real Estates Limited | ₹21,903 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Tiljala, West Bengal, India |
| Twilight Properties Pvt Ltd | ₹21,900 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Mirral Vasipidangal Private Limited | ₹21,870 (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Puducherry, India | |
| Debalay Construction Private Limited this company | ₹21,862 (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Barrackpore, West Bengal, India |
| Patkum Buildicon Private Limited | ₹21,830 (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India | |
| Tuopia Realtors Private Limited | ₹21,800 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Motihari, Bihar, India |
| Jagannath Realcon Private Limited | ₹21,800 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 28.0% | •••• | Baliapur, Jharkhand, India |
| Dhamani Buildtek Private Limited | ₹21,750 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Rajasthan, India | |
| Dwell Buildcon Private Limited | ₹21,734 (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Debalay Construction by revenue in the same principal business activity (Buildings), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Debalay Construction has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Bhattacharya | Director | 06 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Biplab Duttaburman | Director | 06 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Debalay Construction Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Debalay Construction Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Debalay Construction.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Debalay Construction Private Limited
Debalay Construction Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2017: 2 appointments. The latest: Amit Bhattacharya was appointed as Director on 06 Nov 2017.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Debalay Construction Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Debalay Construction Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Debalay Construction Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Debalay Construction Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Debalay Construction Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Debalay Construction Private Limited
Debalay Construction is an active private limited company based in Barrackpore, West Bengal, India. The company works in miscellaneous business activities, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 06 November 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999WB2017PTC223347.
Debalay Construction reported revenue of ₹21,862 for FY 2023 (up 9% YoY).
Debalay Construction has 2 current directors:
- Amit Bhattacharya - Director
- Biplab Duttaburman - Director
Debalay Construction reported a net profit of ₹1,110 (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1,500 (EBITDA margin 6.9%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Debalay Construction is -7% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue rose 9%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Debalay Construction is U74999WB2017PTC223347. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Debalay Construction was incorporated on 06 November 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Debalay Construction by revenue are Sarojini Constructions Private Limited, MJV Infra and Holdings Private Limited, Maxwell Real Estates Limited, Twilight Properties Pvt Ltd, Mirral Vasipidangal Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Buildings).
Amit Bhattacharya was appointed as Director on 06 Nov 2017. Biplab Duttaburman was appointed as Director on 06 Nov 2017.
The registered office of Debalay Construction is at 22 Middle Dhangar Para Road P.O. Nona Chandan Pukur, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India – 700122.
Debalay Construction has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh.