Deccan Cements Limited - manufacturing in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L26942TG1979PLC002500 Incorporated 31 July 1979 ROC Hyderabad HQ Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Active Listed - NSE: DECCANCE · BSE: 502137 Public Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹767 Cr
DECCANCE · NSE
Share Price
₹544.25
-0.64% today
Revenue
₹636 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +20.6% YoY
EBITDA
₹76.62 Cr
Margin 12.1%
Net Profit
₹17.85 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +230.6% YoY
Authorised capital
₹10 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹7 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹280 Cr
Satisfied ₹1,525.72 Cr

About Deccan Cements Limited

Data last updated:

Deccan Cements Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 31 July 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L26942TG1979PLC002500. Its GSTIN is 36AAACD8406G2ZT (Telangana). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 502137 and NSE: DECCANCE.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7 Cr. It is led by directors including Parvathi Penmetcha (Managing Director) and Venkateswarlu Shonti (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 6 – 3 – 666/B Deccan Chambers Somajiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500082.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹635.61 Cr, a growth of 20.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17.85 Cr (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹76.62 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.1%). The net worth stands at ₹750.66 Cr (up 3.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,508.53 Cr (up 4.6% YoY).

The company has about 419 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Deccan Cements. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹280 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,525.72 Cr on record. Court records list 168 cases involving the company, including 128 filed by the company and 23 filed against it; 29 cases are pending. The company has 30 deals on record (30 market trades); the latest was in July 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Dalmia Bharat Cements Holdings Limited with revenue of ₹636.41 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 6 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website deccancements.com.

Company Details of Deccan Cements Limited
CIN L26942TG1979PLC002500
Registration Number 002500
Incorporation Date 31 July 1979
ROC Hyderabad
Listing Status Listed (BSE: 502137, NSE: DECCANCE)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 23 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    6 – 3 – 666/B Deccan Chambers Somajiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500082
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
Comprehensive company report
Deccan Cements Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Deccan Cements Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Deccan Cements Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Deccan Cements Limited

The main business activities of Deccan Cements are manufacturing and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities and electric power generation, transmission and distribution. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC13Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activitiesLocked
DElectricity, gas, steam and air condition supplyD1Electric power generation, transmission and distributionLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Deccan Cements Limited FY 2025-26 filings available

Deccan Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹635.61 Cr (up 20.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹636 Cr
+20.6% YoY
EBITDA
₹76.62 Cr
+116.2% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹17.85 Cr
+230.6% YoY
Net Worth
₹751 Cr
+3.9% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,509 Cr
+4.6% YoY
Total Debt
₹753 Cr
+5.4% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Income statement
Revenue636527
Revenue growth+20.6%-
EBITDA76.6235.44
EBITDA margin+12.1%+6.7%
Profit before tax34.2310.73
Net profit17.855.40
Net profit margin+2.8%+1.0%
EPS (₹)20.405.37
Balance sheet
Total assets1,5091,442
Net worth751722
Total debt753714
Cash & bank90.51144
Net working capital138217
Cash flow
Cash from operations75.57(37.64)
Cash from investing(137)(227)
Cash from financing8.63178
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue219214131140151119115120
Revenue growth (YoY)+45.7%+79.9%+13.3%+16.5%-12.5%---
Other income9.3913.871.582.322.746.983.312.89
EBITDA16.8517.2111.3820.1527.8813.128.752.18
EBITDA margin+7.7%+8.0%+8.7%+14.4%+18.5%+11.0%+7.6%+1.8%
Depreciation15.5214.048.156.746.686.897.077.11
Interest15.6715.045.503.273.472.813.513.41
Profit before tax(4.95)2.00(0.69)12.4620.4710.401.48(5.45)
Tax(2.11)(2.72)(0.14)3.395.112.460.67(1.41)
Net profit(2.84)4.72(0.55)9.0715.367.940.81(4.04)
EPS (₹)(5.24)3.37(0.40)6.4710.965.680.58(2.89)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue636527799782792758555
Revenue growth+20.6%-34.1%+2.3%-1.3%+4.5%+36.5%-
EBITDA76.6435.4577.6597.2614317668.90
EBITDA margin+12.1%+6.7%+9.7%+12.4%+18.1%+23.2%+12.4%
Profit before tax34.2510.7453.4866.5911715550.54
Net profit17.875.4049.8149.4210111563.92
Net profit margin+2.8%+1.0%+6.2%+6.3%+12.8%+15.2%+11.5%
EPS (₹)20.415.3826.6035.1962.5282.1940.44
Balance sheet
Total assets1,5091,4421,245958817675561
Net worth751722719687646565450
Total debt753714520265166104106
Cash & bank90.49144231214298260117
Net working capital138217266251308241157
Cash flow
Cash from operations75.58(37.63)56.7054.9579.2719743.06
Cash from investing(137)(227)(277)(219)(86.66)(45.27)(89.79)
Cash from financing8.6317823879.6545.26(8.61)32.16
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue219214131140151119115120
Revenue growth (YoY)+45.7%+79.9%+13.3%+16.5%-12.5%---
Other income7.1213.871.582.322.746.983.312.89
Total expenses205197119120123106107118
EBITDA14.5717.2211.3920.1527.8813.128.752.20
EBITDA margin+6.6%+8.1%+8.7%+14.4%+18.5%+11.0%+7.6%+1.8%
Depreciation15.5214.048.156.746.686.897.077.11
Interest15.6715.045.503.273.472.813.513.41
Profit before tax(9.50)2.01(0.68)12.4620.4710.401.48(5.43)
Tax(2.11)(2.72)(0.14)3.395.112.460.67(1.41)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 12 Oct 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue219214131140151119115120
Revenue growth (YoY)+45.7%+79.9%+13.3%+16.5%-12.5%---
Other income9.3913.871.582.322.746.983.312.89
EBITDA16.8517.2111.3820.1527.8813.128.752.18
EBITDA margin+7.7%+8.0%+8.7%+14.4%+18.5%+11.0%+7.6%+1.8%
Depreciation15.5214.048.156.746.686.897.077.11
Interest15.6715.045.503.273.472.813.513.41
Profit before tax(4.95)2.00(0.69)12.4620.4710.401.48(5.45)
Tax(2.11)(2.72)(0.14)3.395.112.460.67(1.41)
Net profit(2.84)4.72(0.55)9.0715.367.940.81(4.04)
EPS (₹)(5.24)3.37(0.40)6.4710.965.680.58(2.89)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Revenue636527
Revenue growth+20.6%-
Other income20.5116.20
Total expenses559492
Employee cost0.0030.68
EBITDA76.6235.44
EBITDA margin+12.1%+6.7%
Depreciation35.6228.08
Interest27.2812.83
Profit before tax34.2310.73
Tax5.663.22
Net profit17.855.40
Net profit margin+2.8%+1.0%
EPS (₹)20.405.37
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Equity & liabilities
Share capital7.007.00
Reserves & surplus744715
Shareholders' funds (net worth)751722
Minority interest0.000.00
Secured loans639683
Unsecured loans11330.99
Total debt753714
Total liabilities1,5091,442
Assets
Gross block1,593609
Net block1,352402
Capital work in progress2.56805
Investments0.100.16
Inventories103101
Sundry debtors48.3257.72
Cash & bank balances90.51144
Loans & advances37.9243.73
Total current assets280346
Total current liabilities143129
Net working capital138217
Total assets1,5091,442
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Opening cash143230
Net cash from operating activities75.57(37.64)
Net cash from investing activities(137)(227)
Net cash from financing activities8.63178
Net change in cash(52.82)(87.19)
Closing cash90.51144
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Growth
Sales growth+20.6%-
EBITDA growth+116.2%-
PBT growth+219.0%+9997.0%
Net income growth+230.6%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+4.5%+1.4%
Return on capital employed-+1.4%
Return on net worth-+0.8%
Debt / equity-0.99
Long-term debt / equity-0.75
Interest cover66.54174.32
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover-0.87
Inventory turnover-5.24
Debtors turnover-9.13
EPS (₹)20.405.37
Dividend per share (₹)0.500.60
Book value per share (₹)0.00515.74
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue219214131140151119115120
Revenue growth (YoY)+45.7%+79.9%+13.3%+16.5%-12.5%---
Other income7.1213.871.582.322.746.983.312.89
Total expenses205197119120123106107118
EBITDA14.5717.2211.3920.1527.8813.128.752.20
EBITDA margin+6.6%+8.1%+8.7%+14.4%+18.5%+11.0%+7.6%+1.8%
Depreciation15.5214.048.156.746.686.897.077.11
Interest15.6715.045.503.273.472.813.513.41
Profit before tax(9.50)2.01(0.68)12.4620.4710.401.48(5.43)
Tax(2.11)(2.72)(0.14)3.395.112.460.67(1.41)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue636527799782792758555
Revenue growth+20.6%-34.1%+2.3%-1.3%+4.5%+36.5%-
Other income20.5116.2016.009.2910.3910.119.56
Total expenses559492722684649582486
Employee cost0.0030.6832.9234.1534.0633.2127.49
EBITDA76.6435.4577.6597.2614317668.90
EBITDA margin+12.1%+6.7%+9.7%+12.4%+18.1%+23.2%+12.4%
Depreciation35.6228.0827.6327.3925.9023.1720.91
Interest27.2812.8312.5412.5710.387.577.01
Profit before tax34.2510.7453.4866.5911715550.54
Tax5.663.2216.2217.3229.7040.23(6.10)
Net profit17.875.4049.8149.4210111563.92
Net profit margin+2.8%+1.0%+6.2%+6.3%+12.8%+15.2%+11.5%
EPS (₹)20.415.3826.6035.1962.5282.1940.44
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital7.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Reserves & surplus744715712680639558443
Shareholders' funds (net worth)751722719687646565450
Secured loans63968348023473.4165.5579.59
Unsecured loans11330.9940.5431.3492.8538.2326.05
Total debt753714520265166104106
Total liabilities1,5091,4421,245958817675561
Assets
Gross block1,593609603592586554463
Net block1,352402423440453446378
Capital work in progress2.5680551424121.3211.5761.69
Investments0.110.170.180.140.170.140.08
Inventories10310110111379.7768.9367.00
Sundry debtors48.3257.7254.0928.2123.5825.1247.78
Cash & bank balances90.49144231214298260117
Loans & advances37.9243.7327.2740.8122.3423.9225.72
Total current assets280346413396423378257
Total current liabilities143129147145116136100
Net working capital138217266251308241157
Total assets1,5091,4421,245958817675561
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash143230212297259116131
Net cash from operating activities75.58(37.63)56.7054.9579.2719743.06
Net cash from investing activities(137)(227)(277)(219)(86.66)(45.27)(89.79)
Net cash from financing activities8.6317823879.6545.26(8.61)32.16
Net change in cash(52.82)(87.19)17.79(84.63)37.87143(14.57)
Closing cash90.49144231214298260117
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+20.6%-34.1%+2.3%-1.3%+4.5%+36.5%-
EBITDA growth+116.2%-54.4%-20.2%-32.1%-18.6%+155.4%-
PBT growth+218.9%-79.9%-19.7%-43.2%-24.5%+207.4%-32.7%
Net income growth+230.9%-89.2%+0.8%-51.2%-11.9%+80.0%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-6.7%-12.7%+1.8%+12.1%+6.7%+10.0%+3.8%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-7.6%-37.2%-23.9%+12.2%+14.5%+27.2%-11.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+4.5%+1.4%+4.7%+6.3%+11.1%+15.2%+10.2%
Return on capital employed-+1.5%+7.6%+8.9%+19.6%+26.4%+12.8%
Return on net worth-+0.8%+7.1%+7.4%+16.7%+22.7%+14.9%
Debt / equity-0.860.560.320.220.210.19
Long-term debt / equity-0.640.390.150.070.100.09
Interest cover66.50174.0825.0717.998.854.9514.61
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover-0.871.341.331.391.491.26
Inventory turnover-5.237.468.0910.6511.158.40
Debtors turnover-9.4319.4330.1832.5220.7917.45
EPS (₹)20.415.3826.6035.1962.5282.1940.44
Dividend per share (₹)0.500.603.003.755.005.004.00
Book value per share (₹)0.00515.75513.27490.77460.86403.34321.18
Want more history and ratios?
You're viewing the latest exchange-filed financials for Deccan Cements Limited. The full report adds 10+ years of line-item history, 20+ ratios, peer benchmarks and a downloadable PDF.
10+ years of history 20+ ratios & benchmarks Downloadable PDF

Peer Comparison of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Dalmia Bharat Cements Holdings Limited₹636.41 Cr (FY 2016)••••••••335.0%••••Dalmiapuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Deccan Cements Limited this company₹635.61 Cr (FY 2026)••••••••20.6%••••Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Meghalaya Cements Limited₹601.7 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••-7.0%••••Khliehriat, Meghalaya, India
Techfab (India) Industries Limited₹592.5 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••16.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Neotrex Steel Limited₹551.33 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••55.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Hi-Bond Cement (India) Private Limited₹547.4 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-19.0%••••Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Amrit Cement Limited₹540.36 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-16.0%••••Shillong, Meghalaya, India
Goldstone Cements Limited₹535.05 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-3.0%••••Khliehriat, Meghalaya, India
Trinetra Cement Limited₹495.85 Cr (FY 2016)••••••••-1.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Shreegopal Concrete Private Limited₹495.73 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-2.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Green Valliey Industries Limited₹461.2 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-13.0%••••Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Deccan Cements by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited is audited by M Anandam & Co for the financial year 2025.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
M Anandam & CoLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements has 6 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Venkateswarlu ShontiWhole-Time Director11 Nov 20196 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Mahpara AliDirector01 Apr 20206 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Parvathi PenmetchaManaging Director01 Jul 200818 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Srivari ChandrasekharDirector28 May 20242 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Srinivasa Rao PaturiDirector01 Apr 20242 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Rabindra SrikantanDirector01 Apr 20242 Years 6 MonthsCurrent

Shareholding Pattern of Deccan Cements Limited

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 14.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.30%.

Promoters: 56.20%DII (Domestic Institutional): 0.90%FII (Foreign Institutional): 14.60%Retail & Others: 28.30%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
56.20% Promoters
0.90% DII (Domestic Institutional)
14.60% FII (Foreign Institutional)
28.30% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 56.20% · Sep 2026High 56.20% · Dec 2025Low 56.20% · Dec 2025
55%55.8%56.5%57.3%58%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 56.20%Mar 2026: 56.20%Jun 2026: 56.20%Sep 2026: 56.20%56.20%56.20%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters56.20%56.20%56.20%56.20%
Public43.80%43.80%43.80%43.80%

Charges & Borrowings of Deccan Cements Limited

Open charges
₹280 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹1,525.72 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹280.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
26 May 2022Others₹270 CrOpen
25 Nov 2021Others₹10 CrOpen
17 Mar 2023Others₹730 CrSatisfied
15 Sep 2021Others₹19 CrSatisfied
22 Aug 2019Hdfc Bank Limited₹75 CrSatisfied

Total charge records: 45 View all charges

Deals & Funding of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited has 30 deals on record (30 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.

Total deals
30
Market trades
30

Deals on record (5 of 30)

WhenDealAmountParties
Feb 2025Market trade₹12.53 CrBuyer: Setu Securities Private Limited , Mansi Share And Stock Advisors Pvt Ltd
Seller: Mansi Share And Stock Advisors Pvt Ltd
Nov 2022Market trade₹12.99 CrBuyer: Melvillie Finvest Private Limited
Seller: DCL Developers Limited
Jun 2021Market trade₹3.94 CrBuyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Mar 2014Market trade₹6.14 CrBuyer: an individual
Seller: Baruki Socks and Hosiery Private Limited
Mar 2014Market trade₹95.8 LakhBuyer: Baruki Socks and Hosiery Private Limited
Seller: Acira Consultancy Private Limited
Premium access

Full deal history

All 30 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME Payment Delays by Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 6 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Frigate Teknologies Private Limited••••••••••••
S S Minerals••••••••••••
BVM Trading Company••••••••••••
Ramadevi Construction Company Private Limited••••••••••••
Premium access

Full MSME payment history

Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.

  • Every reported supplier due
  • Amounts and due dates
  • Reasons given in each return
  • Period-by-period history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.

Associated Brands with Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements operates one associated brand: Deccan Cements. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
A major cement producer in South India since decades.deccancements.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited has a workforce of 419 employees as of Oct 09, 2025.

Employee count
419
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-0.24%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Group Structure of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

1
Subsidiary companies
Key Subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares Held
Deccan Swarna Cements Private LimitedU08107TS2024PTC183277-

Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.

CIN History of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L26942AP1979PLC002500. The current CIN is L26942TG1979PLC002500, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L26942TG1979PLC002500Current
L26942AP1979PLC002500Previous

Recent Activity on Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements Limited has 31 board changes on record since 1979: 19 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Kanwar Pratap Singh ceased to be Director on 11 Jul 2024.

Charges
A charge registered on 17 Mar 2023 via Charge ID 100688936 with Others was fully satisfied on 09 Jul 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 270.00 Cr registered on 26 May 2022 with Charge ID 100582444 was modified on 17 Oct 2025.
AGM
Deccan Cements Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 23 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Deccan Cements Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Hyderabad.
Ceased
Kanwar Pratap Singh ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Srivari Chandrasekhar was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 22 Aug 2019 via Charge ID 100284686 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 18 Apr 2024.
Appointed
Rabindra Srikantan was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Srinivasa Rao Paturi was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Jonnalagadda Narayana Murty ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Umesh Shrivastava ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Gopalakrishnan Ramamurthi ceased to be Director.

123 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Deccan Cements Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Deccan Cements Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements has 7 GST registrations: 4 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
7
Active
4
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
36AAACD8406G2ZTTelanganaActive21 Mar 2025
37AAACD8406G1ZSAndhra PradeshActive01 Jul 2017
37AAACD8406G2ZRAndhra PradeshActive06 Jun 2022
082300000844ARRRajasthanActive17 Oct 2023
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Deccan Cements Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Deccan Cements Limited

Deccan Cements is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 31 July 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26942TG1979PLC002500. Listed on BSE: 502137 and NSE: DECCANCE.

Deccan Cements reported revenue of ₹635.61 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 20.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Deccan Cements has 6 current directors:

The GSTIN of Deccan Cements is 36AAACD8406G2ZT, registered in Telangana. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 37AAACD8406G1ZS (Andhra Pradesh), 37AAACD8406G2ZR (Andhra Pradesh), 082300000844ARR (Rajasthan).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Deccan Cements is L26942TG1979PLC002500. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Deccan Cements is listed on both BSE (code: 502137) and NSE (symbol: DECCANCE).

Deccan Cements has 168 court cases on record: 128 filed by the company and 23 filed against it. 29 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Deccan Cements was incorporated on 31 July 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.

Deccan Cements has 30 deals on record (30 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.

The peers of Deccan Cements by revenue are Dalmia Bharat Cements Holdings Limited, Meghalaya Cements Limited, Techfab (India) Industries Limited, Neotrex Steel Limited, Hi-Bond Cement (India) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products).

Kanwar Pratap Singh ceased to be Director on 11 Jul 2024. Srivari Chandrasekhar was appointed as Director on 28 May 2024. Rabindra Srikantan was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Deccan Cements has 31 board changes on record in total.

Deccan Cements has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 6 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 18 May 2022.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available