
About Deep Seals (India)Limited
Data last updated:
Deep Seals (India)Limited is a public limited company based in Mehsana, Gujarat, India. It operates in the pipe and tubes segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 23 August 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24100GJ2013PLC076550. Its GSTIN is 24AAECD8526B1Z0 (Gujarat). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 6 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Cr. It is led by directors including Deepak Dinkarlal Thakkar and Dinkarlal Bhagvandas Thakkar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot No – 264 G.I.D.C Dediasan, Mehsana, Gujarat, India – 384002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹335.54 Cr, a growth of 66% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.58 Cr (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹20.8 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 52% over three years and 40% over five years.
The company has about 162 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Deep Seals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹144.47 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹32.85 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website deepseals.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No – 264 G.I.D.C Dediasan, Mehsana, Gujarat, India – 384002
- IndustryManufacturing, Pipe & Tubes
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Deep Seals (India)Limited
The main business activity of Deep Seals (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Deep Seals (India)Limited FY 2024 filings available
Deep Seals (India)Limited reported revenue of ₹335.54 Cr (up 66% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over five years, including 66% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 58% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Deep Seals (India)Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹20.8 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.58 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Deep Seals (India)Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Deep Seals (India) are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India)Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Pipes). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikash Steel Tube Private Limited | ₹348.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Ajay Industrial Corporation Limited. | ₹346.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Chemfab Alkalis Limited Listed | ₹341.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Arnay Tubes Industries Private Limited | ₹341 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ori Plast Ltd. | ₹338.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Deep Seals (India)Limited this company | ₹335.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 66.0% | •••• | Mehsana, Gujarat, India |
| Jai Bhole Steel Tubes Private Limited | ₹333.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Punjab, India |
| Shalco Industries Private Limited | ₹329.18 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ayyappa Infra Projects Private Limited (Under Part IX) | ₹328.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Asb Tubes Private Limited | ₹328.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 296.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Narayani Pipes & Tubes Private Limited | ₹327.74 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 137.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Deep Seals (India) by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Pipes), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India)Limited is audited by Lahoti & Lahoti for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lahoti & Lahoti | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India) has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Dinkarlal Thakkar | Director | 23 Aug 2013 | 13 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Dinkarlal Bhagvandas Thakkar | Director | 23 Aug 2013 | 13 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nirav Dinkarlal Thakkar | Director | 23 Aug 2013 | 13 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Hansaben Dinkerlal Thakkar | Director | 23 Aug 2013 | 13 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Deep Seals (India)Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open |
| 02 Apr 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.34 Cr | Open |
| 05 Mar 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.01 Cr | Open |
| 27 Jan 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹72.55 Lakh | Open |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.04 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 31 View all charges
Associated Brands with Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India) operates one associated brand: Deep Seals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Coating services for pipes and tubes, including manufacturing and application, in India. | deepseals.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India)Limited has a workforce of 162 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India)Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2013: 4 appointments. The latest: Deepak Dinkarlal Thakkar was appointed as Director on 23 Aug 2013.
32 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Deep Seals (India)Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Deep Seals (India)Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India) has 7 GST registrations: 6 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAECD8526B1Z0 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AAECD8526B1Z2 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 02 Jan 2018 |
| 27AAECD8526B1ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 27 Jun 2020 |
| 29AAECD8526B1ZQ | Karnataka | Active | 07 Aug 2020 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Deep Seals (India)Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deep Seals (India)Limited
Deep Seals (India) is an active public limited company based in Mehsana, Gujarat, India. The company works in pipe and tubes, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 23 August 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24100GJ2013PLC076550.
Deep Seals (India) reported revenue of ₹335.54 Cr for FY 2025 (up 66% YoY).
Deep Seals (India) has 4 current directors:
- Deepak Dinkarlal Thakkar - Director
- Dinkarlal Bhagvandas Thakkar - Director
- Nirav Dinkarlal Thakkar - Director
- Hansaben Dinkerlal Thakkar - Director
Deep Seals (India) reported a net profit of ₹6.58 Cr (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹20.8 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Deep Seals (India) is 52% over three years and 40% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 66%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Deep Seals (India) is 24AAECD8526B1Z0, registered in Gujarat. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 23AAECD8526B1Z2 (Madhya Pradesh), 27AAECD8526B1ZU (Maharashtra), 29AAECD8526B1ZQ (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Deep Seals (India) is U24100GJ2013PLC076550. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Deep Seals (India) was incorporated on 23 August 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Deep Seals (India) by revenue are Vikash Steel Tube Private Limited, Ajay Industrial Corporation Limited, Chemfab Alkalis Limited, Arnay Tubes Industries Private Limited, Ori Plast Ltd. and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Pipes).
Deepak Dinkarlal Thakkar was appointed as Director on 23 Aug 2013. Dinkarlal Bhagvandas Thakkar was appointed as Director on 23 Aug 2013. Hansaben Dinkerlal Thakkar was appointed as Director on 23 Aug 2013. Deep Seals (India) has 4 board changes on record in total.
Deep Seals (India) can be reached through the website deepseals.in. Its registered office is in Mehsana, Gujarat, India.