
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
About Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Data last updated:
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ponda, Goa, India. It operates in the agricultural support and advisory segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 27 March 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Goa, under CIN U01403GA1995PTC001811. Its GSTIN is 30AAACD5967C1Z2 (Goa).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹4.22 Lakh. It is led by directors including Ganpat Hari Desai and Prakash Hari Dessai.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office is at House No 424 Near Village Panchayat Office Sacorda, Ponda, Goa, India – 403406.
As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹85.47 Lakh, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.3 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹12.47 Lakh (EBITDA margin 14.6%).
The company has about 3 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10.7 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressHouse No 424 Near Village Panchayat Office Sacorda, Ponda, Goa, India – 403406
- IndustryAgriculture, Agri Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
The main business activity of Desai Agro Processors is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited FY 2017 filings available
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited reported revenue of ₹85.47 Lakh (up 2% YoY) for FY 2017.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Revenue rose 2% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 7% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹85.47 Lakh | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹12.47 Lakh | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.3 Lakh | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.6% | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Desai Agro Processors are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashwant Samrudhi Agro Export Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹85.63 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -45.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| S M Shetiseva Private Limited | ₹85.61 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 850.0% | •••• | Jamnagar, Gujarat, India |
| Nutrigo Natura Agrotech Private Limited | ₹85.56 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5022.0% | •••• | Guwahati, Assam, India |
| Paimpozhil Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹85.51 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 120.0% | •••• | Thenkasi, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Ruralnomics Private Limited | ₹85.5 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 151.0% | •••• | Shillong, Meghalaya, India |
| Desai Agro Processors Private Limited this company | ₹85.47 Lakh (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Ponda, Goa, India |
| Rashmi Kisan Agro Producer Company Limited | ₹85.35 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 150.0% | •••• | Rashmi, Rajasthan, India |
| Tniamp 2019-20 Perambalur Vellar Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹85.31 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Perambalur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| MGP Associates Private Limited | ₹85.3 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -84.0% | •••• | Egattur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Valmikeshwar Agro Producer Company Limited | ₹85.29 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Parbhani, Maharashtra, India |
| Indus Natures Hub Private Limited | ₹85.2 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Desai Agro Processors by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited is audited by SUHAS DESAI & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUHAS DESAI & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors has 5 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganpat Hari Desai | Director | 27 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Prakash Hari Dessai | Director | 27 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Uday Hari Dessai | Director | 27 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sandeep Ganpat Desai | Director | 27 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Shirish Ganpat Dessai | Director | 27 Mar 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2003 | Kotak Mahindra Primus Ltd | ₹2.7 Lakh | Open |
| 23 Apr 1997 | The Goa State Corperative Bank Ltd | ₹8 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited has a workforce of 3 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2005: 5 appointments. The latest: Ganpat Hari Desai was appointed as Director on 27 Mar 2005.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30AAACD5967C1Z2 | Goa | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Desai Agro Processors Private Limited
Desai Agro Processors is an active private limited company based in Ponda, Goa, India. The company works in agri support services, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 27 March 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01403GA1995PTC001811.
Desai Agro Processors reported revenue of ₹85.47 Lakh for FY 2017 (up 2% YoY).
Desai Agro Processors has 5 current directors:
- Ganpat Hari Desai - Director
- Prakash Hari Dessai - Director
- Uday Hari Dessai - Director
- Sandeep Ganpat Desai - Director
- Shirish Ganpat Dessai - Director
Desai Agro Processors reported a net profit of ₹1.3 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹12.47 Lakh (EBITDA margin 14.6%) for FY 2017, as per its filed financial statements.
The GSTIN of Desai Agro Processors is 30AAACD5967C1Z2, registered in Goa.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Desai Agro Processors is U01403GA1995PTC001811. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Desai Agro Processors was incorporated on 27 March 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Goa.
The peers of Desai Agro Processors by revenue are Yashwant Samrudhi Agro Export Farmers Producer Company Limited, S M Shetiseva Private Limited, Nutrigo Natura Agrotech Private Limited, Paimpozhil Farmers Producer Company Limited, Ruralnomics Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agri Services).
Ganpat Hari Desai was appointed as Director on 27 Mar 2005. Prakash Hari Dessai was appointed as Director on 27 Mar 2005. Sandeep Ganpat Desai was appointed as Director on 27 Mar 2005. Desai Agro Processors has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Desai Agro Processors is at House No 424 Near Village Panchayat Office Sacorda, Ponda, Goa, India – 403406.
Desai Agro Processors has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹4.22 Lakh.