
About Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Data last updated:
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited is a private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the other metals and minerals segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 05 January 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U27320UP1982PTC005523. Its GSTIN is 09AAACD7919E1ZN (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹6.05 Lakh. It is led by directors Amitabh Deva and Parul Deva.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at B – 27/66 – Adurga Kund Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.14 Cr, a growth of 20% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹26.88 Lakh (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹42.03 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 15 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Deva Metal Powders. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1.01 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website devametal.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressB – 27/66 – Adurga Kund Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Other Metals & Minerals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
The main business activity of Deva Metal Powders is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.14 Cr (up 20% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 20% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 24% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹42.03 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹26.88 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Deva Metal Powders are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Clay Mills P Ltd | ₹9.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Pallivathukal Granites and Estate Private Limited | ₹9.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Thodupuzha, Kerala, India |
| Akshar Mine-Chem Private Limited | ₹9.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India |
| Ultrafine Products Private Limited | ₹9.18 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Murbad, Maharashtra, India |
| V.K.A.K. Fashions Private Limited | ₹9.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Deva Metal Powders Private Limited this company | ₹9.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| LCC Minechem Private Limited | ₹9.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Bhuj, Gujarat, India |
| Powerage Towers Limited | ₹9.08 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -49.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Aikya Chemicals Private Limited | ₹8.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Hindustan Green Building Product Private Limited | ₹8.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7907.0% | •••• | Bavla, Gujarat, India |
| Shree Jagannath Lime & Chemicals Private Limited | ₹8.91 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Salkia, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Deva Metal Powders by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited is audited by Akash Chourasiya and Associates for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akash Chourasiya and Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amitabh Deva Also directs: Kasi 1981 Alumni Foundation | Director | 05 Jan 1982 | 44 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Parul Deva Also directs: Deva Ventures LLP, Quriate Technologies Private Limited | Director | 03 Sep 1996 | 30 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2012 | Union Bank of India | ₹3 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 14 Mar 2002 | Union Bank of India | ₹49 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 17 Jan 2002 | Union Bank of India | ₹49 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by Deva Metal Powders. All case is disposed. Status as checked on 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against React Labs Private Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders operates one associated brand: Deva Metal Powders. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing of aluminium powders and provision of related technical services in India. | devametal.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited has a workforce of 15 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 1982: 2 appointments. The latest: Parul Deva was appointed as Director on 03 Sep 1996.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAACD7919E1ZN | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACD7919E1DW | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 10 Dec 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deva Metal Powders Private Limited
Deva Metal Powders is an active private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in other metals and minerals, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 05 January 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27320UP1982PTC005523.
Deva Metal Powders reported revenue of ₹9.14 Cr for FY 2025 (up 20% YoY).
Deva Metal Powders has 2 current directors:
- Amitabh Deva - Director
- Parul Deva - Director
Deva Metal Powders reported a net profit of ₹26.88 Lakh (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹42.03 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Deva Metal Powders is 11% over three years and 12% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 20%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Deva Metal Powders is 09AAACD7919E1ZN, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAACD7919E1DW (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Deva Metal Powders is U27320UP1982PTC005523. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Deva Metal Powders has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by the company.
Deva Metal Powders was incorporated on 05 January 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
The peers of Deva Metal Powders by revenue are Gujarat Clay Mills P Ltd, Pallivathukal Granites and Estate Private Limited, Akshar Mine-Chem Private Limited, Ultrafine Products Private Limited, V.K.A.K. Fashions Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals).
Parul Deva was appointed as Director on 03 Sep 1996. Amitabh Deva was appointed as Director on 05 Jan 1982.