
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
About Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Data last updated:
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited is a private limited company based in Howrah, West Bengal, India. It operates in the fashion retail segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 05 March 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U17121WB2008PTC123658. Its GSTIN is 19AACCD8625P1Z0 (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹40 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹14.1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Manju Devi Makharia and Sidharth Makharia.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 493/C/A G.T. Road Godown: D.D. House 2nd Floor Entry From Howrah Mill Compound Foresho, Re Road, West Bengal, India – 711102.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹93.76 Cr, a growth of 48% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.61 Cr (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹4.97 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over three years and 26% over five years.
The company has about 56 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹65 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address493/C/A G.T. Road Godown: D.D. House 2nd Floor Entry From Howrah Mill Compound Foresho, Re Road, West Bengal, India – 711102
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Fashion Retail
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
The main business activity of Devanshi Sarees is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited reported revenue of ₹93.76 Cr (up 48% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over five years, including 48% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 43% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹4.97 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.61 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Devanshi Sarees are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Image Creation Sarees Private Limited | ₹97.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Anutex Shopping Mall LLP | ₹95.59 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Fashor Lifestyle Private Limited | ₹95.12 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Surekha Designs Private Limited | ₹94.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Margadarsi Marketing Pvt Ltd | ₹94.53 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Telangana, India |
| Devanshi Sarees Private Limited this company | ₹93.76 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
| Jaypore E-Commerce Private Limited | ₹93.53 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Shailja Prints Private Limited | ₹93.23 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Brooks Brothers India Private Limited | ₹92.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aryan Apparels Private Limited | ₹91.87 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sanskriti Synthetics Private Limited | ₹90.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Devanshi Sarees by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited is audited by J CHOWDHURY & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| J CHOWDHURY & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manju Devi Makharia | Director | 05 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sidharth Makharia | Director | 05 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Raj Kamal Makharia Also directs: GM Sarees Private Limited | Director | 05 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jyoti Makharia Also directs: Krisha Enclave Private Limited | Director | 05 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹65 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited has a workforce of 56 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2008: 4 appointments. The latest: Jyoti Makharia was appointed as Director on 05 Mar 2008.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AACCD8625P1Z0 | West Bengal | Active | 04 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Devanshi Sarees Private Limited
Devanshi Sarees is an active private limited company based in Howrah, West Bengal, India. The company works in fashion retail, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 05 March 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17121WB2008PTC123658.
Devanshi Sarees reported revenue of ₹93.76 Cr for FY 2025 (up 48% YoY).
Devanshi Sarees has 4 current directors:
- Manju Devi Makharia - Director
- Sidharth Makharia - Director
- Raj Kamal Makharia - Director
- Jyoti Makharia - Director
Devanshi Sarees reported a net profit of ₹2.61 Cr (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹4.97 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Devanshi Sarees is 35% over three years and 26% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 48%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Devanshi Sarees is 19AACCD8625P1Z0, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Devanshi Sarees is U17121WB2008PTC123658. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Devanshi Sarees was incorporated on 05 March 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Devanshi Sarees by revenue are Image Creation Sarees Private Limited, Anutex Shopping Mall LLP, Fashor Lifestyle Private Limited, Surekha Designs Private Limited, Margadarsi Marketing Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees).
Jyoti Makharia was appointed as Director on 05 Mar 2008. Manju Devi Makharia was appointed as Director on 05 Mar 2008. Raj Kamal Makharia was appointed as Director on 05 Mar 2008. Devanshi Sarees has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Devanshi Sarees is at 493CA G.T. Road Godown: D.D. House 2nd Floor Entry From Howrah Mill Compound Foresho, Re Road, West Bengal, India – 711102.