- Valuation
- ₹26,200 Cr

About Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited
Data last updated:
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the diagnostic centers and pathology labs segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 14 February 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Arvind Lal and family are #204 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74899DL1995PLC065388. Its GSTIN is 07AAACD3377J1ZK (Delhi). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 10 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539524 and NSE: LALPATHLAB.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹200 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹167.85 Cr. It was formerly known as Dr. Lal Pathlabs Private Limited. It is led by directors including Arvind Lal (Whole-Time Director) and Vandana Lal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Block E Sector – 18 Rohini, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110085.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,762.91 Cr, a growth of 12.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹522.06 Cr (net margin 18.9%) and EBITDA of ₹752.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 27.2%). The net worth stands at ₹2,508.14 Cr (up 15.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,742.93 Cr (up 15.9% YoY).
The company has about 4,081 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 8 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Dr Lal PathLabs. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹225.06 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹343.8 Cr on record. Court records list 64 cases involving the company, including 41 filed by the company and 23 filed against it; 20 cases are pending. The company has 43 deals on record (22 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹45 Cr; the latest was in October 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website lalpathlabs.com.
Company details
CIN history
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74899DL1995PLC065388, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74899DL1995PLC065388 | Current |
| U74899DL1995PTC065388 | Previous |
| U74899DL1995PLC065388 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Dr. Lal Pathlabs
- #204 Arvind Lal & family ₹18,000 Cr
Contact details
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is lalpathlabs.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressBlock E Sector – 18 Rohini, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110085
- IndustryHealthcare, Diagnostic Centers & Pathology Labs
To see the full contact details of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Dr. Lal Pathlabs operates one associated brand: Dr Lal PathLabs. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Chain of pathology and radiology labs | lalpathlabs.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Dr. Lal Pathlabs is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers medical and dental practice, nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q2 | Medical and dental practice, Nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableDr. Lal Pathlabs Limited reported revenue of ₹2,762.91 Cr (up 12.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,763 | 2,461 | 2,227 | 2,017 | 2,087 | 1,581 | 1,330 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.5% | +10.4% | -3.4% | +32.0% | +18.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 752 | 696 | 609 | 490 | 561 | 436 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.2% | +28.3% | +27.4% | +24.3% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +25.8% |
| Profit before tax | 669 | 625 | 505 | 344 | 475 | 394 | 311 |
| Net profit | 522 | 483 | 358 | 238 | 345 | 292 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +18.9% | +19.6% | +16.1% | +11.8% | +16.5% | +18.5% | +17.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.13 | 58.28 | 42.85 | 28.65 | 41.37 | 34.99 | 27.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,743 | 2,366 | 2,134 | 2,119 | 2,070 | 1,426 | 1,147 |
| Net worth | 2,508 | 2,173 | 1,849 | 1,666 | 1,502 | 1,245 | 1,033 |
| Total debt | 199 | 157 | 247 | 420 | 532 | 150 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 910 | 839 | 830 | 665 | 618 | 926 | 569 |
| Net working capital | 747 | 689 | 693 | 560 | 537 | 852 | 501 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 636 | 569 | 535 | 456 | 447 | 398 | 284 |
| Cash from investing | (422) | (303) | (24.27) | (287) | (449) | (212) | (26.11) |
| Cash from financing | (264) | (334) | (414) | (283) | 136 | (139) | (190) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 798 | 703 | 660 | 731 | 670 | 603 | 597 | 660 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +16.6% | +10.6% | +10.7% | +11.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 31.90 | 24.00 | 24.40 | 24.80 | 28.10 | 25.80 | 25.10 | 21.90 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 187 | 149 | 224 | 192 | 169 | 154 | 202 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.0% | +26.6% | +22.6% | +30.7% | +28.7% | +28.0% | +25.8% | +30.7% |
| Depreciation | 44.40 | 44.60 | 42.10 | 40.50 | 34.60 | 36.40 | 35.50 | 35.30 |
| Interest | 6.30 | 6.10 | 7.20 | 4.80 | 4.70 | 5.00 | 5.30 | 6.00 |
| Profit before tax | 229 | 160 | 124 | 204 | 181 | 153 | 138 | 183 |
| Tax | 58.20 | 27.90 | 32.90 | 51.40 | 47.10 | (2.10) | 40.20 | 52.30 |
| Net profit | 170 | 132 | 91.40 | 152 | 134 | 156 | 98.10 | 131 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.13 | 7.85 | 5.41 | 18.05 | 15.85 | 18.54 | 11.58 | 15.48 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,648 | 2,352 | 2,125 | 1,769 | 1,879 | 1,491 | 1,274 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | +10.7% | +20.1% | -5.8% | +26.1% | +17.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 724 | 665 | 581 | 461 | 512 | 407 | 328 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.3% | +28.3% | +27.3% | +26.0% | +27.3% | +27.3% | +25.7% |
| Profit before tax | 660 | 621 | 483 | 391 | 461 | 374 | 303 |
| Net profit | 527 | 490 | 347 | 291 | 345 | 280 | 223 |
| Net profit margin | +19.9% | +20.8% | +16.3% | +16.5% | +18.4% | +18.8% | +17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.33 | 59.49 | 41.54 | 35.07 | 41.42 | 33.61 | 26.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,666 | 2,285 | 2,041 | 2,085 | 1,978 | 1,321 | 1,107 |
| Net worth | 2,473 | 2,134 | 1,801 | 1,690 | 1,472 | 1,217 | 1,016 |
| Total debt | 193 | 151 | 142 | 281 | 385 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 844 | 768 | 752 | 534 | 543 | 889 | 549 |
| Net working capital | 712 | 640 | 628 | 434 | 466 | 787 | 492 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 606 | 540 | 478 | 428 | 426 | 373 | 272 |
| Cash from investing | (382) | (293) | 31.91 | (288) | (449) | (195) | (19.47) |
| Cash from financing | (256) | (325) | (404) | (270) | 141 | (136) | (187) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 764 | 675 | 632 | 700 | 641 | 577 | 569 | 631 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.3% | +17.0% | +11.1% | +10.9% | +11.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.90 | 37.00 | 26.60 | 22.80 | 26.30 | 25.20 | 31.30 | 24.20 |
| Total expenses | 526 | 494 | 488 | 484 | 457 | 418 | 418 | 437 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 182 | 144 | 215 | 183 | 159 | 151 | 194 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.2% | +26.9% | +22.7% | +30.7% | +28.6% | +27.6% | +26.5% | +30.7% |
| Depreciation | 40.00 | 42.70 | 40.10 | 38.50 | 32.80 | 34.60 | 33.60 | 33.40 |
| Interest | 6.10 | 5.90 | 7.00 | 4.60 | 4.50 | 4.80 | 5.10 | 5.80 |
| Profit before tax | 222 | 170 | 123 | 195 | 172 | 145 | 144 | 179 |
| Tax | 56.40 | 28.80 | 31.00 | 49.10 | 43.10 | (3.50) | 38.20 | 50.20 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 798 | 703 | 660 | 731 | 670 | 603 | 597 | 660 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +16.6% | +10.6% | +10.7% | +11.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 31.90 | 24.00 | 24.40 | 24.80 | 28.10 | 25.80 | 25.10 | 21.90 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 187 | 149 | 224 | 192 | 169 | 154 | 202 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.0% | +26.6% | +22.6% | +30.7% | +28.7% | +28.0% | +25.8% | +30.7% |
| Depreciation | 44.40 | 44.60 | 42.10 | 40.50 | 34.60 | 36.40 | 35.50 | 35.30 |
| Interest | 6.30 | 6.10 | 7.20 | 4.80 | 4.70 | 5.00 | 5.30 | 6.00 |
| Profit before tax | 229 | 160 | 124 | 204 | 181 | 153 | 138 | 183 |
| Tax | 58.20 | 27.90 | 32.90 | 51.40 | 47.10 | (2.10) | 40.20 | 52.30 |
| Net profit | 170 | 132 | 91.40 | 152 | 134 | 156 | 98.10 | 131 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.13 | 7.85 | 5.41 | 18.05 | 15.85 | 18.54 | 11.58 | 15.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,763 | 2,461 | 2,227 | 2,017 | 2,087 | 1,581 | 1,330 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.5% | +10.4% | -3.4% | +32.0% | +18.9% | - |
| Other income | 101 | 93.43 | 69.17 | 41.72 | 52.55 | 51.33 | 55.05 |
| Total expenses | 2,010 | 1,766 | 1,617 | 1,527 | 1,527 | 1,145 | 987 |
| Employee cost | 503 | 456 | 425 | 377 | 365 | 274 | 243 |
| EBITDA | 752 | 696 | 609 | 490 | 561 | 436 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.2% | +28.3% | +27.4% | +24.3% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +25.8% |
| Depreciation | 162 | 142 | 144 | 150 | 108 | 77.20 | 72.81 |
| Interest | 22.80 | 22.31 | 29.36 | 37.53 | 30.18 | 16.00 | 15.31 |
| Profit before tax | 669 | 625 | 505 | 344 | 475 | 394 | 311 |
| Tax | 159 | 133 | 143 | 103 | 125 | 97.93 | 82.91 |
| Net profit | 522 | 483 | 358 | 238 | 345 | 292 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +18.9% | +19.6% | +16.1% | +11.8% | +16.5% | +18.5% | +17.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.13 | 58.28 | 42.85 | 28.65 | 41.37 | 34.99 | 27.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 168 | 83.59 | 83.48 | 83.37 | 83.48 | 83.46 | 83.35 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,341 | 2,089 | 1,766 | 1,583 | 1,418 | 1,162 | 974 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,508 | 2,173 | 1,849 | 1,666 | 1,502 | 1,245 | 1,033 |
| Minority interest | 33.14 | 33.76 | 36.08 | 33.25 | 35.46 | 30.96 | 21.22 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 153 | 262 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 199 | 157 | 247 | 266 | 270 | 150 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 199 | 157 | 247 | 420 | 532 | 150 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,743 | 2,366 | 2,134 | 2,119 | 2,070 | 1,426 | 1,147 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,180 | 1,938 | 1,862 | 1,807 | 1,726 | 684 | 574 |
| Net block | 1,256 | 1,168 | 1,228 | 1,305 | 1,369 | 447 | 413 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.54 | 3.48 | 5.65 | 4.94 | 15.00 | 9.61 | 11.38 |
| Investments | 423 | 327 | 114 | 150 | 65.46 | 59.30 | 164 |
| Inventories | 43.86 | 36.13 | 37.31 | 33.81 | 52.54 | 42.56 | 56.96 |
| Sundry debtors | 111 | 88.12 | 77.40 | 70.82 | 85.40 | 66.70 | 51.39 |
| Cash & bank balances | 910 | 839 | 830 | 665 | 618 | 926 | 569 |
| Loans & advances | 79.82 | 73.89 | 67.90 | 53.10 | 54.16 | 50.58 | 50.91 |
| Total current assets | 1,144 | 1,037 | 1,013 | 823 | 810 | 1,086 | 728 |
| Total current liabilities | 397 | 348 | 320 | 264 | 273 | 234 | 227 |
| Net working capital | 747 | 689 | 693 | 560 | 537 | 852 | 501 |
| Total assets | 2,743 | 2,366 | 2,134 | 2,119 | 2,070 | 1,426 | 1,147 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 293 | 361 | 264 | 378 | 244 | 197 | 129 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 636 | 569 | 535 | 456 | 447 | 398 | 284 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (422) | (303) | (24.27) | (287) | (449) | (212) | (26.11) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (264) | (334) | (414) | (283) | 136 | (139) | (190) |
| Net change in cash | (49.83) | (68.31) | 97.20 | (114) | 134 | 47.58 | 67.33 |
| Closing cash | 910 | 839 | 830 | 665 | 618 | 926 | 569 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +10.5% | +10.4% | -3.4% | +32.0% | +18.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.2% | +14.2% | +24.4% | -12.6% | +28.5% | +27.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.1% | +23.6% | +47.0% | -27.6% | +20.4% | +27.0% | +3.3% |
| Net income growth | +8.1% | +34.9% | +50.2% | -31.0% | +18.3% | +29.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.1% | +5.7% | +12.1% | +14.9% | +20.2% | +14.4% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.4% | +7.5% | +11.8% | +12.6% | +24.1% | +18.2% | +13.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.5% | +20.0% | +16.3% | +12.0% | +16.8% | +18.8% | +17.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.5% | +29.2% | +25.6% | +18.5% | +29.5% | +32.6% | +31.4% |
| Return on net worth | +21.8% | +24.5% | +20.6% | +15.2% | +25.5% | +26.0% | +23.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.86 | 4.03 | 6.31 | 11.05 | 6.67 | 4.46 | 5.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.73 | 2.51 | 3.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 69.08 | 67.03 | 62.62 | 46.71 | 43.90 | 31.78 | 31.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 27.79 | 29.74 | 30.05 | 25.82 | 27.45 | 26.78 | 25.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.13 | 58.28 | 42.85 | 28.65 | 41.37 | 34.99 | 27.11 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.50 | 24.00 | 24.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 149.69 | 259.92 | 221.53 | 199.87 | 180.17 | 149.39 | 126.81 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 764 | 675 | 632 | 700 | 641 | 577 | 569 | 631 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.3% | +17.0% | +11.1% | +10.9% | +11.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.90 | 37.00 | 26.60 | 22.80 | 26.30 | 25.20 | 31.30 | 24.20 |
| Total expenses | 526 | 494 | 488 | 484 | 457 | 418 | 418 | 437 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 182 | 144 | 215 | 183 | 159 | 151 | 194 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.2% | +26.9% | +22.7% | +30.7% | +28.6% | +27.6% | +26.5% | +30.7% |
| Depreciation | 40.00 | 42.70 | 40.10 | 38.50 | 32.80 | 34.60 | 33.60 | 33.40 |
| Interest | 6.10 | 5.90 | 7.00 | 4.60 | 4.50 | 4.80 | 5.10 | 5.80 |
| Profit before tax | 222 | 170 | 123 | 195 | 172 | 145 | 144 | 179 |
| Tax | 56.40 | 28.80 | 31.00 | 49.10 | 43.10 | (3.50) | 38.20 | 50.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,648 | 2,352 | 2,125 | 1,769 | 1,879 | 1,491 | 1,274 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | +10.7% | +20.1% | -5.8% | +26.1% | +17.0% | - |
| Other income | 113 | 112 | 66.30 | 46.60 | 53.10 | 51.27 | 57.61 |
| Total expenses | 1,924 | 1,686 | 1,544 | 1,308 | 1,366 | 1,083 | 946 |
| Employee cost | 475 | 431 | 403 | 316 | 321 | 257 | 232 |
| EBITDA | 724 | 665 | 581 | 461 | 512 | 407 | 328 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.3% | +28.3% | +27.3% | +26.0% | +27.3% | +27.3% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 154 | 134 | 136 | 82.09 | 75.94 | 69.78 | 68.01 |
| Interest | 22.04 | 21.50 | 28.60 | 34.38 | 28.63 | 14.83 | 14.66 |
| Profit before tax | 660 | 621 | 483 | 391 | 461 | 374 | 303 |
| Tax | 152 | 124 | 136 | 98.47 | 116 | 93.94 | 79.58 |
| Net profit | 527 | 490 | 347 | 291 | 345 | 280 | 223 |
| Net profit margin | +19.9% | +20.8% | +16.3% | +16.5% | +18.4% | +18.8% | +17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.33 | 59.49 | 41.54 | 35.07 | 41.42 | 33.61 | 26.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 168 | 83.59 | 83.48 | 83.37 | 83.35 | 83.35 | 83.35 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,305 | 2,051 | 1,717 | 1,606 | 1,389 | 1,154 | 957 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,473 | 2,134 | 1,801 | 1,690 | 1,472 | 1,217 | 1,016 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 83.33 | 237 | 345 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 193 | 151 | 58.88 | 43.96 | 39.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 193 | 151 | 142 | 281 | 385 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,666 | 2,285 | 2,041 | 2,085 | 1,978 | 1,321 | 1,107 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,013 | 1,774 | 1,701 | 736 | 667 | 520 | 449 |
| Net block | 1,143 | 1,051 | 1,104 | 361 | 371 | 300 | 297 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.54 | 3.48 | 5.65 | 4.94 | 14.45 | 8.99 | 11.29 |
| Investments | 513 | 416 | 213 | 1,213 | 1,062 | 171 | 253 |
| Inventories | 40.60 | 32.27 | 32.85 | 23.34 | 39.84 | 38.94 | 55.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 134 | 105 | 87.47 | 63.32 | 67.02 | 63.54 | 50.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 844 | 768 | 752 | 534 | 543 | 889 | 549 |
| Loans & advances | 76.68 | 70.38 | 64.12 | 47.91 | 49.55 | 47.98 | 49.08 |
| Total current assets | 1,095 | 976 | 936 | 669 | 699 | 1,039 | 704 |
| Total current liabilities | 383 | 336 | 308 | 235 | 233 | 252 | 211 |
| Net working capital | 712 | 640 | 628 | 434 | 466 | 787 | 492 |
| Total assets | 2,666 | 2,285 | 2,041 | 2,085 | 1,978 | 1,321 | 1,107 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 267 | 344 | 220 | 351 | 233 | 189 | 124 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 606 | 540 | 478 | 428 | 426 | 373 | 272 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (382) | (293) | 31.91 | (288) | (449) | (195) | (19.47) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (256) | (325) | (404) | (270) | 141 | (136) | (187) |
| Net change in cash | (32.17) | (77.75) | 106 | (131) | 118 | 42.42 | 65.30 |
| Closing cash | 844 | 768 | 752 | 534 | 543 | 889 | 549 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.6% | +10.7% | +20.1% | -5.8% | +26.1% | +17.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.8% | +14.6% | +26.0% | -10.1% | +25.8% | +24.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.3% | +28.8% | +23.5% | -15.2% | +23.3% | +23.6% | +3.6% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | +41.2% | +19.1% | -15.6% | +23.1% | +25.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.4% | +7.8% | +12.6% | +11.6% | +17.3% | +13.3% | +13.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +16.3% | +9.1% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +21.9% | +16.7% | +12.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.2% | +21.2% | +16.3% | +16.5% | +18.4% | +18.8% | +17.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.6% | +29.7% | +24.8% | +20.9% | +29.7% | +32.0% | +31.1% |
| Return on net worth | +22.1% | +25.3% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.7% | +25.1% | +22.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.87 | 4.05 | 6.43 | 9.08 | 6.56 | 4.39 | 5.64 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.35 | 1.74 | 2.52 | 3.16 | 3.08 | 3.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 72.67 | 72.22 | 75.64 | 56.00 | 47.70 | 31.73 | 30.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.10 | 24.39 | 28.19 | 27.14 | 28.78 | 26.20 | 24.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.33 | 59.49 | 41.54 | 35.07 | 41.42 | 33.61 | 26.78 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.50 | 24.00 | 18.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 147.58 | 255.32 | 215.71 | 202.70 | 176.63 | 148.43 | 124.83 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 8 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archana Lal Erdmann Also directs: Genecode Health Private Limited | Director | 17 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Arvind Lal Also directs: Archana Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Kalmatia Sangam Travels Private Limited, Doon Mri Private Limited and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 Feb 1995 | 31 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Arun Duggal | Director | 02 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Vandana Lal | Whole-Time Director | 14 Feb 1995 | 31 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rahul Sharma Also directs: Porst Ware LLP, Chimes Aviation Private Limited | Director | 22 Jul 2005 | 21 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Somya Satsangi Also directs: TLGS Consulting Group Private Limited | Director | 08 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
Auditor
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP | FY 2024 | 117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 17.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 21.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 7.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.20% | 53.20% | 53.20% | 53.20% |
| Public | 46.80% | 46.80% | 46.80% | 46.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2021 | 100507112 | Others | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Nov 2021 | 100504850 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹185 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Apr 1988 | 90239295 | State Bank of Baroda | ₹6.13 Lakh | Open | |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 100594143 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹250 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 07 Dec 2020 | 100399810 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & funding
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited has 43 deals on record (22 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹45 Cr; the latest was in October 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 43)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹10.56 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹130.36 Cr | Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹41.97 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Dec 2015 | Market trade | ₹102.48 Cr | Buyer: GRD Securities Limited , N.K. Securities, Ashoka Pte Ltd Seller: GRD Securities Limited , N.K. Securities |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Garymuskan Estate Private Limited , an individual Seller: Employees Welfare Trust Dr.Lal Pathlabs Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited has 64 court cases on record: 41 filed by Dr. Lal Pathlabs, 23 filed against it. 20 cases are pending and 44 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 47 | 21 | 19 |
| High courts | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 64)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Deepak | Pending |
| District court, North, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Prima Care Superspeciality Hospital Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, North, Delhi | Court case (CS (COMM.)) | Filed by the company against M/S Uday Wellness and Healthcare Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S PK Healthcare Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| NCLT, Ahmedabad | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed against the company by Apl Institute of Clinical Laboratory & Research Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited was last rated by Crisil on 10 Aug 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 10 Aug 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 8 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Paliwal Diagnostics Private Limited | U26914UP1997PTC022257 | |
| Centrapath Labs Private Limited | U74220MP2019PTC049171 | |
| Dr. Lal Ventures Private Limited | U85100DL2018PTC342828 | |
| Suburban Diagnostics (India) Private Limited | U85110MH2002PTC136144 | |
| Paliwal Medicare Private Limited | U85110UP2006PTC031606 | |
| Aprl Pathlabs Private Limited | U85195GJ2019PTC110176 |
To see the full group structure of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited has a workforce of 4,081 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 01, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 15 GST registrations: 10 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACD3377J1ZK | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACD3377J2ZD | Karnataka | Active | 08 Jun 2022 |
| 19AAACD3377J2ZE | West Bengal | Active | 15 Jun 2022 |
| 10AAACD3377J1ZX | Bihar | Active | 21 Jun 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited has 32 board changes on record since 1995: 21 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Om Prakash Manchanda ceased to be Managing Director on 31 Mar 2025.
60 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Dr. Lal Pathlabs is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in diagnostic centers and pathology labs, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 14 February 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74899DL1995PLC065388. Listed on BSE: 539524 and NSE: LALPATHLAB.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs reported revenue of ₹2,762.91 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 8 current directors:
- Arvind Lal - Whole-Time Director
- Vandana Lal - Whole-Time Director
- Archana Lal Erdmann - Director
- Arun Duggal - Director
- Rahul Sharma - Director
- Somya Satsangi - Director
- Rohit Bhasin - Director
- Rajit Mehta - Director
The latest financial statements of Dr. Lal Pathlabs on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Dr. Lal Pathlabs is 07AAACD3377J1ZK, registered in Delhi. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACD3377J2ZD (Karnataka), 19AAACD3377J2ZE (West Bengal), 10AAACD3377J1ZX (Bihar).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Dr. Lal Pathlabs is L74899DL1995PLC065388. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Dr. Lal Pathlabs is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539524) and NSE (symbol: LALPATHLAB).
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 64 court cases on record: 41 filed by the company and 23 filed against it. 20 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs was incorporated on 14 February 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has 43 deals on record (22 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹45 Cr; the latest was in October 2025.

