
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited
About Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the medicinal chemical and botanical products segment of the chemicals sector. It was incorporated on 18 April 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U24131TN1996PTC035241. Its GSTIN is 33ADSPB7688L1ZU (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sobana Balakrishnan and Parvathy Sarma.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹89.25 Lakh, a decline of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.09 Lakh (net margin 1.2%) and EBITDA of ₹1.99 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 3% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1.5 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressC2 First Floor Shakthi Enclave Old No.66 New No. 151 Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600004
- IndustryChemicals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products, Pharmaceuticals, Chemical Products
To see the full contact details of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableDr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹89.25 Lakh (down 1% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 1% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3%. EBITDA rose 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.99 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.09 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sobana Balakrishnan | Director | 14 Jan 1999 | 27 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Parvathy Sarma | Director | 14 Jan 1999 | 27 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Kootala Viswanatha Sarma Balakrishnan | Director | 14 Jan 1999 | 27 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Salt Industries Private Limited | ₹89.57 Lakh (FY 2024) | 30.0% | Gandhidham, Gujarat, India | |||
| E-Weblink Systems & Cloud Consulting Private Limited | ₹89.56 Lakh (FY 2024) | -69.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Allwin Chemical and Fertilizers Private Limited | ₹89.4 Lakh (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Glenwell Healthcare Private Limited | ₹89.36 Lakh (FY 2024) | 352.0% | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Remed Healthcare Private Limited | ₹89.26 Lakh (FY 2022) | -17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limitedthis company | ₹89.25 Lakh (FY 2024) | ₹1.09 Lakh | 1.2% | -1.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| SMC Healthcare Private Limited | ₹89.09 Lakh (FY 2023) | 21.0% | Nallasoparawest, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tirumala Acid Private Limited | ₹89.09 Lakh (FY 2020) | -46.0% | Orai, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Sparkle Metal Finishing Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹89.03 Lakh (FY 2025) | 72.0% | Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Chemosar Chemical Private Limited | ₹89.03 Lakh (FY 2025) | 31.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Jesons Innovative Polymers Private Limited | ₹89 Lakh (FY 2025) | 648.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited is audited by SRIVATSA & ATHREYA for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SRIVATSA & ATHREYA | FY 2017 | 4069S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2000 | 80063475 | United Bank of India | ₹1.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33ADSPB7688L1ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 1999: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Kottakal Sivarama Iyer Viswanatha Sarma ceased to be Director on 10 Nov 2015.
Frequently asked questions
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in medicinal chemical and botanical products, within the chemicals industry. It was incorporated on 18 April 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24131TN1996PTC035241.
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories has 3 current directors:
- Sobana Balakrishnan - Director
- Parvathy Sarma - Director
- Kootala Viswanatha Sarma Balakrishnan - Director
The latest financial statements of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories is 33ADSPB7688L1ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories is U24131TN1996PTC035241. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories was incorporated on 18 April 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories by revenue are Western Salt Industries Private Limited, E-Weblink Systems & Cloud Consulting Private Limited, Allwin Chemical and Fertilizers Private Limited, Glenwell Healthcare Private Limited, Remed Healthcare Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Kottakal Sivarama Iyer Viswanatha Sarma ceased to be Director on 10 Nov 2015. Kootala Viswanatha Sarma Balakrishnan was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 1999. Parvathy Sarma was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 1999. Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories is at C2 First Floor Shakthi Enclave Old No.66 New No. 151 Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600004.
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories operates in the chemicals industry, in the medicinal chemical and botanical products segment.
Dr.Sarma`S Laboratories has no open charges and satisfied charges of ₹1.5 Lakh as per latest MCA filings.

