- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0046594

About Effwa Infra & Research Limited
Data last updated:
Effwa Infra & Research Limited is a public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the water treatment segment of the water treatment and management sector. It was incorporated on 06 January 2014 and has been in existence for over 12 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L90001MH2014PLC251793. Its GSTIN is 27AADCE5808J1ZI (Maharashtra). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: EFFWA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.15 Cr. It is led by directors including Varsha Subhash Kamal (Managing Director) and Subhash Ramavtar Kamal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at G No. 7 Vardhaman Industrial Complex Lbs Marg, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 400601.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹253.29 Cr, a growth of 36.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹28.61 Cr (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹42.1 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.6%). The net worth stands at ₹123.5 Cr (up 30.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹161.5 Cr (up 29.6% YoY).
The company has about 181 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Effwa Infra and Research. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹263.7 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹59.97 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 ipo, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.08 Cr; the latest was in July 2024. Its 3 peer companies in the Cleantech industry (Recycling and Waste Treatment, Water and Wastewater Treatment), with the same principal business activity (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and other waste management services) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Recycling Solutions Private Limited with revenue of ₹188.62 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2019, listing 30 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers.
Effwa Infra & Research Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0046594). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website effwa.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Effwa Infra & Research has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L90001MH2014PLC251793, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L90001MH2014PLC251793 | Current |
| U90001MH2014PLC251793 | Previous |
| U90001MH2014PTC251793 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Effwa Infra & Research
Contact details
Effwa Infra & Research Limited's registered office is in Thane, Maharashtra. Its website is effwa.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressG No. 7 Vardhaman Industrial Complex Lbs Marg, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 400601
- IndustryWater Treatment, Water Treatment
To see the full contact details of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Effwa Infra & Research operates one associated brand: Effwa Infra and Research. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Turn-key solutions for water, wastewater treatment, and recycling are provided. | effwa.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Effwa Infra & Research is water supply, sewerage and waste management. In detail, this covers waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and other waste management services.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E | Water supply, sewerage and waste management | E3 | Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and Other waste management services |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Effwa Infra & Research Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableEffwa Infra & Research Limited reported revenue of ₹253.29 Cr (up 36.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 253 | 185 | 145 | 115 | 104 | 54.57 |
| Revenue growth | +36.8% | +27.5% | +26.1% | +10.3% | +91.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 42.10 | 30.03 | 20.40 | 8.79 | 6.75 | 4.27 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +16.2% | +14.1% | +7.6% | +6.5% | +7.8% |
| Profit before tax | 38.22 | 27.26 | 18.57 | 7.03 | 5.95 | 3.06 |
| Net profit | 28.61 | 20.13 | 13.89 | 5.14 | 4.43 | 2.24 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +10.9% | +9.6% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 8.69 | 7.80 | 220.60 | 189.81 | 96.21 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 162 | 125 | 51.30 | 39.97 | 28.83 | 22.89 |
| Net worth | 124 | 94.88 | 37.23 | 23.56 | 18.43 | 14.01 |
| Total debt | 38.00 | 29.71 | 14.07 | 16.24 | 10.26 | 8.78 |
| Cash & bank | 43.29 | 26.06 | 5.42 | 0.04 | 3.11 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 124 | 50.62 | 33.36 | 24.68 | 20.20 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 29.43 | (31.24) | 5.12 | (4.67) | 3.86 | 0.76 |
| Cash from investing | (20.02) | (0.18) | (0.90) | (2.40) | (1.41) | (2.24) |
| Cash from financing | 5.00 | 39.36 | (4.16) | 4.00 | 0.55 | (0.07) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 253 | 185 | 145 | 115 | 104 | 54.57 |
| Revenue growth | +36.8% | +27.5% | +26.1% | +10.3% | +91.3% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 211 | 155 | 125 | 106 | 97.62 | 50.30 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 9.14 | 5.91 | 4.12 | 3.33 | 2.03 |
| EBITDA | 42.10 | 30.03 | 20.40 | 8.79 | 6.75 | 4.27 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +16.2% | +14.1% | +7.6% | +6.5% | +7.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 3.63 | 2.54 | 1.64 | 1.96 | 0.93 | 1.16 |
| Profit before tax | 38.22 | 27.26 | 18.57 | 7.03 | 5.95 | 3.06 |
| Tax | 9.61 | 7.13 | 4.68 | 1.89 | 1.52 | 0.82 |
| Net profit | 28.61 | 20.13 | 13.89 | 5.14 | 4.43 | 2.24 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +10.9% | +9.6% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 8.69 | 7.80 | 220.60 | 189.81 | 96.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 23.15 | 23.15 | 17.83 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 100 | 71.73 | 19.40 | 21.23 | 16.10 | 11.68 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 124 | 94.88 | 37.23 | 23.56 | 18.43 | 14.01 |
| Secured loans | 13.42 | 0.17 | 0.39 | 10.36 | 8.81 | 7.01 |
| Unsecured loans | 24.58 | 29.54 | 13.68 | 5.88 | 1.45 | 1.77 |
| Total debt | 38.00 | 29.71 | 14.07 | 16.24 | 10.26 | 8.78 |
| Total liabilities | 162 | 125 | 51.30 | 39.97 | 28.83 | 22.89 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 2.56 | 2.31 | 2.13 | 1.80 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
| Net block | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.49 | 2.52 | 1.68 |
| Inventories | 0.27 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 0.15 |
| Sundry debtors | 129 | 118 | 66.92 | 51.68 | 31.21 | 27.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 43.29 | 26.06 | 5.42 | 0.04 | 3.11 | 0.10 |
| Loans & advances | 5.41 | 3.73 | 4.97 | 3.37 | 4.78 | 2.51 |
| Total current assets | 178 | 149 | 79.14 | 58.18 | 42.34 | 30.51 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.58 | 25.18 | 28.52 | 24.82 | 17.66 | 10.31 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 124 | 50.62 | 33.36 | 24.68 | 20.20 |
| Total assets | 162 | 125 | 51.30 | 39.97 | 28.83 | 22.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.18 | (1.77) | 0.04 | 3.11 | 0.10 | 1.65 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 29.43 | (31.24) | 5.12 | (4.67) | 3.86 | 0.76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (20.02) | (0.18) | (0.90) | (2.40) | (1.41) | (2.24) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5.00 | 39.36 | (4.16) | 4.00 | 0.55 | (0.07) |
| Net change in cash | 14.41 | 7.95 | 0.06 | (3.07) | 3.01 | (1.55) |
| Closing cash | 43.29 | 26.06 | 5.42 | 0.04 | 3.11 | 0.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +36.8% | +27.5% | +26.1% | +10.3% | +91.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +40.2% | +47.2% | +132.1% | +30.2% | +58.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +40.2% | +46.8% | +164.2% | +18.2% | +94.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +42.1% | +44.9% | +170.2% | +16.0% | +97.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +30.1% | +21.1% | +38.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +68.6% | +64.5% | +68.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +10.9% | +9.6% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +4.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +33.9% | +44.3% | +26.1% | +26.5% | +18.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +30.4% | +45.7% | +24.4% | +27.2% | +16.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 8.67 | 8.52 | 8.11 | 22.61 | 14.03 | 28.29 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 83.39 | 73.87 | 69.13 | 71.24 | 38.98 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 104.00 | 59.01 | 36.37 | 61.58 | 363.80 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.01 | 2.45 | 2.78 | 3.54 | 1.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 8.69 | 7.80 | 220.60 | 189.81 | 96.21 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 40.99 | 20.88 | 1,012.98 | 792.09 | 602.28 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Effwa Infra & Research Limited
Effwa Infra & Research has 6 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varsha Subhash Kamal Also directs: Effwa Welfare Foundation | Managing Director | 06 Jan 2014 | 12 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Subhash Ramavtar Kamal Also directs: Effwa Welfare Foundation | Whole-Time Director | 06 Jan 2014 | 12 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bhavin Kirit Gor | Director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ravindra Nagendra Hanchate Also directs: Vac Magnetic India Private Limited | Director | 15 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Vijay Prahladbhai Vyas | Director | 15 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Priyesh Bharat Somaiya | Director | 15 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Effwa Infra & Research Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Recycling and Waste Treatment, Water and Wastewater Treatment), with the same principal business activity (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and other waste management services), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effwa Infra & Research Limitedthis company | ₹253.29 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹28.61 Cr | 11.3% | 36.8% | 181 | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Recycling Solutions Private Limited | ₹188.62 Cr (FY 2024) | 0.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cleanedge Resources India Private Limited | ₹183.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 85.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Gharpure Engineering and Constructions Private Limited | ₹179.04 Cr (FY 2024) | 0.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Effwa Infra & Research Limited is audited by GOR & Savla for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| GOR & Savla | FY 2023 | 130116W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 73.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 3.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 23.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% |
| Public | 27.00% | 27.00% | 27.00% | 27.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | 101357118 | Others | ₹3.82 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 101346237 | Others | ₹99.2 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2026 | 101286219 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹6.27 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2026 | 101286209 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹18.13 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Feb 2026 | 101241610 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 19 View all charges
Deals & funding
Effwa Infra & Research Limited has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 ipo, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.08 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | IPO | ₹51.27 Cr | Investors: Ipo Shareholders - Effwa Infra & Research Limited, Next Orbit Ventures, NAV Capital VCC- NAV Capital Emerging Star Fund Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Funding round | ₹1 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2016 | Funding round | ₹2.08 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Effwa Infra & Research Limited has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by Effwa Infra & Research, 1 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Orissa | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Steel Authority of India Limited, New Delhi and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal | Court case (C.R Case) | Filed against the company by State Through Labour Enforcement Officer Central | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Effwa Infra & Research Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2019, listing 30 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 13)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| N L Hazra& Sons | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Artee Flow Controls Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Effwa Infra & Research Limited has a workforce of 181 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 03, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Effwa Infra & Research has 10 GST registrations: 7 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCE5808J1ZI | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AADCE5808J2ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Apr 2024 |
| 21AADCE5808J1ZU | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AADCE5808J1ZH | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 27 Oct 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Effwa Infra & Research Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Effwa Infra & Research Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2014: 6 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Bhavin Kirit Gor ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Feb 2025.
35 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Effwa Infra & Research is an active public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in the water treatment industry. It was incorporated on 06 January 2014 (12+ years old) and is registered under CIN L90001MH2014PLC251793. Listed on NSE: EFFWA.
Effwa Infra & Research reported revenue of ₹253.29 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 36.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Effwa Infra & Research has 6 current directors:
- Varsha Subhash Kamal - Managing Director
- Subhash Ramavtar Kamal - Whole-Time Director
- Bhavin Kirit Gor - Director
- Ravindra Nagendra Hanchate - Director
- Vijay Prahladbhai Vyas - Director
- Priyesh Bharat Somaiya - Director
The latest financial statements of Effwa Infra & Research on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Effwa Infra & Research is 27AADCE5808J1ZI, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AADCE5808J2ZH (Maharashtra), 21AADCE5808J1ZU (Odisha), 37AADCE5808J1ZH (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Effwa Infra & Research is L90001MH2014PLC251793. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Effwa Infra & Research is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: EFFWA).
Effwa Infra & Research has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Effwa Infra & Research was incorporated on 06 January 2014, making it 12+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Effwa Infra & Research has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 ipo, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.08 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
The peers of Effwa Infra & Research by revenue are Recycling Solutions Private Limited, Cleanedge Resources India Private Limited, Gharpure Engineering and Constructions Private Limited, all in the Cleantech industry (Recycling and Waste Treatment, Water and Wastewater Treatment), with the same principal business activity (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and other waste management services).
Bhavin Kirit Gor ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Feb 2025. Bhavin Kirit Gor was appointed as Director on 22 Nov 2024. Subhash Ramavtar Kamal ceased to be Director on 30 Apr 2024. Effwa Infra & Research has 12 board changes on record in total.

