
Eight Constructions Private Limited
About Eight Constructions Private Limited
Data last updated:
Eight Constructions Private Limited was a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company has been dissolved under section 59(8) as per MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity. Any dealings with a dissolved entity carry legal and financial risk. It operated in the real estate financing segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 08 February 2007.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U01403TN2007PTC062309. Its GSTIN is 33AABCE7444A1Z6 (Tamil Nadu).
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹1.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹63.08 Lakh. It was led by directors Shakunthala Parameswaren Jayanthan and Vivekanandhan Seetharaman.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 May 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office was at No. 7B Kg 360 It Business Park # 232/1. Dr. Mgr Salai Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600096.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.17 Lakh, a decline of 13% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.32 Lakh (net margin 32.8%) and EBITDA of ₹6.27 Lakh (EBITDA margin 47.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 73% over three years and 31% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹5.3 Cr on record.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo. 7B Kg 360 It Business Park # 232/1. Dr. Mgr Salai Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600096
- IndustryFinancial Services, Real Estate Financing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Eight Constructions Private Limited FY 2023 filings available
Eight Constructions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.17 Lakh (down 13% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 31% over five years, including a 13% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 54% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Eight Constructions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹6.27 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.32 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Eight Constructions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 47.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Eight Constructions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Real Estate Leasing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharvaris Private Limited | ₹13.2 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Goldriver Infrastructures Private Limited | ₹13.2 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Delhi, India | |
| Singh Avr Realtors Limited | ₹13.19 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Aparnaa Securities Private Limited | ₹13.17 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ratan Tours and Travels Pvt Ltd | ₹13.17 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Durg, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Eight Constructions Private Limited this company | ₹13.17 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Jalan Properties Pvt Ltd | ₹13.16 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Sudhakar Softech Limited | ₹13.16 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Telangana, India | |
| Sun Associates Private Limited | ₹13.15 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Kishangarh, Rajasthan, India |
| Vapi Investments Private Ltd | ₹13.15 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ayushman Eco-Products Private Limited | ₹13.12 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -57.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Eight Constructions by revenue in the BFSI industry (Real Estate Leasing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions Private Limited is audited by D.MUTHU NARAYANAN & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.MUTHU NARAYANAN & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakunthala Parameswaren Jayanthan | Director | 06 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
| Vivekanandhan Seetharaman | Director | 06 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Eight Constructions Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2010 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.65 Cr | Satisfied |
| 29 Apr 2010 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.65 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Eight Constructions Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Eight Constructions.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Gopalakrishnan Srinivasan ceased to be Director on 06 Jan 2012.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Eight Constructions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Eight Constructions Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCE7444A1Z6 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Eight Constructions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eight Constructions Private Limited
Eight Constructions has been "Dissolved Under Section 59(8)" as per MCA records. The company has ceased to exist as a legal entity. Any contracts or dealings with a dissolved entity may be legally unenforceable.
Eight Constructions was a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company worked in real estate financing, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 08 February 2007 and is registered under CIN U01403TN2007PTC062309. The company is recorded as dissolved under section 59(8) in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Eight Constructions was incorporated on 08 February 2007. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Eight Constructions had 2 directors:
- Shakunthala Parameswaren Jayanthan - Director
- Vivekanandhan Seetharaman - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Eight Constructions is U01403TN2007PTC062309. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Eight Constructions is at No. 7B Kg 360 It Business Park # 2321. Dr. Mgr Salai Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600096.
Eight Constructions reported revenue of ₹13.17 Lakh for FY 2023 (down 13% YoY).
Eight Constructions has an authorised share capital of ₹1.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹63.08 Lakh.
Eight Constructions reported a net profit of ₹4.32 Lakh (net margin 32.8%) and EBITDA of ₹6.27 Lakh (EBITDA margin 47.6%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The GSTIN of Eight Constructions is 33AABCE7444A1Z6, registered in Tamil Nadu.
Eight Constructions operated in the financial services industry, in the real estate financing segment.