
About Ekennis Software Service Limited
Data last updated:
Ekennis Software Service Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 28 February 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L72900KA2019PLC122003. Its GSTIN is 29AAFCE3993E1ZD (Karnataka). It is a listed company.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.4 Cr. It was formerly known as Ekennis Software Service (Opc) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Manisha Sharma (Managing Director) and Ruchita Joshi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.55 Cr, a decline of 28.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.01 Cr (net margin -65.2%) and EBITDA of -₹40 Lakh (EBITDA margin -25.8%). The net worth stands at ₹2.4 Cr (down 29.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6.24 Cr (down 11.1% YoY).
The company has about 34 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Ekennis Software Service Opc and Ekennis. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.8 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 29 deals on record (28 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the same principal business activity (Other professional, scientific and technical activities) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is House of Gaming Private Limited with revenue of ₹2.25 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ekennis.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSite No.39 Katha No.74/2 Situated At Chaitra Meadows, Mylasandra Village Begur Hobli, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560076
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Ekennis Software Service Limited
The main business activity of Ekennis Software Service is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Ekennis Software Service Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Ekennis Software Service Limited reported revenue of ₹1.55 Cr (down 28.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 2.80 | 6.33 |
| Revenue growth | -55.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.09 | 1.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.2% | +18.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 1.13 |
| Net profit | (0.01) | 0.78 |
| Net profit margin | -0.4% | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 5.55 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 5.21 | 5.35 |
| Net worth | 5.01 | 5.01 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Cash & bank | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| Net working capital | 3.39 | 3.29 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 0.06 | 0.67 |
| Cash from investing | 0.09 | (1.08) |
| Cash from financing | (0.15) | (0.22) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1.55 | 2.18 | 2.72 | 6.33 | 4.67 | 4.66 | 4.86 |
| Revenue growth | -28.9% | -19.9% | -57.0% | +35.6% | +0.2% | -4.1% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (1.10) | 0.09 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.35 | 0.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -25.8% | -50.5% | +3.3% | +18.0% | +26.1% | +29.0% | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | (0.95) | (1.53) | 0.03 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.29 |
| Net profit | (1.01) | (1.63) | (0.01) | 0.78 | 1.08 | 0.93 | 0.23 |
| Net profit margin | -65.2% | -74.8% | -0.4% | +12.3% | +23.1% | +20.0% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (7.20) | (11.54) | 0.04 | 5.60 | 7.77 | 183.24 | 45.20 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6.24 | 7.02 | 5.22 | 5.35 | 4.71 | 1.40 | 0.64 |
| Net worth | 2.40 | 3.41 | 5.02 | 5.02 | 4.37 | 1.18 | 0.28 |
| Total debt | 3.65 | 3.41 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.37 |
| Cash & bank | 0.05 | 0.10 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 3.26 | 1.26 | 0.55 |
| Net working capital | (0.51) | (0.09) | 3.41 | 3.29 | 3.64 | 0.91 | 0.46 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.05) | (0.19) | 0.06 | 0.73 | 0.32 | 1.25 | 0.35 |
| Cash from investing | 0.05 | (5.56) | 0.09 | (1.08) | (0.48) | (0.28) | (0.22) |
| Cash from financing | (0.06) | 3.17 | (0.15) | (0.22) | 2.15 | (0.26) | 0.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.90 | 2.74 | 1.93 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +102.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 2.83 | 1.80 | 1.65 |
| EBITDA | 1.07 | 0.94 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.4% | +34.3% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1.03 | 0.91 | 0.28 |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.09 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.80 | 6.33 |
| Revenue growth | -55.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Total expenses | 2.71 | 5.19 |
| Employee cost | 1.11 | 3.44 |
| EBITDA | 0.09 | 1.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.2% | +18.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 1.13 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.34 |
| Net profit | (0.01) | 0.78 |
| Net profit margin | -0.4% | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 5.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.61 | 3.61 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5.01 | 5.01 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Total liabilities | 5.21 | 5.35 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 2.23 | 2.03 |
| Net block | 1.71 | 1.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.40 | 0.24 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.62 | 0.29 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| Loans & advances | 0.17 | 0.86 |
| Total current assets | 3.87 | 4.07 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.48 | 0.78 |
| Net working capital | 3.39 | 3.29 |
| Total assets | 5.21 | 5.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.68 | 3.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.06 | 0.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.09 | (1.08) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.15) | (0.22) |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | (0.63) |
| Closing cash | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | -55.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -92.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -97.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -101.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | -0.4% | +12.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.5% | +21.5% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +15.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -30.77 | 3.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.31 | 3.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.75 | 26.38 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.15 | 21.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 5.55 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 35.78 | 35.78 |
| Particulars | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.90 | 2.74 | 1.93 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +102.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 2.83 | 1.80 | 1.65 |
| EBITDA | 1.07 | 0.94 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.4% | +34.3% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1.03 | 0.91 | 0.28 |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.55 | 2.18 | 2.72 | 6.33 | 4.67 | 4.66 | 4.86 |
| Revenue growth | -28.9% | -19.9% | -57.0% | +35.6% | +0.2% | -4.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 1.95 | 3.28 | 2.63 | 5.19 | 3.45 | 3.31 | 4.53 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 1.15 | 1.11 | 3.44 | 2.85 | 3.05 | 4.16 |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (1.10) | 0.09 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.35 | 0.33 |
| EBITDA margin | -25.8% | -50.5% | +3.3% | +18.0% | +26.1% | +29.0% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (0.95) | (1.53) | 0.03 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.34 | 0.12 | 0.36 | 0.06 |
| Net profit | (1.01) | (1.63) | (0.01) | 0.78 | 1.08 | 0.93 | 0.23 |
| Net profit margin | -65.2% | -74.8% | -0.4% | +12.3% | +23.1% | +20.0% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (7.20) | (11.54) | 0.04 | 5.60 | 7.77 | 183.24 | 45.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1.00 | 2.01 | 3.62 | 3.62 | 2.97 | 1.13 | 0.23 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2.40 | 3.41 | 5.02 | 5.02 | 4.37 | 1.18 | 0.28 |
| Secured loans | 1.07 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.58 | 2.66 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.37 |
| Total debt | 3.65 | 3.41 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.37 |
| Total liabilities | 6.24 | 7.02 | 5.22 | 5.35 | 4.71 | 1.40 | 0.64 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7.82 | 7.82 | 2.23 | 2.03 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 0.17 |
| Net block | 6.80 | 7.07 | 1.71 | 1.73 | 0.79 | 0.38 | 0.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.62 | 0.29 | 0.62 | 0.37 | 0.44 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.05 | 0.10 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 3.26 | 1.26 | 0.55 |
| Loans & advances | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 0.06 | 0.46 |
| Total current assets | 0.28 | 0.39 | 3.89 | 4.07 | 4.49 | 1.72 | 1.45 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.99 |
| Net working capital | (0.51) | (0.09) | 3.41 | 3.29 | 3.64 | 0.91 | 0.46 |
| Total assets | 6.24 | 7.02 | 5.22 | 5.35 | 4.71 | 1.40 | 0.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.10 | 2.69 | 2.68 | 3.26 | 1.26 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.05) | (0.19) | 0.06 | 0.73 | 0.32 | 1.25 | 0.35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.05 | (5.56) | 0.09 | (1.08) | (0.48) | (0.28) | (0.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.06) | 3.17 | (0.15) | (0.22) | 2.15 | (0.26) | 0.41 |
| Net change in cash | (0.05) | (2.59) | 0.00 | (0.57) | 2.00 | 0.71 | 0.55 |
| Closing cash | 0.05 | 0.10 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 3.26 | 1.26 | 0.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -28.9% | -19.9% | -57.0% | +35.6% | +0.2% | -4.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +63.6% | -1322.2% | -92.1% | -6.6% | -9.6% | +309.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +37.9% | - | -97.4% | -5.8% | -7.0% | +344.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +38.0% | - | -101.3% | -27.8% | +16.1% | +304.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -37.4% | -22.4% | -16.4% | +9.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -59.5% | +51.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -65.2% | -74.8% | -0.4% | +12.5% | +23.1% | +20.0% | +4.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | -20.6% | +1.7% | +22.8% | +40.3% | +127.8% | +47.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | -38.4% | +0.2% | +16.6% | +39.3% | +126.0% | +82.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.41 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.34 | 1.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -46.27 | -19.55 | -30.77 | 3.00 | 1.74 | 2.33 | 3.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.43 | 1.28 | 4.25 | 6.58 | 14.56 | 28.59 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 6.61 | 8.50 | 42.20 | 103.78 | 310.67 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.92 | 5.98 | 13.91 | 9.43 | 11.51 | 11.05 |
| EPS (₹) | (7.20) | (11.54) | 0.04 | 5.60 | 7.77 | 183.24 | 45.20 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 24.33 | 35.87 | 35.83 | 31.23 | 236.90 | 55.20 |
Peer Comparison of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other professional, scientific and technical activities). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| House of Gaming Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 468.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Metflux Research Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Marine Consultants and Engineers Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Novatium Solutions Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Chingleput, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sun Logistics Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Flow Art Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India |
| Nextbewe Consulting Services Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 28.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Kumar Designs (India) Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Charles St. Nicholas Marine Solutions Private Limited | ₹2.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sauryajyoti Renewables Private Limited | ₹2.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ekennis Software Service Limited this company | ₹1.55 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | -28.9% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Ekennis Software Service by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other professional, scientific and technical activities), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited is audited by A Y & Company for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Y & Company | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manisha Sharma | Managing Director | 28 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ruchita Joshi | Director | 22 Oct 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Abhinaya Verma Also directs: Solitario Lab Grown Limited, Okami Wolf Intl Private Limited | Director | 26 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Monika Sharma | Additional Director | 17 Aug 2026 | 0 Years 2 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 71.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.40% | 71.40% | 71.40% | 71.40% |
| Public | 28.60% | 28.60% | 28.60% | 28.60% |
Charges & Borrowings of Ekennis Software Service Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2024 | Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited | ₹2.8 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited has 29 deals on record (28 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 29)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | Market trade | ₹39 Lakh | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , an individual Seller: Mehul Bharatbhai Shah Huf, Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , an individual |
| Jan 2023 | Market trade | ₹38.1 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Anmol Share Broking Private Limited |
| Aug 2022 | Market trade | ₹35.9 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Shreni Shares Limited , an individual |
| Aug 2022 | Market trade | ₹38.4 Lakh | Buyer: Shreni Shares Limited Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2022 | Market trade | ₹69.7 Lakh | Buyer: Anmol Share Broking Private Limited , an individual |
Full deal history
All 29 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 1 is disposed. Status as checked on 21 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by HTC Global Services (India) Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by HTC Global Services (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service operates two associated brands: EKENNIS SOFTWARE SERVICE OPC and Ekennis. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers custom packaging, printing, and design services for global businesses. | myperfectpack.com | |
| Applicant tracking and learning management systems are offered for enterprises. | ekennis.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited has a workforce of 34 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L72900KA2019PLC122003, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L72900KA2019PLC122003 | Current |
| U72900KA2019PLC122003 | Previous |
| U72900KA2019OPC122003 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2019: 7 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Monika Sharma was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Aug 2026.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Ekennis Software Service Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Ekennis Software Service Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAFCE3993E1ZD | Karnataka | Active | 15 Apr 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Ekennis Software Service Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ekennis Software Service Limited
Ekennis Software Service is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 28 February 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN L72900KA2019PLC122003.
Ekennis Software Service reported revenue of ₹1.55 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 28.9% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Ekennis Software Service has 4 current directors:
- Manisha Sharma - Managing Director
- Ruchita Joshi - Director
- Abhinaya Verma - Director
- Monika Sharma - Additional Director
The GSTIN of Ekennis Software Service is 29AAFCE3993E1ZD, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ekennis Software Service is L72900KA2019PLC122003. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes, Ekennis Software Service is a listed company.
Ekennis Software Service has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ekennis Software Service was incorporated on 28 February 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Ekennis Software Service has 29 deals on record (28 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026.
The peers of Ekennis Software Service by revenue are House of Gaming Private Limited, Metflux Research Private Limited, Marine Consultants and Engineers Private Limited, Novatium Solutions Private Limited, Sun Logistics Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Other professional, scientific and technical activities).
Monika Sharma was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Aug 2026. Abhinaya Verma was appointed as Director on 26 Apr 2025. Uma Krishnan ceased to be Director on 12 Feb 2025. Ekennis Software Service has 9 board changes on record in total.