- Udyam number
- UDYAM-UP-42-0000667

About Essel Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Essel Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the dyes and pigments segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 24 June 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN U51109UP1994PTC016596. Its GSTIN is 09AAACE3284H1ZM (Uttar Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹48.58 Lakh. It is led by directors including Radheyshyam Pansari and Mukesh Khandelwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Raipurrania Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, India – 208304.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.9 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹15.41 Cr (net margin 91.2%) and EBITDA of ₹16.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 99.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 182% over three years and 6% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1.5 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company; 1 case is pending.
Essel Industries Private Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UP-42-0000667). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website esselgroup.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Essel Industries
Contact details
Essel Industries Private Limited's registered office is in Uttar Pradesh. Its website is esselgroup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressRaipurrania Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, India – 208304
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Dyes & Pigments, Colorants
To see the full contact details of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Essel Industries Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableEssel Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹16.9 Cr (up 468% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 468% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6%. EBITDA rose 477% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹16.85 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹15.41 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 99.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 91.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Essel Industries Private Limited
Essel Industries has 3 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radheyshyam Pansari | Director | 09 Jan 2008 | 18 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Mukesh Khandelwal | Director | 30 Apr 2007 | 19 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sunita Gupta | Director | 10 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Essel Industries Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inkjet Solutions Private Limited. | ₹17.42 Cr (FY 2024) | 35.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Galaxy Colchem Private Limited | ₹17.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Essel Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹16.9 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹15.41 Cr | 91.2% | 468.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| A3m Direct Brand Purchase Private Limited | ₹16.43 Cr (FY 2025) | -30.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Essel Industries Private Limited is audited by D SETH AND CO for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| D SETH AND CO | FY 2020 | 028869C |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Essel Industries Private Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2020, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2002 | 90272531 | Bank of India | ₹12 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 06 Feb 2002 | 90269479 | Bank of India | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 06 Feb 2002 | 90272528 | Bank of India | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 11 Sep 2001 | 90270597 | Bank of India | ₹15 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 11 Sep 2001 | 90273208 | Bank of India | ₹15 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Legal cases
Essel Industries Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 4 filed by Essel Industries. 1 case is pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh | Court case (Original Suit) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Essel Industries Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Essel Industries Private Limited has 1 active EPFO establishment as of Apr 04, 2024.
GST
Essel Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAACE3284H1ZM | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Essel Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Essel Industries Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Sunita Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019.
24 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Essel Industries is an active private limited company based in Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in dyes and pigments, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 24 June 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51109UP1994PTC016596.
Essel Industries has 3 current directors:
- Radheyshyam Pansari - Director
- Mukesh Khandelwal - Director
- Sunita Gupta - Director
The latest financial statements of Essel Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Essel Industries is 09AAACE3284H1ZM, registered in Uttar Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Essel Industries is U51109UP1994PTC016596. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Essel Industries has 4 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company. 1 is pending.
Essel Industries was incorporated on 24 June 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
The peers of Essel Industries by revenue are Inkjet Solutions Private Limited, Galaxy Colchem Private Limited, A3m Direct Brand Purchase Private Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Sunita Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019. Manoj Kumar Jayaswal ceased to be Director on 20 Dec 2018. Sunita Gupta was appointed as Director on 10 Nov 2018. Essel Industries has 10 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Essel Industries is registered as an MSME under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UP-42-0000667).
Essel Industries can be reached through the website esselgroup.com. Its registered office is in Uttar Pradesh, India.

