- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-20-0007705

About Essen Speciality Films Limited
Data last updated:
Essen Speciality Films Limited is a public limited company based in Lodhika, Gujarat, India. It operates in the non-metallic mineral products segment of the plastics and polymers sector. It was incorporated on 14 August 2002 and has been in existence for over 24 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L24224GJ2002PLC041119. Its GSTIN is 24AABCE2983N1ZC (Gujarat). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: ESFL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹24.84 Cr. It was formerly known as Essen Speciality Films Private Limited. It is led by directors including Pallav Kishorbhai Doshi (Whole-Time Director) and Kruti Rajeshbhai Doshi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Lodhika, Gujarat.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹163.05 Cr, a decline of 5.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹4.05 Cr (net margin -2.5%) and EBITDA of ₹46 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.3%). The net worth stands at ₹146.56 Cr (down 4.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹193.32 Cr (up 13.3% YoY).
The company has about 756 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Essen Speciality. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹73.38 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹18.68 Cr on record. The company has 10 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2023.
Essen Speciality Films Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-20-0007705). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website essenspeciality.com.
Company details
CIN history
Essen Speciality Films has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24224GJ2002PLC041119, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24224GJ2002PLC041119 | Current |
| U24224GJ2002PTC041119 | Previous |
| U24224GJ2002PLC041119 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Essen Speciality Films
Contact details
Essen Speciality Films Limited's registered office is in Lodhika, Gujarat.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSurvey No. 192 Plot No. A, Industrial Area Behind Orchev Pharma, Lodhika, Gujarat, India – 360024
- IndustryPlastics, Non-Metallic Mineral Products, Fabricated Metal Products, Plastic Products, Rubber Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Essen Speciality Films operates one associated brand: Essen Speciality. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Home decor, kitchen, dining, and bath products are wholesaled. | essenspeciality.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Essen Speciality Films is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of rubber and plastics products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 22 | Manufacture of rubber and plastics products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableEssen Speciality Films Limited reported revenue of ₹163.05 Cr (down 5.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2022-23 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 119 | 117 | 95.78 |
| Revenue growth | +1.0% | +22.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 18.81 | 12.53 | 18.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +10.7% | +19.4% |
| Profit before tax | 14.32 | 6.88 | 12.36 |
| Net profit | 12.89 | 5.13 | 9.13 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +4.4% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.36 | 3.23 | 91.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 92.19 | 98.08 | 82.49 |
| Net worth | 85.62 | 72.25 | 67.08 |
| Total debt | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 |
| Cash & bank | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 |
| Net working capital | 49.28 | 57.02 | 45.18 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 25.27 | (6.90) | 8.52 |
| Cash from investing | (3.09) | (2.68) | (15.90) |
| Cash from financing | (21.87) | 7.57 | 7.97 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 163 | 173 | 143 | 119 | 117 | 95.70 | 72.88 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +1.0% | +22.7% | +31.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.46 | 21.07 | 23.94 | 18.81 | 12.53 | 18.48 | 14.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | +12.2% | +16.8% | +15.9% | +10.7% | +19.3% | +19.9% |
| Profit before tax | (4.28) | 16.02 | 18.81 | 14.32 | 6.88 | 12.66 | 10.87 |
| Net profit | (4.05) | 11.68 | 14.54 | 12.89 | 5.13 | 9.49 | 7.97 |
| Net profit margin | -2.5% | +6.8% | +10.2% | +10.9% | +4.4% | +9.9% | +10.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.63) | 4.71 | 6.88 | 8.36 | 3.23 | 94.84 | 79.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 193 | 171 | 143 | 92.19 | 98.08 | 84.40 | 64.37 |
| Net worth | 147 | 153 | 143 | 85.62 | 72.25 | 68.89 | 59.94 |
| Total debt | 46.76 | 17.46 | 0.00 | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 | 4.43 |
| Cash & bank | 15.28 | 25.29 | 38.00 | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 | 2.39 |
| Net working capital | 115 | 123 | 100 | 49.28 | 57.02 | 44.95 | 27.87 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.52 | (18.51) | (2.87) | 25.27 | (6.90) | 14.57 | 7.31 |
| Cash from investing | (25.36) | 0.21 | (28.19) | (3.09) | (2.68) | (22.83) | (1.56) |
| Cash from financing | 24.82 | 13.83 | 35.24 | (21.87) | 7.57 | 8.07 | (5.92) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.91 | 31.65 | 32.12 | 41.42 | 48.35 | 41.16 | 44.71 | 47.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -23.1% | -28.2% | -12.7% | +4.4% | +19.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.61 | 1.20 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 28.32 | 31.07 | 43.51 | 43.21 | 38.91 | 37.64 | 48.96 | 35.02 |
| EBITDA | 0.59 | 0.58 | (11.39) | (1.79) | 9.44 | 3.52 | (4.25) | 12.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +1.8% | -35.5% | -4.3% | +19.5% | +8.6% | -9.5% | +26.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.97 | 0.96 | (0.48) | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 1.34 |
| Profit before tax | (0.84) | (0.36) | (10.37) | (3.76) | 7.57 | 2.28 | (5.58) | 10.28 |
| Tax | (0.57) | (0.72) | (1.56) | (1.56) | 2.39 | 0.50 | (1.04) | 2.81 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 119 | 117 | 95.78 |
| Revenue growth | +1.0% | +22.6% | - |
| Other income | 1.87 | 1.14 | 1.03 |
| Total expenses | 99.80 | 105 | 77.19 |
| Employee cost | 11.91 | 12.24 | 8.98 |
| EBITDA | 18.81 | 12.53 | 18.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +10.7% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 3.74 | 3.95 | 6.25 |
| Interest | 2.62 | 2.84 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | 14.32 | 6.88 | 12.36 |
| Tax | 0.95 | 1.70 | 3.22 |
| Net profit | 12.89 | 5.13 | 9.13 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +4.4% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.36 | 3.23 | 91.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 16.00 | 16.00 | 1.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 69.62 | 56.25 | 66.08 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 85.62 | 72.25 | 67.08 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 |
| Total liabilities | 92.19 | 98.08 | 82.49 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 79.42 | 77.30 | 69.94 |
| Net block | 43.47 | 44.39 | 40.91 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.41 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 30.13 | 32.12 | 16.06 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.90 | 14.40 | 14.24 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 |
| Loans & advances | 12.24 | 22.20 | 21.38 |
| Total current assets | 64.62 | 72.78 | 62.25 |
| Total current liabilities | 15.34 | 15.76 | 17.07 |
| Net working capital | 49.28 | 57.02 | 45.18 |
| Total assets | 92.19 | 98.08 | 82.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.19 | 2.20 | 1.60 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25.27 | (6.90) | 8.52 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.09) | (2.68) | (15.90) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (21.87) | 7.57 | 7.97 |
| Net change in cash | 0.31 | (2.01) | 0.60 |
| Closing cash | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +1.0% | +22.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +50.1% | -32.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +108.1% | -44.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +151.3% | -43.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +4.4% | +9.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.8% | +10.8% | +16.2% |
| Return on net worth | +16.9% | +7.4% | +13.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 17.39 | 33.10 | 8.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.81 | 4.88 | 5.96 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.58 | 8.20 | 6.73 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.36 | 3.23 | 91.37 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 53.51 | 45.15 | 670.78 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.91 | 31.65 | 32.12 | 41.42 | 48.35 | 41.16 | 44.71 | 47.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -23.1% | -28.2% | -12.7% | +4.4% | +19.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.61 | 1.20 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 28.32 | 31.07 | 43.51 | 43.21 | 38.91 | 37.64 | 48.96 | 35.02 |
| EBITDA | 0.59 | 0.58 | (11.39) | (1.79) | 9.44 | 3.52 | (4.25) | 12.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +1.8% | -35.5% | -4.3% | +19.5% | +8.6% | -9.5% | +26.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.97 | 0.96 | (0.48) | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 1.34 |
| Profit before tax | (0.84) | (0.36) | (10.37) | (3.76) | 7.57 | 2.28 | (5.58) | 10.28 |
| Tax | (0.57) | (0.72) | (1.56) | (1.56) | 2.39 | 0.50 | (1.04) | 2.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 163 | 173 | 143 | 119 | 117 | 95.70 | 72.88 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +1.0% | +22.7% | +31.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.48 | 2.76 | 1.99 | 1.87 | 1.14 | 1.33 | 0.59 |
| Total expenses | 163 | 152 | 119 | 99.80 | 105 | 77.22 | 58.38 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 23.32 | 15.62 | 11.91 | 12.24 | 9.15 | 8.08 |
| EBITDA | 0.46 | 21.07 | 23.94 | 18.81 | 12.53 | 18.48 | 14.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | +12.2% | +16.8% | +15.9% | +10.7% | +19.3% | +19.9% |
| Depreciation | 4.22 | 5.73 | 5.43 | 3.74 | 3.95 | 6.25 | 3.49 |
| Interest | 2.00 | 2.08 | 1.69 | 2.62 | 2.84 | 0.90 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | (4.28) | 16.02 | 18.81 | 14.32 | 6.88 | 12.66 | 10.87 |
| Tax | (0.23) | 4.30 | 4.56 | 0.95 | 1.70 | 3.17 | 2.91 |
| Net profit | (4.05) | 11.68 | 14.54 | 12.89 | 5.13 | 9.49 | 7.97 |
| Net profit margin | -2.5% | +6.8% | +10.2% | +10.9% | +4.4% | +9.9% | +10.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.63) | 4.71 | 6.88 | 8.36 | 3.23 | 94.84 | 79.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.84 | 24.84 | 20.70 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 122 | 128 | 122 | 69.62 | 56.25 | 67.89 | 58.94 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 147 | 153 | 143 | 85.62 | 72.25 | 68.89 | 59.94 |
| Secured loans | 46.76 | 17.46 | 0.00 | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 | 4.43 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 46.76 | 17.46 | 0.00 | 6.57 | 25.83 | 15.41 | 4.43 |
| Total liabilities | 193 | 171 | 143 | 92.19 | 98.08 | 84.40 | 64.37 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 90.03 | 86.14 | 78.00 | 79.42 | 77.30 | 69.94 | 63.68 |
| Net block | 44.08 | 44.35 | 41.37 | 43.47 | 44.39 | 40.91 | 40.90 |
| Capital work in progress | 32.64 | 0.13 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.06 | 2.44 | 0.53 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.36 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 88.98 | 74.09 | 39.77 | 30.13 | 32.12 | 16.06 | 8.92 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.53 | 23.78 | 19.26 | 16.90 | 14.40 | 13.93 | 7.66 |
| Cash & bank balances | 15.28 | 25.29 | 38.00 | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 | 2.39 |
| Loans & advances | 11.22 | 20.07 | 11.01 | 12.24 | 22.20 | 25.81 | 14.51 |
| Total current assets | 127 | 143 | 108 | 64.62 | 72.78 | 66.37 | 33.48 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.29 | 20.08 | 7.91 | 15.34 | 15.76 | 21.42 | 5.61 |
| Net working capital | 115 | 123 | 100 | 49.28 | 57.02 | 44.95 | 27.87 |
| Total assets | 193 | 171 | 143 | 92.19 | 98.08 | 84.40 | 64.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.21 | 4.68 | 0.50 | 0.19 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.56 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.52 | (18.51) | (2.87) | 25.27 | (6.90) | 14.57 | 7.31 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25.36) | 0.21 | (28.19) | (3.09) | (2.68) | (22.83) | (1.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24.82 | 13.83 | 35.24 | (21.87) | 7.57 | 8.07 | (5.92) |
| Net change in cash | (0.03) | (4.47) | 4.17 | 0.31 | (2.01) | (0.19) | (0.17) |
| Closing cash | 15.28 | 25.29 | 38.00 | 5.35 | 4.06 | 10.57 | 2.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.8% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +1.0% | +22.7% | +31.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -97.8% | -12.0% | +27.3% | +50.1% | -32.2% | +27.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -15.6% | +31.4% | +108.1% | -45.7% | +16.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -134.7% | -19.7% | +12.8% | +151.3% | -45.9% | +19.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.2% | +13.8% | +14.2% | +17.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -71.0% | +18.6% | +9.0% | +9.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.5% | +6.7% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +4.4% | +9.9% | +10.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.3% | +11.4% | +17.4% | +17.8% | +10.6% | +18.2% | +18.0% |
| Return on net worth | -2.7% | +7.8% | +12.5% | +16.9% | +7.3% | +14.7% | +13.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -53.19 | 13.73 | 9.13 | 17.39 | 33.10 | 7.36 | 6.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.85 | 2.11 | 1.81 | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.43 | 1.14 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.00 | 3.04 | 4.08 | 3.81 | 4.88 | 7.66 | 8.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.24 | 8.04 | 7.89 | 7.58 | 8.29 | 8.87 | 9.51 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.63) | 4.65 | 6.88 | 8.36 | 3.23 | 94.84 | 79.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 59.00 | 61.65 | 69.13 | 53.51 | 45.15 | 688.85 | 599.40 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Essen Speciality Films Limited
Essen Speciality Films has 8 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kruti Rajeshbhai Doshi Also directs: Shrutina Nexgen LLP | Director | 31 Aug 2026 | 0 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Pallav Kishorbhai Doshi Also directs: Essen Speciality Disposables LLP, Rajoo Innovation Centre LLP, Shrutina Nexgen LLP and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Karishma Doshi Also directs: Shrutina Nexgen LLP, Think Yellow Private Limited | Director | 21 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Kirit Ratanashi Vachhani | Director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Utkarsh Rajeshbhai Doshi Also directs: Essen Speciality Disposables LLP, Rajoo Innovation Centre LLP, Shrutina Nexgen LLP and 1 more | Director | 28 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Clayton Roy Thompson | Director | 29 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 101351242 | Others | ₹2.45 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 101268607 | Others | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Jul 2023 | 100769791 | Others | ₹19 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Feb 2011 | 10272368 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹11.93 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Oct 2022 | 100622705 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Essen Speciality Films Limited has 10 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | IPO | ₹66.33 Cr | Investors: IPO Shareholders - Essen Speciality Films Limited, VPK Global Ventures Fund- VPK Global Ventures Fund- Scheme I, Rajasthan Global Securities Private Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| May 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| May 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Essen Speciality Films Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Essen Speciality Films Limited was last rated by Icra on 24 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 24 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Essen Speciality Films Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Essen Speciality Films has 5 GST registrations: 1 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AABCE2983N1ZC | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Essen Speciality Films Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Essen Speciality Films Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2022: 10 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Hetal Bhavesh Dobariya was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2026.
22 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Essen Speciality Films is an active public limited company based in Lodhika, Gujarat, India. The company works in non-metallic mineral products, within the plastics industry. It was incorporated on 14 August 2002 (24+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24224GJ2002PLC041119. Listed on NSE: ESFL.
Essen Speciality Films reported revenue of ₹163.05 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 5.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Essen Speciality Films has 8 current directors:
- Pallav Kishorbhai Doshi - Whole-Time Director
- Kruti Rajeshbhai Doshi - Director
- Karishma Doshi - Director
- Kirit Ratanashi Vachhani - Director
- Utkarsh Rajeshbhai Doshi - Director
- Clayton Roy Thompson - Director
- Jinal Hasmukhbhai Rupani - Director
- Hetal Bhavesh Dobariya - Director
The latest financial statements of Essen Speciality Films on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Essen Speciality Films is 24AABCE2983N1ZC, registered in Gujarat. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 4 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Essen Speciality Films is L24224GJ2002PLC041119. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Essen Speciality Films is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: ESFL).
Essen Speciality Films was incorporated on 14 August 2002, making it 24+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Essen Speciality Films has 10 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2023.
Hetal Bhavesh Dobariya was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2026. Jinal Hasmukhbhai Rupani was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2026. Kruti Rajeshbhai Doshi was appointed as Director on 31 Aug 2026. Essen Speciality Films has 13 board changes on record in total.

