
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
About Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Data last updated:
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 12 May 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U01119TG2005PTC046207. Its GSTIN is 36AABCE6871D3ZN (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.25 Cr. It is led by directors Prateesh Kumar Nellola and Laxmi Nellola.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at 5 – 10 – 180/2/2B Second Floor Sandhu Chambers Hill Fort Road Naubat Pahad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500004.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.14 Cr, a decline of 44% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.44 Lakh (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹37.18 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 31% over three years and 17% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7.37 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address5 – 10 – 180/2/2B Second Floor Sandhu Chambers Hill Fort Road Naubat Pahad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500004
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
The main business activity of Everest Crop Sciences is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers support activities to agriculture and other activities including hunting.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A4 | Support activities to agriculture and Other Activities including hunting | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited FY 2023 filings available
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited reported revenue of ₹6.14 Cr (down 44% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including a 44% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 31% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹6.14 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹37.18 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.44 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Everest Crop Sciences are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RT Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹6.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 90.0% | •••• | Murshidabad, West Bengal, India |
| Weldon Seeds Private Limited | ₹6.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, India |
| Astral Tradelink Private Limited | ₹6.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -35.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Krusheeratnanx Organic Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹6.15 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 320.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Bttco Private Limited | ₹6.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Guwahati, Assam, India |
| Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited this company | ₹6.14 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Surana Khandsari Products Private Limited | ₹6.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 123.0% | •••• | Durg, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Stable Foods and Fats Private Limited | ₹6.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 42.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Surya Tea Company Private Limited | ₹6.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Nanibala Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹6.12 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Bankura, West Bengal, India |
| DBS Tradelink and Advisors Private Limited | ₹6.11 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Vashi, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Everest Crop Sciences by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited is audited by Srirang Heda & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Srirang Heda & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prateesh Kumar Nellola | Director | 08 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Laxmi Nellola | Director | 15 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Apr 2024 | State Bank of India | ₹1.5 Cr | Open |
| 04 Jun 2020 | State Bank of India | ₹4.97 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Dec 2015 | State Bank of Hyderabad | ₹2.4 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Everest Crop Sciences.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01119AP2005PTC046207. The current CIN is U01119TG2005PTC046207, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U01119TG2005PTC046207 | Current |
| U01119AP2005PTC046207 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2005: 5 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Ravinder Nellolla ceased to be Managing Director on 16 Sep 2022.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCE6871D3ZN | Telangana | Active | 15 Mar 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Everest Crop Sciences Private Limited
Everest Crop Sciences is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 12 May 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01119TG2005PTC046207.
Everest Crop Sciences reported revenue of ₹6.14 Cr for FY 2023 (down 44% YoY).
Everest Crop Sciences has 2 current directors:
- Prateesh Kumar Nellola - Director
- Laxmi Nellola - Director
Everest Crop Sciences reported a net profit of ₹2.44 Lakh (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹37.18 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.1%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Everest Crop Sciences is -31% over three years and -17% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue fell 44%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Everest Crop Sciences is 36AABCE6871D3ZN, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Everest Crop Sciences is U01119TG2005PTC046207. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Everest Crop Sciences was incorporated on 12 May 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The peers of Everest Crop Sciences by revenue are RT Cold Storage Private Limited, Weldon Seeds Private Limited, Astral Tradelink Private Limited, Krusheeratnanx Organic Farmers Producer Company Limited, Bttco Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution).
Ravinder Nellolla ceased to be Managing Director on 16 Sep 2022. Laxmi Nellola was appointed as Director on 15 Sep 2022. Simhadri Venkata Prabhakara Rao ceased to be Director on 31 May 2015. Everest Crop Sciences has 8 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Everest Crop Sciences is at 5 – 10 – 18022B Second Floor Sandhu Chambers Hill Fort Road Naubat Pahad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500004.