
About Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited
Data last updated:
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 24 June 1978 and has been in existence for over 48 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L29200MH1978PLC020434. Its GSTIN is 27AAACE0836F1Z0 (Maharashtra). The company holds 9 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532684 and NSE: EKC.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹22.44 Cr. It was formerly known as Everest Kanto Cylinder Private Limited. It is led by directors including Puneet Premkumar Khurana (Managing Director) and Sanjiv Kapur (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 204 Raheja Centre Free Press Journal Marg 214 Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,470.57 Cr, a decline of 1.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹147.04 Cr (net margin 10%) and EBITDA of ₹202.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.8%). The net worth stands at ₹1,399.91 Cr (up 16% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,717.41 Cr (up 24.6% YoY).
The company has about 683 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: EKC Europe GmbH and Everest Kanto Cylinder. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹525.79 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,902.74 Cr on record. Court records list 110 cases involving the company, including 61 filed by the company and 55 filed against it; 24 cases are pending. The company has 82 deals on record (66 market trades, 10 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹402.32 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 362 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website everestkanto.com.
Company details
Contact details
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is everestkanto.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address204 Raheja Centre Free Press Journal Marg 214 Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Everest Kanto Cylinder operates two associated brands: EKC Europe GmbH and Everest Kanto Cylinder. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of steel gas cylinders | everestkanto.com | |
| Manufacturing and supplying of seamless steel cylinders for industrial use in Germany. | ekc-eu.de |
Business activity
The main business activity of Everest Kanto Cylinder is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableEverest Kanto Cylinder Limited reported revenue of ₹1,470.57 Cr (down 1.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,471 | 1,499 | 1,223 | 1,274 | 1,699 | 949 | 761 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | +22.6% | -4.0% | -25.0% | +79.0% | +24.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 203 | 172 | 161 | 135 | 390 | 154 | 84.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +11.5% | +13.1% | +10.6% | +22.9% | +16.2% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 124 | 118 | 94.72 | 372 | 146 | 12.41 |
| Net profit | 147 | 103 | 101 | 88.58 | 260 | 64.54 | 4.10 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +6.9% | +8.3% | +7.0% | +15.3% | +6.8% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.09 | 8.73 | 8.84 | 6.79 | 23.63 | 8.02 | 0.27 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,717 | 1,379 | 1,181 | 1,138 | 1,049 | 865 | 872 |
| Net worth | 1,400 | 1,206 | 1,101 | 999 | 903 | 628 | 538 |
| Total debt | 199 | 143 | 41.28 | 95.71 | 114 | 203 | 294 |
| Cash & bank | 88.58 | 79.47 | 91.83 | 50.14 | 61.27 | 70.23 | 38.48 |
| Net working capital | 789 | 680 | 605 | 647 | 614 | 432 | 427 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 142 | 58.01 | 226 | 106 | 165 | 85.32 | 91.95 |
| Cash from investing | (199) | (137) | (122) | (77.00) | (60.19) | 74.54 | (2.92) |
| Cash from financing | 30.52 | 76.70 | (73.64) | (42.61) | (113) | (118) | (81.75) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 346 | 358 | 365 | 360 | 387 | 422 | 367 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.5% | -15.1% | -0.5% | -1.9% | +12.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.15 | 1.69 | 10.57 | 4.67 | 18.72 | 2.29 | 2.38 | 4.73 |
| EBITDA | 47.38 | 39.63 | 56.06 | 31.60 | 61.31 | 31.44 | 39.89 | 53.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +11.1% | +15.4% | +8.8% | +15.8% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 14.97 | 14.54 | 13.55 | 11.35 | 10.69 | 10.53 | 10.45 | 10.51 |
| Interest | 4.02 | 4.01 | 2.57 | 4.00 | 3.91 | 3.97 | 4.59 | 2.74 |
| Profit before tax | 38.54 | 22.77 | 50.51 | 20.92 | 65.43 | 19.23 | 27.23 | 44.60 |
| Tax | 8.38 | (22.93) | 14.78 | 7.26 | 13.85 | 5.96 | 9.27 | 6.00 |
| Net profit | 30.16 | 45.70 | 35.73 | 13.66 | 51.58 | 13.27 | 17.96 | 38.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.68 | 4.09 | 3.18 | 1.22 | 4.60 | 1.19 | 1.61 | 3.43 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 967 | 946 | 772 | 790 | 1,268 | 751 | 490 |
| Revenue growth | +2.2% | +22.6% | -2.3% | -37.7% | +68.9% | +53.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 142 | 94.99 | 89.89 | 106 | 347 | 175 | 68.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +13.4% | +27.4% | +23.3% | +14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 120 | 74.23 | 72.29 | 90.83 | 335 | 159 | 25.96 |
| Net profit | 89.94 | 57.73 | 55.38 | 66.65 | 228 | 93.65 | 20.07 |
| Net profit margin | +9.3% | +6.1% | +7.2% | +8.4% | +18.0% | +12.5% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.24 | 4.75 | 4.80 | 6.42 | 20.33 | 9.16 | 1.42 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 960 | 880 | 723 | 723 | 685 | 490 | 429 |
| Net worth | 824 | 750 | 705 | 659 | 594 | 370 | 267 |
| Total debt | 106 | 106 | 1.57 | 49.97 | 86.94 | 116 | 158 |
| Cash & bank | 36.60 | 19.70 | 26.91 | 28.10 | 33.02 | 64.18 | 18.83 |
| Net working capital | 442 | 402 | 309 | 389 | 353 | 170 | 45.75 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 102 | (17.61) | 156 | 91.90 | 75.08 | 70.16 | 96.26 |
| Cash from investing | (65.99) | (68.24) | (106) | (43.20) | (62.99) | 41.87 | (23.23) |
| Cash from financing | (19.42) | 86.77 | (61.56) | (54.99) | (43.28) | (64.29) | (69.06) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 203 | 250 | 247 | 232 | 237 | 267 | 244 | 239 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -14.5% | -6.3% | +1.1% | -2.7% | +20.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.29 | 6.64 | 3.00 | 2.44 | 4.58 | 2.67 | 3.30 | 3.84 |
| Total expenses | 167 | 220 | 193 | 218 | 196 | 250 | 208 | 217 |
| EBITDA | 35.76 | 30.62 | 53.82 | 14.83 | 40.72 | 17.15 | 36.47 | 22.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +12.2% | +21.8% | +6.4% | +17.2% | +6.4% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 8.31 | 7.98 | 6.90 | 5.99 | 5.88 | 6.12 | 6.19 | 6.30 |
| Interest | 2.62 | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.45 | 2.94 | 3.64 | 3.26 | 1.54 |
| Profit before tax | 29.12 | 26.79 | 47.43 | 8.83 | 36.48 | 10.06 | 30.32 | 18.20 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 11.30 | 11.45 | 5.20 | 10.39 | 4.67 | 7.49 | 4.80 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 346 | 358 | 365 | 360 | 387 | 422 | 367 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.5% | -15.1% | -0.5% | -1.9% | +12.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.15 | 1.69 | 10.57 | 4.67 | 18.72 | 2.29 | 2.38 | 4.73 |
| EBITDA | 47.38 | 39.63 | 56.06 | 31.60 | 61.31 | 31.44 | 39.89 | 53.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +11.1% | +15.4% | +8.8% | +15.8% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 14.97 | 14.54 | 13.55 | 11.35 | 10.69 | 10.53 | 10.45 | 10.51 |
| Interest | 4.02 | 4.01 | 2.57 | 4.00 | 3.91 | 3.97 | 4.59 | 2.74 |
| Profit before tax | 38.54 | 22.77 | 50.51 | 20.92 | 65.43 | 19.23 | 27.23 | 44.60 |
| Tax | 8.38 | (22.93) | 14.78 | 7.26 | 13.85 | 5.96 | 9.27 | 6.00 |
| Net profit | 30.16 | 45.70 | 35.73 | 13.66 | 51.58 | 13.27 | 17.96 | 38.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.68 | 4.09 | 3.18 | 1.22 | 4.60 | 1.19 | 1.61 | 3.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,471 | 1,499 | 1,223 | 1,274 | 1,699 | 949 | 761 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | +22.6% | -4.0% | -25.0% | +79.0% | +24.8% | - |
| Other income | 21.48 | 9.85 | 6.71 | 13.92 | 31.14 | 55.27 | 9.27 |
| Total expenses | 1,268 | 1,327 | 1,062 | 1,140 | 1,309 | 795 | 676 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 149 | 129 | 110 | 101 | 86.91 | 83.23 |
| EBITDA | 203 | 172 | 161 | 135 | 390 | 154 | 84.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +11.5% | +13.1% | +10.6% | +22.9% | +16.2% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 50.13 | 41.49 | 39.22 | 39.55 | 35.03 | 35.36 | 43.34 |
| Interest | 14.49 | 16.52 | 10.07 | 14.58 | 13.71 | 28.46 | 38.22 |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 124 | 118 | 94.72 | 372 | 146 | 12.41 |
| Tax | 12.96 | 26.21 | 20.57 | 18.83 | 107 | 55.65 | 10.27 |
| Net profit | 147 | 103 | 101 | 88.58 | 260 | 64.54 | 4.10 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +6.9% | +8.3% | +7.0% | +15.3% | +6.8% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.09 | 8.73 | 8.84 | 6.79 | 23.63 | 8.02 | 0.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,377 | 1,184 | 1,078 | 977 | 880 | 606 | 516 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,400 | 1,206 | 1,101 | 999 | 903 | 628 | 538 |
| Minority interest | (0.13) | (0.01) | (0.34) | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.00 | (0.75) |
| Secured loans | 199 | 143 | 41.28 | 93.25 | 76.37 | 146 | 238 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.46 | 37.37 | 57.21 | 56.40 |
| Total debt | 199 | 143 | 41.28 | 95.71 | 114 | 203 | 294 |
| Total liabilities | 1,717 | 1,379 | 1,181 | 1,138 | 1,049 | 865 | 872 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,401 | 1,142 | 1,094 | 1,033 | 928 | 873 | 873 |
| Net block | 585 | 417 | 411 | 392 | 334 | 312 | 339 |
| Capital work in progress | 170 | 163 | 82.25 | 64.33 | 38.15 | 46.36 | 26.31 |
| Investments | 67.77 | 63.69 | 43.95 | 3.41 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.98 |
| Inventories | 572 | 511 | 503 | 573 | 428 | 306 | 309 |
| Sundry debtors | 224 | 250 | 173 | 184 | 226 | 163 | 118 |
| Cash & bank balances | 88.58 | 79.47 | 91.83 | 50.14 | 61.27 | 70.23 | 38.48 |
| Loans & advances | 115 | 98.43 | 82.96 | 86.55 | 137 | 80.38 | 134 |
| Total current assets | 998 | 939 | 850 | 894 | 853 | 620 | 599 |
| Total current liabilities | 210 | 259 | 245 | 247 | 239 | 188 | 172 |
| Net working capital | 789 | 680 | 605 | 647 | 614 | 432 | 427 |
| Total assets | 1,717 | 1,379 | 1,181 | 1,138 | 1,049 | 865 | 872 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 62.46 | 64.96 | 34.70 | 48.24 | 56.18 | 15.60 | 8.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 142 | 58.01 | 226 | 106 | 165 | 85.32 | 91.95 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (199) | (137) | (122) | (77.00) | (60.19) | 74.54 | (2.92) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30.52 | 76.70 | (73.64) | (42.61) | (113) | (118) | (81.75) |
| Net change in cash | (26.89) | (2.50) | 30.26 | (13.54) | (7.94) | 41.88 | 7.29 |
| Closing cash | 88.58 | 79.47 | 91.83 | 50.14 | 61.27 | 70.23 | 38.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.9% | +22.6% | -4.0% | -25.0% | +79.0% | +24.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.8% | +7.1% | +19.1% | -65.4% | +152.8% | +82.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.8% | +4.9% | +24.8% | -74.5% | +155.5% | +1073.2% | +7.3% |
| Net income growth | +43.0% | +1.9% | +13.9% | -65.9% | +302.6% | +1474.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.9% | -4.1% | +8.8% | +18.8% | +34.3% | +20.8% | +10.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.5% | -23.8% | +1.4% | +16.8% | +80.7% | +26.6% | +66.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.0% | +6.5% | +8.0% | +6.0% | +15.6% | +9.5% | +0.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +11.0% | +11.1% | +11.5% | +40.3% | +15.5% | +7.1% |
| Return on net worth | - | +8.5% | +9.3% | +9.3% | +34.6% | +11.1% | +0.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | 9.49 | 12.65 | 8.29 | 15.29 | 3.87 | 23.96 | 92.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.34 | 1.15 | 1.30 | 1.89 | 1.09 | 0.91 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.96 | 2.27 | 2.55 | 4.63 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.09 | 6.85 | 6.21 | 8.72 | 6.74 | 6.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.09 | 8.73 | 8.84 | 6.79 | 23.63 | 8.02 | 0.27 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 107.52 | 98.09 | 89.04 | 80.45 | 55.99 | 47.99 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 203 | 250 | 247 | 232 | 237 | 267 | 244 | 239 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -14.5% | -6.3% | +1.1% | -2.7% | +20.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.29 | 6.64 | 3.00 | 2.44 | 4.58 | 2.67 | 3.30 | 3.84 |
| Total expenses | 167 | 220 | 193 | 218 | 196 | 250 | 208 | 217 |
| EBITDA | 35.76 | 30.62 | 53.82 | 14.83 | 40.72 | 17.15 | 36.47 | 22.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +12.2% | +21.8% | +6.4% | +17.2% | +6.4% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 8.31 | 7.98 | 6.90 | 5.99 | 5.88 | 6.12 | 6.19 | 6.30 |
| Interest | 2.62 | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.45 | 2.94 | 3.64 | 3.26 | 1.54 |
| Profit before tax | 29.12 | 26.79 | 47.43 | 8.83 | 36.48 | 10.06 | 30.32 | 18.20 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 11.30 | 11.45 | 5.20 | 10.39 | 4.67 | 7.49 | 4.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 967 | 946 | 772 | 790 | 1,268 | 751 | 490 |
| Revenue growth | +2.2% | +22.6% | -2.3% | -37.7% | +68.9% | +53.3% | - |
| Other income | 15.12 | 13.91 | 10.62 | 16.62 | 17.38 | 24.49 | 7.86 |
| Total expenses | 825 | 851 | 682 | 684 | 921 | 576 | 421 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 40.67 | 34.46 | 32.10 | 31.39 | 26.58 | 24.18 |
| EBITDA | 142 | 94.99 | 89.89 | 106 | 347 | 175 | 68.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +13.4% | +27.4% | +23.3% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 26.75 | 24.63 | 23.56 | 22.29 | 19.42 | 19.03 | 22.88 |
| Interest | 10.37 | 10.04 | 4.66 | 9.32 | 9.90 | 21.59 | 27.80 |
| Profit before tax | 120 | 74.23 | 72.29 | 90.83 | 335 | 159 | 25.96 |
| Tax | 38.34 | 20.93 | 18.43 | 18.79 | 107 | 55.95 | 10.05 |
| Net profit | 89.94 | 57.73 | 55.38 | 66.65 | 228 | 93.65 | 20.07 |
| Net profit margin | +9.3% | +6.1% | +7.2% | +8.4% | +18.0% | +12.5% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.24 | 4.75 | 4.80 | 6.42 | 20.33 | 9.16 | 1.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 | 22.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 801 | 727 | 682 | 636 | 572 | 347 | 244 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 824 | 750 | 705 | 659 | 594 | 370 | 267 |
| Secured loans | 106 | 106 | 1.57 | 49.97 | 49.57 | 59.09 | 102 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37.37 | 57.22 | 56.40 |
| Total debt | 106 | 106 | 1.57 | 49.97 | 86.94 | 116 | 158 |
| Total liabilities | 960 | 880 | 723 | 723 | 685 | 490 | 429 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 672 | 560 | 547 | 506 | 467 | 443 | 442 |
| Net block | 338 | 248 | 250 | 230 | 196 | 180 | 195 |
| Capital work in progress | 52.21 | 110 | 61.84 | 51.69 | 29.87 | 34.57 | 15.05 |
| Investments | 89.54 | 85.47 | 65.73 | 25.19 | 40.11 | 40.01 | 97.75 |
| Inventories | 252 | 260 | 203 | 286 | 203 | 125 | 114 |
| Sundry debtors | 148 | 151 | 114 | 103 | 195 | 132 | 88.70 |
| Cash & bank balances | 36.60 | 19.70 | 26.91 | 28.10 | 33.02 | 64.18 | 18.83 |
| Loans & advances | 79.87 | 58.78 | 49.03 | 58.42 | 73.79 | 46.73 | 39.25 |
| Total current assets | 516 | 489 | 393 | 475 | 505 | 368 | 261 |
| Total current liabilities | 74.53 | 87.17 | 83.78 | 85.60 | 152 | 198 | 215 |
| Net working capital | 442 | 402 | 309 | 389 | 353 | 170 | 45.75 |
| Total assets | 960 | 880 | 723 | 723 | 685 | 490 | 429 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.20 | 3.28 | 15.53 | 21.82 | 53.01 | 5.28 | 1.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 102 | (17.61) | 156 | 91.90 | 75.08 | 70.16 | 96.26 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (65.99) | (68.24) | (106) | (43.20) | (62.99) | 41.87 | (23.23) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19.42) | 86.77 | (61.56) | (54.99) | (43.28) | (64.29) | (69.06) |
| Net change in cash | 16.09 | 0.92 | (12.25) | (6.28) | (31.19) | 47.73 | 3.97 |
| Closing cash | 36.60 | 19.70 | 26.91 | 28.10 | 33.02 | 64.18 | 18.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.2% | +22.6% | -2.3% | -37.7% | +68.9% | +53.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +49.0% | +5.7% | -15.1% | -69.5% | +98.5% | +154.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.0% | +2.7% | -20.4% | -72.9% | +111.1% | +511.3% | -36.0% |
| Net income growth | +55.8% | +4.2% | -16.9% | -70.7% | +143.2% | +366.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | -9.3% | +0.9% | +17.3% | +41.0% | +32.5% | +26.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.2% | -35.1% | -19.9% | +15.4% | +108.7% | +64.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.4% | +5.6% | +7.0% | +9.1% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +10.5% | +10.7% | +14.2% | +58.7% | +36.0% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +7.9% | +11.5% | +47.3% | +28.7% | +5.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 0.69 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 9.03 | 14.27 | 7.03 | 11.16 | 3.02 | 13.86 | 60.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.71 | 1.47 | 1.62 | 2.78 | 1.70 | 1.13 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.09 | 3.16 | 3.23 | 7.72 | 6.28 | 4.10 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.16 | 7.13 | 5.32 | 7.75 | 6.79 | 5.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.24 | 4.75 | 4.80 | 6.42 | 20.33 | 9.16 | 1.42 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 66.84 | 62.81 | 58.71 | 52.97 | 32.94 | 23.78 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 6 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pushkar Premkumar Khurana Also directs: Khurana Gases Pvt Ltd, Ukay Valves and Founders Private Limited, Calcutta Compressions & Liquefaction Engineering Ltd and 2 more | Director | 12 Sep 1994 | 32 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vaijayanti Ajit Pandit Also directs: Mysore Petro Chemicals Limited, P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited, Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited and 4 more | Director | 30 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Puneet Premkumar Khurana Also directs: Khurana Gases Pvt Ltd, Ukay Valves and Founders Private Limited, Firefite Everest Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 14 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ramakrishnan Ramanathan Also directs: The Hi-Tech Gears Limited | Director | 03 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ghanshyam Vithaldas Karkera | Director | 30 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sanjiv Kapur | Whole-Time Director | 26 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited is audited by For Suresh Surana & Associates LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| For Suresh Surana & Associates LLP | FY 2025 | 121750W/W100010 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 67.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 31.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.40% | 67.40% | 67.40% | 67.40% |
| Public | 32.60% | 32.60% | 32.60% | 32.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | 101129598 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 101126286 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Aug 2024 | 100975897 | Others | ₹75.16 Lakh | Open | |
| 04 Apr 2022 | 100557772 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Jun 2021 | 100454206 | State Bank of India | ₹9.55 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 53 View all charges
Deals & funding
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has 82 deals on record (66 market trades, 10 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹402.32 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 82)
To see the full deal history of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has 110 court cases on record: 61 filed by Everest Kanto Cylinder, 55 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 86 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 65 | 38 | 12 |
| High courts | 41 | 13 | 10 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 4 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 110)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Alika Auto Fuel Pvt Ltd Through V.H.Kazmi | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S. Super Fire Engineering Pvt Ltd and Ors and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Court case (Spl.Sum.Suit) | Filed against the company by Elf Electrolumech India Pvt.Ltd Throug Shridhar S. Kaluskar | Disposed |
| High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited Through Its Duly Authorized Reprr Sri Pradip Kumar Basu and and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited Through Its Managing Director and Ors and 3 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited was last rated by Care on 27 Jul 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 27 Jul 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 362 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 43)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indofab Metpro Engineers LLP | |||
| Morsun Coating Systems | |||
| Soham Hi-Tech Parts Private Limited | |||
| Mars Petrochem Private Limited | |||
| S V Machine Tools |
To see the full MSME payment records of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Calcutta Compressions & Liq | U51410WB2004PLC100920 | |
| Next Gen Cylinder Private Limited | U74999MH2016PTC289026 |
To see the full group structure of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has a workforce of 682 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 05, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 9 GST registrations: 8 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACE0836F1Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACE0836F2ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 03 Jun 2024 |
| 07AAACE0836F1Z2 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACE0836F1ZY | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1994: 6 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Sanjiv Kapur was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 26 May 2025.
134 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Everest Kanto Cylinder is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 24 June 1978 (48+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29200MH1978PLC020434. Listed on BSE: 532684 and NSE: EKC.
Everest Kanto Cylinder reported revenue of ₹1,470.57 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 1.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 6 current directors:
- Puneet Premkumar Khurana - Managing Director
- Sanjiv Kapur - Whole-Time Director
- Pushkar Premkumar Khurana - Director
- Vaijayanti Ajit Pandit - Director
- Ramakrishnan Ramanathan - Director
- Ghanshyam Vithaldas Karkera - Director
The latest financial statements of Everest Kanto Cylinder on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Everest Kanto Cylinder is 27AAACE0836F1Z0, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 9 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACE0836F2ZZ (Maharashtra), 07AAACE0836F1Z2 (Delhi), 09AAACE0836F1ZY (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Everest Kanto Cylinder is L29200MH1978PLC020434. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Everest Kanto Cylinder is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532684) and NSE (symbol: EKC).
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 110 court cases on record: 61 filed by the company and 55 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Everest Kanto Cylinder was incorporated on 24 June 1978, making it 48+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Everest Kanto Cylinder has 82 deals on record (66 market trades, 10 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹402.32 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Sanjiv Kapur was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 26 May 2025. Ramakrishnan Ramanathan was appointed as Director on 03 Jun 2024. Vaijayanti Ajit Pandit was appointed as Director on 30 Mar 2020. Everest Kanto Cylinder has 25 board changes on record in total.

