
About Everest Securities & Finance Limited
Data last updated:
Everest Securities & Finance Limited was a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, operated as a subsidiary of Satellite Multicomm Private Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the brokerage and trading services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 17 April 2010.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U67110MH2010PLC202149. Its GSTIN is 27AACCE3678B1ZS (Maharashtra). The company held 6 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹3.9 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It was formerly known as Edelweiss Advisors Limited and Styrax Commodities Limited. It was led by directors including Santosh Adivarekar Babaji (Whole-Time Director) and Deepak Puligadda.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office was at Tower 3 Wing B Kohinoor City Mall Kohinoor City Kirol Road Kurla (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400070.
As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹286.23 Cr, a decline of 71% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17.94 Cr (net margin 6.3%) and EBITDA of ₹180.86 Cr (EBITDA margin 63.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company had about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved. Its group structure included 1 subsidiary.
As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹1,500 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 8 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹492.3 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 4 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Broking Services, Finance, Other Financial Services), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Niwas Housing Finance Limited with revenue of ₹290.43 Cr.
The last known website on record is edelweissfin.com.
Company details
Name history
Everest Securities & Finance has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Edelweiss Advisors Limited, and Styrax Commodities Limited. The current legal name is Everest Securities & Finance Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Everest Securities & Finance Limited | Current |
| Edelweiss Advisors Limited | Previous |
| Styrax Commodities Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Everest Securities & Finance has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U67100MH2010PLC202149. The current CIN is U67110MH2010PLC202149, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U67110MH2010PLC202149 | Current |
| U67100MH2010PLC202149 | Previous |
Contact details
Everest Securities & Finance Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is edelweissfin.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Registered AddressTower 3 Wing B Kohinoor City Mall Kohinoor City Kirol Road Kurla (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400070
- IndustryFinancial Services, Brokerage & Trading Services, Diversified Financial Services
To see the full contact details of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Everest Securities & Finance is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Everest Securities & Finance Limited
FY 2020 filings availableEverest Securities & Finance Limited reported revenue of ₹286.23 Cr (down 71% YoY) for FY 2020.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including a 71% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹286.23 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹180.86 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹17.94 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 63.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 6.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Everest Securities & Finance Limited
Everest Securities & Finance has 3 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Puligadda | Additional Director | 15 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
| Santosh Adivarekar Babaji | Whole-Time Director | 09 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Pushpendra Kumar Dodia | Additional Director | 15 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Everest Securities & Finance Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Broking Services, Finance, Other Financial Services), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niwas Housing Finance Limited | ₹290.43 Cr (FY 2024) | 39.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Raghunandan Capital Private Limited | ₹290.25 Cr (FY 2018) | 49.0% | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Everest Securities & Finance Limitedthis company | ₹286.23 Cr (FY 2020) | ₹17.94 Cr | 6.3% | -71.0% | 1 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Shriramfortune Solutions Limited | ₹285.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 174.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Varthana Finance Private Limited | ₹284.27 Cr (FY 2024) | 52.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Everest Securities & Finance Limited is audited by N G S & CO LLP for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| N G S & CO LLP | FY 2020 | 119850W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Everest Securities & Finance Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2020, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2020 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2018 | 100178906 | Others | ₹1,500 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Everest Securities & Finance Limited has 8 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹492.3 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2019 | Debt financing | ₹300.5 Cr | Investors: Edelweiss Multistrategy Fund Advisors LLP |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Satellite Multicomm Private Limited Seller: Edelweiss Securities Trading and Management Private Limited , Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited |
| Dec 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Edelweiss Securities Trading and Management Private Limited , Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Ecl Finance Limited |
| Dec 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Edelweiss Securities Trading and Management Private Limited , Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited Seller: Edelwesis Alternative Asset Advisory Limited |
To see the full deal history of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Everest Securities & Finance Limited has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by Everest Securities & Finance, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Mahan Synthetic Textiles Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Everest Securities & Finance Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Everest Securities & Finance has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2020. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Falcom Realty Private Limited | U70102MH2015PTC261190 |
To see the full group structure of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Everest Securities & Finance Limited has a workforce of 1 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Everest Securities & Finance has 6 GST registrations: 2 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCE3678B1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AACCE3678B1Z0 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 20 Mar 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Everest Securities & Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Everest Securities & Finance Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2011: 3 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Deepak Puligadda was appointed as Additional Director on 15 Sep 2020.
12 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Everest Securities & Finance has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Everest Securities & Finance was a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in brokerage and trading services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 17 April 2010 and is registered under CIN U67110MH2010PLC202149. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Everest Securities & Finance was incorporated on 17 April 2010. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Everest Securities & Finance had 3 directors:
- Santosh Adivarekar Babaji - Whole-Time Director
- Deepak Puligadda - Additional Director
- Pushpendra Kumar Dodia - Additional Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Everest Securities & Finance is U67110MH2010PLC202149. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Everest Securities & Finance is at Tower 3 Wing B Kohinoor City Mall Kohinoor City Kirol Road Kurla West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400070.
Everest Securities & Finance can be reached through the website edelweissfin.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
The latest financial statements of Everest Securities & Finance on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Everest Securities & Finance is 27AACCE3678B1ZS, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 23AACCE3678B1Z0 (Madhya Pradesh).
Everest Securities & Finance operated in the financial services industry, in the brokerage and trading services segment.
Everest Securities & Finance has 8 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹492.3 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.

